IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.20232 Author: MacSorley, M. E. Editor
1861 Census of Montgomeryshire Enumeration District of Montgomery Part 1. Surname Index
Published 1999 Powys FHS Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5

Inventory No.21951 Author: Macdiarmid, D. N.
Ship Ahoy and Hallelujah! or From Fo'c'sle to Pulpit
Published (New Zealand) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Page 95 torn and repaired with magic tape,

Inventory No.20049 Author: Mackay, James
Pocket Scottish History
Published 2008 Lomond Books. (Broxburn) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 9781842040430 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Lovely clean copy

Inventory No.20509 Author: Macmillan, J. E.; Scot, F. S. A.; Illustrator: Ingham, Arthur
Know Your Perth
Published Perthshire Advertiser Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.19375 Author: Mallory, Clare
Merry Begins
Published 2004 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417396 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £35

Inventory No.18407 Author: Mallory, Clare
Juliet Overseas
Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417817 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £35

Inventory No.19798 Author: Manning, Jo
My Lady Scandalous : The Amazing Life and Outrageous Times of Grace Dalrymple Elliot, Royal Courtesan
Published 2005 Simon and Schuster (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 074326262x Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £8

Inventory No.8850 Author: Marcotte, Elaine
Shrieval Administration of Ship Money in Cheshire, 1637: Limitations of Early Stuart Governance
Published 1975 The John Rylands University Library of Manchester (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Reprinted from the "Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester", Vol. 58, No. 1, Autumn 1975.
Cheshire Charles Stuart Charles I History

Inventory No.20216 Author: Markwell, F. C. & Pauline Saul
Tracing Your Ancestors in Warwickshire
Published 1989 Birmingham and Midland Society for Genealogy and Heraldry Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0905105753 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Card covers a little rubbed. Address label on inside of front cover. A very nice clean copy.
Warwickshire Family History Local History

Inventory No.19132 Author: Marley, Brian
Springtime in the Rockies
Published 1978 Trigram Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £20
Faint musty smell, otherwise near fine in very good rexine wrapper
Poetry

Inventory No.21135 Author: Marshall, Charlotte Heavisides
Gleanings By the Way, Being a Companion Volume to Echoes of Memory
Published 1912 Heavisides and Son (Stockton-on-Tees.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Lacks covers. Writing on title page. last page has corner missing but not affecting text. Staples rusting.

Inventory No.20734 Author: Marshall, Peter
Manchester and the Industrial Revolution Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 62, No. 1, Autumn, 1979
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Some pencil underlining otherwise nice clean copy

Inventory No.18961 Author: Martin, Nancy; Illustrator: Ingall
Abwa and Her Picture. A Story of Africa
Published 1946 The Carey Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £6.5
Pictorial paper covered boards rubbed and dusty. Previous owners name on fep.
Children's

Inventory No.21330 Author: Martin, Robert; Illustrator: Lane, George
The Mystery of the Car Bandits
Published 1958 Nelson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £8
Book is nice and bright, a little spotting inside, gift inscription on ffep. D/w not so good, creased across front and chipped with slight loss.

Inventory No.20464 Author: Maskell, Mary
Great Bentley Past Volume Two
Published The Author Type:
Edition: ISBN: 095200030x Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Essex Local History Colchester

Inventory No.20501 Author: Massie, Diane Redfield
The Baby Beebee Bird
Published 1965 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £10
Spotting on reverse of d/w which is slightly chipped. Lovely illustrations by the author

Inventory No.20366 Author: Mathews, Godfrey W.
Notes on the Parish and Church of Harthill
Published Type:
Edition:Offprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Histoic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. Vol. 81. (1929) 13 pages plus 1 of photographs. Inscribed on top edge of front cover "With the authors compliments"

Inventory No.21674 Author: Maybrick, Florence Elizabeth
Mrs. Maybrick's Own Story My Fifteen Lost Years
Published 1905 Funk & Wagnalls Company (New York & London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £25
Externally worn and grubby, contents very good

Inventory No.18536 Author: Mayne, William; Illustrator: Rawlins, Janet
While the Bells Ring
Published 1979 Hamish Hamilton. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 024189932x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice copy in very nice d/w marred by curry stain on pages 37-38. Signed by Janet Rawlins on titlepage

Inventory No.20932 Author: McCoola, Ros
Theatre in the Hills : Two Centuries of Theatre in Buxton
Published 1994 Caron Publications (Chapel-en-le-frith) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0947848096 Size:Square Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Spine of d/w faded, otherwise excellent copy
Theatre History Buxton Derbyshire Local History

Inventory No.15333 Author: McNiven, Peter
Hand-list of the Jevons Archives in the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 66, No.1, Autumn 1983
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6

Inventory No.15327 Author: McNiven, Peter
The Cheshire Rising of 1400 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 52, No. 2, Spring, 1970
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.21318 Author: Mckeever, Rob
Colthouse: An Historical Account of a Hawkshead Hamlet
Published The Author Type:
Edition:Limited Edition ISBN: 9780955328329 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Back cover creased, clean copy
Cumbria Hawkshead Colthouse Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21780 Author: Meeker, Claude; Wood, Butler
Haworth; Home of the Brontes
Published 1895 Bronte Society. Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Hinges have been reinforced with transparent tape, name and address inside (dated 1895) Looks a bit tatty from the outside but contents very good.
Bronte Haworth

Inventory No.20349 Author: Meltzer, David
Ragas
Published 1959 Discovery Books (San Francisco) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Brown card covers with orange design to front. Faint crease down front/rear cover. Staples rusting. Inscription on title page reads from under title " 28 Aug 68 for asa (or asj or asg" then signed under his name followed by small drawing.
Poetry

Inventory No.20112 Author: Melville, Whyte
Tilbury Nogo
Published Chapman and Hall (London) Type:
Edition:Yellowback ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
Rather worn, as yellowbacks tend to be, top of ffep and next 3 pages cut off but decent copy. Photograph on request
Yellowback

Inventory No.19204 Author: Meredith, Anthony
The Demon and the Lobster : Charles Kortright and Digby Jephson, Remarkable Bowlers in the Golden Age
Published 1987 The Kingswood Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0434981141 Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Sport Cricket History

Inventory No.19896 Author: Miles, John
Tumulus
Published 2006 Invisible Inc Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0955135702 Size:Landscape: Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30
Art Photography

Inventory No.19866 Author: Miles, Patricia; Illustrator: John Gosler, Dust Jacket
Louther Hall
Published 1981 Hamish Hamilton. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0241105951 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7.5
A very nice clean copy.
Children's

Inventory No.20853 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
The Lost Village of Mardale
Published 1997 Castleberg (Settle.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1871064929 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Scuff mark on back cover, very good clean copy
Cumbria Lake District Haweswater Mardale Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21999 Author: Molesworth, Mrs.
The Three Witches
Published W. & R. Chambers (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Red Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Prize label on fep, some spotting, spine worn a little but very good clean copy

Inventory No.22019 Author: Monnet, Antoine Grimoald; Clough, Robert T.
A Treatise on the Exploitation of Mines By Antoine Grimoald Monnet a Forgotten French Chemist and Metallurgist 1734-1817
Published 1974 Robert T. Clough (Keighley) Type:
Edition:Limited/Numbered Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £55
Very nice clean copy, d/w browned on spine. No. 241/400

Inventory No.5923 Author: Morrison, Arthur
To London Town
Published 1906 Duffield & Co. (New York) Type:
Edition:First American Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Boards and spine light rubbed. inscription on f.f.e.p. Light staining to edge of endpapers. A very good bright, tight and clean copy.
Fiction Victorian Literature Novel

Inventory No.5924 Author: Morrison, Arthur.; Illustrator: F. H. Townsend
The Green Diamond
Published 1908 A. Wessels Company (New York) Type:
Edition:Second American Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
Boards and spine rubbed and a little grubby. Inscription and library stamp on f.f.e.p. and half-title page and rear endpapers.
Fiction Victorian Literature Novel

Inventory No.20764 Author: Mort, Graham.; Illustrator: Willson, Graeme
A Halifax Cider Jar.
Published 1987 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Castleford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947780300 Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Cloth with Marbelled B
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12.5
With an appreciation of the potter, Isaac Button, by Barry L. Sheridan. Numbered 16/100.
Pottery Halifax Isaac Button Soil Hill Pottery Earthernware Poems Poetry

Inventory No.19746 Author: Mort, Terry
The Hemingway Patrols Ernest Hemingway and His Hunt for U-boats
Published 2009 Scribner (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9781416597865 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £6
Very nice clean copy
War Hemingway

Inventory No.21204 Author: Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard Baron
Battleship Bismarck A Survivor's Story
Published 1991 Arms and Armour Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1854091085 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.20654 Author: Murray, Paul
From the Shadow of Dracula : A Life of Bram Stoker
Published 2004 Jonathan Cape (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0224044621 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
Looks unread.
Biography

Inventory No.21282 Author: Muybridge, Eadweard
Animals in Motion. An Electro - Photographic Investigation of Consecutive Phases of Muscular Actions
Published 1918 Chapman and Hall (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £30
An ex-collage library copy rebound in maroon cloth which is faded on and either side of the spine. A few stamps and blind stamps to top edge of some pages. Pages a little dusty and thumbed. Very heavy additional postage will be asked for from customers outside of the UK.

Page last updated 11.22 on Tuesday, 23 April 2013, by Michael Compton.