IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.12613 Author: Kaplan, Wendy
Scottish Art and Design : 5,000 Five Thousand Years
Published 1991 Harry N. Abrams (New York) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0810938189 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Art

Inventory No.15773 Author: Karp, Jacqueline
Sudden Maraschinos
Published 2004 Redbeck Press (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904338135 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
pp.60.
Poetry Poet

Inventory No.13527 Author: Kaupp, B. F.
Animal Parasites and Parasitic Diseases
Published 1925 Bailliere, Tindall & Cox (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition, Revised ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.15488 Author: Keating, Peter
Into Unknown England, 1866-1913 : Selections from the Social Explorers
Published 1976 Fontana (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0006336299 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Spine creased and faded, pages browning, bookplate inside front cover, reading copy
Social History

Inventory No.15331 Author: Keen, Alan
'In the Quick forge and Working-House of Thought...' Lancashire and Shropshire and the Young Shakespeare Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 33, No. 2, March, 1951
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.18177 Author: Kellett, Arnold
Mother Shipton : Witch and Prophetess
Published 2002 George Mann (Maidstone) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704104024 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.17976 Author: Kelly, Alison
The Book of English Fireplaces
Published 1968 Country Life Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library/Very Good Price: £5
An ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Dustwrapper has number to spine. A nice clean copy.
Architecture

Inventory No.17595 Author: Kelly, James
Songs of the Five Streets and Other Poems
Published 1995 M. Kelly (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0859580881 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Bradford Poetry

Inventory No.12327 Author: Kelsall, Helen and Keith
Diary of a Victorian Miss on Holiday
Published 1992 The Hallamshire Press (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874718008 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Spine of d/w slightly faded

Inventory No.17145 Author: Kemp, Peter
H.G. Wells and the Culminating Ape : Biological Themes and Imaginative Obsessions
Published 1982 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333257014 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Nice clean copy
ENGLISH LITERATURE

Inventory No.16995 Author: Kendall, R. T.
Justification by Works : How Works Vindicate True Faith
Published 2000 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0853649030 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £25
No extra postage for UK order
BIBLE_COMMENTARIES

Inventory No.16989 Author: Kendall, R. T.
The Way of Wisdom : Patience in Waiting on God - Sermons on James 4-5
Published 2001 Paternoster Press (Carlisle.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1842271121 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £7
BIBLE_COMMENTARIES_N. T. CATHOLIC EPISTLES

Inventory No.15365 Author: Kestner, Joseph
Elizabeth Stone's William Langshawe, The Cotton Lord and The Young Milliner as Condition-of-England Novels Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 67, No.2, Spring 1985
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.6569 Author: Kettle, Pamela and Riden, Philip
Sutton-cum-Duckmanton Parish Register 1662-1837; Volume XVIII
Published 1992 Derbyshire Record Society. (Chesterfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946324158 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £16
Signed on f.f.e.p. by Pamela Kettle
derbyshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.15558 Author: Keyes, Nelson Beecher
Story of the Bible World in Map, Word and Picture
Published 1962 The Reader's Digest Association (Pleasantville, New York) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Fair Price: £5
Boards rubbed and spine split full length down front. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped with small loss. Book contents are very good.
Religion Bible

Inventory No.15563 Author: King, Francis X.
The Encyclopedia of Mind, Magic and Mysteries
Published 1992 Dorling Kindersley (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0863186394 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £5.5
Dustwrapper rubbed with two 1cm closed tears.
Magic Esoteric

Inventory No.16349 Author: Kingsley, Charles
Alton Locke Tailor and Poet an Autobiography
Published 1890 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:Sixpenny Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Red Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Rather rubbed and bumped but decent copy of sixpenny ed. October 1890 reprint. Text in double columns.

Inventory No.15218 Author: Kington, Miles
The Pick of Punch
Published 1998 The Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £4.5
Slipcase slightly marked, book excellent

Inventory No.13514 Author: Kinnersley, David
Troubled Water : Rivers, Politics and Pollution
Published 1988 Hilary Shipman (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948096128 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Lovely clean copy
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Inventory No.3755 Author: Kirkman, Harold
Forty Years Long a Personal Record of a Ministry Inthe Diocese of Manchester from 1936 to 1976
Published 1978 The Author. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £2.5
Ministry Church of England Anglican Manchester

Inventory No.3754 Author: Kirkman, Harold
Five Years Longer Reflections on the Ministry Now
Published The Author. (Todmorden, Lancashire) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £2.5
Ministry Church of England Anglican

Inventory No.13704 Author: Klickmann, Flora; Illustrator: Brock, H. M.
The Lady-With-The-Crumbs
Published 1932 G. P. Putnam's Sons (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Spine dulled, corners bumped but very good clean copy

Inventory No.9871 Author: Knapp, Malcolm
Lincolnshire Living Memories
Published 2005 Frith Publishing (Salisbury.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1845890809 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Lincolnshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.13024 Author: Kotas, Richard
Management Accounting Problems in Hotels and Catering
Published 1970 New University Education (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0851575102 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
A little rubbed, name on ffep
COMMERCE

Inventory No.16840 Author: Krakauer, Jon
Under the Banner of Heaven : A Story of Violent Faith
Published 2006 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1405032804 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
MORMON CHURCH_DOCTRINES RELIGIOUS FUNDAMENTALISM

Inventory No.16938 Author: Kraybill, Donald B.
The Upside-Down Kingdom
Published 1990 Herald Press Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0836135229 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
CHRISTIAN LIFE

Inventory No.16934 Author: Kreider, Eleanor
Given for You : Communion Past and Present
Published 1998 Inter-Varsity Press (Leicester) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0851115829 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.17156 Author: Krishnamurti, G. Comp.
Women Writers of the 1890s
Published 1991 Henry Sotheran (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £9

Inventory No.11671 Author: Kunz, George Frederick
The Curious Lore of Precious Stones. An Illustrated Guide to the History and Powers of Gemstones
Published 1989 Bell Publishing Company (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0517679434 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
With information on birthstones, gemstone properties and therapy, crystals and crystal gazing, and the protective and preventative functions of amulets and talismans. 81 b&w and 4 colour illustrations. pp. 406.
GEMS_FOLKLORE

Inventory No.15359 Author: Kup, A. P.
Alexander Lindsay, 6th Earl of Balcarres, Lieutenant Governor of Jamaica 1794-1801 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 57, No.2, Spring, 1975
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.16855 Author: Kuzio, David
We`ll Support You Evermore Rugby League fans' Memories
Published 2006 London League Publications. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903659264 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Nice clean copy
Sport Rugby League

Page last updated 18.57 on Tuesday, 07 September 2010, by Michael Compton.