|
|
|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
| ANNEN, Ulrich. George Gissing und die Kurzgeschichte. Bern: Francke Verlag, 1973. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/488 | Price: £20 |
| BADOLATO, Francesco. Il Vittoriano Solitario in Calabria. Milano: Editrice Mondo Letterio, 1968. Card covers. Inscribed by author. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/489 | Price: £10 |
| BRIDGWATER, Patrick. Gissing and Germany. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 500 copies. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/490 | Price: £20 |
| BRIDGWATER, Patrick. Gissing and Germany. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 500 copies. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/491 | Price: £18 |
| BRIDGWATER, Patrick. Gissing and Germany. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 500 copies. Dust wrapper rubbed and faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/492 | Price: £15 |
| BROOK, Clifford. George Gissing and Wakefield: A novelist's associations with his home town. With an introductory essay by Pierre Coustillas. Wakefield: Wakefield Historical Publications, 1980. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/493 | Price: £5 |
| BROOK, Clifford. George Gissing and Wakefield: A novelist's associations with his home town. With an introductory essay by Pierre Coustillas. Wakefield: Second (Revised) Edition. The Gissing Trust, 1992. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/494 | Price: £3 |
| COLLIE, Michael. The Alien Art: A Critical Study of George Gissing's Novels. Folkestone: Dawson, 1979. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/495 | Price: £40 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing a Bibliographical Study. Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1985. (Originally published as George Gissing a Bibliography in 1975.) Extensively revised and extended. One of edition limited to 500 copies. Dark blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/496 | Price: £20 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Bibliography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1975. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/497 | Price: £10 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Bibliography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1975. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped and rubbed. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/498 | Price: £8 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Bibliography. Toronto and Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and torn. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/499 | Price: £8 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Bibliography. Toronto and Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Brown cloth. Inscription on f.e.p., pencil annotations in text. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/500 | Price: £5 |
| COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing: a Biography. Folkestone: Dawson, 1977. Light blue cloth. A little faded and rubbed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/501 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by editor. Boards faded round edges. Very Good+/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/502 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with label, stamps and tape marks on end papers. Very Good/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/503 | Price: £20 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. (Edited by) Collected Articles on George Gissing. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1968. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Mark of sticker on front cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/504 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing and Ivan Turgenev. Including Two Letters from Turgenev. Enitharmon Press, 1981. Limited to 250 copies. Wrappers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/505 | Price: £20 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 250 numbered copies. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/506 | Price: £35 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 250 numbered copies. Brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded and marked on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/507 | Price: £30 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing at Alderley Edge. Enitharmon Press, 1971. Second edition of 200 copies printed by photo-lithography. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped, torn at top and repaired with tape. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/508 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. George Gissing: The Definitive Bibliography. High Wycombe: Rivendale Press, 2005. Cloth in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/509 | Price: £50 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/510 | Price: £60 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/511 | Price: £50 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by Pierre Coustillas on title page and with inscription on f.f.e.p. which reads "C. C. Kohler, Given to me by the publishers, Nov. '72." Pencil marks in text. Dust wrapper faded on spine with small tear on rear cover. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/512 | Price: £45 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Ex-library with stamps and labels, dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/513 | Price: £30 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Paperback. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/514 | Price: £25 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre and Colin Partridge. (Edited by) Gissing: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Paperback. Spine faded, front cover creased but appears unread. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/515 | Price: £20 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. Gissing's Writings on Dickens: A Bio-bibliographical Survey by Pierre Coustillas, together with two uncollected reviews by George Gissing from The Times Literary Supplement. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 275 numbered copies. Grey cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/516 | Price: £40 |
| COUSTILLAS, Pierre. Gissing's Writings on Dickens: A Bio-bibliographical Survey by Pierre Coustillas, together with two uncollected reviews by George Gissing from The Times Literary Supplement. Enitharmon Press, 1969. One of edition of 275 numbered copies this being number 6. Grey cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by author on half title page and with pencil inscription on f.f.e.p. which reads " C. C. Kohler January 1970 this copy given to me by the publisher Alan Clodd." Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/517 | Price: £40 |
| DAVIS, Oswald H. George Gissing: a Study in Literary Leanings. Privately printed, 1965. Green cloth in dust wrapper. Presentation copy from family of author. Dust wrapper chipped. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/518 | Price: £15 |
| DAVIS, Oswald H. George Gissing: a Study in Literary Leanings. Introduction by Professor Pierre Coustillas. Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1974. Maroon cloth. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/519 | Price: £8 |
| DAVIS, Oswald H. George Gissing: a Study in Literary Leanings. Introduction by Professor Pierre Coustillas. Dorking: Kohler and Coombes, 1974. Maroon cloth. Spine unevenly faded. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/520 | Price: £5 |
| DONNELLY, Mabel Collins. George Gissing: Grave Comedian. Cambridge Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1954. Cloth in dust wrapper. Boards slightly rubbed, dust wrapper chipped, torn and rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/521 | Price: £25 |
| DONNELLY, Mabel Collins. George Gissing: Grave Comedian. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1954. Cloth. Inscription on f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/522 | Price: £20 |
| DUNNE, Brian Boru. With Gissing in Italy: the Memoirs of Brian Boru Dunne. Edited by Paul F. Matthiesen, Arthur C. Young and Pierre Coustillas. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1999. Cloth in dust wrapper. Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/523 | Price: £42 |
| FREEMAN, Arthur. George Gissing (1857-1903): an Exhibition of Books, Manuscripts and Letters from the Pforzheimer Collection in the Lilly Library. Bloomington, Indiana: The Lilly Library, 1994. Card covers. Illustrated with colour plates. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/524 | Price: £30 |
| GOODE, John. George Gissing: Ideology and Fiction. Vision, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/ Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/525 | Price: £20 |
| GOODE, John. George Gissing: Ideology and Fiction. Vision, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Pencil marks in text. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/ Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/526 | Price: £20 |
| GOODE, John. George Gissing: Ideology and Fiction. Vision, 1978. Cloth in dust wrapper. Small inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Very Good+/ Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/527 | Price: £20 |
| GRYLLS, David. The Paradox of Gissing. Allen & Unwin, 1986. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/528 | Price: £35 |
| GRYLLS, David. The Paradox of Gissing. Allen & Unwin, 1986. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper fade on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/529 | Price: £32 |
| HALPERIN, John. Gissing a Life in Books. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/530 | Price: £32 |
| HAYDOCK, James. Portraits in Charcoal: George Gissing's Women. AuthorHouse, 2004. Paperback. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/531 | Price: £20 |
| HODSON, Patricia. George Gissing at Lindow Grove School, Alderley Edge, Cheshire. Wilmslow, Cheshire: Wilmslow Historical Society, 1993. Pamphlet. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/532 | Price: £2 |
| JAMES, Simon J. Unsettled Accounts: Money and Narrative in the Novels of George Gissing. Anthem Press, 2003. Laminated boards. Signed by author. Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/533 | Price: £45 |
| JAMES, Simon J. Unsettled Accounts: Money and Narrative in the Novels of George Gissing. Anthem Press, 2003. Paperback. Signed by author. Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/534 | Price: £15 |
| KEATING, P. J. George Gissing: New Grub Street. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1968. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and edges. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/535 | Price: £12 |
| KEATING, P. J. George Gissing: New Grub Street. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1968. Paperback. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/536 | Price: £8 |
| KEATING, P. J. George Gissing: New Grub Street. Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1968. Paperback. Inscription on inside of front cover. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/537 | Price: £8 |
| KOHLER, C. C. Catalogue 17:George Gissing. 1977. Bookseller's catalogue. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/538 | Price: £2 |
| KOIKE, Shigeru, Giichi Kamo, C. C. Kohler and Pierre Coustillas. Gissing East and West: Four Aspects. Enitharmon Press, 1970. One of edition of 300 numbered copies. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/539 | Price: £30 |
| KOIKE, Shigeru, Giichi Kamo, C. C. Kohler and Pierre Coustillas. Gissing East and West: Four Aspects. Enitharmon Press, 1970. One of edition of 300 numbered copies, this being an author's copy. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine, chipped and torn.. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/540 | Price: £25 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/541 | Price: £25 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., dust wrapper slightly discoloured. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/542 | Price: £20 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth in dust wrapper. Bookplate on f.e.p., dust wrapper slightly discoloured and price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/543 | Price: £20 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Spine faded and damp stain on front board, marks in text. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/544 | Price: £12 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1980. Cloth. Stamp on f.f.e.p. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/545 | Price: £15 |
| KORG, Jacob. George Gissing: a Critical Biography. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/546 | Price: £10 |
| MICHAUX, J. P. (Edited by) George Gissing: Critical Essays. Vision; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/547 | Price: £20 |
| MICHAUX, J. P. (Edited by) George Gissing: Critical Essays. Vision; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1981. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded and with wrap round label saying " cloth edition at paperback price.". Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/548 | Price: £20 |
| MICHAUX, J. P. (Edited by) George Gissing: Critical Essays. Vision; Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble, 1981. Cloth. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/549 | Price: £15 |
| NEALE, Gwyn. All the Days Were Glorious: George Gissing in North Wales. Llanrwst, Gwynedd: Carreg Gwalch, 1994. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/550 | Price: £6 |
| PLOMER, William. Remarks when opening the George Gissing Exhibition at the National Book League, London, 23 July 1971. Privately printed for The Enitharmon Press, 1971. One of edition hand set in 16 point Pegasus type, printed on Portals all-rag laid paper and limited to 195 copies. Signed by author. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/551 | Price: £25 |
| POOLE, Adrian. Gissing in Context. Macmillan, 1975. Cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/552 | Price: £20 |
| POOLE, Adrian. Gissing in Context. Macmillan, 1975. Cloth in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p., pencil underlining in text. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/553 | Price: £15 |
| POOLE, Adrian. Gissing in Context. Macmillan, 1975. Cloth in dust wrapper. Damp stains to boards. Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/554 | Price: £12 |
| POSTMUS, Bouwe. (Edited by) A Garland for Gissing. Amsterdam; New York: Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/555 | Price: £42 |
| QUARITCH, Bernard.] George Gissing, 1857-1903: Books, Manuscripts and Letters. A Chronological Catalogue of the Pforzheimer Collection. Bernard Quaritch, 1992. Card covers. Slight fading to front cover. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/556 | Price: £20 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Second Edition. Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Original red cloth. Bookplate on f.e.p., slight residue of label on rear end paper, slight foxing. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/557 | Price: £45 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Second Edition. Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Original red cloth. Spine faded, bookplate on f.e.p., date written on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/558 | Price: £35 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Second Edition. Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Ex-library in library binding with stamps on title page and elsewhere. Solid reading copy. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/559 | Price: £15 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. Hodder & Stoughton; New York: George H. Doran Company, 1912. Original dark red cloth. Spine worn and slightly torn, front hinge cracking, name on f.f.e.p. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/560 | Price: £40 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Record Dictated by J. H. New and revised edition. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Ltd., 1923. Original red cloth. Bookplate on f.e.p., inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/561 | Price: £30 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Portrait of George Gissing. Edited, with an Introduction, by Morchard Bishop. The Richards Press, 1958. Red cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/562 | Price: £25 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Portrait of George Gissing. Edited, with an Introduction, by Morchard Bishop. The Richards Press, 1958. Red cloth in dust wrapper. Bookplate on f.e.p., mark on spine of dust wrapper from removal of sticker. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/563 | Price: £25 |
| ROBERTS, Morley. The Private Life of Henry Maitland: a Portrait of George Gissing. Edited, with an Introduction, by Morchard Bishop. The Richards Press, 1958. Red cloth in dust wrapper. Name (P. J. Keating) on f.f.e.p., class number written on spine of dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/564 | Price: £25 |
| ROTTER, A. Frank Swinnerton und George Gissing: eine Kritische Studie. Brunn: Prag: Leipzig: Wien: Verlag Rudolf M. Rohrer, 1930. Wrappers. A little worn and torn. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/565 | Price: £30 |
| RYLE, Martin and Jenny Bourne Taylor. George Gissing: Voices of the Unclassed. Ashgate, 2005. Cloth. Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/566 | Price: £40 |
| SJOHOLM, Christina. "The Vice of Wedlock": The Theme of Marriage in George Gissing's Novels. Uppsala: Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, 1994. Card cover in dust wrapper. Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/567 | Price: £20 |
| SPIERS, John and Pierre Coustillas. The Rediscovery of George Gissing: a Reader's Guide. National Book League, 1971. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/568 | Price: £20 |
| SPIERS, John and Pierre Coustillas. The Rediscovery of George Gissing: a Reader's Guide. National Book League, 1971. Card covers. Signed by both authors. Some pages loose. Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/569 | Price: £10 |
| SUMNER & STILLMAN. Catalogue Fifty: George Gissing. Yarmouth, Maine: Sumner & Stillmann, 1994. Bookseller's catalogue. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/570 | Price: £5 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Slightly foxed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/571 | Price: £40 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Personal stamp and inscription on f.f.e.p., slightly foxed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/572 | Price: £40 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Neat inscription and mark made by removal of small label on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/573 | Price: £40 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1912. First Edition. Original cloth, gilt. Spine and boards faded, small book plate (of Martin Secker) on f.e.p., slightly foxed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/574 | Price: £35 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. Original cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and darkened on spine. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/575 | Price: £35 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. Original cloth, gilt. Spine faded and worn, inscription on f.f.e.p., front hinge cracked. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/576 | Price: £20 |
| SWINNERTON, Frank. George Gissing: a Critical study. Martin Secker, 1924. Original cloth. Slightly foxed. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/577 | Price: £25 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. Temple Smith, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/578 | Price: £20 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. Temple Smith, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/579 | Price: £20 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. Temple Smith, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Corners bumped, dust wrapper chipped and faded on spine. Very Good/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/580 | Price: £18 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/581 | Price: £20 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper creased at top of front cover and price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/582 | Price: £18 |
| TINDALL, Gillian. The Born Exile: George Gissing. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Cloth. Shading to front end papers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/583 | Price: £15 |
| WARD, A. C. Gissing. (Writers and Their Work) Longmans, Green & Co. for The British Council and the National Book League, 1959. Wrappers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/584 | Price: £10 |
| WARD, A. C. Gissing. (Writers and Their Work) Longmans, Green & Co. for The British Council and the National Book League, 1959. Wrappers. Inscription on front cover, spine torn, annotations and crossings out in Bibliography. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/585 | Price: £4 |
| WEBER, Anton. George Gissing und die Soziale Frage. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1967. Card covers. Covers faded on spine and edges. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/586 | Price: £30 |
| WEST, W. J. George Gissing in Exeter. Exeter: Exeter Rare Books, 1979. Limited edition of 500 copies. Card covers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/587 | Price: £5 |
| WOLFF, Joseph J. (Compiled and edited by) George Gissing: an Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him. De Kalb, Illinois: Northern Illinois University Press, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Mint/Mint. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/588 | Price: £30 |
| WOLFF, Joseph J. (Compiled and edited by) George Gissing: an Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him. De Kalb, Illinois: Northern Illinois University Press, 1974. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded, creased and covered in adhesive plastic. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/589 | Price: £25 |
| YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Author's own copy, inscribed to herself from herself. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/590 | Price: £30 |
| YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/591 | Price: £25 |
| YATES, May. George Gissing: an Appreciation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1922. Original cloth, gilt. Damp stains to boards. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/592 | Price: £20 |