IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.11829 Author: Eagleton, Terry.
The Gatekeeper : A Memoir
Published 2001 Allan Lane. The Penguin Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713995904 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £6
AUTHORS_BIOGRAPHY CRITICS IRISH_ENGLAND

Inventory No.3993 Author: Eaton, Robert.
Samlesbury Stories.
Published 1931 J. Dickinson. (Blackburn.) Type:
Edition:Third Edition. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Rather grubby and stained but complete and tightly bound. Light weight so postage for ABE orders will be adjusted.
Samlesbury

Inventory No.10849 Author: Eatwell, Ann
Susie Cooper Productions
Published 1987 Victoria and Albert Museum (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
Ceramics Ceramic Art

Inventory No.9918 Author: Edgar, Olive and Kay.; Illustrator: Jonathan Smith.
Scotter - Our Village
Published 1999 The Author Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12.5
Lincolnshire Scotter History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8510 Author: Edmonds, Dulcie and Cox, David
Pubs of the Pinchbecks
Published 1985 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Lincolnshire Pinchbecks History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9460 Author: Edwards, Christopher [edited by]
The London Theatre Guide 1576-1642
Published 1979 The Burlinton Press (Royston) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £3
Very slight fading to spine.
London Theatre History

Inventory No.5818 Author: Edwards, Dennis F.
Harrow in Old Picture Postcards
Published 1985 European Library,The Netherlands (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028831924 Size: Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.75
Corners a little rubbed
Harrow Wealdstone Kenton Stanmore Hatch End Pinner North Harrow Rayners Lane South Harrow History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11901 Author: Edwards, K. C.
The Peak District; Collins New Naturalist Series
Published 1990 Bloomsbury Books. (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1870630343 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
Small closed tear on edge of d/w
Derbyshire Peak District

Inventory No.7698 Author: Edwards, Monica; Illustrator: Whittam, Geoffrey
No Entry
Published 1964 Armada (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6.5
Very nice clean copy with slight reading creases to spine.

Inventory No.9784 Author: Edwards, Ralph; Fitz-Gerald, Desmond; Jervis, Simon; Hardy, John
English Chairs
Published 1970 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:Third Edition. ISBN: 0112900313 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
DECORATION AND ORNAMENT Engish Furniture

Inventory No.9711 Author: Eisenman, Stephen F.
Gauguin's Skirt
Published 1997 Thames & Hudson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0500017662 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £9
GAUGUIN, PAUL, 1848-1903

Inventory No.9987 Author: Elbow, Peter
Writing with Power : Techniques for Mastering the Writing Process
Published 1981 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0195029135 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Small ownership label inside front cover and name written on bottom edge.
ENGLISH LANGUAGE_RHETORIC

Inventory No.9935 Author: Elgin, Suzette Haden
Genderspeak : Men, Women, and the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Published 1993 John Wiley (New York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0471580163 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Previous owners address label inside front cover.
SEX DIFFERENCES (PSYCHOLOGY) VERBAL SELF-DEFENSE

Inventory No.9950 Author: Ellis, Ron
Journal of a Coffin Dodger
Published 1989 Nirvana Books (Liverpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950620114 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL

Inventory No.9445 Author: Empson C. C. [compiled and Edited by]
Empsons' Peace
Published 1996 The Pentland Press (Bishop Auckland) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858218851 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £12.5
Penciled on f.f.e.p. "From Charles Empson 1997".

Inventory No.3994 Author: Evans, A. L.
The Naturalist's Lake District Including Maritime Cumbria.
Published 1971 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061129 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £1.25
A "Dalesman Paperback". Postage will be adjusted for ABE orders due to light weight.
Dalesman Paperback

Inventory No.4374 Author: Evans, Angela Care
The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial
Published 2002 The British Museum Press (London.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0714105759 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Sutton Hooanglo-Saxon Woodbridge Suffolk History Archaeology

Inventory No.11019 Author: Exton, Eddie
When I Was Born a Poacher
Published 1997 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
North Lincolnshire Owston Ferry Isle of Axholme

Page last updated 20.48 on Monday, 25 August 2008, by Michael Compton.