|
|
|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
| Remington and Co., 1880. First Edition. Three volumes. [CoustillasA1.1] Rebound in emerald green cloth, gilt. Volume One lacks contents page and has inscription dated 1885 on first prelim. Volume Two lacks all prelims except title page, which is slightly detached at bottom. Volume Three also lacks prelims except title page. Although not in original cloth this is a very nice, smart, clean set. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/1 | Price: £2500 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1985. Paperback. [Coustillas A1.2b] Top corners of covers creased, but appears unread. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/2 | Price: £50 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1985. Paperback. [Coustillas A1.2b] Spine and top corner of front cover creased. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/3 | Price: £45 |
| Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt, in orange fronted dust wrappers with photograph of Gissing. Long inscription from Robert Shafer to Rodney Robinson, with comments on Gissing and the novel. Dust wrappers chipped and torn with some loss. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/4 | Price: £200 |
| Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt, in orange fronted dust wrappers with photograph of Gissing, both of which have had a sticker 2cms x 3cms removed from the top right-hand corner over the lettering. Very nice bright set. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/5 | Price: £150 |
| Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers but bright set, although slightly cocked. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/6 | Price: £125 |
| Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers, cup mark on back of Volume II but very good set. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/7 | Price: £120 |
| Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First American Edition. Two volumes. [Coustillas A1.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Lack dust wrappers, small white spot on front of Volume I, spines faded but good tight set. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/8 | Price: £115 |
| New York: AMS Press, 1968. One volume reprint of 1880 edition. [Coustillas A1.5b] Black cloth. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/9 | Price: £40 |
| Chapman and Hall Limited, 1884. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A2.1a] Original blue-green decorated cloth, gilt. Rather worn set. Volume I lacks f.f.e.p. and half title page. Front endpapers of Volume II damp stained. All volumes slightly cocked. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/10 | Price: £850 |
| A. H. Bullen, 1901. New Edition. [Coustillas A2.3b] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Some wear to corners and spine, boards and spine slightly darkened. Bookplate on f.e.p. and newspaper picture of Harrods Pork Sausages neatly pasted on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/11 | Price: £60 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1930. [Coustillas A2.7b] Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped with some loss. Very Good +/Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/12 | Price: £25 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1930. [Coustillas A2.7b] Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper lacks most of spine. Very Good +/Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/13 | Price: £22 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1930. [Coustillas A2.7b] Original brown cloth. Mark on rear board. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/14 | Price: £20 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1930. [Coustillas A2.7b] Original brown cloth. Sign of label removal from f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/15 | Price: £20 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A2.8a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very faded on spine and has label with classification number on. Book very clean with small round yellow sticker on title page. Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/16 | Price: £40 |
| New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1896. First American edition. [Coustillas A2.9a] Original brown decorated cloth. Spine darkened and split down the rear hinge. Title page becoming detached and pages becoming brittle. Small bookplate on f.e.p. Still an attractive volume. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/17 | Price: £80 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. A New Edition. [Coustillas A3.3] Original brown decorated cloth. Ex-library with stamps and labels, front hinge weak, reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/18 | Price: £18 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. A New Edition. [Coustillas A3.4d] Half light green calf, marbled boards. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/19 | Price: £60 |
| J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1915] (The Wayfarer's Library) [Coustillas A3.6f] Rear board creased, spine worn with 5cm split at bottom. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/20 | Price: £15 |
| J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1915] (The Wayfarer's Library) [Coustillas A3.6] Rebound in black cloth with gilt titling on spine. Very Good + | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/21 | Price: £25 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A3.7a] Original red cloth. Spine faded, front board unevenly faded with small splash mark but generally very bright, tight and clean. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/22 | Price: £35 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1972. [Coustillas A3.8a] Red cloth, gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/23 | Price: £55 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1972. [Coustillas A3.8a] Red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/24 | Price: £50 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A3.8f] Covered with adhesive film. Appears unread. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/25 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [1929] [Coustillas A3.10a] Original light blue cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and edges of boards faded, dust wrapper chipped and price clipped. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/26 | Price: £50 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [1929] [Coustillas A3.10b] Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and edges of boards faded, dust wrapper chipped and slightly faded with closed tear on front. Small inscription on f.e.p. hidden by dust wrapper. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/27 | Price: £50 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. A New Edition. [Coustillas A5.2] Original khaki decorated cloth. Ex-library with labels and stamps, label on spine. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/28 | Price: £40 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded with some spotting on boards. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/29 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, Boots label removed from front board, date label on rear endpaper, small neat inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/30 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, boards slightly marked, bookplate of Vivian de Sola Pinto on f.e.p. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/31 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, boards marked, bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/32 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A5.5a] Original dark red cloth. Spine slightly faded, boards stained, front hinge weakening. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/33 | Price: £22 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A5.6b] Red cloth. Ex-library with labels and stamps. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/34 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A5.6c] Red cloth. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/35 | Price: £45 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. [Coustillas A5.6e] Yellow cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/36 | Price: £55 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. Paperback [Coustillas A5.6f] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/37 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. Paperback [Coustillas A5.6f] Front cover a little creased. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/38 | Price: £25 |
| New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [1928] First American Edition. [Coustillas A5.7a] Original green cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, inscription on half-title page. Very good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/39 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A6.5c] Original red cloth. Spine faded, boards rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/40 | Price: £20 |
| With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly chipped. Near Fine/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/41 | Price: £35 |
| With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth in dust wrapper. Uneven fading to boards, dust wrapper slightly chipped and price clipped .Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/42 | Price: £30 |
| With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth in dust wrapper. Uneven fading to boards, spine dulled, dust wrapper chipped with piece 4cms x 3cms missing at top of spine. Very clean internally. Very Good /Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/43 | Price: £25 |
| With an introduction by William Plomer. Home & Van Thal, 1947. [Coustillas A6.6] Original cloth. Uneven fading to boards, spine dulled, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/44 | Price: £20 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas and with historical and topographical notes by Clifford Brook. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1984. Paperback. [Coustillas A6.7b] Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/45 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas and with historical and topograpical (sic) notes by Clifford Brook. Wakefield: The Gissing Trust, 2003. Centenary Edition. [Coustillas A6.8] Green cloth, gilt. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/46 | Price: £22 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Boards a little spotted but nice bright copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/47 | Price: £35 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Boards a little spotted, inscription on f.f.e.p. but nice bright copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/48 | Price: £35 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1928. [Coustillas A7.5b] Original red cloth. Spine marked, boards spotted, W. H. Smith label on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/49 | Price: £30 |
| Introduction by Walter Allen. Dent, 1973 (Everyman's Library) Paperback. [Coustillas A7.6f] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/50 | Price: £8 |
| Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A7.7a] Purple cloth, gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/51 | Price: £55 |
| Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A7.7d] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/52 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A7.7d] Crease across bottom corner of front cover, substantial highlighting in text throughout. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/53 | Price: £20 |
| Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A7.7e] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/54 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by John Goode. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A7.7e] Spine faded and slightly creased. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/55 | Price: £28 |
| Edited with an Introduction by Stephen Gill. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. [Coustillas A7. 8b] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/56 | Price: £10 |
| Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A8.1] Original quarter brown cloth over paper patterned boards. Name stamped on f.e.p. of each volume, small mark on rear board of Volume II. Very nice bright set. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/57 | Price: £600 |
| Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A8.1] Original quarter brown cloth over paper patterned boards. A little worn with corners rubbed. All three volumes slightly cocked. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/58 | Price: £550 |
| A. H. Bullen, 1901. New Edition. [Coustillas A8.4] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine very worn and creased, corners bumped and worn. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/59 | Price: £40 |
| Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6b] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Spine slightly faded at top, dust wrapper slightly worn at edges. Very Good +/ Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/60 | Price: £55 |
| Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6c] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Boards slightly faded on edges, dust wrapper slightly chipped with small closed tear. Very Good +/ Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/61 | Price: £55 |
| Edited with a new introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.6d] Dark blue cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/62 | Price: £55 |
| Chicago: Way and Williams, 1897. Third Edition. [Coustillas A8.9] Original maroon cloth but spine has been replaced and original spine, complete with lettering, laid on top. New endpapers. Inscription on first prelim, some foxing. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/63 | Price: £60 |
| Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.11] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Very Good +/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/64 | Price: £55 |
| Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1977. [Coustillas A8.11] Violet cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good +/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/65 | Price: £50 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.1a] Original green cloth, gilt. A little worn and rubbed, faint signs of labels on front boards. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/66 | Price: £750 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Spines faded, endpapers and prelims a little foxed but unusually bright, tight set. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/67 | Price: £600 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A9.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Worn set, which appears to have had circulating library labels removed from front boards. Cloth on spine of all three volumes is worn and very creased. Volume One has tear and inscription to f.f.e.p. Volume Two lacks f.f.e.p. and following leaf. Volume Three lacks rear endpaper with last page of text stuck to rear board. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/68 | Price: £350 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. A New Edition. [Coustillas A9.4a1] Pictorial boards. Boards and corners worn, rubbed and bumped, spine creased with some loss and splitting on both edges. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/69 | Price: £90 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. A New Edition. [Coustillas A9.4a] Rebound in maroon cloth. Worn and grubby. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/70 | Price: £20 |
| Smith, Elder, & Co., 1908. A New Edition. [Coustillas A9.4d] Rebound in half leather with marbled boards. Leather on spine cracked and leather corners rubbed. Inscription on f.e.p. Very good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/71 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Bottom corner of rear free endpaper cut off, otherwise extremely nice bright copy. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/72 | Price: £35 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Spine slightly faded, semi-circular mark on front board, inscription on reverse of f.f.e.p. Nice bright copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/73 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1927. [Coustillas A9.6a] Rather worn copy, ex-Boots Library. Boards stained, small tear at top of spine, half-title page torn. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/74 | Price: £20 |
| Edited with an introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback. [Coustillas A9.9j] Appears unread. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/75 | Price: £5 |
| Edited with an introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1968. [Coustillas A9.9v] Grey cloth, pictorial dust wrapper. Unread but pages yellowing. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/76 | Price: £7 |
| Edited by John Halperin. Halifax: Ryburn Publishing, 1992. [Coustillas A9.10a] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Splash marks on top edge, dust wrapper rubbed and marked. Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/77 | Price: £25 |
| Edited by John Halperin. Halifax: Ryburn Publishing, 1992. [Coustillas A9.10b] Green Leather, gilt, in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/78 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an Introduction by John Goode. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Paperback. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A9.11a] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/79 | Price: £6 |
| Troy, New York: C. A. Brewster, 1904. A New Edition. First American Edition. [Coustillas A9.14a] Original olive cloth, a little worn and faded. Front hinge cracking, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/80 | Price: £60 |
| Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Paperback. [Coustillas A9.19a] Inscription inside front cover. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/81 | Price: £10 |
| La Nouvelle Boheme. Traduit de l'anglais par Suzanne Calbris et Pierre Coustillas. Introduction de Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Publications de l'Universite de Lille III, 1978. [Coustillas A9.26d] Card covers in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/82 | Price: £10 |
| La Nouvelle Boheme. Traduit de l'anglais par Suzanne Calbris et Pierre Coustillas. Introduction de Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Publications de l'Universite de Lille III, 1978. [Coustillas A9.26d] Card covers in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/83 | Price: £8 |
| Translated into Japanese by Osamu Doi. Tokyo: Kitazawa Publishing Company, 1969. [Coustillas A9.27a] Black cloth, gilt, in slipcase. Near Fine/ Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/84 | Price: £10 |
| MORRIS, Richard. Decline and Rise: a play in three acts, based on George Gissing's famous novel "New Grub Street". Privately Printed, Geneve, 1973. Paperback. [Coustillas A9.33] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/85 | Price: £10 |
| Lawrence & Bullen, 1892. First Edition. [Coustillas A10.1a] Original olive green cloth, gilt. Spine and corners a little rubbed. Corner of page 45 torn, not affecting text. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/86 | Price: £140 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by John Halperin. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1979. [Coustillas A10.3a] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/87 | Price: £55 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by John Halperin. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1979. [Coustillas A10.3a] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Ex-library but only indications are tape marks on endpapers and stamp on reverse of title page. Dust wrapper a little worn and price clipped. Very clean, tight copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/88 | Price: £50 |
| New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American Edition. [Coustillas A10.4a] Original brown decorated cloth. Front board slightly bubbled, spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/89 | Price: £120 |
| New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American Edition. [Coustillas A10.4c] Original mustard decorated cloth. Spine faded and worn at top and bottom, lacks f.f.e.p., inscription and ownership stamp on half title page. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/90 | Price: £95 |
| New York: AMS Press, 1969. Photographic reprint of first English edition. [Coustillas A10.5b] Brown cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/91 | Price: £40 |
| Adam and Charles Black, 1892. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A11.1] Handsomely rebound in half maroon leather with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt titling and decoration to spine with raised bands. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/92 | Price: £600 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A11.7a] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps, tape marks and signs of label removal on endpapers, hinges cracking. Dust wrapper has small abrasion on front. Very Good/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/93 | Price: £40 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A11.7a] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps and labels. Tape mark on f.e.p., hinges weakening, lacks f.f.e.p. and half title page. Dust wrapper faded on spine which has small label at the bottom. Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/94 | Price: £30 |
| New Introduction by Gillian Tindall. The Hogarth Press, 1985. Paperback. [Coustillas A11.8a] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/95 | Price: £7 |
| Edited by David Grylls. J. M. Dent, 1993. Paperback. (Everyman Library) [Coustillas A11.9] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/96 | Price: £8 |
| Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1907] [Coustillas A12.4b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine worn, hinges weak, board splashed. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/97 | Price: £3 |
| Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1907] [Coustillas A12.4d] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and marked, lacks rear free endpaper, rear hinge repaired, inscription on f.f.e.p. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/98 | Price: £3 |
| Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A12.5a] Original red cloth. Spine worn and very faded, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/99 | Price: £30 |
| Anthony Blond, 1968. (Doughty Library) [Coustillas A12.6] Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/100 | Price: £30 |
| Anthony Blond, 1968. (Doughty Library) [Coustillas A12.6] Cloth in dust wrapper. Slight signs of wear, spine of dust wrapper slightly darkened. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/101 | Price: £25 |
| Introduction by Margaret Walters. Virago Press Limited, 1995. Paperback. (Virago Modern Classics) [Coustillas A12.7h] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/102 | Price: £7 |
| New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1977. Paperback. (The Norton Library) [Coustillas A12.13f] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/103 | Price: £5 |
| William Heinemann, 1893. (Heinemann's Colonial Library) [Coustillas A12.16] Inexpertly rebound with original front board, brown paper endpapers, worming to pages but does not affect text. Poor. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/104 | Price: £12 |
| Femmes en trop. Traduction de Pierre Coustillas et Suzanne Calbris. Villeneuve-d'Ascq: Presses Universitaires de Lille, 1982. [Coustillas A12.18] Card covers. Presentation copy from Pierre Coustillas. Spine and rear cover faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/105 | Price: £10 |
| Die Uberzahligen Frauen. Ins deutche ubertragen von Karina Of. Cadolzburg: ars vivendi verlag, 1997. [Coustillas A12.20a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/106 | Price: £25 |
| MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Samuel French, 1993. Paperback. [Coustillas A12.22] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/107 | Price: £10 |
| MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Poster for the Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre Company production, 1992. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/108 | Price: £10 |
| MEYER, Michael. The Odd Women: a play after the novel by George Gissing. Programme for the Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre Company production, 1992. Wrappers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/109 | Price: £5 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, 1894. First Edition. Three volumes. [Coustillas A13.1] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Spines faded and worn, front boards have had circulating library label removed and are generally a little grubby, corners rubbed. A well-read, rather worn set. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/110 | Price: £600 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. [Coustillas A13.2b] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Ex-library with blind stamp on front board, class number on spine, labels removed from endpapers and library stamps. Lacks title page. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/111 | Price: £20 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, 1894. [Coustillas A13.2] Handsomely rebound in quarter maroon leather with marbled boards, gilt titling and decoration on spine. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/112 | Price: £100 |
| Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A13.4b] Original red cloth. Worn and rubbed, bookplate on f.e.p., inscription on f.f.e.p., rear hinge starting to crack, some foxing to prelims. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/113 | Price: £40 |
| With an introduction by William Plomer. Watergate Classics Ltd. [Coustillas A13.5a] Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., otherwise near fine. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/114 | Price: £30 |
| With a new introduction by Gillian Tindall and textual notes by P. F. Kropholler. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A13.6] Dark blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/115 | Price: £55 |
| With a new introduction by Gillian Tindall and textual notes by P. F. Kropholler. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A13.6] Dark blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and edges. Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/116 | Price: £50 |
| Edited by Paul Delany. With notes by Jon Paul Henry. J. M. Dent, 1994. Paperback (Everyman Library) [Coustillas A13.9] Rear cover creased. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/117 | Price: £15 |
| New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A13.10a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine a little dulled, inscriptions on f.f.e.p., and on prelims. Nice clean copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/118 | Price: £65 |
| New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A13.10a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine a little dulled, 10cm crease across front board and bottom corner bent, otherwise nice clean copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/119 | Price: £65 |
| With a new introduction by Gillian Tindall and textual notes by P. F. Kropholler. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A13.13] Dark blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.e.p., sign of bookplate removal on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed and creased. Very Good +/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/120 | Price: £50 |
| New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A13.14] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/121 | Price: £20 |
| New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A13.14] Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/122 | Price: £15 |
| Lawrence & Bullen, 1895. Second Edition. [Coustillas A14.2c] Original maroon cloth. A little cocked and slightly worn, lacks f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/123 | Price: £75 |
| Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A14.4a] Original red cloth. Slightly cocked, some foxing. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/124 | Price: £65 |
| Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A14.4a] Original red cloth. Spine a little discoloured and worn, corners rubbed, small hole in f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/125 | Price: £55 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1929. (Benn's Essex Library) [Coustillas A14.5b] Brown cloth. Small mark on front board, inscriptions on front endpapers. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/126 | Price: £20 |
| Ernest Benn Ltd., 1929. (Benn's Essex Library) [Coustillas A14.5c] Brown cloth, gilt. Diagonal crease across front board. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/127 | Price: £20 |
| New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American Edition. [Coustillas A14.7a] Original green decorated cloth. Spine a little dulled and worn at top and bottom. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/128 | Price: £75 |
| New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1980. Paperback. [Coustillas A14.10a] Front cover slightly faded. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/129 | Price: £15 |
| T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A15.1a] Original decorated cloth. Spine slightly faded, bookplates on front endpapers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/130 | Price: £150 |
| With a new preface by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1974. [Coustillas A15.4] Maroon cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/131 | Price: £45 |
| Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A16.1b] Original mustard decorated cloth. A little rubbed and dulled, mark on top left hand corner of rear board. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/132 | Price: £120 |
| Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A16.1b] Original mustard decorated cloth. Spine a little rubbed and dulled, boards nice and bright, hole 1.5cms x 4cms cut into middle of f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/133 | Price: £80 |
| Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. First Edition. [Coustillas A16.1c] Original mustard decorated cloth. A little rubbed, inscription on f.e.p. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/134 | Price: £130 |
| Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ian Fletcher. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. [Coustillas A16.2] Blue cloth. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/135 | Price: £40 |
| Introduzione e note di Francesco Badolato. Treviso: Edizioni Canova, 1973. Paperback. [Coustillas A16.5] Text in English, introduction and notes in Italian. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/136 | Price: £12 |
| Edited by Tsutomu Ueda. Tokyo: Kinseido Ltd., n.d. Paperback. [Coustillas A16.6] Text in English, notes in Japanese. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/137 | Price: £10 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. First Edition. [Coustillas A17.1a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Ex-public library with stamps, spine worn. Reading copy. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/138 | Price: £15 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. Second Edition. [Coustillas A17.2a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn, front endpapers darkened. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/139 | Price: £50 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. Second Edition. [Coustillas A17.2] Rebound in half leather and maroon cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine. Marbled endpapers. Label removed from f.e.p. Spine slightly worn and corners rubbed, foxing to prelims. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/140 | Price: £50 |
| Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A17.5a] Original red cloth. Spine faded, damp stain on bottom left hand corner of rear board has splashed red colouring on edges and f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/141 | Price: £30 |
| Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1911. [Coustillas A17.5a] Original red cloth. Boards and spine faded and damp stained, front hinge cracking. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/142 | Price: £6 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/143 | Price: £30 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and boards slightly faded, dust wrapper chipped and rubbed. Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/144 | Price: £25 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine and boards slightly faded, inscriptions on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and rubbed. Very Good +/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/145 | Price: £25 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth. Nice bright copy. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/146 | Price: £20 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth. Spine faded with small tear, name on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/147 | Price: £18 |
| With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. Watergate Classics Limited, 1948. [Coustillas A17.6a] Cloth. Spine and board edges darkened. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/148 | Price: £15 |
| Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/149 | Price: £30 |
| Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth in dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper faded. Near Fine/Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/150 | Price: £25 |
| Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Patrick Parrinder. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. [Coustillas A17.7a] Cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/151 | Price: £20 |
| New Introduction by Gillian Tindall. The Hogarth Press, 1984. Paperback. [Coustillas A17.8b] Covers and spine creased. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/152 | Price: £5 |
| Edited by William Greenslade. J. M. Dent, 1997. Paperback. (The Everyman Library) [Coustillas A17.9] Page 31-32 creased. Very Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/153 | Price: £7 |
| New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1897. First American Edition. [Coustillas A17.10] Rebound in brown cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and date label but clean copy. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/154 | Price: £20 |
| New York: AMS Press, 1969. [Coustillas A17.12] Cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/155 | Price: £25 |
| George Bell & Sons, 1897. (Bell's Indian and Colonial Library) [Coustillas A17.14a] Original pink cloth. Spine a little worn, small red mark on front board, front hinge cracking, foxing to prelims. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/156 | Price: £65 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A18.1a] Original maroon cloth. Name stamped on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/157 | Price: £120 |
| Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A18.1a] Original maroon cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, Mudie's label on front board, bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/158 | Price: £70 |
| Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, inscriptions on both sides of f.f.e.p., endpapers browned. Very nice bright copy. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/159 | Price: £60 |
| Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, corners rubbed, endpapers browned. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/160 | Price: £50 |
| Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1a] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, endpapers slightly browned. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/161 | Price: £50 |
| Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1b] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine a little worn, corners rubbed, endpapers browned, library bookplate on f.e.p. and stamp on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/162 | Price: £50 |
| Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A19.1c] Original maroon decorated cloth. Spine a little worn, corners slightly rubbed, endpapers a little browned, Centenary Testimonial adhesive stamp of Dickens (1912) on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/163 | Price: £50 |
| With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1902. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3a] Original red decorated cloth, top edge gilt. Spine faded, slight marks to boards, slight foxing to prelims. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/164 | Price: £20 |
| With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1903. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3b] Original red decorated cloth, top edge gilt. Spine faded and worn, inscription on f.f.e.p., very slight foxing to prelims. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/165 | Price: £20 |
| With Topographical Illustrations by F. G. Kitton. The Gresham Publishing Company, 1903. (The Imperial Edition) [Coustillas A19.3b] Original red decorated cloth, top edge gilt. Spine darkened and worn with 1.5cms tear 5cms from bottom of spine, boards a little faded round edges, front hinge starting to crack, slight foxing to prelims. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/166 | Price: £15 |
| Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 2) [Coustillas A58c] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/167 | Price: £30 |
| Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 2) Paperback. [Coustillas A58d] Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/168 | Price: £15 |
| Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, marks on rear board, worming to rear of spine, inscription on half title page. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/169 | Price: £60 |
| Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1c] Original red cloth, gilt. Worn, rubbed and a little cocked, lacks f.f.e.p., sign of label removal on f.e.p. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/170 | Price: £40 |
| Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1c] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards and spine worn and grubby, W. H. Smith label on f.e.p., front hinge weakening. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/171 | Price: £30 |
| Methuen & Co., 1898. First Edition. [Coustillas A20.1c] Original red cloth, gilt. Worn, grubby and cocked, label removed from front board, numerous library stamps. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/172 | Price: £20 |
| Methuen & Co., 1898. Second Edition. [Coustillas A20.2] Rebound in red cloth. Spine faded, inscription on f.f.e.p., publisher's catalogue lacks pp 1-4. Nice clean copy. Very Good+. £25 | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/173 | Price: £20 |
| Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1919] [Coustillas A20.4a] Original light blue cloth. Spine a little worn top and bottom, front hinge weakening, generally cleaner than copies of this edition tend to be. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/174 | Price: £15 |
| Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1919] [Coustillas A20.4b] Original light blue cloth. Spine a little worn top and bottom, rear hinge weakening binding cracked between pages 34-35. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/175 | Price: £12 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.f.e.p., dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/176 | Price: £30 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/177 | Price: £22 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine faded, corners bumped, number (285) written on title page. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/178 | Price: £20 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas A20.5a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and boards faded, corners bumped. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/179 | Price: £18 |
| The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, with ribbon bookmark. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/180 | Price: £20 |
| The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt. Lacks ribbon bookmark. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/181 | Price: £18 |
| The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6a] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, with ribbon bookmark. Small inscription on first prelim. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/182 | Price: £18 |
| The Library Press Ltd., n.d. (The Minerva Edition) [Coustillas A20.6b] Original marbled brown imitation leather, gilt, with ribbon bookmark. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/183 | Price: £22 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Name on front endpapers. Dust wrapper spotted on rear. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/184 | Price: £22 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper rubbed and slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/185 | Price: £20 |
| Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1956. [Coustillas A20.7] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Slightly cocked, name on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper rubbed, slightly chipped and darkened on spine. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/186 | Price: £18 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. [Coustillas A20.8b] Cloth. Slightly rubbed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/187 | Price: £40 |
| Edited and with an introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. Paperback. [Coustillas A20.8c] Spine creased. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/188 | Price: £25 |
| New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. First American Edition. [Coustillas A20.9a] Original green, red and black pictorial cloth. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed, boards a little marked but a very attractive book. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/189 | Price: £90 |
| New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. First American Edition. [Coustillas A20.9a] Original green, red and black pictorial cloth. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners rubbed, boards a little marked, long inscription on f.f.e.p. but nice bright copy of attractive book. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/190 | Price: £90 |
| Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, slight foxing to prelims. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/191 | Price: £75 |
| Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, bookplate on f.e.p., endpapers foxed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/192 | Price: £70 |
| Methuen & Co., 1899. First Edition. [Coustillas A21.1] Rebound in sea green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Small spot on front board. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/193 | Price: £45 |
| Edited and with an introduction by Michel Ballard. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A21.4b] Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps on f.e.p. and reverse of title page and signs of label removal from f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Internally very clean and tight. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/194 | Price: £45 |
| New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. First American Edition. [Coustillas A21.5a] Original green decorated cloth. Some wear to bottom of spine, small mark on rear board, front hinge starting to crack, name on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/195 | Price: £75 |
| New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. First American Edition. [Coustillas A21.5b] Original red decorated cloth. Spine a little worn and faded, sign of label removal from f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/196 | Price: £75 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn and faded, bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/197 | Price: £150 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Rather worn and grubby, hinges cracking, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/198 | Price: £100 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine very worn with tear at bottom, hinges cracking, f.f.e.p. and half title page detached, W. H. Smith label on f.e.p., title page foxed. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/199 | Price: £35 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A22.1] Rebound in blue-black cloth with gilt titling on leather label on spine, top edge gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/200 | Price: £100 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ld., n.d. [1903] New and Cheaper Edition. [Coustillas A22.2a] Original light green decorated cloth. Ex-YMCA with stamps and inscriptions on half title page, f.f.e.p. removed. Spine very worn and discoloured. Reading copy. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/201 | Price: £35 |
| Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.4] Cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps and tape marks on boards and endpapers. Dust wrapper has small tear at top of spine. Very Good/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/202 | Price: £45 |
| New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1901. First American Edition. [Coustillas A22.5c] Original blue-grey decorated cloth. Spine very worn and faded, inscription and library stamp on f.f.e.p., title page starting to detach at bottom. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/203 | Price: £90 |
| Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/204 | Price: £60 |
| Edited with a new introduction and notes by Pierre Coustillas. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976. [Coustillas A22.8] Cloth in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/205 | Price: £60 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Light foxing. Very nice copy. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/206 | Price: £120 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Lettering on spine slightly faded, faint marks on boards, bookplates on front endpapers, corner missing from f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/207 | Price: £110 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Spine faded, small abrasion to top of rear board, foxing throughout, some pages untidily cut. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/208 | Price: £100 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Spine repaired, with glue marks showing, and original spine laid on top. New endpapers with bookplate of Laura Riding laid in. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/209 | Price: £90 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1a] Original ivory white cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Boards a little marked, one illustration and its tissue guard loose, with crumpled edges. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/210 | Price: £80 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1b] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine discoloured and worn at top, corners rubbed, some foxing. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/211 | Price: £75 |
| With eight illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. [Coustillas A23.1b] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine discoloured and worn, corners and board edges rubbed, sign of label removal from front board, front hinge weakening, some foxing. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/212 | Price: £65 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/213 | Price: £55 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Small number stamped in red on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/214 | Price: £50 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1905. Second impression of New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. [Coustillas A23.2b] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine faded and split, boards a little rubbed and marked, some foxing to prelims. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/215 | Price: £30 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1917. [Coustillas A23.3a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Faint stain on rear board, shading and inscription to endpapers, slight foxing, Nice bright copy. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/216 | Price: £15 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1917. [Coustillas A23.3a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine dulled, inscription on f.f.e.p., nice clean copy. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/217 | Price: £15 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1921. [Coustillas A23.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Ex-school library with stamp on rear endpaper, classification number on spine and pocket on f.e.p. Nice and clean. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/218 | Price: £15 |
| Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1921. [Coustillas A23.4] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine very dulled. Nice and clean. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/219 | Price: £15 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6a] Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Tape marks and shading to endpapers, dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/220 | Price: £20 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6a] Original green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Shading to endpapers, spine slightly dulled, dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn. Very Good+/Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/221 | Price: £15 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6a] Original green cloth, gilt. Slight shading to endpapers, spine very slightly dulled, volume a little cocked. Both front board and top edge have been affected by damp. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/222 | Price: £12 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. The Richards Press, 1956. [Coustillas A23.6b] Original emerald green cloth in dust wrapper. Slight shading to endpapers, dust wrapper price clipped, chipped and torn, with some loss. Very Good/Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/223 | Price: £15 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. Icon Books Limited, 1961. Paperback. [Coustillas A23.7] A little wear to top and bottom of spine, very small inscription on half title page. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/224 | Price: £15 |
| With a biographical foreword by Frank Swinnerton. John Baker for The Richards Press, 1963. [Coustillas A23.8] Original greenish grey cloth, gilt. Piece 3cms x 4cms torn from bottom of pp 113-114 with slight loss of text (photocopy included). Otherwise near fine condition. Dust wrapper price clipped and slightly rubbed. Good/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/225 | Price: £12 |
| Privately printed. Loanhead, 1992. [Coustillas A23.10b] Blue cloth, gilt, in original white paper wrapper. Edition limited to 45 copies, designed and hand-set by Alan Anderson and produced at the Tragara Press. Printed on Abbey Mills laid paper and numbered. With erratum slip. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/226 | Price: £100 |
| Marlboro, Vermont: The Marlboro Press, n.d. [1991] Paperback. [Coustillas A23.17] Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/227 | Price: £8 |
| Sur les rives de la mer Ionienne. Traduction et presentation par Helene & Pierre Coustillas. Villeneuve d'Ascq (Nord): Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, 1997. Paperback. [Coustillas A23.29] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/228 | Price: £15 |
| Am Ionischen Meer. Ubersetzung aus dem Englischen von Karina Of. Geleitwort von Pierre Coustillas. Nachwort von Wulfhard Stahl. Schellenberg, Liechtenstein: wiborada, 2003. Paperback. [Coustillas A23.30] Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/229 | Price: £10 |
| Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine a little worn, edges of boards show signs of damp, neat inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/230 | Price: £40 |
| Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn and dulled, corners rubbed, neat inscription on half title page. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/231 | Price: £40 |
| Abridged and revised by George Gissing. With portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A24.1a] Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top and bottom, boards slightly marked, front hinge cracked, adhesive stamp of Dickens on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/232 | Price: £40 |
| Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 3) [Coustillas A58] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/233 | Price: £30 |
| Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. (Collected Works of George Gissing on Charles Dickens, Volume 3) Paperback. [Coustillas A58] Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/234 | Price: £15 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A25.1a] Original green cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, faint inscription on f.f.e.p., small stamp on f.e.p., some spotting to prelims and page edges. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/235 | Price: £80 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. First Edition. [Coustillas A25.1a] Original green cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, spine worn, Grosvenor Gallery Library label on rear board, inscription and crossing out on f.f.e.p., slight spotting. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/236 | Price: £75 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Second Impression [Coustillas A25.2] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn, slight stain on rear board, front hinge starting to crack. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/237 | Price: £45 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Third Impression [Coustillas A25.3] Original green cloth, gilt. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., small label on rear endpaper. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/238 | Price: £45 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1903. Third Impression [Coustillas A25.3] Original green cloth, gilt. Spine worn, uneven fading to boards. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/239 | Price: £40 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Fifth Impression [Coustillas A25.5b] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, inscription on f.f.e.p., some spotting. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/240 | Price: £25 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Fifth Impression [Coustillas A25.5c] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners rubbed, small inscription on f.f.e.p., some spotting. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/241 | Price: £30 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1904. Sixth Impression [Coustillas A25.6a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners rubbed, bookplate on f.e.p., slight spotting. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/242 | Price: £30 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1905. Pocket Edition. [Coustillas A25.7b] Original blue/green cloth, gilt. Shading on f.f.e.p. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/243 | Price: £20 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1907. Pocket Edition. [Coustillas A25.10b] Original green leather, gilt. Spine faded and worn, corners rubbed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/244 | Price: £15 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, n.d [1908] (Constable's 6d. series) [Coustillas A25.11a] Original wrappers. A little creased and discoloured, spine a little worn. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/245 | Price: £20 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, n.d [1908] (Constable's 6d. series) [Coustillas A25.11a] Original wrappers. A little creased and discoloured, spine a little worn, rear cover torn but complete. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/246 | Price: £15 |
| Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1909. Eleventh impression. [Coustillas A25.13a] Original green cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and labels and class number on spine. Spine worn, hinges weak, f.f.e.p. almost detached. Good +. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/247 | Price: £10 |
| Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16a] Quarter cloth with paper covered boards, edges untrimmed, paper label on spine. Corners rubbed, spine a little dulled. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/248 | Price: £30 |
| Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16b] Original dark red cloth, gilt. Spine a little faded, inscription crossed out on reverse of f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/249 | Price: £30 |
| Constable & Co. Limited, 1912. [Coustillas A25.16] Rebound in dark red cloth. Ex-library with label and stamps and class number on spine. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/250 | Price: £12 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17a] Original wrappers. Front wrapper detached and badly chipped, rear cover chipped, both discoloured. Pages browned and brittle with top right-hand corners creased where folded over. Poor. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/251 | Price: £8 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17b] Original wrappers. Corners creased, covers a little marked. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/252 | Price: £20 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, n.d [1913] (Constable's 6d. Series) [Coustillas A25.17b] Original wrappers. Corners creased, covers a little marked, spine worn and faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/253 | Price: £15 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/254 | Price: £10 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18a] Original green cloth, gilt. 1cm split on spine below author's name. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/255 | Price: £8 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, 1914. [Coustillas A25.18m] Original purple leather, gilt. Spine faded, generally rather worn and rubbed, corner cut off f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/256 | Price: £20 |
| Constable and Company Limited, 1915. [Coustillas A25.19a] Original green cloth, gilt. Embossed stamp reading 'Presentation Copy' on top corner of title page. Spine slightly faded, small white paint stain on top edge of rear board. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/257 | Price: £25 |
| Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24d] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded, date stamped on f.e.p., neat signature on f.f.e.p., some pencil underlining in text. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/258 | Price: £8 |
| Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., spine of dust wrapper faded. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/259 | Price: £15 |
| Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very worn on spine, chipped with tear and small hole on front cover and price clipped. Very Good+/Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/260 | Price: £12 |
| Constable and Co. Limited, 1928. (Constable's Miscellany) [Coustillas A25.24e] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/261 | Price: £8 |
| Constable & Co. Limited, 1939. [Coustillas A25.25b] Original turquoise cloth in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., dust wrapper rubbed and chipped. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/262 | Price: £15 |
| Constable & Co. Limited, 1939. [Coustillas A25.25b] Original turquoise cloth. Boards and spine worn, inscription on f.f.e.p. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/263 | Price: £8 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/264 | Price: £25 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, darkened on spine, with mark on rear cover. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/265 | Price: £20 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, darkened on spine, with tape mark on front cover. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/266 | Price: £20 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Spine slightly worn, mark of paper clip on f.e.p., inscription (quotation from book) on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped with slight loss, darkened and torn on spine, price clipped. Very Good/Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/267 | Price: £16 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. [Coustillas A25.26] Red cloth. Library stamps on reverse of title page and front board, otherwise in very good condition. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/268 | Price: £10 |
| Classics Book Club, 1954. [Coustillas A25.27] Pink cloth. Mark on front board, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/269 | Price: £8 |
| Classics Book Club, 1954. [Coustillas A25.27] Pink cloth. Spine and boards faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/270 | Price: £8 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Phoenix House Ltd, 1961. [Coustillas A25.28] Red cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly chipped. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/271 | Price: £25 |
| Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. Dent, 1964. (Everyman's Library) [Coustillas A25.29] Green cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/272 | Price: £15 |
| Introduction by John Stewart Collis. With bibliographical notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.30b] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/273 | Price: £25 |
| Introduction by John Stewart Collis. With bibliographical notes by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1983. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.30c] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/274 | Price: £25 |
| New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. n.d. [1915] (Wayfarer's Library) [Coustillas A25.40d] Brown cloth. Bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/275 | Price: £20 |
| With an introductory survey by Thomas Seccombe. Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1921. [Coustillas A25.43b] Paper covered boards. Spine detached, small bookplate on f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and discoloured. Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/276 | Price: £30 |
| Translated into Japanese by Shintaro Nakanishi. Tokyo: Shincho Library, n.d. [Coustillas A25.55b] Original paper cover in rexine wrapper. Inscription on title page. Title page loose. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/277 | Price: £5 |
| De intieme geschriften van Henry Ryecroft. Vertaald van een nawoord voorzien door Geerten Meijsing. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1989. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.56c] Slight marks on front cover. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/278 | Price: £20 |
| Les Carnets d'Henry Ryecroft. Introduction, traduction et notes par Pierre Coustillas. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne, 1966. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.59] Bilingual edition with introduction and notes in French. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/279 | Price: £15 |
| Les Carnets d'Henry Ryecroft. Introduction, traduction et notes par Pierre Coustillas. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne, 1966. Paperback. [Coustillas A25.59] Bilingual edition with introduction and notes in French. Spine faded. Signed by the translator. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/280 | Price: £10 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/281 | Price: £50 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn, slight mark on front board. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/282 | Price: £50 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/283 | Price: £50 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/284 | Price: £50 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1904. First Edition. [Coustillas A26.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Boards worn and rubbed, spine splitting. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/285 | Price: £20 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1905. [Coustillas A26.2a] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top and creased above publisher's name, some foxing. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/286 | Price: £40 |
| Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1905. [Coustillas A26.2b] Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps and marks but very clean. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/287 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1987. [Coustillas A26.4] Dark grey cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/288 | Price: £55 |
| Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. First Edition. [Coustillas A27.1a] Original red cloth, gilt. Ex-library. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/289 | Price: £20 |
| Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. First Edition. [Coustillas A27.1b] Original red cloth, gilt. Spine a little worn. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/290 | Price: £50 |
| Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. First Edition. [Coustillas A27.1b] Red cloth. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/291 | Price: £20 |
| Constable & Company Ltd, 1915. [Coustillas A27.3a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/292 | Price: £20 |
| Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A27.4a] Original green cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/293 | Price: £15 |
| Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A27.4a] Original green cloth, gilt. F.f.e.p. poorly replaced. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/294 | Price: £12 |
| Oxford University Press, 1929. (The World's Classics) [Coustillas A27.4a] Original green cloth, gilt. Boards marked, a little cocked, inscription on f.e.p., lacks both free endpapers. Reading copy. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/295 | Price: £8 |
| Edited and with a new introduction and notes by Colin Partridge. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. [Coustillas A27.5] Orange cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/296 | Price: £30 |
| New introduction by John Halperin. The Hogarth Press, 1985. Paperback. [Coustillas A27.6] Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/297 | Price: £10 |
| New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1905. First American Edition. [Coustillas A27.7a] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine, inscriptions on f.f.e.p. and title page. Half title page becoming loose but nice, bright copy. Very good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/298 | Price: £55 |
| New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1905. First American Edition. [Coustillas A27.7] Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Spine and corners worn, front hinge starting to crack, name on f.e.p., leaf torn out in front of title page. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/299 | Price: £50 |
| New York: AMS Press, 1969. [Coustillas A27.9] Brown cloth, gilt. Spine very slightly discoloured at top. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/300 | Price: £25 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. First Edition. [Coustillas A28.1a] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/301 | Price: £60 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. First Edition. [Coustillas A28.1b] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, corners rubbed, foxed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/302 | Price: £50 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Prelims a little foxed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/303 | Price: £50 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine and corners, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/304 | Price: £50 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. Second Impression. [Coustillas A28.2] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Small tear at top of spine, prelims foxed, untidy inscription on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/305 | Price: £45 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/306 | Price: £50 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine worn at top, marks on front board, bookplate on f.e.p., inscription on f.f.e.p .Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/307 | Price: £40 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third Impression. [Coustillas A28.3] Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Ex-library with stamps, date label and class number on spine. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/308 | Price: £35 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4a] Original green cloth. Spine faded, initials erased from f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/309 | Price: £20 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4a] Original green cloth. Spine faded with very small tear at bottom, front board slightly creased. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/310 | Price: £20 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4b] Original green cloth. Spine faded with very small mark on front board, two inscriptions on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/311 | Price: £20 |
| Introductory Survey by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Ltd., 1914. [Coustillas A28.4h] Original blue/black suede, gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Spine slightly worn at top and bottom. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/312 | Price: £30 |
| With an introduction by Thomas Seccombe. Constable & Company Limited, 1919. [Coustillas A28.5a] Original royal blue cloth, gilt. Cup mark on front board, inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/313 | Price: £20 |
| With an introduction by Thomas Seccombe. Constable and Co Limited, 1931. [Coustillas A28.8b] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/314 | Price: £20 |
| With an introduction by Thomas Seccombe. Constable and Co Limited, 1931. [Coustillas A28.8c] Original light blue cloth, gilt. Boards slightly creased. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/315 | Price: £20 |
| University Microfilms Limited, n.d. Authorised xerographic reprint of the original edition. [Coustillas A29.2] Blue cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/316 | Price: £30 |
| Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine in mottled green dust wrapper. No. 443 of 550 numbered copies. Boards a little faded at top, dust wrapper chipped and faded on spine and edges. Very scarce in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/317 | Price: £150 |
| Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 547 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, small bump on top edge of rear board, boards slightly faded round the edges. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/318 | Price: £130 |
| Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 210 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, spine slightly worn, boards slightly faded round the edges. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/319 | Price: £120 |
| Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A30] Quarter yellow linen over mottled purple paper boards, paper label on spine. No. 308 of 550 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, spine worn, boards slightly faded round the edges, inscriptions on f.f.e.p. and following blank leaf. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/320 | Price: £100 |
| With an introduction and bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A31.1a] Quarter dark brown cloth over brown paper boards, paper labels on spine and front board. Number 391 of edition limited to 1,500 copies. Corners rubbed, slight marks on spine and rear board, long inscription on reverse of frontispiece. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/321 | Price: £40 |
| With an introduction and bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1924. First Edition. [Coustillas A31.1a] Quarter dark brown cloth over brown paper boards, paper labels on spine and front board. Number 281 of edition limited to 1,500 copies. Corners rubbed, slight marks on front board, paper labels darkened, prelims foxed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/322 | Price: £35 |
| Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. [Coustillas A32.1] Original maroon cloth, with paper label on spine. Dust wrapper. Slight fading to top of spine, dust wrapper grubby and torn with some loss. Near Fine/Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/323 | Price: £45 |
| Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. [Coustillas A32.1] Original maroon cloth, with paper label on spine. Foxed, label darkened. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/324 | Price: £35 |
| Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. [Coustillas A32.1] Original maroon cloth, with paper label on spine. Boards and spine rubbed and marked, internally very clean. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/325 | Price: £25 |
| Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Spotting on spine and page edges, small labels removed from front board and f.e.p., cutting pasted onto f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/326 | Price: £60 |
| Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Spine and board edges faded, red marks on front board. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/327 | Price: £60 |
| Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Spine faded, boards darkened, inscription and stamp on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/328 | Price: £60 |
| Constable & Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. [Coustillas A33.1] Original light blue cloth. Ex-library with stamp on title page and bookplate on f.e.p. Spine and boards faded, spine split down rear edge. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/329 | Price: £40 |
| Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. First American Edition. [Coustillas A33.2a] Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine a little dulled. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/330 | Price: £65 |
| Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. First American Edition. [Coustillas A33.2b] Original blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and darkened on spine. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/331 | Price: £80 |
| Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. First American Edition. [Coustillas A33.2b] Original blue cloth, gilt. Inscription and small bookplate on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/332 | Price: £70 |
| High Wycombe: University Microfilms Limited, n.d. Authorised xerographic facsimile. [Coustillas A34.2] Blue cloth, gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/333 | Price: £20 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/334 | Price: £30 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper darkened on spine and slightly chipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/335 | Price: £25 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Initials on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper darkened on spine and chipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/336 | Price: £25 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Boards discoloured, internally very clean. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/337 | Price: £20 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Top of spine a little worn, boards slightly marked, name on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/338 | Price: £20 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35a] Original maroon cloth, gilt. Spine splitting on rear edge, slightly cocked, inscription on f.f.e.p. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/339 | Price: £15 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35b] Original red cloth. Spine faded, bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/340 | Price: £20 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35b] Original red cloth. Ex-library with label on rear endpaper and stamp on reverse of title page. Only borrowed once! Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/341 | Price: £20 |
| George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1929. First Edition. [Coustillas A35e] Original red decorated leatherette. Spine slightly worn. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/342 | Price: £25 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine in dust wrapper with paper label. Number 436 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded at top, dust wrapper chipped, faded and torn on spine. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/343 | Price: £120 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine in dust wrapper with paper label. Number 179 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded at top, corners rubbed, dust wrapper chipped and torn, with some loss. Very Good+/Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/344 | Price: £100 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 357 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded, corners rubbed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/345 | Price: £80 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 330 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded, corners rubbed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/346 | Price: £80 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 397 of 500 numbered copies. Corners rubbed, bookplates on endpapers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/347 | Price: £80 |
| With introductions by George Everett Hastings, Vincent Starrett and Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. [Coustillas A37.1] Original paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Number 44 of 500 numbered copies. Spine faded, corners rubbed, boards a little darkened, 1cm split to front hinge. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/348 | Price: £75 |
| High Wycombe: University Microfilms Limited, n.d. Authorised xerographic facsimile. [Coustillas A37.2] Blue cloth, gilt. Slight damp mark on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/349 | Price: £50 |
| Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38a] Original dark orange cloth. Ex-library with label, stamps and class number on spine. Very good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/350 | Price: £35 |
| Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38b] Original red cloth in dust wrapper. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper a little rubbed and chipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/351 | Price: £45 |
| Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38b] Original red cloth. Spine and boards a little faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/352 | Price: £40 |
| Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. [Coustillas A38b] Original red cloth. Spine faded, boards faded and splashed, inscription and stamp on f.f.e.p., signs of label removal on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/353 | Price: £30 |
| Edited by Jacob Korg. New York: The New York Public Library, 1962. [Coustillas A39] Wrappers. Slightly faded. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/354 | Price: £20 |
| Edited by Jacob Korg. New York: The New York Public Library, 1962. [Coustillas A39] Wrappers. Faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/355 | Price: £15 |
| Enitharmon Press, 1968. [Coustillas A40] Wrappers. Number 5 of 400 numbered copies. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/356 | Price: £30 |
| Enitharmon Press, 1968. [Coustillas A40] Wrappers. Number 135 of 400 numbered copies. Price clipped. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/357 | Price: £27 |
| Enitharmon Press, 1968. [Coustillas A40] Wrappers. Number 154 of 400 numbered copies. Wrapper slightly faded on spine. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/358 | Price: £25 |
| Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1970. [Coustillas A41] Green leatherette in dust wrapper. No. 5 of edition of 350 numbered copies. Signed by editor. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/359 | Price: £35 |
| Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1970. [Coustillas A41] Green leatherette in dust wrapper. Edition of 350 numbered copies. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/360 | Price: £30 |
| Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1970. [Coustillas A41] Green leatherette in dust wrapper. Edition of 350 numbered copies. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/361 | Price: £25 |
| Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1970. [Coustillas A41] Green leatherette in dust wrapper. No. 166 of edition of 350 numbered copies. Dust wrapper faded with mark on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/362 | Price: £22 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Signed by editor. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/363 | Price: £40 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Faint mark on front of dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/364 | Price: £35 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/365 | Price: £35 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, slightly marked and price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/366 | Price: £35 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Bottom corner of rear board and dust wrapper damaged, dust wrapper price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/367 | Price: £30 |
| Edited with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. [Coustillas A42] Green cloth, gilt. Bookplate on f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/368 | Price: £30 |
| Edited by Pierre Coustillas. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1978. [Coustillas A43a] Light blue cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/369 | Price: £100 |
| Edited by Pierre Coustillas. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1978. [Coustillas A43b] Light blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/370 | Price: £100 |
| Edited by Pierre Coustillas. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1978. [Coustillas A43b] Light blue cloth, gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/371 | Price: £90 |
| With an introductory note by Pierre Coustillas. Eric & Joan Stevens, 1982. [Coustillas A44] Card covers. Set and printed by hand and published in an edition of 250 copies. Editor's presentation copy. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/372 | Price: £20 |
| With an introductory note by Pierre Coustillas. Eric & Joan Stevens, 1982. [Coustillas A44] Card covers. Set and printed by hand and published in an edition of 250 copies. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/373 | Price: £18 |
| By Pierre Coustillas and Patrick Bridgwater. Greensboro, North Carolina: ELT Press, 1988. [Coustillas A48] Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/374 | Price: £40 |
| An uncollected short story edited by Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990. [Coustillas A49a] Marbled dark blue wrappers. Number 14 of edition limited to 110 copies. Near fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/375 | Price: £35 |
| An uncollected short story edited by Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990. [Coustillas A49c] Blue wrappers. Edition limited to 110 copies. Near fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/376 | Price: £30 |
| A Previously Unpublished Manuscript. Edited by Jacob Korg. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1992. [Coustillas A50] Black cloth,gilt. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/377 | Price: £30 |
| Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Lewiston/Queenston/Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press, 1993. [Coustillas A53] Red cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/378 | Price: £20 |
| Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Salzburg: Universitat Salzburg, 1997. Paperback. [Coustillas A55b] Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/379 | Price: £10 |
| Illustrations by Michael Of. Privately printed for Pierre and Helene Coustillas, Christmas 1998. [Coustillas A.56] Card covers. 80 copies printed. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/380 | Price: £25 |
| Edited by Bouwe Postmus. Uitgever: Stichting Uitgeberij Noord-Holland, 1999. [Coustillas A57b] Maroon cloth, gilt. A new revised edition in one volume of George Gissing's American Notebook, The Poetry of George Gissing and George Gissing's Memorandum Book. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/381 | Price: £40 |
| Volume 1: Essays, Introductions and Reviews, Edited and Introduced by Pierre Coustillas, Afterword by Alan S. Watts. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58a] Orange cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/382 | Price: £30 |
| Volume 2: Charles Dickens: a Critical Study, Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. [Coustillas A58c] Green cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/383 | Price: £30 |
| Volume 3: Forster's life of Dickens Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. [Coustillas A58] Purple cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/384 | Price: £30 |
| Volumes 1, 2 and 3 (as above) Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/385 | Price: £80 |
| Volume 1: Essays, Introductions and Reviews, Edited and Introduced by Pierre Coustillas, Afterword by Alan S. Watts. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. Paperback. [Coustillas A58b] Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/386 | Price: £15 |
| Volume 2: Charles Dickens: a Critical Study, Edited and Introduced by Simon J. James, Afterword by David Parker. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2004. Paperback. [Coustillas A58d] Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/387 | Price: £15 |
| Volume 3: Forster's life of Dickens Abridged and Revised by George Gissing, Edited and Introduced by Christine DeVine, Afterword by James A. Davies. Grayswood, Surrey: Grayswood Press, 2005. Paperback. [Coustillas A58] Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/388 | Price: £15 |
| Volumes 1, 2 and 3 Paperback. (as above) Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/389 | Price: £40 |
| With an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Privately Printed, 2004. [Coustillas A59] Card covers with marbled dust wrapper. Edition limited to forty-five copies hand-set in Centaur type and printed at the Tragara Press. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/390 | Price: £50 |