|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.9899 | Author: O'Brien, John Maxwell | ||
Alexander the Great : The Invisible Enemy |
|||
| Published 1994 Routledge (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0415106176 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Small ownership label on inside front cover, name written on bottom edge, otherwise clean copy. | |||
| GENERALS_BIOGRAPHY GREECE_BIOGRAPHY GREECE_HISTORY ALEXANDER, THE | |||
| Inventory No.7392 | Author: O'Brien, Kate; Illustrator: Freda Bone | ||
Without My Cloak |
|||
| Published 1990 Virago Press Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0860687600 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| A little worn on edges. Nice clean copy. | |||
| FICTION SAGAS | |||
| Inventory No.11301 | Author: O'Connor, Jack | ||
Memories of Old Kendal. Recollections and Pictures of People of Bygone Kendal, and the Town and Times They Lived in |
|||
| Published 1962 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £6 | ||
| Cloth a little rubbed. Third revised edition with additional illustrations. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District Kendal Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11956 | Author: O'Connor, Ulick | ||
Celtic Dawn : Portrait of the Irish Literary Renaissance |
|||
| Published 1990 Black Swan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0552991430 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.9953 | Author: O'Donnell, Elliot | ||
Ghostland |
|||
| Published 1925 Cecil Palmer. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £30 | ||
| Corners rubbed, spine worn, labels on spine and front board slightly chipped, small splash mark on front board. Crease across top corner of half-title page, small ownership label on fep. | |||
| Inventory No.9804 | Author: O'Mahoney, Bernard; McGovern, Mick | ||
The Dream Solution : The Murder of Alison Shaughnessy - And the Fight to Name Her Killer |
|||
| Published 2001 Mainstream Publishing. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1840184671 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| MURDER_GREAT BRITAIN MURDERERS TRIALS (MURDER)_GREAT | |||
| Inventory No.11700 | Author: O'Regan, Vivienne | ||
The Pillar of Isis : A Practical Manual on the Mysteries of the Goddess |
|||
| Published 1992 Aquarian/Thorsons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1855382369 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| pp. 320. | |||
| GODDESS RELIGION Kabalah Tarot | |||
| Inventory No.11206 | Author: Ober, William B. | ||
Bottoms Up! : Pathologist's Essay on Medicine and the Humanities |
|||
| Published 1990 Allison & Busby. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0749000163 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front cover. | |||
| Inventory No.11985 | Author: Odd, Gilbert | ||
The Woman in the Corner |
|||
| Published 1978 Pelham Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0720711053 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Sport Boxing | |||
| Inventory No.9924 | Author: Oddie, Bill | ||
Bill Oddie's Introduction to Birdwatching |
|||
| Published 2002 Subbuteo | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1843301717 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inventory No.10133 | Author: Ogley, Bob | ||
Surrey at War 1939-1945 |
|||
| Published 1995 Froglets Publications (Westerham, Kent) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1872337651 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Non as Issued | Price: £4 | ||
| Last few pages and rear cover rippled as if by damp but all clean and bright. | |||
| Surrey Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9743 | Author: Ohms, Margaret | ||
Ethnic Embroidery. An Introduction with Special Reference to the Embroidery of China, India, Palestine and Yugoslavia |
|||
| Published 1989 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 085219739x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £9 | ||
| EMBROIDERY | |||
| Inventory No.9111 | Author: Oliphant, Laurence; Illustrator: Richard Doyle | ||
Piccadilly a Fragment of Contemporary Biography |
|||
| Published 1870 William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Rubbing to edges. Small stain on front cover. Page facing half title torn down centre and a newspaper cutting sewn on. Owners name and date on half title. | |||
| Inventory No.9116 | Author: Oliphant, Margaret Oliphant W | ||
Memoir of the Life of Laurence Oliphant and of Alice Oliphant, His Wife. Volumes I and II |
|||
| Published 1891 William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinburgh and London) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Sixth Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Original bevelled cloth, gilt. Rubbed on edges. Inscriptions to half title and reverse of frontispiece. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.9915 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs | ||
For Love and Life |
|||
| Published 1880 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Yellowback. Boards worn on all edges, hinges through to cloth. Hinges weak. Owners name at top of title page. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.9113 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs | ||
Sheridan. English Men of Letters. Edited By John Morley |
|||
| Published 1889 MacMillan & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Original cloth rubbed and worn. Spotting to endpapers. | |||
| Inventory No.9112 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs; Illustrator: C. H. Jeens; Professor Delamotte | ||
The Makers of Florence. Dante Giotto Savonarola and Their City |
|||
| Published 1892 MacMillan & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Maroon leather with gilt decoration to front board and spine. A Middlesbrough High School prize binding, very attractive. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Prize plate laid on f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.9064 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs | ||
Francis of Assisi |
|||
| Published 1907 MacMillan & Co., Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Original blue cloth. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Shading and spotting to endpapers. | |||
| Inventory No.7533 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs; Illustrator: G. H. Edwards | ||
The Cuckoo in the Nest. A Novel |
|||
| Published Hutchinson & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Seventh Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Corners bumped. A very bright and clean copy. | |||
| Lierature Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.8570 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs. Margaret | ||
The Makers of Florence |
|||
| Published 1914 MacMillan & Co, Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscription on ffep, small sticker on fep. | |||
| Florence Dante Giotto Savonarola | |||
| Inventory No.5930 | Author: Oliphant, Mrs. Margaret | ||
Chronicles of Carlingford. Miss Marjoribanks |
|||
| Published William Blackwood and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £18 | ||
| Corners bumped and a little foxing to endpapers. A very clean, tight and bright copy. | |||
| Fiction Literature | |||
| Inventory No.9744 | Author: Oliver, Ian P. | ||
Buddhism in Britain |
|||
| Published 1979 Rider and Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0091381614 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| BUDDHISM | |||
| Inventory No.9422 | Author: Oram, Elizabeth R.; Baker, R.Robin | ||
Insect Migration |
|||
| Published 1991 Young Library (Reading, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1854290088 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE | |||
| Inventory No.11154 | Author: Ornstein, Robert E.; Ehrlich, Paul | ||
New World, New Mind : Changing the Way We Think to Save Our Future |
|||
| Published 1989 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0413616800 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| PSYCHOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.7609 | Author: Ornstein, Robert Evan | ||
Evolution of Consciousness: Of Darwin, Freud, and Cranial Fire The Origins of the Way We Think |
|||
| Published 1991 Simon & Schuster (Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0135875692 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4 | ||
| NEUROPSYCHOLOGY CONSCIOUSNESS PHILOSOPHY MIND BODY | |||
| Inventory No.8979 | Author: Orrell, Robert; Illustrator: Peter Caldwell | ||
Around and About Ravenglass |
|||
| Published The Author (Ravenglass) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Cumberland Cumbria Ravenglass History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11831 | Author: Osborn, George | ||
Dorset Curiosities. A Guide to Follies and Strange Buildings, Curious Tales, and Unusual People |
|||
| Published 1997 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0946159386 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Dorset Follies Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.5365 | Author: Osbourne, Charles | ||
W. H. Auden: The Life of a Poet |
|||
| Published 1995 Michael O'Mara Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1854797727 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Appears unread. | |||
| Inventory No.8992 | Author: Oursler, Will | ||
The Trial of Vincent Doon |
|||
| Published 1944 The Thriller Book Club (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £6 | ||
| Boards rubbed. Spine cocked. | |||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11766 | Author: Ouspensky, P. D. | ||
Symbolism of the Tarot; Philosophy of Occultism in Pictures and Numbers |
|||
| Published 1985 Universal Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0908240783 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Facsimile of text of 1913 edition. | |||
| ASTROLOGY Occult | |||
| Inventory No.9309 | Author: Owen, David E | ||
Cheshire Waterways |
|||
| Published 1979 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852065418 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Chip 1mm by 2mm out of top edge of front cover. Price clipped. | |||
| Cheshire History Canals | |||
| Inventory No.9136 | Author: Oxenham, Elsie J | ||
The Song of the Abbey |
|||
| Published 1958 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Poor | Price: £8 | ||
| The Abbey School Series. Spine split at top. Name on f.e.p. Pages browning. d/w chipped, torn and creased with some loss. Good reading copy. | |||
| Childrens | |||
| Inventory No.9133 | Author: Oxenham, Elsie J | ||
Strangers at the Abbey |
|||
| Published 1957 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Seagull Library Edition. Boards worn and bumped. Spine faded. Lacks f.f.e.p. Bookplate on half title. Good reading copy. | |||
| Childrens | |||
| Inventory No.9132 | Author: Oxenham, Elsie J | ||
The Abbey Girls in Town |
|||
| Published 1944 Collins (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Boards worn, stained and bumped. Spine faded. Name on f.e.p. Good reading copy. | |||
| Childrens | |||