IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.11855 Author: Mac Laverty Bernard
Cal
Published 1983 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0224020625 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4.5
Newspaper review of book has been taped to ffep and has left mark at top

Inventory No.16894 Author: MacArthur, John, Jr.
The Master's Plan for the Church
Published 1995 Moody Press (Chicago) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0802478417 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
CHRISTIAN LIFE PASTORAL THEOLOGY

Inventory No.9024 Author: MacGregor, Miriam
Cat Cuts : A Collection of Engravers' Cats
Published 1989 Silent Books (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1851830170 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
CATS ANECDOTES WOOD ENGRAVINGS ENGLISH

Inventory No.12668 Author: MacInnes, Colin; Gould, Tony
Absolute MacInnes : The Best of Colin MacInnes
Published 1985 Allison & Busby. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0850316006 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Spotting inside front cover, pages starting to yellow
ENGLISH LITERATURE

Inventory No.13297 Author: MacLaren, Peter; Lowes, Robin; Maclaren
Field Sports and the Countryside
Published 1996 Baily's (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095236283x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Name written neatly on ffep, nice clean copy otherwise
Field Sports

Inventory No.17319 Author: MacSween, Ann; Sharp, Mick
Prehistoric Scotland
Published 1989 Batsford (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 071346173x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Nice clean copy. Weighs over 1kg but extra postage will not be requested for UK order
SCOTLAND_ANTIQUITIES

Inventory No.13608 Author: Macpherson, H. A.
The Hare
Published 1986 Ashford Press Publishing (Southampton) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0907069274 Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Originall published 1896. in transparent plastic wrapper, very nice copy
Hare Shooting Hunting Coursing Field Sports

Inventory No.16034 Author: Magnússon, Magnús
Echoes in Stone : 100 Years of Ancient Monuments in Scotland
Published 1983 Ancient Monuments Division (Edinburgh) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0950912409 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Scotland GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.12621 Author: Maine, Barry
Dos Passos The Critical Heritage
Published 1988 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 041500229x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
DOS PASSOS, JOHN, 1896-1970

Inventory No.17141 Author: Maitland, Sara
Very Heaven. Looking Back at the 1960s
Published 1988 Virago (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0860689581 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Reading creases to spine. page edges browning.

Inventory No.17342 Author: Major, J. K.; Watts, Marvin
Victorian and Edwardian Windmills and Watermills from Old Photographs
Published 1977 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0713406216 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
D/w faded, nice clean copy
WINDMILLS

Inventory No.9682 Author: Makepeace, Chris
Manchester as it Was. Volume IV (1902-1918). Times of Change
Published 1975 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090290759x Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Front cover damaged where label has been torn off.
Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9681 Author: Makepeace, Chris
Manchester as it Was. Volume III. Social and Industrial Life
Published 1974 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090290714x Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9653 Author: Makepeace, Chris
Looking Back at Manchester
Published 1988 Willow Publishing (Driffield, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 094636124x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.16285 Author: Mallock, W. H.
The Individualist
Published 1901 Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Corners bumped, spine a little worn, some spotting inside but very good copy

Inventory No.17427 Author: Mallory, Clare
Juliet Overseas
Published 2006 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1904417817 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Mint Price: £45

Inventory No.17658 Author: Mandell, Richard D.
The Nazi Olympics
Published 1972 Souvenir Press (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0285620436 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor Price: £5
D/w ragged and torn with some loss

Inventory No.13186 Author: Mann, Thomas; Kesten, Hermann
Thomas Mann Diaries 1918-1939 : 1918-1921, 1933-1939
Published 1984 Robin Clark (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0860720721 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
GERMANIC LITERATURE

Inventory No.15654 Author: Mannering, Rosslyn
Parrots, Parakeets and Budgerigars
Published 1936 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Bottom of spine missing, front cover creased and starting to come away, some foxing, reasonable copy

Inventory No.11767 Author: Mansall, Cordelia
The Astrology Workbook. Understanding the Art of Natal Interpretation
Published 1985 The Aquarian Press. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0850303435 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers are creased.
ASTROLOGY

Inventory No.12666 Author: Mansfield, Katherine; O'Sullivan, Vincent
Katherine Mansfield : Selected Letters
Published 1990 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0192820524 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
MANSFIELD, KATHERINE, 1888-1923

Inventory No.15553 Author: Marabas, Frater
The Sorcerer's Apprentice Candlemagick Spell-Book
Published 1996 The Sorcerer's Apprentice Press (Leeds) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
56 page stapled booklet with pictorial card cover.
Magic Esoteric

Inventory No.8850 Author: Marcotte, Elaine
Shrieval Administration of Ship Money in Cheshire, 1637: Limitations of Early Stuart Governance
Published 1975 The John Rylands University Library of Manchester (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Reprinted from the "Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester", Vol. 58, No. 1, Autumn 1975.
Cheshire Charles Stuart Charles I History

Inventory No.16966 Author: Markus, Gilbert
The Radical Tradition : Saints in the Struggle for Justice and Peace
Published 1992 Darton, Longman and Todd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0232519722 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Pages yellowing but clean unread copy

Inventory No.15835 Author: Marriott, S. F.
Map Reading for the Countrygoer
Published 1964 The Ramblers' Association (London) Type:
Edition:New and Revised Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Pictorial card covers a little dusty. Staples rusting. pp. 52 plus 2 fold out colour maps.
Walking Rambling

Inventory No.9685 Author: Marshall, B
A History of the Parish, St. Paul's Catholic Church, Hyde 1848-1998
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Cheshire Hyde History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.17667 Author: Marshall, F. J. C.
Keeping Fit for Boys A Health Book for Senior Boys
Published 1943 Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Clean bright copy

Inventory No.15347 Author: Marshall, Peter
Manchester and the Industrial Revolution Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 62, No. 1, Autumn, 1979
Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.15265 Author: Mason, John
The History of Trinity House of Leith
Published 1957 Mckenzie Vincent & Co. (Glasgow.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Owner's sticker on fep, lacks ffep, spine dulled, very good otherwise

Inventory No.17309 Author: Mason, John H. N.; Hemery, Eric
Walk South Devon Coastal Path & Dartmoor
Published 1992 Bartholomew (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0702818119 Size:8vo Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
devon Walking Hiking

Inventory No.9548 Author: Masters, Brian
She Must Have Known: Trial of Rosemary West
Published 1996 Doubleday (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0385406509 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
BIOGRAPHY TRUE CRIME

Inventory No.16297 Author: Mather, J. Marshall
Lancashire Idylls
Published 1895 Frederick Warne & Co (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4.5
Somewhat bumped and rubbed, small neat signature on half-title page, decent copy

Inventory No.15564 Author: Matthews, John. [editor]
The World Atlas of Divination. The Systems, Where They Originate, How They Work
Published 1992 BCA (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Heavy item additional postage will be asked for outside of the UK.
Esoteric

Inventory No.16754 Author: Mautner, Thomas
The Penguin Dictionary of Philosophy
Published 2000 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Appears unread

Inventory No.12080 Author: Maxwell, John
The Greatest Billy Cotton Band Show
Published 1976 Jupiter Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090404131x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
Lacks record originally issued with book
Entertainment Television

Inventory No.16333 Author: May, Gordon G.
Royal enfield- By Miles the Best the Ultimate Year By Year Model Guide from 1930 to 1970 Including Export and Indian Badged Models
Published 2004 Royal Enfield Books (Wellington, New Zealand) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £30
Motorbikes Motorcycling

Inventory No.15122 Author: May, Trevor
The Victorian Clergyman
Published 2006 Shire Publications Ltd (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747806586 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2.5
CHURCH OF ENGLAND_CLERGY CHURCH OF

Inventory No.16584 Author: Maydon, Mark
Sun Guide to the Flat 1998
Published 1998 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0002187965 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Horse Racing

Inventory No.16583 Author: Maydon, Mark
Sun Guide to the Flat 1997
Published 1997 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0002187728 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Horse Racing

Inventory No.12123 Author: McCartney, Paul
Paul McCartney's Paintings
Published 2000 Bulfinch Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0821226738 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £9
Art

Inventory No.13106 Author: McClellan, Edwin
Two Japanese Novelists Soseki and Toson
Published 1969 University of Chicago Press (Chicago) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5

Inventory No.11929 Author: McCoola, Ros
Theatre in the Hills : Two Centuries of Theatre in Buxton
Published 1994 Caron Publications (Chapel-en-le-frith) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0947848096 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Theatre History Buxton Derbyshire Local History

Inventory No.8937 Author: McDermott, John [edited and Introduced by]
Hopkins in Lancashire; Selected Writings of Gerard Manley Hopkins
Published 1989 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951461508 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Lancashire

Inventory No.8940 Author: McDermott, John [edited by]
Hopkins' Lancashire Sequicentennial essays
Published 1994 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Companion volume to Hopkins in Lancashire.
Lancashire Gerald Manley Hopkins

Inventory No.12672 Author: McDonnell, Jacqueline
Waugh on Women
Published 1985 Duckworth (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715622722 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
WAUGH, EVELYN, 1903-1966 WOMEN IN

Inventory No.16851 Author: McGrath, Alister E.
Evangelicalism and the Future of Christianity
Published 1994 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340608099 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Pages starting to brown but nice clean copy
CHRISTIANITY_20TH CENTURY EVANGELICALISM

Inventory No.13493 Author: McKee, Alexander
Tarquin's Ship : The Etruscan Wreck in Campese Bay
Published 1985 Souvenir Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0285626523 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4
Very good clean copy
Ships Wrecks

Inventory No.13033 Author: McLintock, J. Dewar
Prototype and Dream Cars
Published 1989 The Apple Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850761655 Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3
Back of d/w torn
TRANSPORTATION

Inventory No.15333 Author: McNiven, Peter
Hand-list of the Jevons Archives in the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 66, No.1, Autumn 1983
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6

Inventory No.15327 Author: McNiven, Peter
The Cheshire Rising of 1400 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 52, No. 2, Spring, 1970
Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4

Inventory No.17333 Author: Mcbain, J.
The Merrick and the Neighbouring Hills Tramps By Hill, Stream, and Loch
Published 1980 Jackson & Sproat Publishing (Ayr) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Scotland Merrick

Inventory No.15700 Author: Mclaren, Walter S. Bright
Spinning Woollen and Worsted
Published 1884 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £9
Spine and corners worn, boards a little rubbed, top part of half-title page cut off, text very good
Textiles Wool Worsted

Inventory No.14930 Author: Mcloughlin, George.
A Short History of the First Liverpool Infirmary 1749 - 1824.
Published 1978 Phillimore (Chichester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850332788 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £7
Slight fading to edges of boards, d/w rubbed round edges, clean copy with no inscriptions
Lancashire Liverpool Infirmary Local History

Inventory No.17078 Author: Mead, Loren B.
Transforming Congregations for the Future
Published 1997 Alban Inst (Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1566991269 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.16882 Author: Mead, Loren B.
More Than Numbers: The Way Churches Grow
Published 1999 Alban Inst (Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1566991099 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12

Inventory No.13042 Author: Mead, Margaret; Metraux, Rhoda
Some Personal Views
Published 1979 Angus & Robertson Publishers. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0207958939 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
ANTHROPOLOGY

Inventory No.11777 Author: Meadows, Kenneth
Rune Power : The Secret Knowledge of the Wise Ones
Published 1996 Element. (Rockport) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1852307064 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Runes Shamanism Occult

Inventory No.17492 Author: Mee, Arthur
London Heart of the Empire and Wonder of the World. The King's England
Published 1948 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £4
Red cloth rubbed and faded to spine. Text and illustrations Very Good.
London History

Inventory No.11860 Author: Meech, Julie
Curiosities of West Midlands : A County Guide to the Unusual
Published 1993 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857700384 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
West Midlands Follies Architecture Local History

Inventory No.9400 Author: Meehan, Paddy
Innocent Villain
Published 1978 Pan Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0330254448 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
PAGES STARTING TO BROWN BUT NICE CLEAN COPY
TRUE CRIME MURDER MISCARRIAGES JUSTICE

Inventory No.11598 Author: Michael, Salim
Lights in the Night
Published 1983 Signet Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0946167036 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Owners label over publishers name on title page. Includes errata slip. pp. 95.

Inventory No.15084 Author: Michell, John
The New View over Atlantis
Published 1986 Thames & Hudson (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 050027312x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Small crease across bottom corner of back cover, otherwise near fine
SCIENCE, ANCIENT

Inventory No.13074 Author: Middleton, Tom
The Book of Maidenhead. The Story of the Town
Published 1975 Barracuda Books (Chesham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860230066 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
Dust wrapped a little rubbed on edges.
GREAT BRITAIN_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL Berkshire Maidenhead Local History

Inventory No.10218 Author: Miller, Henry
Maurizius Forever
Published 1959 Fridtjof-Karla Publications (Michigan City, Indiana) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £20
White card covers. Blue printed dust wrapper. pp. 61.

Inventory No.12647 Author: Miller, John
Seeds of Liberty 1688 and the Shaping of Modern Britain
Published 1988 Souvenir Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0285628399 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.17621 Author: Mills, Dorothy, A. H.
The Story of Bruges, Ghent and Ypres Retold from the Chronicles of Sir John Froissart
Published 1927 Burns, Oates and Washbourne (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £8
Original soft card covers, creased on edges where they overlap the pages. Covers a little rubbed. Spotting throughout. Name on endpaper. 27 wood engravings.
History

Inventory No.15708 Author: Mills, L. J.
The Textile Educator a Comprehensive, Practical and Authoritative Guide for All Engaged in the Textile Industries Volumes I, II, and III
Published 1927 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:3 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Excellent set. Extremely heavy but no extra postage will be requested for UK orders
Textiles

Inventory No.16107 Author: Millward, Roy; Robinson, Adrian
Langdale and the Furness Fells
Published 1972 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333130146 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
This booklet forms part of a larger volume, Cumbria, one of the Landscapes of Britain series. pp.169-200
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.16106 Author: Millward, Roy; Robinson, Adrian
Ullswater and the Eden Valley
Published 1972 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333130111 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
This booklet forms part of a larger volume, Cumbria, one of the Landscapes of Britain series. pp.105-136
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.16105 Author: Millward, Roy; Robinson, Adrian
Borrowdale and West Cumberland
Published 1972 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333130138 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
This booklet forms part of a larger volume, Cumbria, one of the Landscapes of Britain series. pp.137.168
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.16104 Author: Millward, Roy; Robinson, Adrian
North East Cumberland
Published 1974 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0333130103 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
This booklet forms part of a larger volume, Cumbria, one of the Landscapes of Britain series. pp.73-106
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.8866 Author: Milne, Jack
Rochdale as It Was
Published 1974 Hendon Publishing Co, Ltd Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0902907344 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Splash marks on title page.
Lancashire Rochdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14618 Author: Mingay, G. E.
Rural Life in Victorian England
Published 1976 BCA (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
England Social History

Inventory No.12769 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
Lakeland Dalesfolk
Published 1983 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852067232 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise nice clean copy
Lake District Cumbria Dales Local History

Inventory No.12626 Author: Moore, Don D.
Webster : The Critical Heritage
Published 1981 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0710007736 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
WEBSTER, JOHN, 1580?-1625?

Inventory No.16299 Author: Moore, George
Esther Waters a Novel
Published 1894 Walter Scott (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Green Cloth Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Corners and top and bottom of spine worn, pencil signature inside, light spotting, decent copy

Inventory No.9263 Author: Moore, Jeff
Back to the Past. Twentieth Century Lancashire Memories Featuring Littleborough and Rochdale 1900-1990
Published Jeff Moore (Wandering Minstrel productions) (Littleborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951492721 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Lancashire Littleborough Rochdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14565 Author: Moore, John S.
The Goods and Chattels of Our Forefathers : Frampton Cotterell and District Probate Inventories, 1539-1804
Published 1976 Phillimore (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850332222 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £25
GENEALOGY Gloucestershire Local History

Inventory No.9279 Author: Moorhouse, Sydney
Twenty Miles Around Morecambe Bay. A Guide to Interesting Beauty Spots and Walks Within Easy Distance of Morcambe and Heysham
Published 1958 The Morecambe Bay Printers (Morecambe) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Crease on front cover.
Lancashire Morecambe Heysham History Local Topography

Inventory No.15297 Author: Morley, John
Diderot and the Encyclopaedists
Published 1914 Macmillan (London) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Spine dulled but very good clean set

Inventory No.17029 Author: Morris, L.
The Cross in the New Testament
Published 1979 Paternoster Press (Exeter) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0853641765 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
RELIGION AND THEOLOGY

Inventory No.15658 Author: Morris, Mowbray
Poet's Walk an Introduction to English Poetry
Published 1912 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:New and Revised Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Slightly bumped, some pencil annotation, clean bright copy

Inventory No.17135 Author: Morris, Terence; Blom-Cooper, Louis
A Calendar for Murder. Criminal Homicide in England Since 1957
Published 1964 Michael Joseph (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper rubbed and chipped with tape repairs.
True Crime

Inventory No.17185 Author: Morris, William
Morris : News from Nowhere
Published 1972 Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0710067569 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Name written neatly on ffep, nice clean copy
SOCIALISM UTOPIAS

Inventory No.15584 Author: Morrison, Arthur
The Hole in the Wall
Published 1947 Eyre & Spottiswoode (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3.5
Tiny inscription on ffep, very nice clean crisp copy

Inventory No.5924 Author: Morrison, Arthur.; Illustrator: F. H. Townsend
The Green Diamond
Published 1908 A. Wessels Company (New York) Type:
Edition:First American Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Boards and spine rubbed and a little grubby. Inscription and library stamp on f.f.e.p. and half-title page and rear endpapers.
Fiction Victorian Literature Novel

Inventory No.16939 Author: Morton, Tony
Developing Prophets and Prophecy in the Local Church
Published 1992 Cornerstone Resources (Southampton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1874549109 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8

Inventory No.13467 Author: Morton, W. E.
An Introduction to the Study of Spinning
Published 1949 Longmans Green & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Prize inscription on ffep.
Spinning Textiles

Inventory No.15017 Author: Mossop, Joyce M.
A General Laundrywork Book
Published 1932 Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Clean bright copy but lacks ffep
Laundrywork

Inventory No.13170 Author: Muir, Lynette R.
Literature and Society in Mediaeval France
Published 1985 Macmillan (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333325583 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Spine very slightly faded
ROMANCE LITERATURE

Inventory No.9187 Author: Muir, Percy
English Children's Books 1600 to 1900
Published 1979 B T Batsford Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: 0713407190 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4.5
Dust wrapper rubbed with slight staining on top edge.
0713422467

Inventory No.16784 Author: Mullins, Laurie J.
Management and Organisational Behavior
Published 1999 Pitman Publishing (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Edition ISBN: 0273635522 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £18
Very heavy volume but extra postage will not be asked for for UK customers.
MANAGEMENT SCIENCE ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR

Inventory No.16848 Author: Mumm, Susan
Religion Today: a Reader
Published 2002 Ashgate Publishing, Limited (Aldershot, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0754607437 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
Very nice clean copy
RELIGION RELIGIONS

Inventory No.13546 Author: Munson, Kenneth G.
Aircraft of World War Two
Published Ian Allan (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Prize label on ffep, corners bumped, boards faded round edges
Aircraft Aeroplanes Second World War Two II

Inventory No.17769 Author: Munton, Alan
English Fiction of the Second World War : A Study
Published 1989 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0571149715 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Pages starting to brown slightly otherwise as new
ENGLISH LITERATURE_HISTORY AND CRITICISM_20TH CENTURY

Inventory No.12614 Author: Munz, Ludwig; Haak, Bob
Rembrandt
Published 1984 Thames & Hudson (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Art History Painting

Inventory No.18006 Author: Murray, Tony; Mansfield, Roger
Fantasy, Fiction and Fact Studies in Literature and Sociology
Published 1965 Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Ffep has been untidily torn out, label on fep, contents very good

Page last updated 15.45 on Monday, 16 August 2010, by Michael Compton.