|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.14731 | Author: Cable, John | ||
Harold Freeman and His Nine Novels |
|||
| Published 2001 Bloozoo Publishing (Colchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1903649072 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.13588 | Author: Cadfryn-roberts, John | ||
The Four Seasons of Sport |
|||
| Published 1960 The Ariel Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Elephant | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Book and all plates in lovely clean condition, wrapper is very good but there is a hole (about 2.5"x1") on upper part of front cover and bottom right hand corner is missing so that cover underneath is dirty. Flap is creased at top. | |||
| Field Sports Hunting | |||
| Inventory No.15091 | Author: Cadogan, Mary | ||
Women with Wings : Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction |
|||
| Published 1992 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0333564855 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Affectionate inscription on ffep, nice and clean otherwise | |||
| WOMEN IN AERONAUTICS WOMEN IN | |||
| Inventory No.11914 | Author: Caine, Margaret; Gorton, Alan | ||
Curiosities of Cornwall : A Guide to the Odd, the Whimsical and the Romantic |
|||
| Published 2001 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857702255 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Cornwall Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15240 | Author: Caine, O. V. | ||
Face to Face with Napoleon an English Boy's Adventures in the Great French War |
|||
| Published James Nisbet & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Red Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| a.e.g. Corners bumped, boards a little rubbed, prize label on fep, pages starting to brown but decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.13540 | Author: Calder, Nigel | ||
Refrigeration for Pleasureboats : Installation, Maintenance and Repair |
|||
| Published 1991 International Marine (Camden, Maine) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0877422869 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| BOATS AND BOATING | |||
| Inventory No.13020 | Author: Callaghan, John | ||
Costing for Contracts : A Practical Guide for Voluntary Organisations |
|||
| Published 1992 Directory of Social Change (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907164811 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.15650 | Author: Campbell, A. Menzies | ||
Those Teeth of Yours a Popular Guide to Better Teeth |
|||
| Published 1929 William Heinemann (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Spine a little faded, name and address on reverse of ffep but very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.14883 | Author: Campbell, George | ||
Lectures on Ecclesiastical History Vol I of II |
|||
| Published 1800 J. Johnson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Half-Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| One vol only, rather rubbed, lacks prelims | |||
| Inventory No.17790 | Author: Campbell, Lewis | ||
Aeschylus the Seven Plays in English Verse |
|||
| Published 1928 Oxford University Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £4 | ||
| Green cloth, gilt. Some underlining. Clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.15027 | Author: Campbell, Thomas | ||
Gertude of Wyoming |
|||
| Published 1857 George Routledge & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| With thirty-five illustrations, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Binding rubbed and dulled, name on titlepage, very good | |||
| Inventory No.18000 | Author: Capey, Reco | ||
The Printing of Textiles |
|||
| Published 1930 Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £15 | ||
| Ex-college library, outside rubbed and unprepossessing, contents clean and sound | |||
| Textiles | |||
| Inventory No.14452 | Author: Carluccio, Antonio | ||
A Passion for Mushrooms |
|||
| Published 1989 Pavilion Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1851451137 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| MUSHROOMS Cookery | |||
| Inventory No.8875 | Author: Carmyllie, R. R | ||
Charles Dickens and the "Cheeryble" Grants |
|||
| Published 1981 The Parochial Church Council of the Parish of St. Andrew (Ramsbottom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Enlarged and Revised | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Grant Ramsbottom Novel History Local Charles Dickens | |||
| Inventory No.17663 | Author: Carr, William Guy | ||
Out of the Mists Great Deeds of the Navy in the Last War and Her Role Today |
|||
| Published Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Gift inscription (dated 1945) on ffep, lacks d/w | |||
| Inventory No.11570 | Author: Carr-Gomm, Philip and Stephanie; Illustrator: Bill Worthington | ||
; Working with the Sacred Animals of the Druid Tradition |
|||
| Published 2001 Grange Books (Hoo, Rochester, Kent) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1840134402 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Bottom corner of rear cover creased. | |||
| Druids Druid Celtic | |||
| Inventory No.16984 | Author: Carson, D.a. | ||
The Church in the Bible and the World : An International Study |
|||
| Published 1993 Baker Book House (Michigan City, Indiana) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0801025265 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Slight fading to covers. Looks unread. | |||
| CHURCH AND EDUCATION | |||
| Inventory No.14167 | Author: Cassiday, Bruce | ||
Roots of Detection: The Art of Deduction Before Sherlock Holmes |
|||
| Published 1983 Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0804421137 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM | |||
| Inventory No.16566 | Author: Casson, Sir Hugh | ||
Monuments (National Benzole Books) |
|||
| Published 1963 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Covers browned but nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.14955 | Author: Catlow, Richard | ||
The Pendle Witches |
|||
| Published 1998 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixth Impression | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Pendle Witches Lancashire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17997 | Author: Caunter, C. F. | ||
The History and Development of Cycles Part I Historical Survey |
|||
| Published 1953 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Ex-college library. Card covers have been laminated with label on spine, labels and stamps inside. Decent reading/working copy | |||
| Bicycles History | |||
| Inventory No.15659 | Author: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Jervas, Charles | ||
Don Quixote 2 Volumes in 1 World's Classics |
|||
| Published 1912 Oxford University Press | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Annotations covering ffep and some elsewhere otherwise very smart copy | |||
| Inventory No.13023 | Author: Chadwick, Leslie | ||
Accounting & Finance in Practice |
|||
| Published 1990 Stanley Thornes (Cheltenham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0748704027 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| CORPORATIONS_FINANCE | |||
| Inventory No.15360 | Author: Challinor, P. J. | ||
Restoration and Exclusion in the County of Cheshire Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 64, No.2, Spring 1982 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.9294 | Author: Champness, John | ||
Lancashire's Early Industrial Heritage |
|||
| Published 1983 Lancashire County Planning Department (Preston, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Lancashire History Industrial Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.16903 | Author: Chant, Barry | ||
Your Guide to God's Power |
|||
| Published 1986 Sovereign World (Chichester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: 1852400099 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL | |||
| Inventory No.13181 | Author: Chaplin, Sid | ||
The Day of the Sardine |
|||
| Published 1989 Scorpion Publishing | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 090590675x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.14998 | Author: Chapman, Priscilla | ||
Families Today |
|||
| Published 1969 Fontana (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.11241 | Author: Chapple, J. A. V. | ||
Documentary and Imaginative Literature 1880-1920 |
|||
| Published 1970 Blandford Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.14682 | Author: Chaucer, Geoffrey Translated Into Modern English By Nevill Coghill | ||
The Canterbury Tales in Modern Verse |
|||
| Published 2008 Hackett Publishing | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0872207544 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Damp stain to bottom of rear cover and last few pages but text unaffected. | |||
| Inventory No.5486 | Author: Chesshire, May; Harding, Diana: Powys, John Cowper | ||
An Anthology: Extracts from Letters Written By Miss May Chesshire a West Country Poet to Llewelyn Powys. |
|||
| Published 1937 Stuart Guthrie (Horsham, Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Quarter Cloth, Paper Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + | Price: £19.5 | ||
| Very slight stain on bottom corner of rear board Original glassine dustwrapper slightly chipped with very small tear on bottom rear edge. Quarter light brown cloth with green paper covered boards and decorative title label laid on front board. Set by hand, in bell type, and printed on Unbleached Arnold paper, in an edition of 250 copies, by Stuart Guthrie, at Horsham. Spring, 1937. Uncredited frontispiece. Preface by John Cowper Powys. | |||
| Llewelyn Powys May Chesshire Poet Poetry Anthology Letters | |||
| Inventory No.17644 | Author: Chitham, Edward; Illustrator: Humphreys, Graham | ||
The Black Country |
|||
| Published 1972 Longman (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0582150404 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £4 | ||
| D/w torn and creased. | |||
| Inventory No.8190 | Author: Chivers, Liza | ||
Memories of Highgate from a Keeper's Lodge. Occasional Paper No. 3 |
|||
| Published 1982 Hornsey Historical Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Illustrated with a map and 12 photographs. pp 40. A very clean copy. | |||
| London Highgate Queens Wood History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.14436 | Author: Christie, James | ||
Stephen Holbrook : Out of This World. The Continuing Story of "Britain's Most Gifted Medium" |
|||
| Published 2004 Mage Publishing (Colton Tadcaster) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0952710919 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscrided on inside of front cover "To Lynne Love ... (a scribble but was stated to be Stephen Holbrook) xxx. | |||
| Esoteric Medium Spiritual | |||
| Inventory No.14435 | Author: Christie, James | ||
Stephen Holbrook : The Light in the Darkness. The Incredible True Story of One Man's Contact with the World of Spirit |
|||
| Published 2004 Mage Publishing (Colton Tadcaster) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Seventh Edition | ISBN: 0952710919 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscrided on inside of front cover "To Lynne Love ... (a scribble but was stated to be Stephen Holbrook) xxx. | |||
| Esoteric Medium Spiritual | |||
| Inventory No.13464 | Author: Chugg, Brian | ||
Devon : A Thematic Study |
|||
| Published 1980 Batsford (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713404175 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| DEVON (ENGLAND : COUNTY) | |||
| Inventory No.17030 | Author: Chung, Sung Wook | ||
Alister E. McGrath and Evangelical Theology : A Dynamic Engagement |
|||
| Published 2003 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1842272020 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| EVANGELICALISM THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL 0801026393 | |||
| Inventory No.16080 | Author: Clare, T. | ||
Archaeological Sites of the Lake District |
|||
| Published 1981 Moorland (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861900146 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| LAKE DISTRICT CUMBRIA LOCAL HISTORY ARCHAEOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.17958 | Author: Clarke, Allen | ||
The Effects of the Factory System |
|||
| Published 1985 George Kelsall Publishing (Littleborough, Lancashire) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0946571066 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Originally published 1899. Ex-college library with stamp and barcode, and label on spine but clean copy despite this. Covered in adhesive film. | |||
| Factory System Industrial Economic History | |||
| Inventory No.15028 | Author: Clater, Francis; McTaggart, D. | ||
Every Man His Own Cattle Doctor; or, a Practical Treatise on Thediseases of Horned Cattle, and Sheep |
|||
| Published Milner and Company, Limited (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £7 | ||
| Very worn and rubbed, front hinge just holding, lacks ffep, contents good, working copy | |||
| Farming Agriculture Cattle | |||
| Inventory No.15831 | Author: Clayton, Ian; Daley, Ian; Lewis, Brian Editors | ||
Merging on the Ridiculous. The Fans Responce to the Super League, Volume 1 |
|||
| Published 1995 Yorkshire Art Circus (Castleford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898311080 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Pictorial card covers a little rubbed. pp. 64. Illustrated. | |||
| Sport Rugby League | |||
| Inventory No.12629 | Author: Clements, Patricia; Grundy, Isobel | ||
Virginia Woolf : New Critical Essays |
|||
| Published 1986 Vision. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0854780556 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA, 1882-1941 | |||
| Inventory No.17787 | Author: Clode, Walter. Editor | ||
The Morals of Seneca: A Selection of His Prose |
|||
| Published Walter Scott (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:The Scott Library | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £6 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt titling and decoration. Name/date on top edge of title page. Uncut edges, gilt top. A nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.17995 | Author: Cochrane, Robert | ||
Risen By Perseverance; or, Lives of Self-made Men |
|||
| Published 1879 William P. Nimmo & Co (Edinburgh) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Rather rubbed but contents sound | |||
| Inventory No.17956 | Author: Cockerell, C. R. | ||
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. |
|||
| Published (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £60 | ||
| No tile page or index/content page. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of ffep. Some spotting. Text, 32 pages, and plates (XXIII), all present, though the 3 large foldout plates have been bound in in the wrong order. | |||
| Inventory No.18005 | Author: Cockerell, Sydney and Others | ||
Tributes to Edward Johnston Calligrapher |
|||
| Published 1948 Privately Printed (Maidstone, Kent.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £8 | ||
| Ex-college library with labels and stamp, boards a little rubbed, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.9227 | Author: Cockin, John | ||
Reflections After Reading, or Sketches, Biographical, Ecclesiastical, and Historical |
|||
| Published 1843 T. Ward & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Boards rubbed and bumped. Loss to head and tail of spine, hinges wearing through. Internally a bright, tight and clean copy. A scarce item. | |||
| Inventory No.16850 | Author: Coffey, Ian; Gibbs, Eddie | ||
Church Next : Quantum Changes in Christian Ministry |
|||
| Published 2001 Inter-Varsity Press (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0851115446 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| CHURCH RENEWAL CHURCH WORK | |||
| Inventory No.17062 | Author: Coggins, James R. | ||
John Smyth's Congregation : English Separatism, Mennonite Influence and the Elect Nation |
|||
| Published 1991 Herald Press (Waterloo) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0836131215 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| PURITANS GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_MEDIEVAL PERIOD, 1066-1485 | |||
| Inventory No.14755 | Author: Coles, K. Adlard; Dewhurst, J. D.; Peyton Jones, L.; Woollett, J. | ||
Channel Harbours and Anchorages |
|||
| Published 1991 Adlard Coles Nautical (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Seventh Edition | ISBN: 0713634189 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.18176 | Author: Collier, Ron | ||
Dark Peak Aircraft Wrecks (Book 2) |
|||
| Published 1982 Wharncliffe Woodmoor Ltd. (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950789216 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Derbyshire Peak District Aircraft Plane Crashes | |||
| Inventory No.11325 | Author: Collier, W.F. | ||
Hound and the Horn : Classic Tales of Moorland Hunting |
|||
| Published 2000 Halsgrove Publishing (Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 1841140511 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £9 | ||
| Hunting | |||
| Inventory No.13594 | Author: Collier, William Frederick | ||
Country Matters in Short |
|||
| Published 1899 Duckworth (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Very nice decorated boards, corners slightly bumped, some wear to top and bottom of spine,, light spotting inside but generally very nice copy | |||
| Hunting Field Sports | |||
| Inventory No.9650 | Author: Colligan, A. W | ||
Living Still. An Account of the Catholic Community in the littleborough-Rochdale Area and in Particular of St. Mary of the Annunciation, Littleborough 1826 to 1870s to 1975 |
|||
| Published 1975 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Pictorial card cover. pp. 72. Numerous illustrations. | |||
| Lancashire Littleborough Rochdale Catholic History Local Afmily Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15370 | Author: Collin, Dorothy W. | ||
The Composition and Publication of Elizabeth Gaskell's Cranford Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 69, No.1, Autumn 1986 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Mrs Elizabeth Gaskell | |||
| Inventory No.11988 | Author: Collings, Mark | ||
The One Hundred 100 Greatest Boxers |
|||
| Published 1999 Generation Publications (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1903009146 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Sport Boxing | |||
| Inventory No.8213 | Author: Collins, Martin | ||
Classic Walks in the Peak District |
|||
| Published 1995 Fraser Stewart Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1856482138 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Derbyshire Peak District Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.12298 | Author: Collins, Martin; McOwan, Rennie | ||
On Foot Through History. 28 Walks Exploring Britain's Past. Scottish Walks By Rennie McOwan |
|||
| Published 1991 The Oxford Illustrated Press. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 185509214x | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| An excellent copy. | |||
| Walking Ranbling Great Britain | |||
| Inventory No.13038 | Author: Colville, Robert | ||
By Permission of the Master |
|||
| Published Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Book faded at top of spine, d/w creased and has been repaired | |||
| Hunting | |||
| Inventory No.17955 | Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction | ||
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part II. |
|||
| Published 1815 (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £60 | ||
| Printed by W. Bulmer & Co. and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Some light spotting. Stiching visable. Some pages a little grubby and finger marked. Text and plates (XLVI), all present. | |||
| Inventory No.17954 | Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction | ||
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part III. |
|||
| Published 1818 (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £60 | ||
| Printed by W. Bulmer & Co. and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Some light spotting. Text and plates (XV), all present. | |||
| Inventory No.17952 | Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction | ||
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part IV. |
|||
| Published 1820 (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £60 | ||
| Printed by W. Bulmer and W. Nicol and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of wrong title page. 2 title pages bound in for Part IV and VI. Text and plates (XXVIII), all present. | |||
| Inventory No.17951 | Author: Combe, Taylor; Introduction | ||
A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum; with Engravings. Part I. |
|||
| Published 1812 (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £60 | ||
| Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., and sold at the British Museum. An ex-college library copy. Re-bound in buff cloth. Boards grubby and with location label to top corner. Inside front board is a pocket, stamp and 2 location numbers written in ink. 1 stamp on reverse of title page. Text and plates (XVI), all present, are clean though as there are no tissue guards the plate image has left a faint shadow on the opposite page where the text is. | |||
| Inventory No.12681 | Author: Compton-Burnett, Ivy | ||
A God and His Gifts |
|||
| Published 1979 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0575026103 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine and on front edge. Collectors' Edition. No. 18. | |||
| Inventory No.12680 | Author: Compton-Burnett, Ivy | ||
Two Worlds and Their Ways |
|||
| Published 1979 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Reissue | ISBN: 0575026103 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine and on front edge. Collectors' Edition. No. 11. | |||
| Inventory No.12678 | Author: Compton-Burnett, Ivy | ||
Parents and Children |
|||
| Published 1979 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0575015780 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Collectors' Edition. No. 8. | |||
| Inventory No.17367 | Author: Conrad, Joseph; Illustrator: Mosley, Francis | ||
Typhoon The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' and Other Stories |
|||
| Published 2000 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Inventory No.12787 | Author: Copeland, Robert | ||
A Short History of Pottery Raw Materials and the Cheddleton Flint Mill |
|||
| Published 1972 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.75 | ||
| Staffordshire Local History Pottery | |||
| Inventory No.11809 | Author: Corbett, Scott; Illustrator: Richard Rosenblum | ||
Bridges |
|||
| Published 1979 Four Winds Press (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0590074644 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Bridges History | |||
| Inventory No.17612 | Author: Corbishley, Mike; Dawson, Ian; Gillingham, John; Kelly, Rosemary; Mason, James | ||
The Young Oxford History of Britain and Ireland |
|||
| Published 1996 OUP (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0199100357 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Pictorial boards. Looks unread. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_JUVENILE LITERATURE IRELAND_JUVENILE LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.11638 | Author: Cornell, James | ||
The First Stargazers : An Introduction to the Origins of Astronomy |
|||
| Published 1981 Athlone Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0485300044 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £3 | ||
| An ex-library copy with endpaper removed and front hinge strenthened. Stamps tipexed out. Bookplate to f.e.p. pp. 262. Good reading/working copy. | |||
| ASTRONOMY, ANCIENT | |||
| Inventory No.13708 | Author: Cory, Harper; Illustrator: Parker, W. Neave | ||
Vulpes an English Fox |
|||
| Published 1940 Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Very good clean copy, no inscriptions, d/w chipped with small tears | |||
| Inventory No.15677 | Author: Costello, Kieran; Burley, Richard | ||
Charity on Camera in Edwardian Bristol |
|||
| Published 1997 Breedon Books (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859831060 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| nice clean copy | |||
| Bristol Local History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.12029 | Author: Cotes, Peter | ||
J.P. - the Man Called Mitch : A Memoir |
|||
| Published 1977 Paul Elek (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 023640119x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.15557 | Author: Cotterell, Arthur | ||
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Myths & Legends |
|||
| Published 1989 Guild Publishing. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Very heavy additional postage will be asked for outside of the UK. | |||
| Esoteric | |||
| Inventory No.13508 | Author: Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, H.; Illustrator: Butler, Frank | ||
map-Makers |
|||
| Published 1938 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Name on fep, very good clean copy | |||
| Maps Cartography | |||
| Inventory No.15551 | Author: Coulson, Helen | ||
Story of the Dandenongs 1838-1958 |
|||
| Published 1982 Longman Cheshire (Melbourne, Australia) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0582714796 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Maps as endpapers. Front endpapers scuffed on top edge, rear endpaper has number 8 written on it. | |||
| Australia Dandenongs Local History Family History | |||
| Inventory No.7800 | Author: Courtauld Institute of Art | ||
The Courtauld Gallery at Somerset House |
|||
| Published 2000 Thames and Hudson. | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0500959935 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners signature and date on inside of front cover. | |||
| PAINTING CATALOGS ART COLLECTIONS EXHIBITIONS | |||
| Inventory No.13124 | Author: Coveney, Michael | ||
The Citz : 21 Years of the Glasgow Citizens Theatre |
|||
| Published 1990 Nick Hern Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1854590332 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| SCOTTISH DRAMA_HISTORY AND CRITICISM | |||
| Inventory No.9696 | Author: Cowhig, W. T | ||
Textiles, It Happened Round Manchester |
|||
| Published 1970 University of London Press Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 034007261x | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Lancashire Manchester Textiles Industrial History | |||
| Inventory No.11625 | Author: Cox, Harvey | ||
Turning East :The Promise and Peril of the New Orientalism |
|||
| Published 1979 Allen Lane (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First English Edition | ISBN: 0713911808 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Eastern Religion | |||
| Inventory No.13715 | Author: Cox, Hilda M.; Gidney, F.; Illustrator: Moore, A. A. | ||
Winter Crafts for Wolf Cubs |
|||
| Published 1935 C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Limp Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Name written on first page, very good | |||
| Scouting Wolf Cubs | |||
| Inventory No.13468 | Author: Cox, JACK | ||
Serve By Conserving |
|||
| Published 1959 Arco Publications (Ottawa) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Ffep removed, stamps on half-title page and reverse of titlepage, clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.15341 | Author: Cox, Marjorie | ||
Sir Roger Bradshaigh, 3rd Baronet, and the Electoral Management of Wigan, 1695-1747 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 41. No. 1, September, 1958 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Wigan | |||
| Inventory No.11533 | Author: Cram, A.G.; Eilbeck, J. C.; Birkett, W. | ||
Rock Climbing in the Lake District |
|||
| Published 1987 Constable (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:3rd Edition Revised and Extended | ISBN: 0094676402 | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Pictorial paperback in protective plasic cover as published. | |||
| Lake District Cumbria Climbing | |||
| Inventory No.13063 | Author: Cramer, James | ||
Police Animals of the World |
|||
| Published 1968 Cassell (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0304932701 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Book has sign of address label removal on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper complete but chipped and torn with sign of label removal at top corner. | |||
| Inventory No.16701 | Author: Crane, Stephen | ||
The Red Badge of Courage |
|||
| Published 1998 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition, Sixth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inventory No.13332 | Author: Crascredo; Illustrator: Edwards, Lionel | ||
Country Sense and Common Sense |
|||
| Published 1928 Country Life (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £5 | ||
| Corners bumped and worn, spine relaid, name on ffep, looks a bit scruffy but plates OK | |||
| Field Sports Country Life | |||
| Inventory No.17610 | Author: Creasey, John; Harris, Herbert | ||
John Creasey's Crime Collection : An Anthology |
|||
| Published 1979 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0575026863 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Anthology Crime Novel | |||
| Inventory No.15306 | Author: Crichton, R. A. | ||
The Floating World Japanese Popular Prints 1700-1900 |
|||
| Published 1973 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Stiff Card Covers with Wrapper |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Very good clean copy | |||
| Japanese Art | |||
| Inventory No.11807 | Author: Croad, Stephen; Fowler, Peter | ||
London's Bridges |
|||
| Published 1983 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0117012017 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| London Bridges Architecture Monuments | |||
| Inventory No.16350 | Author: Crockett, S. R. | ||
Cleg Kelly Arab of the City |
|||
| Published 1896 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| A little worn and bumped but very good clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.5960 | Author: Croskell, Thomas | ||
Memoirs of Catholic Manchester |
|||
| Published 1997 North West Catholic History Society (Wigan, Lancs., United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951461591 | Size:8vo | Binding:A5 Booklet. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY Lancashire Manchester Catholic Religion History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7226 | Author: Cross, Alfred W. S. And Munby, Allen E. | ||
Practical Notes for Architectural Draughtsman |
|||
| Published Technical Journals (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Elephant | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £18 | ||
| Folio folder poor condition. 27 plates in good condition | |||
| Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.11014 | Author: Crowther, Christine | ||
Mulberries for Tea. A Childhood in North Nottinghamshire |
|||
| Published 1988 Allen Printing Company (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948493100 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Nottinghamshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.15029 | Author: Cubitt, George | ||
Columbus: Or, The Discovery of America |
|||
| Published 1854 John Mason (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Very rubbed on the outside but binding is tight and contents very good. Presentation inscription on ffep, scribble on fep | |||
| Inventory No.15369 | Author: Culross, Jack L. | ||
Mary Barton: a Revaluation Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 61, No.1, Autumn, 1978 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Splash mark on back cover, contents very good | |||
| Mrs Elizabeth Gaskell | |||
| Inventory No.15892 | Author: Cunliffe, Hugh | ||
The Story of Sunderland Point from the Early Days to Modern Times |
|||
| Published 1985 The Author. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £6 | ||
| Pamphlet of 88 pages. | |||
| Sunderland Point Lancaster River Lune | |||
| Inventory No.15343 | Author: Cunliffe, Marcus F. | ||
Notes on the dorset-Stanley Correspondence (1871-1873) in the John Rylands Library Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 36, No. 2, March, 1954 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.13102 | Author: Cunningham, M. C.; Kenneth, A. G. | ||
The Flora of Kintyre |
|||
| Published 1979 EP Publishing (East Ardsley, Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0715813404 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Scratch mark on front of d/w, otherwise near fine | |||
| Flora Kintyre Scotland Botany | |||
| Inventory No.15782 | Author: Curtis, Michael | ||
In the Affirmative |
|||
| Published 2008 Redbeck Press (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1904338420 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| pp. 98. | |||
| Poetry Poet | |||