IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17624 Author: Earnshaw, Tony; Moran, Jim
Made in Yorkshire
Published 2008 Guerilla Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £10
Cinema Films

Inventory No.17119 Author: Eaton, J. H.
Vision in Worship : The Relation of Prophecy and Liturgy in the Old Testament
Published 1981 SPCK (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0281038007 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
JUDAISM

Inventory No.17640 Author: Ede, John F.
History of Wednesbury
Published 1962 Wednesbury Corporation Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
A little rubbed but decent copy, remains of d/w present

Inventory No.9918 Author: Edgar, Olive and Kay.; Illustrator: Jonathan Smith.
Scotter - Our Village
Published 1999 The Author Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Lincolnshire Scotter History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.12625 Author: Edwards, Anthony S. G.
Skelton The Critical Heritage
Published 1981 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0710007248 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + Price: £3.5
D/w slightly faded
SKELTON, JOHN, 1460?-1529?

Inventory No.17115 Author: Edwards, David L.
The Church That Could Be
Published 2002 SPCK (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 028105455x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Back cover slightly creased, clean unread copy
CHURCH CHRISTIANITY

Inventory No.15921 Author: Edwards, Francis; Tesimond, Oswald; Illustrator: Ardizzone, Edward
The Gunpowder Plot the Narrative of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway
Published 1973 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Good+ Price: £4
Slipcase partially faded on one side and stained on the other, book clean and crisp

Inventory No.15915 Author: Edwards, Rev. W. Le Cato
A Short History of Epworth the Capital of the Isle of Axholme and the Home of the Wesleys
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Small landscape stapled and with cord binding. Front shows picture of the Rectory rear has sketch map of the Isle of Axholme before the drainage by Vermuyden MDCXXVI. 32 pages with numerous sketches and black and white photographs and in addition 8 colour photographs tipped onto stiff card, one showing the Old Parish Church the other 7 inside of the Old Rectory. No date but maybe in 1960s. No publisher but printed by J. W. Ruddock & Son, Lincoln.
Lincolnshire Axholme Epworth Wesley Local History

Inventory No.14735 Author: Elborn, Geoffrey
Edith Sitwell : A Biography
Published 1981 Sheldon Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0859693236 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
SITWELL, EDITH, DAME, 1887-1964

Inventory No.17671 Author: Eliot, George; Illustrator: Pearse, A.
Adam Bede (Olive Classics )
Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase. Price: £5
Excellent condition still in plastic cover, slipcase rather worn

Inventory No.12344 Author: Eliot, George Standard Edition
The Legend of Jubal
Published William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
A little rubbed, good sound copy

Inventory No.12343 Author: Eliot, George Standard Edition
The Spanish Gypsy
Published William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
A little rubbed, good sound copy

Inventory No.12342 Author: Eliot, George Standard Edition
Silas Marner The Lifted Veil Brother Jacob
Published William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
A little rubbed, good sound copy

Inventory No.12341 Author: Eliot, George Standard Edition
Scenes of Clerical Life Vol II Mr. Gilfil's Love Story Janet's Repentance
Published William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
A little rubbed, Stamp of Cuvvin Books on ffep, good sound copy

Inventory No.12030 Author: Elson, Howard
Early Rockers
Published 1982 Proteus Pub Co (New York, New York, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0862760879 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Sign of label removal in top corner of f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.16804 Author: Elwell, Walter A.; Toon, Peter
The Concise Evangelical Dictionary of Theology
Published 1991 Baker Book House (Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0801032105 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Two small closed tears at top of spine on d/w

Inventory No.13137 Author: Emanuel, Angela [edited by]
A Bright Rememberance : The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924
Published 1989 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297793454 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.16074 Author: Emett, Charlie
Walking Northern Railways. Volume Two: West
Published 1989 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090236376x Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Railways Walking Rambling Derbyshire Cheshire Lancashire Cumbria

Inventory No.16901 Author: Engel, James F.; Dyrness, William A.
Changing the Mind of Missions : Where Have We Gone Wrong?
Published 2000 Inter-Varsity Press Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0830822399 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
MISSIONS

Inventory No.14481 Author: English, Richard
History of Ireland
Published 1991 Gill & MacMillan. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0717119181 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £10

Inventory No.16949 Author: Erickson, Millard J.
The Evangelical Left : Encountering Postconservative Evangelical Theology
Published 1998 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0853648786 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
EVANGELICALISM

Inventory No.12358 Author: Ernest, Edward, Editor
The Kate Greenaway Treasury. An Anthology of the Illustrations and Writings of Kate Greenaway
Published 1967 Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £4
Inscription on f.f.e.p. Tape repair to hinge on half-title. Nice clean copy.

Inventory No.14473 Author: Evens, G. K.; Illustrator: Lock, Anton
Romany Turns Detective
Published 1949 University of London Press Ltd Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £12
Corners bumped, spine discoloured at top and bottom where d/w is torn, name in pencil on ffep. Clean copy. D/w rubbed, chipped and torn with loss.

Inventory No.16883 Author: Ewert, David
The Holy Spirit in the New Testament
Published 1983 Herald Press (Scottdale, Pennsylvania) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0836133099 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
A little shelf wear.
BIBLE_CRITICISM, INTERPRETATION, ETC.

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.