|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10065 | Author: Lackey, Clifford | ||
Quality Pays...the Story of Joshua Tetley & Son |
|||
| Published 1985 Springwood Books (Ascot) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0862541174 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Tetley Leeds Brewing Beer | |||
| Inventory No.10839 | Author: Lahr, John [edited by] | ||
The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan |
|||
| Published 2001 Bloomsbury Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0747554188 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Rear bottom edge of d/w creased and stained. | |||
| TYNAN, KENNETH, 1927-1980 AUTHORS_BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.6791 | Author: Laing, Lloyd Robert | ||
The Archaeology of Late Celtic Britain and Ireland, C. 400-1200 AD |
|||
| Published 1975 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0416659705 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Britain Archaeology | |||
| Inventory No.9679 | Author: Lambert, Sharon | ||
Monks, Martyrs and Mayors. The History of Lancaster's Roman Catholic Community and Cathedral 1094-1991 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Lancashire Lancaster History Local | |||
| Inventory No.11155 | Author: Landes, David S. | ||
The Wealth and Poverty of Nations : Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor |
|||
| Published 1998 Little, Brown and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0316908673 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Damaged stamp on titlepage but no sign of damage. Sign of removal of label on front of d/w. Otherwise very good clean copy which appears unread | |||
| Inventory No.90 | Author: Lane, Margaret, Illustrated by Joan Hassall | ||
The Bronte Story |
|||
| Published 1953 William Heinemann Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY JOAN HASSALL | |||
| Inventory No.379 | Author: Lane, Margaret, Illustrated by Joan Hassall | ||
The Bronte Story |
|||
| Published 1990 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £1 | ||
| BRONTE JOAN HASSALL | |||
| Inventory No.11252 | Author: Langfield, A. Levy (the late) and Warne, Fredk, G. | ||
Bristol Channel District Guide. 1931 Edition. Official Handbook to the Marine Excursions of P. & A. Campbell Ltd. (The "White Funnel Fleet.") |
|||
| Published 1931 F. G. Warne Limited (Bristol.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Heavy card boards with adverts laid on. Rear board a little stained and with closed tear. Feathery Flake Flour on spine. Nice bright copy with all illustrations and maps. | |||
| Shipping Bristol Guide | |||
| Inventory No.10998 | Author: Langley, Michael | ||
When the Pole Star Shone : A History of Exploration |
|||
| Published 1972 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0245506683 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped and with closed tears on top edge. Illustrated with photographs and maps. pp. 176. | |||
| GEOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11866 | Author: Langton, Jane | ||
Devon Curiosities |
|||
| Published 1989 Bossiney Books (Bodmin, Cornwall) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948158565 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Devon Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9329 | Author: Lansdell, Avril | ||
Occupational Costumes and Working Clothes, 1776-1976 |
|||
| Published 1977 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852633831 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.9783 | Author: Lapierre, Alexandra; Heron, Liz [translated by] | ||
Artemisia : The Story of a Battle for Greatness |
|||
| Published 2000 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0701168951 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| ITALY_SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS PAINTERS_ITALY | |||
| Inventory No.6912 | Author: Lavelle, Patrick | ||
Shadow of the Ripper: The Secret Story of the Man Who Helped the Yorkshire Ripper to Kill and Kill Again |
|||
| Published 2003 John Blake Publishing Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 190403442x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £9 | ||
| CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE Peter Sutcliffe | |||
| Inventory No.11966 | Author: Lawson, Andrew | ||
Discover Unexpected London |
|||
| Published 1979 Phaidon (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0714820199 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| London | |||
| Inventory No.8657 | Author: Laybourn, Keith and David James | ||
Labour Party,1881-1951: A Reader in History |
|||
| Published 1988 Sutton Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0862994780 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Pages yellowing but unread copy | |||
| POLITICS | |||
| Inventory No.11976 | Author: Lea, Raymond | ||
Country Curiosities : The Rare, the Odd and the Unusual in the English Countryside |
|||
| Published 1973 Spurbooks (Bourne End, Bucks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902875205 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped with small closed tears. | |||
| Follies Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.10956 | Author: Leahy, Kevin; Williams, David | ||
North Lincolnshire : A Pictorial History |
|||
| Published 1996 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167802 | Size:Square Octavo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| North Lincolnshire Local History Family History Genealogy Old Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.9556 | Author: Lebourdais, Isabel | ||
The Trial of Steven Truscott |
|||
| Published 1966 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11442 | Author: Lee, Geoff. | ||
One Winter: Romance, Rock 'n' Roll and Rugby League in the Swinging Sixties |
|||
| Published 1999 Parrs Wood Press (Manchester, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 190315801x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Very good clean copy | |||
| Sport Rugby League | |||
| Inventory No.10986 | Author: Lee, Geoff. | ||
One Summer: Romance, Redundancy and Rugby League in the 1980s |
|||
| Published 2005 Parrs Wood Press (Manchester, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 190315846x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| SPORT RUGBY FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.7482 | Author: Lee, Geoff. | ||
One Summer: Romance, Redundancy and Rugby League in the 1980s |
|||
| Published 2005 Parrs Wood Press (Manchester, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 190315846x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| SPORT RUGBY FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.10994 | Author: Leighton, Moya | ||
Norfolk at Christmas |
|||
| Published 2003 Lucas Books | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1903797071 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Inventory No.11644 | Author: Leslie-Smith, L. H. [editor] | ||
The Universal Flame. Commemorating the Centenary of the Theosophical Society |
|||
| Published 1975 The Theosophical Publishing House (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0835675068 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscription on f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped with closed tears. pp. 263 | |||
| CIVILIZATION, MODERN | |||
| Inventory No.11093 | Author: Lester, George | ||
Grimsby Methodism (1743-1889) and the Wesleys in Lincolnshire |
|||
| Published 1890 Wesleyan-Methodist Book-Room (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £80 | ||
| Original red decorated cloth. A little rubbed and faint splash marks front board. Spine a little faded. Front and rear papers browned. | |||
| Lincolnshire Grimsby Local History Wesley Wesleyan Methodist Nonconformity | |||
| Inventory No.11164 | Author: Levin, Bernard | ||
I Should Say So |
|||
| Published 1995 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224042181 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Covered Board |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4 | ||
| CANADA_BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11951 | Author: Levy, Barbara | ||
Legacy of Death |
|||
| Published 1973 Saxon House (Farnborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0347000282 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Slight fading to edges of boards, d/w faded on spine | |||
| True Crime Executions Punishment | |||
| Inventory No.10388 | Author: Lewis, C. S.; Illustrator: Baynes, Pauline | ||
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader |
|||
| Published 1972 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Evergreen Library | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.11531 | Author: Lewis, Naphtali | ||
Greeks in Ptolemaic Egypt : Case Studies in the Social History of the Hellenistic World |
|||
| Published 1986 Clarendon Press. (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0198148674 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with maps and plates. pp. xii, 182. | |||
| Greeks Egypt History | |||
| Inventory No.10924 | Author: Lewis, Roy Harley | ||
Theatre Ghosts |
|||
| Published 1988 David & Charles (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0715391631 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £6 | ||
| Gift inscription on f.f.e.p. | |||
| THEATER_GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.9693 | Author: Libert, Fr.; Lucien Lebeau [translation] | ||
Waterloo. A Relation of the Famous Fight of the 18th of June 1815, After Impartial Documents, with Numerous Illustrations and Explanatory Notes By Fr. Libert, Head-Master in Waterloo |
|||
| Published Marcel Rayez (Waterloo) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Tenth Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Napoleon Wellington Waterloo | |||
| Inventory No.9997 | Author: Lieberman, David J | ||
Get Anyone to Do Anything, and Never Feel Powerless Again - With Psychological Secrets to Control and Influence Every Situation |
|||
| Published 2000 St. Martin's Griffin (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0965293335 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Inventory No.1454 | Author: Liebermann, A. | ||
The Jew in English Literature from the Elizabethan Age to 1914. |
|||
| Published 1938 Ces. Tesin | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Original grey paper wrappers. Wear to edges and spine. | |||
| JEWS. LITERATURE. ELIZABETHAN. Jewish | |||
| Inventory No.9857 | Author: Lingard, John. Edited with an Introduction By Peter Phillips | ||
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church |
|||
| Published 1998 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0953102009 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Note this is a 31 page booklet, not the 2 volume edition. | |||
| Inventory No.9413 | Author: Lisners, John | ||
House of Horrors. The Full Grisly Story of Dennis Andrew Nilsen, Multiple Murderer |
|||
| Published 1983 Corgi Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback. | ISBN: 0552124591 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| READING CREASE TO SPINE, VERY NICE AND CLEAN | |||
| TRUE CRIME Nilsen Murder | |||
| Inventory No.9124 | Author: Lister, Christina | ||
Sitting with Harriet |
|||
| Published 1996 The Author (Frosterley, County Durham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952848805 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Light fading around spine. pp54. 4 pages photographs. | |||
| County Durham History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7511 | Author: Little, Bryan D. G. | ||
Cheltenham in Pictures |
|||
| Published 1967 David & Charles (Newton Abbot.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715341782 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| CHELTENHAM ENGLAND | |||
| Inventory No.11743 | Author: Little, Sylvia | ||
Mystery at Queen's |
|||
| Published 1963 Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Good clean copy with no inscriptions in price-clipped d/w with closed tear on back and small hole on front but attractive nevertheless | |||
| Inventory No.9746 | Author: Litvinoff, Barnet, Comp | ||
Israel: A Chronology and Fact Book 2500 B.C.-1972 |
|||
| Published 1974 Oceana Pubns (Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0379163101 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| ISRAEL HISTORY PALESTINE MIDDLE EAST | |||
| Inventory No.10713 | Author: Livings, Henry | ||
Pennine Tales |
|||
| Published 1983 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0413536009 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £2 | ||
| Starting to yellow a little but lovely condition otherwise | |||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.688 | Author: Lloyd Evans, Barbara and Gareth. | ||
Everyman's Companion to the Brontes |
|||
| Published 1982 Dent. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £4.75 | ||
| BRONTE | |||
| Inventory No.9450 | Author: Lloyd, S. And Trevelyan, Raleigh | ||
A Clear Premonition: The Letters of Lt.Tim Lloyd to His Mother, Italy and North Africa, 1943-44 |
|||
| Published 1995 Leo Cooper Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850524245 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3 | ||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY | |||
| Inventory No.11615 | Author: Lobsang Rampa, T. | ||
Beyond the Tenth |
|||
| Published 1969 Corgi Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0552081051 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little creased. Pages browning. pp. 158. | |||
| Spiritual Astral | |||
| Inventory No.9654 | Author: Lock, Alice. | ||
Looking Back at Hyde |
|||
| Published 1986 Tameside Metropolitan Borough | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front cover. | |||
| Lancashire Cheshire Manchester Hyde History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11897 | Author: Lodge, David | ||
Working with Structuralism : Essays and Reviews on Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Literature |
|||
| Published 1981 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0710006586 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Spine of d/w faded, d/w has been taped to endpapers | |||
| Inventory No.10927 | Author: Lofthouse, Jessica; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Lancashire's Old Families |
|||
| Published 1972 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709133308 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Dust wrapper a little chipped. | |||
| Lancashire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10925 | Author: Lofthouse, Jessica | ||
Lancashire Villages |
|||
| Published 1973 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709141653 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Dust wrapper has light fading on spine. Small stain on rear. | |||
| Lancashire Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10705 | Author: Lofthouse, Jessica; Illustrator: Jessica Lofthouse | ||
Borders of the North-West |
|||
| Published 1980 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 070917859x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £3 | ||
| Illustrated with drawings and maps. pp. 217 | |||
| Inventory No.11684 | Author: Long, Barry | ||
Meditation a Foundation Course |
|||
| Published Barry Long Foundation (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| pp.121. | |||
| Meditation | |||
| Inventory No.10173 | Author: Loomes, Brian | ||
Bird Gardening |
|||
| Published 1993 Dalesman. (Skipton, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1855680602 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Inventory No.9917 | Author: Loomes, Brian | ||
The Concise Guide to Tracing Your Ancestry |
|||
| Published 1992 Barrie & Jenkins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0712698779 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Owners address label on inside of cover. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_GENEALOGY | |||
| Inventory No.8894 | Author: Lord, Graham | ||
Dick Francis, A Racing Life |
|||
| Published 1999 Little, Brown and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0316648558 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Horse Racing | |||
| Inventory No.9865 | Author: Loussier, Jean; Sommer, Robin Langley | ||
Lost Europe : Images of a Vanished World |
|||
| Published 1997 Grange Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1856278638 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Previous owners address label on f.e.p. | |||
| EUROPE Photography Photographs History | |||
| Inventory No.7562 | Author: Louvish, Simon | ||
What's Up God?: A Romance of the Apocalypse |
|||
| Published 1996 Indigo (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0575400250 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Inventory No.10176 | Author: Lowe, Elizabeth | ||
Utility Pigeons. Their Daily Management |
|||
| Published The Author (Ashover, Chesterfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Grey wrappers. Staples rusting. pp. 26. Illustrated with photographs. | |||
| Inventory No.8649 | Author: Lowe, Rodney | ||
The Welfare State in Britain Since 1945 |
|||
| Published 1993 MacMillan & Co. Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0333442563 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Social Political History Britain | |||
| Inventory No.11834 | Author: Lucas, John. | ||
Buckinghamshire Curiosities. A Guide to Follies and Strange Buildings, Curious Tales, and Strange People |
|||
| Published 1993 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1874336113 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| Buckinghamshire Follies Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9802 | Author: Lukas, Mary; Lukas, Ellen | ||
Teilhard : A Biography |
|||
| Published 1977 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0002118467 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Corners bumped. D/w faded on spine. | |||
| PHILOSOPHY | |||
| Inventory No.9966 | Author: Lukeman, Noah | ||
The First Five Pages : A Writer's Guide to Staying Out of the Rejection Pile |
|||
| Published 2000 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709064845 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £5 | ||
| Ownership sticker on fep otherwise very clean copy. | |||
| AUTHORSHIP OPENINGS (RHETORIC) | |||
| Inventory No.7288 | Author: Lustgarten, Edgar | ||
The Illustrated Story of Crime |
|||
| Published 1976 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297771965 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped. | |||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11631 | Author: Lyle, Jane | ||
The Cup of Destiny : Traditional Fortune-Telling from Tea Leaves |
|||
| Published 2001 Connections (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1859060617 | Size:Square 16mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Fortune Telling Magic | |||