IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737
or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

George Gissing:
Letters.


Two Letters from George Gissing to Joseph Conrad [Coustillas G4]

Printed for The First Edition Club, London 1926. One of 220 copies. Printed on hand made paper with yellow paper covers. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/427 Price: £100


Letters of George Gissing to Members of His Family

Collected and arranged by Algernon and Ellen Gissing. With a preface by his son. Constable & Company Ltd., 1926. [Coustillas G5a] Green cloth, gilt. Includes portrait in photogravure and a facsimile letter. Spine faded with 3cm split. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/428 Price: £20

Collected and arranged by Algernon and Ellen Gissing. With a preface by his son, a portrait in photogravure and a facsimile letter. Constable & Company Ltd., 1927. [Coustillas G5b] Green cloth, gilt. Spine worn, corners rubbed, boards a little marked. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/429 Price: £15

Collected and arranged by Algernon and Ellen Gissing. With a preface by his son, a portrait in photogravure and a facsimile letter. Constable & Company Ltd., 1931. [Coustillas G5c] Green cloth, gilt. Spine and boards faded and marked. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/430 Price: £12


" George Gissing to his Sister"

By Jacqeline Steiner. More Books: The Bulletin of the Boston Public Library, XXII, November 1947. pp. 323-336. Wrappers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/431 Price: £5

By Jacqeline Steiner. More Books: The Bulletin of the Boston Public Library, XXII, December 1947. pp. 376-386. Wrappers. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/432 Price: £5


George Gissing and H. G. Wells: Their Friendship and Correspondance

Edited with an introduction by Royal A. Gettmann. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. [Coustillas G7a] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/433 Price: £10

Edited with an introduction by Royal A. Gettmann. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. [Coustillas G7a] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Tape marks on endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/434 Price: £8

Edited with an introduction by Royal A. Gettmann. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. [Coustillas G7a] Maroon cloth in dust wrapper. Untidy inscription on ffep, dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/435 Price: £8


The Letters of George Gissing to Eduard Bertz 1887 - 1903

Edited by Arthur C. Young. Constable, 1961. [Coustillas G8a] Black cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/436 Price: £10

Edited by Arthur C. Young. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1961. [Coustillas G8c] Light green cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with slight loss. Very Good+/Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/437 Price: £5

Edited by Arthur C. Young. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1980. [Coustillas G8d] Blue/green cloth. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/438 Price: £5


The Letters of George Gissing to Gabrielle Fleury

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. [Coustillas G9a] Pink cloth, gilt, in glassine wrapper. Wrapper chipped and torn. Near Fine/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/439 Price: £25

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. [Coustillas G9a] Pink cloth, gilt. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/440 Price: £20

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. [Coustillas G9b] Paperback. Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/441 Price: £15

Edited by Pierre Coustillas. New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. [Coustillas G9b] Paperback. Small label on half title page. Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/442 Price: £10


Henry Hick's Recollections of George Gissing Together With Gissing's Letters to Henry Hick

Edited and introduced by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1973. [Coustillas G10] Grey cloth in dust wrapper. One of 450 numbered copies. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Catalogue number Gissing5/443 Price: £15


The Letters of George Gissing to Edward Clodd

Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1973. [Coustillas G11] Blue cloth in dust wrapper. One of 450 copies. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/444 Price: £15

Edited and with an introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Enitharmon Press, 1973. [Coustillas G11] Blue cloth in dust wrapper. One of 450 copies. Dust wrapper faded on spine and slightly marked. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/445 Price: £10


Landscapes and Literati: Unpublished Letters of W. H. Hudson and George Gissing

Eited and introduced by Dennis Shrubsall and Pierre Coustillas. Michael Russell, 1985. [Coustillas G12] Cloth in Dust wrapper. Abrasion on front of dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good.
Catalogue number Gissing5/446 Price: £20


Brief Interlude: the Letters of George Gissing to Edith Sichel

By Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1987. [Coustillas G13a] Stiff wrappers. One of edition limited to 170 copies set in Bembo type. Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/447 Price: £20

By Pierre Coustillas. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1987. [Coustillas G13b] Cream decorated boards with brown spine. Deluxe edition printed on paper made by Amatruda of Amalfi. Number 12 of 30 copies. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/448 Price: £100


The Collected Letters of George Gissing

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1990 - 1997. Nine volumes. [Coustillas G14] Grey cloth spines over paper covered boards, in dust wrappers. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/449 Price: £550

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1990. Volume One: 1863 - 1880. [Coustillas G14a] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/450 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1991. Volume Two: 1881 - 1885. [Coustillas G14c] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/451 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1992. Volume Three: 1886 - 1888. [Coustillas G14d] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/452 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1993. Volume Four: 1889 - 1891. [Coustillas G14f] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/453 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1993. Volume Four: 1889 - 1891. [Coustillas G14f] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Lacks ffep and half title page. Very Good+/Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/454 Price: £40

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1994. Volume Five: 1892 - 1895. [Coustillas G14h] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/455 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1995. Volume Six: 1895 - 1897. [Coustillas G14i] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/456 Price: £60

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1995. Volume Seven: 1897 - 1899. [Coustillas G14j] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/457 Price: £70

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1996. Volume Eight: 1900 - 1902. [Coustillas G14k] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/458 Price: £70

Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas, Editors. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1997. Volume Nine: 1902 - 1903. [Coustillas G14l] Grey cloth spine over paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine/ Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/459 Price: £70


La terra del sole: lettere dall' Italia e dalla Grecia (1888-1898)

A cura di Francesco Badolato. Soveria Mannelli: Rubbettino Editore, 1999. [Coustillas G15] Paperback. Near Fine.
Catalogue number Gissing5/460 Price: £10


Page last updated 12.24 on Saturday, 19 November 2011, by Michael Compton.