|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.8373 | Author: H. D. (Hilda Doolittle) | ||
Hedylus |
|||
| Published 1988 Carcanet (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0856357154 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Previous owners name inside front cover. | |||
| Inventory No.10944 | Author: Hadfield, John | ||
Every Picture Tells a Story : Images of Victorian Life |
|||
| Published 1985 The Herbert Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906969476 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Small ownership sticker on ffep, otherwise very nice clean copy | |||
| Art History Painting Victorian | |||
| Inventory No.10354 | Author: Hahnl, Julie Klapper, Walter; De Muralt, Aline E. | ||
Julie's Secrets from the Princely House of Liechtenstien |
|||
| Published (Vaduz) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Cookery | |||
| Inventory No.11694 | Author: Haich, Elisabeth; Stephenson, D. Q. Translated By | ||
The Wisdom of the Tarot |
|||
| Published 1989 Unwin Paperbacks (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0041330161 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Occult Tarot | |||
| Inventory No.11655 | Author: Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon | ||
Tree of Life. An Introduction to the Calaba |
|||
| Published 1986 Rider (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0091500117 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Reading creases. Bookplate on endpaper. pp. 200. | |||
| CONDUCT OF LIFE Kabbalah Jewish Mysticism | |||
| Inventory No.11630 | Author: Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon | ||
The Work of the Kabbalist |
|||
| Published 1993 Gateway Books (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0946551030 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Kabbala Qabala Occult | |||
| Inventory No.11624 | Author: Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon | ||
A Kabbalistic Universe |
|||
| Published 1988 Gateway Books (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0946551472 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Kabbala Qabala Occult | |||
| Inventory No.11653 | Author: Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon; Kenton, Warren | ||
Way of Kabbalah |
|||
| Published 1991 Gateway Books (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0946551375 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Light reading creases. Illustrated. pp. 224. | |||
| CABALA JUDAISM | |||
| Inventory No.8818 | Author: Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald Kenneth Savery | ||
In Search of Army Ancestry |
|||
| Published 1977 Phillimore (United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850332877 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| WYAS STAMP ON FEP AND ON TITLEPAGE, OTHERWISE NEAR FINE | |||
| FAMILY HISTORY GENEALOGY | |||
| Inventory No.7554 | Author: Hamlin, P. E. [transcribed] | ||
Rosary Cemetery Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1986 & Burials 1821-1837. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XVIII |
|||
| Published Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Norfolk History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9488 | Author: Hammond, Muriel | ||
Cathedrals of Britian |
|||
| Published 1963 Ian Allan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2 | ||
| Inventory No.11165 | Author: Hammond, Ray | ||
Emergence |
|||
| Published 2001 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0333904931 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4 | ||
| FICTION_SUSPENSE | |||
| Inventory No.7499 | Author: Hammond, Reginald J. W. | ||
Complete South-East Coast: The Coast Resorts from Whitstable to Selsey and Excursions Inland |
|||
| Published 1974 Ward Lock (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0706315286 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper spine faded, price clipped. | |||
| ENGLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE GREAT | |||
| Inventory No.9688 | Author: Hampson, Charles Phillips | ||
Some Notes on Ancient Defensive Posts in Salford |
|||
| Published 1948 The Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:Offprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed. Staples rusting. One full page plate and folding map of Salford 1793/94. | |||
| Lancashire Manchester Salford History | |||
| Inventory No.9936 | Author: Hampton, Mark; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Mark Hampton on Decorating |
|||
| Published 1989 Conde Nast Books (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0394579879 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Green cloth spine, gilt titling, decorated paper covered boards. Previous owners address label on f.e.p., otherwise would be like new. | |||
| INTERIOR DECORATION | |||
| Inventory No.8031 | Author: Hamsun, Knut Translated By James W. McFarlane with an Introduction By Peter Forster; Illustrator: Matheson, Fredrik | ||
Pan from Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's Papers |
|||
| Published 1983 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Inscription on half-title page, otherwise book near fine in slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.9149 | Author: Hanson, Lawrence and E. M. | ||
The Four Brontes. The Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte |
|||
| Published 1950 Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression (revised) | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Illustrated with 13 full page plates. pp. xii, 414. | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.11316 | Author: Hanson, Neil. | ||
Walking Through Eden A Riverside Journey |
|||
| Published 1990 Pavilion Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1851453938 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| River Eden Valley Lake District Cumbria Walking | |||
| Inventory No.9005 | Author: Harding, Len | ||
Born a Number |
|||
| Published 1985 MiND (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900557710 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Mental Health Mind Mencap Nccl Propar Social History | |||
| Inventory No.9277 | Author: Hardy, Cliff | ||
Farm, Forge and Factory: The Life of a Village One Hundred Years Ago |
|||
| Published 1992 The Author (Sudbury, Suffolk) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951981102 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Suffolk Lavenham History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5021 | Author: Hardy, Thomas | ||
Moments of Vision and Other Verses |
|||
| Published 1994 Ryburn Publishing. | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1853310573 | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| Small damp stain to bottom of spine and bottom edge of rear board. With an introduction by Alan Shelston. | |||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.11721 | Author: Harold, Edmund | ||
Master Your Vibrations |
|||
| Published 1984 The Spiritual Venturers' Education Trust (Auckland, New Zealand) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0722318812 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Previous owners name on endpaper. | |||
| ASTROLOGY Numerology | |||
| Inventory No.9070 | Author: Harris, Alison M.O.; Harris, Nigel | ||
Birdwatching by Train Where to go in Britain |
|||
| Published 1992 Transport Publishing Co Ltd (Glossop, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0863171796 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| pp. 120 | |||
| ZOOLOGY BIRDS Ornithology Railways | |||
| Inventory No.7641 | Author: Harris, Anthony Barnard | ||
Breaking Point. Stress. The Crisis of Modern Living |
|||
| Published 1979 Turnstone Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0855000937 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.11523 | Author: Harrison, Ada and Stanford, Derek. | ||
Anne Bronte Her Life and Work. |
|||
| Published 1959 Methuen. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £4 | ||
| D/w slightly faded. | |||
| Inventory No.9541 | Author: Harrison, Fred | ||
Brady and Hindley, Genesis of the Moors Murders |
|||
| Published 1986 Ashgrove Press (Bath, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906798701 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11601 | Author: Harrison, Michael | ||
The Roots of Witchcraft |
|||
| Published 1975 Tandem (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0426158512 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Bookplate on inside of cover half removed. Pages browning at edges. Illustrated. pp. 286. | |||
| WITCHCRAFT | |||
| Inventory No.11925 | Author: Harrop, Sylvia | ||
Old Birkdale and Ainsdale Life on the South West Lancashire Coast |
|||
| Published 1985 The Birkdale and Ainsdale Hitorical Research Society (Southport) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 095109050x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Southport Birkdale Ainsdale Lancashire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9930 | Author: Hart, David A. | ||
One Faith? Non_Realism and the World of Faiths |
|||
| Published 1995 Mowbray (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0264673670 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners address label inside front cover. | |||
| RELIGIONS_RELATIONS | |||
| Inventory No.11918 | Author: Hart, J. Edward | ||
101 London Oddities |
|||
| Published 1994 J. R. Stallwood Publications (Burgess Hill. West Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872607012 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| London | |||
| Inventory No.9342 | Author: Hartley, Lodwick | ||
Laurence Sterne. A Biographical Essay. (This is Lorence) |
|||
| Published 1968 University of North Carolina Press (Chapel Hill) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £3 | ||
| D/w rubbed | |||
| Inventory No.9341 | Author: Hartley, Lodwick | ||
Laurence Sterne. A Biographical Essay. (This is Lorence) |
|||
| Published 1968 University of North Carolina Press (Chapel Hill) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £3 | ||
| D/w rubbed with 3*4 cm square loss at top edge of rear. | |||
| Inventory No.10535 | Author: Hartley, Marie | ||
Wood Engravings |
|||
| Published 1996 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250722 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Cover unevenly faded | |||
| Inventory No.10534 | Author: Hartley, Marie | ||
Wood Engravings |
|||
| Published 1996 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250722 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Spine faded | |||
| Inventory No.11196 | Author: Hartson, William | ||
Drunken Goldfish : A Celebration of Irrelevant Research |
|||
| Published 1987 Unwin Hyman. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0048271586 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £3 | ||
| SCIENCE | |||
| Inventory No.11803 | Author: Hartwell, Michael; Illustrator: The Author | ||
An Illustrated Guide to the Packhorse Bridges of the Lake District |
|||
| Published 1994 Ernest Press | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0948153318 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Lake District Cumbria Bridges Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.9331 | Author: Harvey, Nigel | ||
Fields, Hedges, and Ditches |
|||
| Published 1976 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifth Edition | ISBN: 0852633505 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Inventory No.7253 | Author: Havers, Michael; Shankland, Peter; Barrett, Anthony | ||
Tragedy in Three Voices: The Rattenbury Murder |
|||
| Published 1980 Kimber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718301471 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER RATTENBURY | |||
| Inventory No.11681 | Author: Hawkes, Jacquetta | ||
Pharaohs of Egypt |
|||
| Published 1967 Cassell (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Numerous illustrations. pp. 153. | |||
| Egypt History | |||
| Inventory No.11173 | Author: Hawkes, Jaquetta | ||
A Land |
|||
| Published 1978 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 071537639x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL | |||
| Inventory No.9582 | Author: Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Illustrator: Chris Duke | ||
The Scarlet Letter: A Romance |
|||
| Published 1979 The Franklin Library (Pennsylvania) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Maroon leather with gilt titling, decoration and raised bands to spine. Boards red cloth with gilt decoration. Marbled endpapers. a.e.g. Top corner of front board bumped. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.11814 | Author: Hayden, Martin; Doeser, Linda | ||
The Book of Bridges |
|||
| Published 1976 Marshall Cavendish (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0856851922 | Size:Folio | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| BRIDGES_DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.8849 | Author: Hayter, A. G. K | ||
Report on Roman potters' Marks Found in Chester |
|||
| Published 1925 G. R. Griffith, Ltd (Chester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| pp.42. From the Chester Archaeological Society's journal, Vol. XXVI., Part 1. | |||
| Cheshire Chester Archaeology | |||
| Inventory No.7727 | Author: Heaney, Seamus and Hughes, Ted [edited by] | ||
The School Bag |
|||
| Published 1997 Faber and Faber Ltd. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0571177514 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| POETRY | |||
| Inventory No.9848 | Author: Heath, Graham | ||
The Illusory Freedom : The Intellectual Origins and Social Consequences of the Sexual 'revolution' |
|||
| Published 1978 William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0433140100 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| SOCIOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.10991 | Author: Heath, Sydney . Illustrated By E. W. Haslehust; Illustrator: Haslehust, E. W. | ||
The Cornish Riviera |
|||
| Published London: Blackie & Sons, n.d. | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Beautiful England Series. Slight fading around spine but very good bright copy | |||
| HASLEHUST. E. W. HASLEHUST Illustrated Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9765 | Author: Henley, Paul; McKnight, David; Anderson, David M | ||
The Little Wisdom Library. Tribal Wisdom. Yanomami, Lardil, Maasai. 3 Volumes |
|||
| Published 1995 Chronicle | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| Inventory No.8904 | Author: Herbert, Michael | ||
Manchester Registration Service 1837-1987 |
|||
| Published 1987 The Author (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9491 | Author: Hewson, David; Illustrator: Ronald Maddox | ||
East Anglia Travels and Short Breaks |
|||
| Published 1990 Merehurst Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853910899 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11899 | Author: Hexter, J. H. | ||
On Historians : Reappraisals of Some of the Makers of Modern History |
|||
| Published 1979 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0002166232 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.5979 | Author: Hickey, John Edward | ||
History of the Old Chapel Sunday School Dukinfield 1800-1950 |
|||
| Published 1950 Sydney H. Cliffe Ltd. (Dukinfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Lancashire Tameside Dukinfield Religion History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7763 | Author: Hickling, A. J. R. | ||
Black Country Pits Above and Below Ground and What They Were Really Like |
|||
| Published 1989 The Author. (Sedgley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Mining Miners Mines Coal History Local | |||
| Inventory No.7956 | Author: Hicks, M.A. | ||
Who's Who in Late Mediaeval England, 1272-1485 |
|||
| Published 1991 Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0856830925 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.7855 | Author: Hicks, M.A. | ||
False, Fleeting, Perjur'd Clarence: George, Duke of Clarence, 1449-78 |
|||
| Published 1992 Headstart History (Bangor) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1873041136 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £35 | ||
| Crease on bottom corner of front cover. | |||
| BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL | |||
| Inventory No.9077 | Author: Higgins, Lionel G; Illustrator: Brian Hargreaves | ||
The Butterflies of Britain and Europe |
|||
| Published 1983 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0002197022 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Inventory No.11725 | Author: Highfield, A. C. | ||
The Book of Celestial Images : Angelic and God-Form Images in Ritual Magic |
|||
| Published 1984 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850303664 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| PSYCHOLOGY Cabala Celestial | |||
| Inventory No.7587 | Author: Highfield, Roger and Carter, Paul | ||
The Private Lives of Albert Einstein |
|||
| Published 1993 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0571167446 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust wrapper a little chipped on edges. | |||
| Inventory No.11705 | Author: Hilarion; Illustrator: Art Gardner | ||
Wildflowers Their Occult Gifts |
|||
| Published 1982 Marcus Books (Toronto.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 51. | |||
| Occult | |||
| Inventory No.11636 | Author: Hill, Jane | ||
The Art of Dora Carrington |
|||
| Published 1994 The Herbert Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1871569605 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Art Dora Carrington | |||
| Inventory No.11320 | Author: Hill, Lorna; Illustrator: Eve Guthrie | ||
No Castanets at the Wells |
|||
| Published 1954 Evans Brothers Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped. | |||
| Children's Novel | |||
| Inventory No.11169 | Author: Hillaby, John | ||
Hillaby's World : Adventures Across the Three Continents |
|||
| Published 1992 Sinclair-Stevenson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1856191664 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| VOYAGES AND TRAVELS | |||
| Inventory No.7598 | Author: Hillary, Sir Edmund [edited by] | ||
Ecology 2000 The Changing Face of the Earth |
|||
| Published 1984 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718123530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Ecology | |||
| Inventory No.11166 | Author: Hillis, W. Daniel | ||
The Pattern on the Stone : The Simple Ideas That Make Computers Work |
|||
| Published 1998 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297815415 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Computers Science | |||
| Inventory No.11776 | Author: Hillman, James | ||
The Soul's Code : In Search of Character and Calling |
|||
| Published 1996 Random House (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0679445226 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Soul Fate | |||
| Inventory No.11298 | Author: Hilton, George; Hillman, Anne [transcribed by] | ||
The Rake's Diary : The Journal of George Hilton |
|||
| Published 1994 Curwen Archive Texts | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 1897590016 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Bottom page edges affected by damp, does not affect text. | |||
| Cumbria Westmorland Beetham | |||
| Inventory No.8887 | Author: Hinchcliffe, Edgar | ||
Appleby Grammar School - from Chantry to Comprehensive |
|||
| Published 1974 J. Whitehead. (Appleby.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £7 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Appleby History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11804 | Author: Hinchliffe, Ernest | ||
A Guide to the Packhorse Bridges of England |
|||
| Published 1994 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852841435 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| England Bridges Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.11926 | Author: Hindle, David | ||
Twice Nightly : An Illustrated History of Entertainment in Preston |
|||
| Published 1999 Carnegie Press. (Lancaster) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859360726 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £18 | ||
| Music Hall Entertainment Theatre History Preston Lancashire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9820 | Author: Hitchcock, Henry-Russell | ||
Architecture Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries |
|||
| Published 1958 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £10 | ||
| Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy. Very heavy volume additional postage will be asked for. | |||
| Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.10162 | Author: Hitchmough, James | ||
Garden Bulbs for Australia and New Zealand |
|||
| Published 1989 Penguin Group Australia (Scoresby, VIC, Australia) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0670901318 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| GARDENING AND HORTICULTURE | |||
| Inventory No.11896 | Author: Hoagland, Sarah Lucia; Penelope, Julia | ||
For Lesbians Only |
|||
| Published 1988 Only Women Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906500281 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Slightly rubbed but appears unread | |||
| Feminism Lesbianism Sexual Politics | |||
| Inventory No.9881 | Author: Hobhouse, Christopher. | ||
Shell Guide to Derbyshire, a Series of Views, of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines, Picturesque Scenery, Towns, Public Buildings, Churches, Antiquities, &c. |
|||
| Published 1935 The Architectural Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Spiral Bound |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £36 | ||
| Covers are rubbed and creased. | |||
| Derbyshire History Local Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11704 | Author: Hobson, Neville | ||
A Treasury of Inspiration |
|||
| Published 1932 Basil Blackwell. (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Spine is worn and loose. Contents very good. | |||
| Inventory No.11872 | Author: Hockney, David.; Illustrator: David Hockney. | ||
Six Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm with Original Etchings By David Hockney. |
|||
| Published 1970 Petersburg Press. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:32mo | Binding:Full-Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £20 | ||
| Blue leather bound boards with silver titling. 39 etchings by David Hockney illustrating the six Grimm's fairy tales. Hand made paper. | |||
| Inventory No.11237 | Author: Hockney, David.; Illustrator: David Hockney. | ||
The Blue Guitar. Etchings By David Hockney Who Was Inspired By Wallace Stevens Who Was Inspired By Pablo Picasso. |
|||
| Published 1977 Petersburg Press. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902825038 | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine | Price: £24.5 | ||
| 20 etchings inked from a selection of five colours. | |||
| Hockney Wallace Stevens Pablo Picasso | |||
| Inventory No.6086 | Author: Hodgson, Mary and Lydia Lunt: Hodgkin, Adam. | ||
Excursion to Loweswater |
|||
| Published 1987 Macdonald Orbis (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0356145417 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £2.25 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Lakeland | |||
| Inventory No.11910 | Author: Hodsman, Tony; Mills, Peter [researched by]; Illustrator: Pauline Burgoyne | ||
Curiosities of Huntingdonshire: Cromwell Country |
|||
| Published 1991 The Planning Department Huntingdonshire District Council | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 23. | |||
| Huntingdonshire Follies Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.11774 | Author: Hoffmann, David | ||
The Complete Illustrated Herbal. A Safe and Practical Guide to Making and Using Herbal Remedies |
|||
| Published 1999 Mustard (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1841641677 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Herbs Holistic | |||
| Inventory No.11586 | Author: Holford, Patrick | ||
Say No to Arthritis |
|||
| Published 2000 Piatkus. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0749920130 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Slight reading crease to spine, otherwise near fine | |||
| Health Medicine Arthritis | |||
| Inventory No.9619 | Author: Holliday, Evelyne | ||
The Parish Church of St. Anne. St. Annes-on-the-Sea. A Century of Achievement. A Short History of the Parish Church |
|||
| Published 1973 Spectrum Books (Lytham St. Annes) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. | Price: £8 | ||
| Lancashire Lytham St. Annes History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11958 | Author: Holmstrom, Lakshmi | ||
The Inner Courtyard : Stories by Indian Women |
|||
| Published 1990 Virago (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853810444 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.11917 | Author: Holt, Jonathan | ||
Follies. Discover Dorset |
|||
| Published 2000 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1874336717 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Dorset Follies Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7575 | Author: Holt, T. | ||
Faust among Equals |
|||
| Published 1994 Orbit (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 185723197x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Inventory No.7612 | Author: Holt, Tom | ||
Djinn Rummy |
|||
| Published 1995 Orbit (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857233298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4 | ||
| FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY | |||
| Inventory No.6068 | Author: Home, Gordon.; Illustrator: A. Heaton Cooper. | ||
What to See in the English Lakes |
|||
| Published 1925 A & C Black (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Spine and boards faded. 15 full page colour illustrations. pp. 32. | |||
| CUMBRIA LAKE DISTRICT GORDON HOME A HEATON COOPER ART | |||
| Inventory No.11741 | Author: Hope, Murry | ||
Practical Egyptian Magic: A Complete Manual of Egyptian Magical Practices, Including Safe and Simple Rituals Adapted for Present Day Use |
|||
| Published 1984 The Aquarian Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0850303613 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Name on endpaper. Reading creases. | |||
| MAGIC, EGYPTIAN | |||
| Inventory No.5592 | Author: Horace | ||
Satires. Texte Etabli et Traduit Par Francois Villeneuve |
|||
| Published 1954 Societe D'edition "les Belles Lettres (Paris) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inscription on ffep, covers a little faded and rubbed. | |||
| Inventory No.7579 | Author: Horrie, Chris | ||
Fuzzy Monsters |
|||
| Published 1994 William Heinemann Limited (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0434000027 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| d/w scratched on back | |||
| Inventory No.11942 | Author: Houghton, Frederick W. and Foster, W. hubert | ||
The Story of the Settle-Carlisle Line. Being an Account of the Conception, Construction and Operation of a Main-Line Railway Over the Pennine Hills |
|||
| Published 1965 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £12 | ||
| Book has previous owners names on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper price clipped and a little grubby. | |||
| Settle Carlisle Railway | |||
| Inventory No.6205 | Author: House, Jack | ||
Square Mile of Murder |
|||
| Published 1984 Richard Drew Publishing (Glasgow.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 090400211x | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £2 | ||
| Reading creases, page edges browning. | |||
| True Crime Glasgow West End | |||
| Inventory No.11751 | Author: Housley, S. J. | ||
Sailing Made Easy and Comfort in Small Craft Also How to Run a Motor Cruiser a Practical Handbook of Sailing and Cookery |
|||
| Published 1951 Blakes (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Spine dulled, long inscription on ffep | |||
| Sailing Boats | |||
| Inventory No.10792 | Author: Howarth, Ken | ||
Dark Days: Memories and Reminiscences of the Lancashire and Cheshire Coalmining Industry Up to Nationalisation |
|||
| Published 1985 Greater Manchester County Council (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £6 | ||
| Illustrated. pp. 127 plus index. | |||
| Lancashire Cheshire Local History Coal Mining Miners | |||
| Inventory No.11779 | Author: Howey, M. Oldfield | ||
The Cat in Magic, Mythology, and Religion |
|||
| Published 1989 Bracken (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1851702717 | Size: | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscription on ffep | |||
| Cats Magic Mythology Religion Worship | |||
| Inventory No.6980 | Author: Hubbard, Edward; Shippobottom, Michael | ||
Guide to Port Sunlight Village, A |
|||
| Published 1998 Liverpool University Press. (Liverpool, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0853231168 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5.5 | ||
| Top corner of f.f.e.p. cut out. | |||
| ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING URBAN LAND Cheshire Port Sunlight History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11688 | Author: Huber, Cheri | ||
Suffering is Potional. Three Keys to Freedom and Joy |
|||
| Published 2000 Keep it Simple Books | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0963625586 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 139. | |||
| Spirituality Self Help | |||
| Inventory No.8112 | Author: Hudson Roger | ||
Nelson and Emma |
|||
| Published 1984 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Signature and date on reverse of ffep. Otherwise near fine in pictorial slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.9843 | Author: Hudson, Kenneth | ||
The Language of the Teenage Revolution. The Dictionary Defeated |
|||
| Published 1983 Macmillan Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0333294009 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| LINGUISTICS ADOLESCENCE | |||
| Inventory No.8149 | Author: Hudson, Roger | ||
The Jubilee Years 1887-1897 |
|||
| Published 1996 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Inscription on fep, otherwise book near fine in decorated slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.8160 | Author: Hughes, David; Illustrator: Cox, Paul | ||
The Folio Book of Comic Short Stories |
|||
| Published 2005 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £18 | ||
| Inventory No.11989 | Author: Hugman, Barry J. [edited by] | ||
The British Boxing Board of Control Yearbook 1997 |
|||
| Published 1996 Queen Anne Press. (Harpenden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852915765 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Boxing Sport | |||
| Inventory No.11936 | Author: Hugman, Barry J. [edited by] | ||
International Boxing Year 1989 |
|||