IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.8545 Author: Kaminski, Marion
Tiziano Vecellio, Known as Titian 1488/1490-1576
Published 1998 Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany (Cologne) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 3829002572 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £11.5
ART DRAWING PAINTING INDIVIDUAL ARTIST

Inventory No.9773 Author: Kant, Immanuel; Infield, Louis [translated by]
Lectures on Ethics
Published 1963 Harper Torchbooks (New York) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Philosophy

Inventory No.7637 Author: Kapleau, Philip
The Wheel of Life and Death. A Practical and Spiritual Guide
Published 1990 Rider (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0712636218 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Buddhist Zen

Inventory No.11587 Author: Katie, Byron; Mitchell, Stephen
Loving What Is : Four Questions That Can Change Your Life
Published 2002 Rider (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0712629300 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5

Inventory No.11993 Author: Kawakami, Tim
Golden Boy : The Fame, Money and Mystery of Oscar de la Hoya
Published 1999 Andrews McMeel Publishing (Kansas City) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0836269411 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6
Boxing Sport Oscar De La Hoya

Inventory No.7087 Author: Kazantzakis, Nikos
Report to Greco. Translated from the Greek By P. A. Bien
Published 1965 Bruno Cassirer (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Printing ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Poor Price: £5
Reading copy. No spine on d/w. Inscriptions on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.8441 Author: Keating, H.R.F.
Agatha Christie: First Lady of Crime
Published 1977 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297772953 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
Crime Fiction

Inventory No.7031 Author: Keily, Arthur
Marathon Winner
Published 1984 The Author. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Sport Athletics

Inventory No.8549 Author: Keller, Horst
The Art of the Impressionists
Published 1980 BCA (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 071482092x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Previous owners name to f.e.p.
Art

Inventory No.6931 Author: Kelly's Directories
Kelly's Directory of Exeter (Incorporating Besley's Directory) 1961
Published 1961 Kelly's Directories Ltd. (Kingston Upon Thames.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
Boards a little rubbed. Lacks street plan.
Exeter

Inventory No.8853 Author: Kelsall, George; Parry, Keith
Looking Back at Littleborough
Published 1981 George Kelsall (Littleborough, Lancs, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950557765 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Lancashire Littleborough History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10852 Author: Kemp, Wolfgang
The Desire of My Eyes : The Life and Work of John Ruskin
Published 1990 Farrar Straus Giroux. (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0374179964 Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Cloth, Paper Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £5
Both boards and d/w have heavy indentation marks. Contents crisp, clean and bright.
RUSKIN, JOHN, 1819-1900

Inventory No.8551 Author: Kendall, Richard
Van Gogh's Van Goghs: Masterpieces from the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam
Published 1998 National Gallery of Art (Washington D. C.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12.5
Previous owners signature to f.f.e.p./ half title.
Art

Inventory No.10055 Author: Kennedy, Judith
Victorian Authors and Their Works : Revision Motivations and Modes
Published 1991 Ohio University Press (Athens.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 082140976x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £20
ENGLISH LITERATURE_HISTORY AND CRITICISM_19TH CENTURY

Inventory No.9429 Author: Kennedy, Ludovic Henry Coverley
A Presumption of Innocence: The Amazing Case of Patrick Meehan
Published 1976 Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0575020725 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6.5
SIGNED ON TITLEPAGE BY LUDOVIC KENNEDY TOGETHER WITH NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS ABOUT THE MEEHAN CASE

Inventory No.9495 Author: Kersting, A. F. And Thorne, Anthony; Illustrator: A. F. Kersting
Prospect of London
Published 1965 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good Price: £4
Dustwrapper is rubbed, and creased on top edge.
London

Inventory No.6569 Author: Kettle, Pamela and Riden, Philip
Sutton-cum-Duckmanton Parish Register 1662-1837; Volume XVIII
Published 1992 Derbyshire Record Society. (Chesterfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946324158 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £18.5
Signed on f.f.e.p. by Pamela Kettle
derbyshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8185 Author: Kingsbury, Pamela D.
Lord Burlington's Town Architecture
Published 1995 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872911404 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Published to coincide with the exhibition of the same name held at the RIBA Heinz Gallery, 26th January to 1st April 1995.
Architecture

Inventory No.7668 Author: Kingsbury, Pamela D.
Lord Burlington's Town Architecture
Published 1995 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872911404 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Published to coincide with the exhibition of the same name held at the RIBA Heinz Gallery, 26th January to 1st April 1995.
Architecture

Inventory No.10677 Author: Kingshold Oral History Group
How We Survived the Good Old Days Memories of Hackney Before and After the Second World War
Published Community Roots Project, St. Bartholomews Hospital Medical College (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0951298011 Size:A5 Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
London Hackney Kingshold Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8147 Author: Kipling, Rudyard; Illustrator: Robinson, W. Heath
Poems
Published 1995 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £10
Faint splashmarks on rear board, inscription on fep, otherwise very good in slightly rubbed slipcase.

Inventory No.3755 Author: Kirkman, Harold
Forty Years Long a Personal Record of a Ministry Inthe Diocese of Manchester from 1936 to 1976
Published 1978 The Author. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £2.5
Ministry Church of England Anglican Manchester

Inventory No.3754 Author: Kirkman, Harold
Five Years Longer Reflections on the Ministry Now
Published The Author. (Todmorden, Lancashire) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £2.5
Ministry Church of England Anglican

Inventory No.10486 Author: Kirkup, Mike
Ashington Coal Company the Five Collieries Ashington, Woodhorn, Linton, Ellington, Lynemouth
Published 2000 The People's History Ltd (Seaham, Co. Durham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902527623 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Mining Coal Ashington Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11954 Author: Klingender, Francis D.
Art and the Industrial Revolution
Published 1972 Paladin (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0586081224 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Slightly yellowed but appears unread
Art History

Inventory No.9871 Author: Knapp, Malcolm
Lincolnshire Living Memories
Published 2005 Frith Publishing (Salisbury.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1845890809 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Lincolnshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.780 Author: Knies, Earl A.
The Art of Charlotte Bronte.
Published 1969 Ohio University Press. (Athens.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £7
First Edition. Ex-lib with minimum markings. Very good in very good dustwrapper but faded spine.
BRONTE

Inventory No.11789 Author: Knight, Gareth
The Magical World of the Tarot : Four-Fold Mirror of the Universe
Published 1991 The Aquarian Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850309409 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
TAROT

Inventory No.11712 Author: Knight, Gareth
A Practical Guide to Qabalistic Symbolism. Volume I, on the Spheres of the Tree of Life. Volume II, on the Paths and the Tarots
Published 1986 Kahn & Averill Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £15
Bookplate in each volume. Dust wrappers rubbed and chipped.
0900448121 090044813x Qabalah

Inventory No.11683 Author: Knight, Gareth
The Secret Tradition in Arthurian Legend
Published 1983 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0850302935 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Name and inscription on endpaper. pp. 302.
King Auther

Inventory No.11916 Author: Knowling, Philip
Dartmoor Follies. Human Eccentricity in the Natural Landscape
Published 2002 Orchard Publications (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1898964416 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Dartmoor Follies Architecture Local History

Inventory No.9731 Author: Kostabi, Mark
Conversations with Kostabi
Published 1996 Journey Editions (Boston.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 188520325x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
PAINTERS_UNITED STATES ART, MODERN_20TH CENTURY

Inventory No.9346 Author: Krieger, Eric
Oldham in Old Picture Postcards
Published 1982 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 902882104x Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Light rubbing to corners and spine.
Lancashire Oldham Local History Family History Genealogy Topography Postcards

Inventory No.8878 Author: Krieger, Eric
Manchester in Early Picture Postcards. A Unique Collection from 1900 to 1930
Published 1991 Printwise Publications (Bury) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1872226043 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10035 Author: Kuhn, Herbert Translated By Alan Houghton Brodrick
The Rock Pictures of Europe
Published 1956 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Ex-library in library binding with fep removed, stamp on verso of titlepage, owner's sticker on fep and name written on bottom edge. Good reading copy.

Inventory No.11671 Author: Kunz, George Frederick
The Curious Lore of Precious Stones. An Illustrated Guide to the History and Powers of Gemstones
Published 1989 Bell Publishing Company (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0517679434 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £18
With information on birthstones, gemstone properties and therapy, crystals and crystal gazing, and the protective and preventative functions of amulets and talismans. 81 b&w and 4 colour illustrations. pp. 406.
GEMS_FOLKLORE

Page last updated 21.43 on Tuesday, 26 August 2008, by Michael Compton.