IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.21145 Author: Edgar, Alfred; Illustrator: Critchlow, M.
The Schoolboy Airmen
Published 1931 Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £10
Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed, and worn down front spine edge. Prize plate to ffep. Spotting to page edges and some light spotting to some pages. Colour frontispiece.
Children's

Inventory No.21813 Author: Edgar, Marriott; Illustrator: John Hassall
Albert and Balbus and Samuel Small
Published Francis, Day & Hunter (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
No date. Original pictorial cover. Covers are rubbed and marked. Previous owners blind stamp on edge of page 3.

Inventory No.19908 Author: Edwards, Bernard
Attack and Sink : The Battle of the Atlantic, Summer 1941
Published 2001 Leo Cooper Ltd (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850528682 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Bumped, d/w slightly crumpled with small closed tear, clean copy with no inscriptions

Inventory No.22094 Author: Edwards, Monica
Operation Seabird
Published 2007 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 9781847450111 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Lovely clean copy, almost as new

Inventory No.22093 Author: Edwards, Monica
Strangers to the Marsh
Published 2007 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 9781847450258 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
Corners very slightly bumped but lovely clean copy, almost as new

Inventory No.21839 Author: Edwards, Monica
The Nightbird
Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1847450008 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £75

Inventory No.21838 Author: Edwards, Monica
Storm Ahead
Published 2005 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417639 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £70

Inventory No.19790 Author: Elder, Josephine
Evelyn Finds Herself
Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1847450059 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £14
Children's Novel

Inventory No.21717 Author: Eliot, George; Illustrator: Forster, Peter
Romola
Published 1999 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Near Fine Price: £30
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.19952 Author: Ellis, Peter Berresford.
Celt and Saxon. The Struggle for Britain AD 410-937.
Published 1993 Constable and Co. Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 009472160 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Faint smell of smoke, very good else
Celt Saxon History

Inventory No.19568 Author: Ellis, William Smith
The Antiquities of Heraldry, Collected from the Literature, Coins, Gems, Vases, and Other Monuments of Pre-Christian and Mediaeval Times
Published 1869 John Russell Smith (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
Original red cloth, gilt. Front board is damp stained. Spine faded. Contents in very good condition and all plates are present.
Heraldry

Inventory No.21206 Author: Ellwood, M. J.; Illustrator: Leach, Howard
Steam Dreams : An Illustrated Novel
Published 1982 Steam Press (Carnforth, Lancashire.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950796506 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.20500 Author: Elworthy, Frederic Thomas
The West Somerset Word-Book. A Glossary of Dialectal and Archaic Words and Phrases Used in the West of Somerset and East Devon
Published 1886 English Dialect Society (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £90
Reference library bookplate on fep, stamps on reverse of titlepage but pleasant copy in blue cloth
Somerset Dialect

Inventory No.16074 Author: Emett, Charlie
Walking Northern Railways. Volume Two: West
Published 1989 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090236376x Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Railways Walking Rambling Derbyshire Cheshire Lancashire Cumbria

Inventory No.19025 Author: Engelberger, Joseph F.;Lock, Dennis;Willis, Kenneth
Robotics in Practice: Management and Applications of Industrial Robots
Published 1980 AMACOM Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0814456456 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £6
Name on ffep. Dust jacket worn on all edges.
Industrial History

Inventory No.20155 Author: English, Ian
Assisted Passage : Walking to Freedom, Italy 1943
Published 1994 Privately Printed Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952407302 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Small address sticker on fep, nice clean copy otherwise

Inventory No.20375 Author: Entwistle, Ian; Illustrator: John Shiels
A Right Load of Rhubard
Published 1977 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Cream card covers a little rubbed. pp. 32.
Dialect

Inventory No.19520 Author: Erskine, Barbara
Daughters of Fire
Published 2006 Harper Collins (Loftus) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0007174268 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £10
Lovely clean copy
FICTION_GENERAL

Inventory No.20235 Author: Essex Archaeological Society
Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society Vol. XXIII, Part II New Series
Published 1945 Essex Archaeological Society (Colchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £15
Cover just starting to detach but decent clean copy

Inventory No.19689 Author: Evans, Mark; Fairclough, Oliver
The National Museum and Gallery Cardiff: A Companion Guide to the National Art Gallery
Published 1997 National Museums and Galleries of Wales (Cardiff) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0720004314 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
MUSEUMS_GREAT BRITAIN Art Wales 0853316422 0720004314

Inventory No.21994 Author: Everett-Green, E.; Illustrator: Dixon, A. A.
In a Land of Beasts
Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Blue Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Attractive pictorial endpapers and titlepage. Name and address written on half-title page, bookplate on fep, some wear to spine

Inventory No.18800 Author: Everett-Green, Evelyn
Barbara's Brothers
Published The Religious Tract Society. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Prize label on fep. Nice looking book though pages are starting to go brown

Inventory No.21938 Author: Eyre, Jim; Frankland, John
Race Against Time: a History of the Cave Rescue Organisation
Published 1988 Lyon Books (Dent) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950687448 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Reading crease to spine but nice clean copy
Caving Potholing

Page last updated 18.41 on Monday, 13 May 2013, by Michael Compton.