|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.11941 | Author: GIbbon, William M.; Illustrator: Martin R. Savage | ||
A Change of Scene. A Nostalgic Appreciation of Barrow's Theatres and Cinemas |
|||
| Published 1986 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951165003 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Barrow in Furness Cumbria Theatre Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9317 | Author: GIbson, W. M | ||
Auld Peedie Kirks |
|||
| Published 1991 B. B. P (Kirkwall) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951839209 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Scotland Orkney Peedie History | |||
| Inventory No.11195 | Author: Gaarder, Jostein; Illustrator: Hilda Kramer | ||
The Solitaire Mystery |
|||
| Published 1996 Phoenix House (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1897580096 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| NORWAY_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL THOMAS, | |||
| Inventory No.7943 | Author: Gairdner, James [edited by] | ||
The Paston Letters 1422-1509 A.D. A Reprint of the Edition of 1872-5, Which Contained Upwards of Five Hundred Letters, Etc., Till Then Unpublished, to Which are Now Added Others in a Supplement After the Introduction. Volume II, Edward IV. 1461-1471 A.D. |
|||
| Published 1910 John Grant. (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £8 | ||
| Paper covered boards with cloth spine and title label laid on spine. Boards and spine worn, corners very rubbed. Damp stain to front board. Shading to end papers. Some light spotting. | |||
| Inventory No.7942 | Author: Gairdner, James [edited by] | ||
The Paston Letters 1422-1509 A.D. A Reprint of the Edition of 1872-5, Which Contained Upwards of Five Hundred Letters, Etc., Till Then Unpublished, to Which are Now Added Others in a Supplement After the Introduction. Volume. Introduction and Supplement |
|||
| Published 1910 John Grant. (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £8 | ||
| Paper covered boards with cloth spine and title label laid on spine. Boards and spine worn, corners very rubbed. Shading to end papers. Some light spotting. | |||
| Inventory No.11609 | Author: Gallagher, Ann-Marie | ||
Way of the Goddess |
|||
| Published 2002 Thorsons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0007117876 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| GODDESS RELIGION | |||
| Inventory No.11603 | Author: Gardner, Adelaide | ||
Introductory Studies in Theosophy |
|||
| Published 1948 Theosophical Publishing House (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Pages browning at edges. pp. 72. | |||
| Theosophical | |||
| Inventory No.11249 | Author: Gardner, Keith S. | ||
History of the Clifton Foot Harriers and Beagles 1840-2002 |
|||
| Published 2003 Chilmark and Clifton Foot Beagles (Portishead, North Somerset) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £20 | ||
| Hunting Somerset Chilmark Clifton | |||
| Inventory No.11748 | Author: Gardner, Ruth | ||
Celebrating the Crone : Rituals and Stories |
|||
| Published 1999 Llewellwn Publications. (St. Paul) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1567182925 | Size:Square 16mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Witchcraft Occult | |||
| Inventory No.3995 | Author: Garlick, Tom. | ||
Romans in the Lake Counties. |
|||
| Published 1970 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £2 | ||
| A "Dalesman Paperback". Postage will be adjusted for ABE orders due to light weight. | |||
| Dalesman Paperback | |||
| Inventory No.9303 | Author: Garner, Lawrence | ||
Shropshire; Shire County Guide 7 |
|||
| Published 1989 Shire Publications, Limited (Aylesbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0852639899 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Shropshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10390 | Author: Garnett, Emmeline.; Illustrator: Kay, B. | ||
Dragon Farm |
|||
| Published 1952 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Inventory No.9299 | Author: Garratt, Morris | ||
Sure Coffers: Some Sources for the History of Religion in the North-west |
|||
| Published 1987 LA Local Studies Group NW (Cheadle,Cheshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951222503 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Lancashire Cheshire History Local | |||
| Inventory No.11079 | Author: Gaskin, Robert Tate; Illustrator: T. H. Readman | ||
The Rise of Methodism Briefly Sketched |
|||
| Published 1863 Whittaker & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £60 | ||
| Original boards a little rubbed. Front hinge cracked. pp. 99. Frontispiece of Whitby Old Wesley Chapel. A very good copy of this scarce item. | |||
| Methodism Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.11801 | Author: Gaunt, Arthur | ||
Exploring Historic Britain |
|||
| Published 1947 Southern Editorial Syndicate Limited (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Small neat inscription on ffep, d/w chipped and torn | |||
| Britain History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9015 | Author: Gekoski, Anna | ||
Murder By Numbers. British Serial Sex Killers Since 1950: Their Childhoods, Their Lives, Their Crimes |
|||
| Published 1998 Andre Deutsch. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0233991387 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| MURDER GREAT BRITAIN SERIAL MURDERS True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.7572 | Author: Gell-Mann, Murray | ||
The Quark and the Jaguar : Adventures in the Simple and the Complex |
|||
| Published 1994 Little, Brown and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0316907413 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Corners bumped, d/w crumpled on back flap. | |||
| ECUADOR_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL PARTICLES (NUCLEAR | |||
| Inventory No.11629 | Author: Gellert, Michael | ||
Modern Mysticism : Jung, Zen and the Still Good Hand of God |
|||
| Published 1994 Nicolas-Hays Inc (York Beach, Maine) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 089254032x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Mysticism Zen Jung | |||
| Inventory No.11659 | Author: Gerin, Winifred | ||
Emily Bronte |
|||
| Published 1972 Clarendon Press (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| Lovely clean copy in unusually bright but price clipped dustwrapper. | |||
| Emily Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.9156 | Author: Gerin, Winifred | ||
Charlotte Bronte. The Evolution of Genius |
|||
| Published 1969 Oxford University Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/None as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers rubbed and creased. Pages browning. A good reading copy. | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.198 | Author: Gerin, Winifred | ||
The Bronte I. The Formative Years (Writers & Their Work) |
|||
| Published 1973 Longmans, Green & Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.197 | Author: Gerin, Winifred | ||
The Bontes II. The Creative Work (Writers & Their Work) |
|||
| Published 1974 Longmans, Green & Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11658 | Author: Gerin, Winifred. | ||
Anne Bronte a Biography. |
|||
| Published 1976 Allen Lane. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0713909773 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Anne Bronte Gerin Biography | |||
| Inventory No.11657 | Author: Gerin, Winifred. | ||
Anne Bronte a Biography. |
|||
| Published 1976 Allen Lane. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0713909773 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Small ownership label on ffep, d/w very faded on spine but otherwise very good+ | |||
| Anne Bronte Gerin Biography | |||
| Inventory No.7492 | Author: Gerrard, David | ||
Hidden Places of Devon, The |
|||
| Published 2003 Travel Publishing Ltd (Reading, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1902007891 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN Devon | |||
| Inventory No.7862 | Author: Gibson, J. S. W.; British Record Society | ||
Wills and Where to Find Them |
|||
| Published 1974 Phillimore, Published for the British Record Society (Chichester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900592591 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £20 | ||
| Ex-archive library with minimum stamps. A very nice clean, bright and tight copy. | |||
| Genealogy Family Hiistory | |||
| Inventory No.9695 | Author: Gilbert, K. R | ||
Textile MacHinery. A Science Museum Illustrated Booklet |
|||
| Published 1971 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0112901166 | Size:16mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Sign of label removal on rear cover. | |||
| Textiles Industry History Industrial | |||
| Inventory No.9575 | Author: Gilbey, Sir Walter | ||
Concise History of the Shire Horse |
|||
| Published 1976 Spur Publications Co (Liss, Hampshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition Re-issue | ISBN: 0904558134 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust wrapper rubbed and faded on spine. | |||
| Inventory No.7849 | Author: Gill, Louise | ||
Richard III and Buckingham's Rebellion |
|||
| Published 2000 Sutton Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0750924683 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £15 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN POLITICAL SCIENCE Richard Third III | |||
| Inventory No.8065 | Author: Gillingham, John [edited by] | ||
Richard III a Medieval Kingship. A History Today Book |
|||
| Published 1993 Collins & Brown. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1855851008 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £7 | ||
| History Richard III Third | |||
| Inventory No.8548 | Author: Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries; Marks, Richard | ||
The Burrell Collection |
|||
| Published 1983 Collins in association with Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0004356802 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Previous owners signature on f.e.p. | |||
| Art | |||
| Inventory No.11749 | Author: Godwin, David | ||
Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia: A Complete Guide to Cabalistic Magick |
|||
| Published 1989 Llewellyn Publications (St. Paul) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0875422926 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| Spine faded, appears unread | |||
| Kabbalah Qabala Cabala Witchcraft Occult | |||
| Inventory No.10961 | Author: Godwin, Fay | ||
The Edge of the Land |
|||
| Published 1995 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224042262 | Size:Square Octavo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Edges slightly rubbed but clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Photographs Coast | |||
| Inventory No.9757 | Author: Goff, Martyn [edited by] | ||
Prize Writing : An Original Collection of Writings by Past Winners to Celebrate 21 Years of The Booker prize |
|||
| Published 1989 Sceptre. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0340512431 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| ENGLISH LITERATURE | |||
| Inventory No.11679 | Author: Goldberg, Bruce | ||
Peaceful Transition : The Art of Conscious Dying and the Liberation of the Soul |
|||
| Published 1997 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1567183190 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| DEATH_RELIGIOUS ASPECTS LIBERATION THEOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.11841 | Author: Gomes, Maryann | ||
The Picture House. A Photographic Album of Film and Cinema in Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire and Merseyside from the Collections of the North West Film Archive |
|||
| Published 1988 North West Film Archive (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0901276278 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Lancashire Cheshire Manchester Merseyside Cinema | |||
| Inventory No.11654 | Author: González-Wippler, Migene | ||
A Kabbalah for the Modern World |
|||
| Published 1993 Llewellwn Publications. (St. Paul) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Enlaged Edition | ISBN: 0875422942 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:G+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Reading creases. pp. 270. | |||
| CABALA Kabbalah Magic Religion | |||
| Inventory No.6196 | Author: Goodman, Jonathan. | ||
The Lady Killers: Famous Women Murderers |
|||
| Published 1990 Piatkus. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861889525 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £2.5 | ||
| True Crime Murder | |||
| Inventory No.7869 | Author: Gordon, Colin. | ||
By Gaslight in Winter: A Victorian Family History through the Magic Lantern |
|||
| Published 1980 Elm Tree Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0241104742 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS Local Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.5047 | Author: Gordon, Richard | ||
Loving |
|||
| Published 1968 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2 | ||
| A light weight item, postage will be adjusted to cost for ABE orders. | |||
| Inventory No.11981 | Author: Gorn, Elliott J. | ||
The Manly Act : The Lives and Times of the Great Bare Knuckle Champions |
|||
| Published 1998 Robson Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860515826 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| Boxing Sport | |||
| Inventory No.9793 | Author: Gott, Ted [compilied by] | ||
Don't Leave Me This Way : Art in the Age of AIDS |
|||
| Published 1994 National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, ACT, Australia) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0642130302 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| ART, MODERN_20TH CENTURY_HISTORY ART | |||
| Inventory No.9724 | Author: Gould, John | ||
Gould's Mammals, Selections from John Gould's Mammals of Australia |
|||
| Published 1978 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0715376675 | Size:Folio | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £14 | ||
| Dust wrapper a little chipped and has a tape repair on bottom front edge. | |||
| ZOOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.11168 | Author: Gould, Stephen Jay | ||
Rocks of Ages : Science and Religion in the Fullness of Life |
|||
| Published 2001 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224060929 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4 | ||
| RELIGION AND SCIENCE | |||
| Inventory No.11167 | Author: Gould, Stephen Jay | ||
Eight Little Piggies. Reflections in Natural History |
|||
| Published 1993 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224037161 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper spine a little faded. | |||
| EVOLUTION NATURAL HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.10637 | Author: Graham, Frank; Illustrator: Ronald Embleton | ||
Benwell to Chesters in the Days of the Romans |
|||
| Published 1982 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0859831477 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| Numerous illustrations in b&w and colour. pp. 32. | |||
| Northumberland Cumbria Roman History | |||
| Inventory No.10636 | Author: Graham, Frank | ||
The Outpost Forts of Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans |
|||
| Published 1983 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0859831523 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| Numerous illustrations in b&w and colour. pp. 40. | |||
| Northumberland Cumbria Roman History | |||
| Inventory No.10540 | Author: Graham, Frank | ||
The Outpost Forts of Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans |
|||
| Published 1983 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0859831523 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| Numerous illustrations in b&w and colour. pp. 40. | |||
| Northumberland Cumbria Roman History | |||
| Inventory No.10077 | Author: Graham, Frank; Illustrator: H. Foster | ||
Bamburgh and the Farne Islands (including Seahouses and Beadnell) |
|||
| Published 1962 Harold Hill (Newcastle Upon Tyne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Closed tear on front cover repaired with tape inside. pp. 48. | |||
| Northumbria Local History | |||
| Inventory No.2410 | Author: Graham, Frank. | ||
The Roman Wall. Comprehensive History and Guide. |
|||
| Published 1979 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 085983140X | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Hadrians Wall Northumberland Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11641 | Author: Grant, Joan | ||
Winged Pharaoh |
|||
| Published 1936 Methuen & Co Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £3 | ||
| Spine sunned. Small neat gift inscription on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Egypt | |||
| Inventory No.7110 | Author: Grant, Kay | ||
Samuel Cunard. Pioneer of the Atlantic Steamship |
|||
| Published 1967 Abelard-Schuman. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good but Price Clipped | Price: £7 | ||
| Inventory No.9893 | Author: Gray, Henry; Carter, H. V. | ||
Anatomy : Descriptive and Surgical |
|||
| Published 1991 Promotional Reprint Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1856480194 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| HUMAN ANATOMY | |||
| Inventory No.11722 | Author: Gray, William G. | ||
Growing the Tree Within : Patterns of the Unconscious Revealed by the Qabbalah |
|||
| Published 1991 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0875422683 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| First published as The Talking Tree. | |||
| OCCULTISM CABALA TAROT | |||
| Inventory No.11800 | Author: Greatorex, Harry N. | ||
Melville's Derby Legacy The Story of the Grand Theatre |
|||
| Published 1985 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907969127 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £40 | ||
| Derby Grand Theatre History | |||
| Inventory No.11204 | Author: Green, Deryck; Green, Chris | ||
One Tenth Scale Electric Radio Controlled Off Road Cars |
|||
| Published 1990 Haynes Publishing Group (Sparkford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0854297278 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Previous owners name on inside of front cover. | |||
| AUTOMOBILES, ELECTRIC | |||
| Inventory No.11382 | Author: Green, Doyle L. and Green, Randell L. | ||
Meet the Mormons. A Pictorial Introduction to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and Its People |
|||
| Published 1967 Deseret Book Company (Salt Lake City, Utah) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Printing. | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Initial on endpaper. Gift inscription on reverse of f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.11152 | Author: Green, Shirley | ||
Who Owns London? |
|||
| Published 1986 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297789627 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Pages slightly yellowed, faint tobacco smell, no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.6082 | Author: Greenwood, Brian and Joy | ||
Walking in Central Lakeland |
|||
| Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852061595 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Covers rubbed, crease across rear cover. Contents very good. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.9059 | Author: Greenwood, Ormerod Prologue By Anne Wynn-Wilson | ||
The Quaker Tapestry |
|||
| Published 1990 Impact Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0245600175 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Spine of d/w faded | |||
| Inventory No.7735 | Author: Greeves, Tom | ||
Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor. A Photographic Record |
|||
| Published 1986 Devon Books | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fir | ISBN: 0861147669 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Devon Dartmoor Mining Tin History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11178 | Author: Gribbin, John R.; Rees, Martin J. | ||
The Stuff of the Universe : Dark Matter, Mankind and the Coincidences of Cosmology |
|||
| Published 1990 Heinemann (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0434626368 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| COSMOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.7643 | Author: Gribbin, Mary and John | ||
Being Human. Putting People in an Evolutionary Perspective |
|||
| Published 1993 J M Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0460861646 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.9509 | Author: Griffin, A. R | ||
The Nottinghamshire Coalfield, 1881-1981: A Century of Progress |
|||
| Published 1981 Moorland Pub. on behalf of the Nottingham Area of the National Union of Mineworkers (Nottingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861900464 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Nottingham Mining Miners Mines Coal History | |||
| Inventory No.7479 | Author: Gripton, Peter | ||
History of Greatham, A |
|||
| Published 2003 Kenandglen.com (Liss, Hampshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954621808 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Covers slightly creased but appears unread. | |||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN TRAVEL | |||
| Inventory No.11950 | Author: Grosz, Elizabeth | ||
Sexual Subversions : Three French Feminists |
|||
| Published 1990 Allen & Unwin (Sydney, Australia) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0043510728 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| Feminism Women | |||
| Inventory No.9938 | Author: Gruneberg, Michael M and Herrman, Douglas J | ||
Your Memory - For Life! Develop, Improve and Retain Lifetime Memory Skills |
|||
| Published 1997 Blandford Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 071372630x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Previous owners address label on inside of front cover. | |||
| MNEMONICS | |||
| Inventory No.11670 | Author: Guerber, H. A. | ||
Greece and Rome |
|||
| Published 1992 Bracken (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0946495866 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Page edges browning. Illustrated. pp. 395. | |||
| Myths Legends | |||
| Inventory No.11692 | Author: Guest, Charlotte; Illustrator: Jo Nathan | ||
Mabinogion Tales |
|||
| Published 1991 Llanerch | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0947992731 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| Wales Welsh Mythology Hergest | |||
| Inventory No.11691 | Author: Guest, Lady Charlotte; Illustrator: Jo Nathan | ||
Mabinogion. The Four Branches |
|||
| Published 1990 Llanerch | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 094799243x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| Wales Welsh Mythology Hergest | |||
| Inventory No.7514 | Author: Guilmant, Aylwin | ||
Bygone Tenterden |
|||
| Published 1991 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850337852 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.9496 | Author: Gullers, Karl; Linklater, Eric | ||
England Photographed By Karl Gullers |
|||
| Published Odhams (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper rubbed, chipped and with tape repairs. | |||
| England | |||
| Inventory No.6272 | Author: Guttridge, Roger | ||
Dorset Murders |
|||
| Published 1986 Roy Gasson Associates (Wimborne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948495081 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.9110 | Author: Gwynn, Stephen | ||
Mrs. Humphrey Ward; Writers of the Day |
|||
| Published 1917 Nisbet & Co. Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £8 | ||
| Original blue cloth. Worn on edges. Pages browning. | |||
| Victorian Literature | |||