|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.11855 | Author: Mac Laverty Bernard | ||
Cal |
|||
| Published 1983 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224020625 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Newspaper review of book has been taped to ffep and has left mark at top | |||
| Inventory No.9789 | Author: MacBeth, George | ||
The Cleaver Garden |
|||
| Published 1986 Secker & Warburg (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0436270145 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE | |||
| Inventory No.9799 | Author: MacDonald, David; Illustrator: Pricilla Barrett | ||
Expedition to Borneo. The Search for Proboscis Monkeys and Other Creatures |
|||
| Published 1982 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0460045172 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| NATURAL HISTORY_OCEANIA Borneo Natural History | |||
| Inventory No.9977 | Author: MacFie, Harry and Westerlund, Hans G. | ||
Wasa-Wasa. A Tale of Trails and Treasure. |
|||
| Published 1951 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Ownership label to f.e.p. Gift inscription to f.f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| Inventory No.11597 | Author: MacGregor Mathers, S. L. [translated by] | ||
The Book of Concealed Mystery: Ways of Mysticism |
|||
| Published 2000 Continuum (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0826449972 | Size:12mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £2.5 | ||
| pp.96. | |||
| CABALA | |||
| Inventory No.9024 | Author: MacGregor, Miriam | ||
Cat Cuts : A Collection of Engravers' Cats |
|||
| Published 1989 Silent Books (Cambridge) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1851830170 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| CATS ANECDOTES WOOD ENGRAVINGS ENGLISH | |||
| Inventory No.8611 | Author: MacKay-Smith, Alexander; Ryder, Thomas; Druesedow, Jean R.; Costume Institute (New York, N.Y.) | ||
Man and the Horse: An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel |
|||
| Published 1984 Metropolitan Museum of Art (Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0870994115 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Light damp stain to bottom of rear board and inside face of d/w. | |||
| COSTUME ART DESIGN TEXTILE | |||
| Inventory No.11217 | Author: MacLean, Charles; Tindley, James; Scott, Simon | ||
Get to Know the Forests of Northern England |
|||
| Published 1983 Macdonald (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0863340113 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £2 | ||
| Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.10665 | Author: MacLysaght, Edward | ||
A Guide to Irish Surnames |
|||
| Published 1964 Helicon (Dublin.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Covers rubbed but good tight copy | |||
| Surnames Names Irish Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8673 | Author: Macdonald, George; Illustrator: Hughes, Arthur | ||
The Light Princess and Other Tales Introduction By Roger Lancelyn Green |
|||
| Published 1967 Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.11192 | Author: Macdonald, Peter | ||
Minutes of Time : Man in the Universe |
|||
| Published 1987 Christopher Davies (Swansea) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071540685x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3 | ||
| PHILOSOPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11643 | Author: Mackenzie, Donald A. | ||
Teutonic Myth and Legend |
|||
| Published The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Original decorated boards and spine. Illustrated. Very nice copy. pp. 469. | |||
| Teutonic Folk Lore | |||
| Inventory No.11924 | Author: Mackenzie, W. C. | ||
The Western Isles: Their History, Traditions and Place-Names |
|||
| Published 1932 Alexander Gardner (Paisley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £15 | ||
| Ex school library. Boards worn at edges and faded piece on spine, where class no. was? Name at top corner of f.f.e.p. Stamp on half-title, title and rear endpaper. All illustrations present. A nice clean copy. | |||
| Scotland Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10853 | Author: Mackie, John Duncan | ||
The Earlier Tudors, 1485-1558 |
|||
| Published 1988 Clarendon Press. (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0198217064 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_TUDORS, 1485-1603 | |||
| Inventory No.11794 | Author: Maddock, Reginald | ||
The Time Maze |
|||
| Published 1960 Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Name on ffep | |||
| Inventory No.11208 | Author: Maddox, John | ||
What Remains to Be Discovered? |
|||
| Published 1998 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0333650085 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| INVENTIONS | |||
| Inventory No.7710 | Author: Maguire, Noel and Davies, John | ||
Newark Golf Club 1901-2001 |
|||
| Published 2001 Byline Publishing (Northampton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952245574 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £20 | ||
| Signed by: Jane Tucker, Lady Captain: Colin Horner, Captain: Walter Hughes, Chairman and Peter Snow, Secretary. | |||
| Nottingham Newark History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11728 | Author: Maharaj, Nisargadatta | ||
I Am That |
|||
| Published 1993 Chetana (Bombay) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0856554065 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Reading creases.pp. 550. | |||
| Upanishadic Yoga | |||
| Inventory No.9976 | Author: Mair, Craig | ||
A Time in Turkey |
|||
| Published 1974 The Travel Book Club (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners address label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| Inventory No.9682 | Author: Makepeace, Chris | ||
Manchester as it Was. Volume IV (1902-1918). Times of Change |
|||
| Published 1975 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 090290759x | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Front cover damaged where label has been torn off. | |||
| Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9681 | Author: Makepeace, Chris | ||
Manchester as it Was. Volume III. Social and Industrial Life |
|||
| Published 1974 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 090290714x | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9653 | Author: Makepeace, Chris | ||
Looking Back at Manchester |
|||
| Published 1988 Willow Publishing (Driffield, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 094636124x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Lancashire Manchester History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7616 | Author: Makepeace, Maggie | ||
Would-begetter |
|||
| Published 1997 Century Publishing Co Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0712678409 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.8614 | Author: Man, John | ||
The Penguin Atlas of the D-Day and Normandy Campaign |
|||
| Published 1994 Viking (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0670856177 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £4 | ||
| World War II WWII 2 | |||
| Inventory No.8930 | Author: Manchester and Lancashire Family History Society | ||
Parish and Non-Conformist Registers in the Manchester Local History Library |
|||
| Published 1987 Manchester and Lancashire Local History Society (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 094770129x | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Lancashire Manchester Parish Registers Non-Conformist | |||
| Inventory No.9837 | Author: Mandeville, A. Glen | ||
Doll Fashion Anthology and Price Guide: Featuring Barbie Dolls and Other Fashion Dolls. New Section, Barbie Doll Collectibles 1987-94 |
|||
| Published 1995 Hobby House Press Inc.,U.S. (Grantsville, Maryland) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Revised Edition | ISBN: 087588413x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES | |||
| Inventory No.7109 | Author: Manning, Anne | ||
Heroes of the Desert. The Story of the Lives and Labours of Moffat and Livingstone |
|||
| Published 1875 T. Nelson & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| May be First Edition. A little wear to edges. Untidy inscription on half-title page. | |||
| Africa Exploration | |||
| Inventory No.9840 | Author: Manning, Donna W. And Frances, Allen J. | ||
Combined Pharmacotherapy and Psychotherapy for Depression |
|||
| Published 1990 American Psychiatric Press (Washington D. C.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0880481943 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| DEPRESSION, MENTAL PSYCHOTHERAPY | |||
| Inventory No.7732 | Author: Manning, Ian | ||
700 Years of Goose Fair |
|||
| Published 1994 T. Bailey Forman Ltd. (Nottingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Previous owners address label on title page. | |||
| Nottingham History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11767 | Author: Mansall, Cordelia | ||
The Astrology Workbook. Understanding the Art of Natal Interpretation |
|||
| Published 1985 The Aquarian Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0850303435 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers are creased. | |||
| ASTROLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.8850 | Author: Marcotte, Elaine | ||
Shrieval Administration of Ship Money in Cheshire, 1637: Limitations of Early Stuart Governance |
|||
| Published 1975 The John Rylands University Library of Manchester (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Reprinted from the "Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester", Vol. 58, No. 1, Autumn 1975. | |||
| Cheshire Charles Stuart Charles I History | |||
| Inventory No.9922 | Author: Marcus, Amy Dockser | ||
Rewriting the Bible : How Archaeology Is Reshaping the Middle East |
|||
| Published 2000 Little, Brown and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0316648787 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Previous owners address label on inside of front cover. | |||
| BIBLE_ANTIQUITIES BIBLE_HISTORY OF BIBLICAL EVENTS | |||
| Inventory No.10034 | Author: Markwell, F. C. & Pauline Saul | ||
Tracing Your Ancestors the A-Z Guide |
|||
| Published 1988 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berkshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: 1853060283 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Spine faded, sticker inside front cover, name written on bottom edge | |||
| Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9622 | Author: Marsh, Terry | ||
The Lake Mountains Vol. 2 : Coniston to Helvellyn, Fairfield to Longsleddale |
|||
| Published 1987 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0340410450 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN_GUIDEBOOKS Lake District Cumbria Mountains Climbing | |||
| Inventory No.9685 | Author: Marshall, B | ||
A History of the Parish, St. Paul's Catholic Church, Hyde 1848-1998 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Cheshire Hyde History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9985 | Author: Martin, Rhona | ||
Writing Historical Fiction |
|||
| Published 1988 A & C Black (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713630027 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Small ownership label inside front cover, name written on bottom edge, otherwise very good clean copy | |||
| FICTION_TECHNIQUE | |||
| Inventory No.9302 | Author: Martyn, Brown | ||
Somerset; Shire County Guide 1 |
|||
| Published 1988 Shire Publications, Limited (Aylesbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0852639600 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Somerset History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6920 | Author: Mason, G. R. | ||
From Gottsched to Hebbel |
|||
| Published 1961 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £7 | ||
| f.e.p. and dustwrapper have tape marks, inscription on f.f.e.p. Still a nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.9548 | Author: Masters, Brian | ||
She Must Have Known: Trial of Rosemary West |
|||
| Published 1996 Doubleday (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0385406509 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| BIOGRAPHY TRUE CRIME | |||
| Inventory No.9399 | Author: Masters, Brian | ||
On Murder |
|||
| Published 1994 Coronet Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback. | ISBN: 0340598263 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| READING CREASE TO SPINE, VERY NICE AND CLEAN | |||
| TRUE CRIME | |||
| Inventory No.25 | Author: Masuccio.; Illustrator: E. R. Hughes. | ||
The Novellino of Masuccio. 2 Volumes. |
|||
| Published 1895 Lawrence and Bullen. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Limited Edition. | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £18 | ||
| Original green cloth gilt. Boards faded and corners bumped. Translated by W.G. Waters. Minor foxing to endpapers. One thousand copies for England and America this being number 509. Very good. Heavy volumes additional postage will be asked for above the ABE standard. | |||
| MASUCCIO. E R HUGHES. W. G WATERS. E.R. HUGHES, R.W.S. | |||
| Inventory No.9080 | Author: Maurois, Andre | ||
Ariel a Shelley Romance |
|||
| Published 1985 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0140000011 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.3364 | Author: Maxwell, Sir Herbert. | ||
Sixty Years a Queen. The Story of Victoria's Reign. |
|||
| Published 1897 Harmsworth Bros Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Folio | Binding:Original Wraps |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £9 | ||
| Original 10 parts, unbound, and in original paper wraps. Light rubbing to covers but in very good condition. Complete including colour insert in issue 1 of The Queen in Her Robes of State. from the painting by F. Winterhalter. The ten parts are contained within the original very decorative cloth file, which despite rubbing is still very bright and attractive. A heavy volume so additional postage, at cost, will be requested above the ABE standard. | |||
| Royalty Queen Victoria | |||
| Inventory No.8519 | Author: Mayne, Richard H. | ||
Channel Islands Occupied |
|||
| Published 1995 Jarrold Publishing (Norwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711702446 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Channel Islands Alderney Jersey Guernsey History Local Family Genealogy Topography World War II WWII | |||
| Inventory No.11929 | Author: McCoola, Ros | ||
Theatre in the Hills : Two Centuries of Theatre in Buxton |
|||
| Published 1994 Caron Publications (Chapel-en-le-frith) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0947848096 | Size:Square | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Theatre History Buxton Derbyshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9749 | Author: McCormick, Elizabeth | ||
Surviving Breakdown. A Positive Approach to Coping, Healing and Rebuilding Your Life After a Nervous Breakdown |
|||
| Published 1997 Vermilion. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0091815126 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| MENTAL HEALTH SELF-HELP TECHNIQUES | |||
| Inventory No.11742 | Author: McCrickard, Janet E.; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Incense. A Practical Sourcebook and Dictionary |
|||
| Published 1987 Fieldfare Arts and Design (Glastonbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870500008 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Inventory No.8937 | Author: McDermott, John [edited and Introduced by] | ||
Hopkins in Lancashire; Selected Writings of Gerard Manley Hopkins |
|||
| Published 1989 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951461508 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.8940 | Author: McDermott, John [edited by] | ||
Hopkins' Lancashire Sequicentennial essays |
|||
| Published 1994 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Companion volume to Hopkins in Lancashire. | |||
| Lancashire Gerald Manley Hopkins | |||
| Inventory No.11244 | Author: McDonald, Kendall | ||
The Wreck Detectives |
|||
| Published 1972 Harrap. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0245508996 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Numerous illustrations. pp. 392. | |||
| Skin Diving Diving Wrecks | |||
| Inventory No.11990 | Author: McIlvanney, Hugh | ||
McIlvanney on Boxing |
|||
| Published 1996 Mainstream Publishing. (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1851587322 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| BOXERS (SPORTS) BOXING | |||
| Inventory No.9792 | Author: McMillin, David | ||
The Treatment of Depression : A Holistic Approach. Based on the Edgar Cayce Health Methods |
|||
| Published 1997 A.R.E. Press (Virginia Beach) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Printing. | ISBN: 0876043864 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £9 | ||
| CAYCE, EDGAR, 1877-1945 DEPRESSION, MENTAL | |||
| Inventory No.10995 | Author: McNeill, F. Marian | ||
Iona: A History of the Island, with Descriptive Notes |
|||
| Published 1937 Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £3 | ||
| Light blue decorated cloth spine with blue decorated paper boards. Corners bumped and a little rubbed. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Page edges spotted. Illustrated with photographs and maps. pp. 104. | |||
| Scotland Iona Celtic | |||
| Inventory No.9747 | Author: Mclellan, Joyce | ||
The Question of Play |
|||
| Published 1970 Pergamon Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Inventory No.11596 | Author: Mcluhan, T. C. [compiled by] | ||
Touch the Earth : Self-Portrait of Indian Existence |
|||
| Published 1980 Abacus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0349122911 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Pictorial cover rubbed and corners creased. | |||
| UNITED STATES_HISTORY American Indians | |||
| Inventory No.11777 | Author: Meadows, Kenneth | ||
Rune Power : The Secret Knowledge of the Wise Ones |
|||
| Published 1996 Element. (Rockport) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1852307064 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Runes Shamanism Occult | |||
| Inventory No.11580 | Author: Meadows, Kenneth | ||
Shamanic Experience : A Practical Guide to Contemporary Shamanism |
|||
| Published 1991 Element. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1852302267 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Bottom corner of rear cover creased. | |||
| SHAMANISM NEW AGE MOVEMENT | |||
| Inventory No.7184 | Author: Measor, Duncan | ||
Trearddur Bay Sailing Club, 75 Years Under Sail 1919-1994 |
|||
| Published 1993 Trearddur Bay Sailing Club | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Sailing | |||
| Inventory No.7464 | Author: Medvei, Victor Cornelius and John L. Thornton (Editors) | ||
The Royal Hospital of Saint Bartholomew 1123 - 1973 |
|||
| Published 1974 The Royal Hospital of Saint Bartholomew (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872911404 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| SPINE CREASED BUT VERY GOOD COPY. | |||
| HEALTH MEDICINE HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.11311 | Author: Mee, Arthur | ||
The Lake Counties Cumberland Westmorland The King's England |
|||
| Published 1969 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0340000872 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Lake District Cumbria Cumberland Westmorland Topography Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11310 | Author: Mee, Arthur | ||
The Lake Counties Cumberland Westmorland The King's England |
|||
| Published 1951 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Corners bumped, name on ffep but nice bright copy in very worn d/w lacking bottom 1" of spine. | |||
| Lake District Cumbria Cumberland Westmorland Topography Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9911 | Author: Mee, Arthur | ||
Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. The King's England |
|||
| Published 1950 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Cloth rubbed. Spine faded and split at top. Ownership label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom. | |||
| Hampshire Isle of Wight History | |||
| Inventory No.9308 | Author: Mee, Arthur | ||
Manchester. The Guide to Its Greatest Treasures |
|||
| Published St. Hugh's Press Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. | |||
| Lancashire Manchester History | |||
| Inventory No.11935 | Author: Mee, Bob | ||
Boxing Heros and Champions |
|||
| Published 1998 Colour Library Direct (Godalming, Surrey) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1858339472 | Size:Folio | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Boxing Sport | |||
| Inventory No.11860 | Author: Meech, Julie | ||
Curiosities of West Midlands : A County Guide to the Unusual |
|||
| Published 1993 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857700384 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| West Midlands Follies Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9400 | Author: Meehan, Paddy | ||
Innocent Villain |
|||
| Published 1978 Pan Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0330254448 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| PAGES STARTING TO BROWN BUT NICE CLEAN COPY | |||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER MISCARRIAGES JUSTICE | |||
| Inventory No.9813 | Author: Metzger, Bruce M. [edited by] | ||
The Apocrypha of the Old Testament. Revised Standard Edition. Expanded Edition Containing the Third and Fouth Books of the MacCabees and Psalm 151 |
|||
| Published 1977 Oxford Illustrated Press (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Previous owners name/date on reverse of f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.11598 | Author: Michael, Salim | ||
Lights in the Night |
|||
| Published 1983 Signet Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0946167036 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £9 | ||
| Owners label over publishers name on title page. Includes errata slip. pp. 95. | |||
| Inventory No.11730 | Author: Michaėl, Salim | ||
The Way of Inner Vigilance : Path to the Inner Light and the Realization of One's Divine Nature |
|||
| Published 1983 Signet Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 094616701x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Address label on bottom edge of title page. | |||
| RELIGION Yoga Meditation | |||
| Inventory No.11797 | Author: Midwinter, Eric | ||
Make 'Em Laugh : Famous Comedians and Their Worlds |
|||
| Published 1979 Allen & Unwin (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0047920114 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Comedians Show Business Humour | |||
| Inventory No.9725 | Author: Miles, Peter; Murray, Damon; Sorrell, Stephen; Preston, Richard | ||
Pure Fuel |
|||
| Published 1996 Booth-Clibborn Editions (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Folio | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Photography Design | |||
| Inventory No.10218 | Author: Miller, Henry | ||
Maurizius Forever |
|||
| Published 1959 Fridtjof-Karla Publications (Michigan City, Indiana) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £35 | ||
| White card covers. Blue printed dust wrapper. pp. 61. | |||
| Inventory No.1439 | Author: Miller, Margaret J. | ||
Emily. The Story of Emily Bronte. |
|||
| Published 1969 Lutterworth Press. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £3 | ||
| First Edition. Fine in chipped, torn and price clipped illustrated dustwrapper. Good++. | |||
| BRONTE. EMILY | |||
| Inventory No.10314 | Author: Millgate, Michael | ||
Thomas Hardy a Biography |
|||
| Published 1982 Oxford University Press. (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0192117254 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Very good clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Thomas Hardy Literature | |||
| Inventory No.9150 | Author: Millmore, Royston | ||
Brief Life of the Brontes |
|||
| Published 1947 W. R. Millmore (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Original black decorated cloth, gilt. pp. 59. | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.9319 | Author: Mills, Dennis R | ||
The English Village |
|||
| Published 1968 Routledge & Kegan Paul (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0710060033 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Small name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Country Life | |||
| Inventory No.9772 | Author: Milne, Christopher; Illustrator: James Ravilious [photographer] | ||
Hollow on the Hill. The Search for a Personal Philosophy |
|||
| Published 1983 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0413512703 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| WRITTEN COMMUNICATION Philosophy | |||
| Inventory No.8866 | Author: Milne, Jack | ||
Rochdale as It Was |
|||
| Published 1974 Hendon Publishing Co, Ltd | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0902907344 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Splash marks on title page. | |||
| Lancashire Rochdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11292 | Author: Mitchell, W. R. [compilied by] | ||
Life in the Lake District. Pictorial Memories of a Bygone Age |
|||
| Published 1980 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852065914 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Ownersa name on title page. label on rear cover. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Local History Social History | |||
| Inventory No.11309 | Author: Mitchell, W.R.; Illustrator: David Binns | ||
Birds of the Lake District |
|||
| Published 2000 Castleberg (Giggleswick) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1871064643 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Natural History | |||
| Inventory No.188 | Author: Moglen, Helene | ||
Charlotte Bronte: The Self Conceived |
|||
| Published 1976 W. W. Norton (New York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £6 | ||
| First Edition. Original white cloth with gilt on black spine decoration. Slightly grubby and spine rubbed. No dustwrapper. Very good. | |||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11957 | Author: Monar, Rooplall | ||
Janjhat |
|||
| Published 1989 Peepal Tree Press (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948833300 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.11904 | Author: Monick, Stanley | ||
Douglas's Tale of the Peninsular and Waterloo |
|||
| Published 1997 Leo Cooper Ltd (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850525659 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| PENINSULAR WAR, 1807-1814 WATERLOO, BATTLE | |||
| Inventory No.7105 | Author: Montgomery, Field-Marshal | ||
The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein |
|||
| Published 1958 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inscription on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.9214 | Author: Montgomery, L. M | ||
Anne of Green Gables |
|||
| Published 1964 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0245551298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £2 | ||
| Previous owners name etc on f.f.e.p. d/w torn and repaired with tape. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.9213 | Author: Montgomery, L. M | ||
Anne of Ingleside |
|||
| Published 1960 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0245551298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Previous owners name etc on f.f.e.p. d/w chipped and a little grubby. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.9210 | Author: Montgomery, L. M | ||
Anne of Avonlea |
|||
| Published 1951 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Poor | Price: £2 | ||
| Previous owners name etc on f.e.p. d/w chipped, torn with some loss. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.9208 | Author: Montgomery, L. M | ||
Anne's House of Dreams |
|||
| Published 1959 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Poor | Price: £2 | ||
| Previous owners name etc on f.f.e.p. d/w chipped, torn with some loss and marked. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.11864 | Author: Moore, Ann | ||
Curiosities of the Isle of Man. An Illustrated Guide to That Which Makes the Island Unique |
|||
| Published 1994 The Manx Experience (Douglas, Isle of Man) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873120176 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Isle of Man Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10387 | Author: Moore, Dorothea | ||
Smuggler's Way |
|||
| Published 1928 Cassell (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Popular Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Presentation inscription on ffep, d/w is chipped and creased on edges, but attractive | |||
| Inventory No.9263 | Author: Moore, Jeff | ||
Back to the Past. Twentieth Century Lancashire Memories Featuring Littleborough and Rochdale 1900-1990 |
|||
| Published Jeff Moore (Wandering Minstrel productions) (Littleborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951492721 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Littleborough Rochdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7227 | Author: Moore, Patrick | ||
Patrick Moore, The Autobiography |
|||
| Published 2005 Sutton Publishing. (Stroud.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 075094014x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.9279 | Author: Moorhouse, Sydney | ||
Twenty Miles Around Morecambe Bay. A Guide to Interesting Beauty Spots and Walks Within Easy Distance of Morcambe and Heysham |
|||
| Published 1958 The Morecambe Bay Printers (Morecambe) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Crease on front cover. | |||
| Lancashire Morecambe Heysham History Local Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9916 | Author: Morison, Stanley | ||
On Type Designs, Past and Present, a Brief Introduction |
|||
| Published 1962 Ernest Benn Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition Revised and Enlarged | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £6 | ||
| Ex-library with sign of label removal and stamps but a good clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.9913 | Author: Morris, John | ||
Domesday Book : Bedfordshire |
|||
| Published 1977 Phillimore (Chichester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0850331501 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Owners address label on inside of front cover. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_MEDIEVAL PERIOD, 1066-1485_SOURCES LAND Bedfordshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11260 | Author: Morris, W. G. | ||
The Beauty of North Wales. A Collection of Camara Studies |
|||
| Published The Homeland Association Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Large 8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| 32 pages of sepia photographs. map on inside of rear cover. | |||
| Wales | |||
| Inventory No.11527 | Author: Morrison, Arthur | ||
Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday |
|||
| Published 1929 George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Spine dulled but very good clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.5924 | Author: Morrison, Arthur.; Illustrator: F. H. Townsend | ||
The Green Diamond |
|||
| Published 1908 A. Wessels Company (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First American Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Boards and spine rubbed and a little grubby. Inscription and library stamp on f.f.e.p. and half-title page and rear endpapers. | |||
| Fiction Victorian Literature Novel | |||
| Inventory No.5923 | Author: Morrison, Arthur. | ||
To London Town |
|||
| Published 1906 Duffield & Co. (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First American Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | < | ||