|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.7112 | Author: Packenham, Frank, Earl of Longford | ||
Five Lives |
|||
| Published 1964 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped and torn with tape repairs. | |||
| Inventory No.9475 | Author: Packer, David | ||
Cheshire: Shire County Guide 17 |
|||
| Published 1988 Shire Publications Ltd (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852639325 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Cheshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9238 | Author: Page, Jesse | ||
C. H. Spurgeon His Life and Ministry |
|||
| Published S. W. Partridge & Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Boards bumped on corners. Spine has wear to top and bottom. Front hinge cracked. Names of 2 previous owners on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.11623 | Author: Pagram, Beverly | ||
Heaven and Hearth: a Seasonal Compendium of Women's Spiritual and Domestic Lore |
|||
| Published 1997 The Women's Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0704345404 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Women Spirit Folklore | |||
| Inventory No.7553 | Author: Palgrave-Moore, Patrick T. R. [transcribed] | ||
A Selection of Revised and Unpublished Norfolk Pedigrees, Part Four. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XVII |
|||
| Published 1985 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Norfolk Pedigrees History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9970 | Author: Palmer, Greg | ||
Death :the Trip of Lifetime |
|||
| Published 1994 HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0062509543 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Small ownership label inside front cover | |||
| Inventory No.11736 | Author: Palmer, Martin | ||
Travels Through Sacred India |
|||
| Published 1996 Thorsons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1855384949 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Small stain on edge of first 10 pages, does not affect text. | |||
| CHINA_RELIGION CHINA_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL | |||
| Inventory No.10076 | Author: Parbury, Kathleen | ||
Star from the North : (The Life of the Venerable Bede) |
|||
| Published 1973 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0859830152 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| 20p in red pen in top corner inside front cover. pp. 80. | |||
| ENGLISH LITERATURE Northumbria Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11627 | Author: Parfitt, Tudor | ||
The Thirteenth Gate : Travels among the Lost Tribes of Israel |
|||
| Published 1987 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297790935 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Pages starting to yellow, d/w lightly rubbed | |||
| Religion Jews Israel Hebrew | |||
| Inventory No.11790 | Author: Parfitt, Will | ||
The Elements of Qabalah |
|||
| Published 1994 Element. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852302305 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Name on endpaper. | |||
| CABALA | |||
| Inventory No.11571 | Author: Parfitt, Will | ||
Living Qabalah; A Practical and Experiential Guide to Understanding the Tree of Life |
|||
| Published 1991 Element. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 1852300418 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| pp. 256. | |||
| CABALA Qabalah | |||
| Inventory No.7667 | Author: Parker, John Henry | ||
A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms |
|||
| Published 1994 Senate (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1859580696 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Ex-archive library with stamps. A very good clean copy which looks unread. | |||
| Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.9839 | Author: Parker, Tony | ||
The Unknown Citizen |
|||
| Published 1963 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3.5 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.9437 | Author: Parker, Tony | ||
The Unknown Citizen |
|||
| Published 1963 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped and torn with tape repairs. | |||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11849 | Author: Parr, Lynn | ||
County Curiosities of England |
|||
| Published 1990 This England Books (Cheltenham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906324165 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Curiosities England Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9992 | Author: Parris, John | ||
Most of My Murders |
|||
| Published 1960 Frederick Muller (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Slight wear to book but clean with no inscriptions, d/wchipped with closed tear but very good copy of scarce item | |||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER | |||
| Inventory No.9431 | Author: Parry, David | ||
Lady Poisoners |
|||
| Published 2001 The Bluecoat Press (Liverpool, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 187256884x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME | |||
| Inventory No.9264 | Author: Patons and Balwins | ||
Woolcraft, A Practical Guide to Knitting and Crochet |
|||
| Published Patons and Baldwins Ltd (Alloa and Halifax) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Wrappers, which show young woman holding knitting, worn and rubbed. Staples begining to pull through. Pages are thumbed and creased. | |||
| Inventory No.11707 | Author: Patterson, Jack G. [edited by]; Liddell, Jane [revised by] | ||
The Mysteries of Existence, Theosophy a Spiritual Science for Today |
|||
| Published 1992 Theosophical Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 37. | |||
| Theosophical | |||
| Inventory No.11768 | Author: Peach, Emily | ||
The Tarot Workbook : Understanding and Using Tarot Symbolism |
|||
| Published 1984 The Aquarian Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0850303907 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers are creased. Bookplate on endpaper. | |||
| TAROT | |||
| Inventory No.7640 | Author: Peacock, Roy E. | ||
A Brief History of Eternity (A Considered Response to Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time |
|||
| Published 1989 Monarch (Bungay, Suffolk) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1854240625 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Inventory No.7247 | Author: Peake, R. J.: Todd, J. A.: Crankshaw, W. P. | ||
Cotton. From Raw Material to the Finished product. Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries |
|||
| Published Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Prize plate,Keighley Technical College, dated 1929 on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped, torn and a little rubbed. A nice bright, tight copy. | |||
| Textile Industry | |||
| Inventory No.7312 | Author: Pearson, Lynn F. | ||
Northern City: Architectural History of Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
|||
| Published 1996 Newcastle Libraries & Information Service (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857950879 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Illustrated in b&w and colour photographs. pp. 80 | |||
| Newcastle Upon Tyne Local History Town Planning Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.7231 | Author: Pedder, Keith | ||
The Rachel Files. The Untold Secrets of the Rachel Nickell Investigation. |
|||
| Published 2001 John Blake Publishing Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1903402514 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME | |||
| Inventory No.11174 | Author: Pedler, Kit | ||
Mind over Matter : A Scientist's View of the Paranormal |
|||
| Published 1981 Eyre Methuen. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0423001205 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| PSYCHOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.10662 | Author: Peets, Leonora | ||
Women of Marrakech Marrakesh : The Record of a Secret Sharer,1940-70 |
|||
| Published 1988 C. Hurst & Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1850650322 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Small unobtrusive hole in back of d/w | |||
| Women | |||
| Inventory No.11973 | Author: Pegg, John; Illustrator: David Edgley [photographs] | ||
The Face of Dartmoor. The Last Great Wilderness of Southern England - in Colour |
|||
| Published 1985 The Author (Tunbridge Wells.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950859826 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Dartmoor History | |||
| Inventory No.6967 | Author: Pegg, Patricia | ||
A Very Private Heritage; The Family Papers of Samuel Theodore Mander of Wolverhampton 1853-1900 |
|||
| Published 1996 Images Publishing (Malvern Wells) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1897817851 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Wolverhampyon Wightwick Manor William Morris | |||
| Inventory No.11908 | Author: Pelling, Henry | ||
Popular Politics and Society in Late Victorian Britain : Essays |
|||
| Published 1979 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0333266595 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| SOCIAL HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.9734 | Author: Penney, David W | ||
Native American Art |
|||
| Published 1994 Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH (Koln, Germany) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 389508249x | Size:Folio | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £25 | ||
| Native American Art | |||
| Inventory No.9951 | Author: Pennick, Nigel | ||
Lost Lands and Sunken Cities |
|||
| Published 1987 Fortean Tomes (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870021061 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Small ownership label on fep. Nice clean copy. | |||
| ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.6092 | Author: Perriam, D.R. | ||
Carlisle in Camera |
|||
| Published 1988 Carel Press Ltd (Carlisle, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950909661 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Cumbria Carlisle History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9314 | Author: Perrott, David | ||
Guide to the Western Islands of Scotland |
|||
| Published 1987 Kittiwake Press (Machynlleth) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0951100300 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Reading creases. | |||
| Scotland Outer Hebrides Guide | |||
| Inventory No.99 | Author: Peters, Maureen | ||
An Enigma of Brontes |
|||
| Published 1974 Robert Hale. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709144792 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| d/w faded on spine. | |||
| BIOGRAPHY Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.7595 | Author: Peterson, Ivars | ||
Newton's Clock: Chaos in the Solar System |
|||
| Published 1993 W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0716727242 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| ASTRONOMY SCIENCE MATHEMATICS | |||
| Inventory No.7859 | Author: Pettifer, Adrian | ||
English Castles: A Guide by Counties |
|||
| Published 1995 The Boydell Press. (Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0851156002 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN ARCHITECTURE REFERENCE | |||
| Inventory No.11711 | Author: Pettis, Chuck | ||
Secrets of Sacred Space : Discover and Create Places of Power |
|||
| Published 1999 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1567185193 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| SPIRITUAL LIFE Religion | |||
| Inventory No.9876 | Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus | ||
Derbyshire |
|||
| Published 1979 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint with Corrections | ISBN: 0140710086 | Size:12mo | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £16 | ||
| ARCHITECTURE_GREAT BRITAIN Derbyshire History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8603 | Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus | ||
The Buildings of England. North West and South Norfolk |
|||
| Published 1973 Penguin Books Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0140710248 | Size:12mo | Binding:Leather. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Dust wrapper has tape on top and bottom of folds and spine. Black ink marks on inside of d/w at top and bottom of spine. Still a very nice copy. | |||
| ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING TRAVEL Norfolk History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5055 | Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus and Wedgwood, Alexandra | ||
Warwickshire: The Buildings of England. |
|||
| Published 1966 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Faint damp stains to boards and d/w otherwise a tight, bright copy. | |||
| Warwickshire Architecture History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10063 | Author: Phemister, J. | ||
Scotland: The Northern Highlands. British Regional Geology |
|||
| Published 1960 HMSO (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little grubby. Pages thumbed. All illustrations and folding maps present. | |||
| Scotland Geology | |||
| Inventory No.7696 | Author: Philip, Brian | ||
The Excavation of the Roman Forts of the Classis Britannica at Dover, 1970-1977 |
|||
| Published 1981 Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit (Dover Castle) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Inventory No.1852 | Author: Philip, Neil and Neuburg, Victor. | ||
Charles Dickens. A December Vision. His Social Journalism. |
|||
| Published 1986 Collins. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0 00 217638 6 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| A tour of London's criminal haunts. Illustrated. d/w price clipped. | |||
| Charles Dickens. Poor. London. History. 19th Century. Social Conditions. | |||
| Inventory No.28 | Author: Philips, F.C., Illustrated by G. Du Maurier; Illustrator: Du Maurier, George. | ||
As in a Looking Glass. |
|||
| Published 1889 Ward & Downey. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorative Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Original brown decorated cloth. Internal front hinge cracked. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Very good. | |||
| LITERATURE. G. DU MAURIER. ILLUSTRATED. | |||
| Inventory No.9730 | Author: Pierce, Patricia | ||
Canada : The Missing Years |
|||
| Published 1985 Hamlyn (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0600501949 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Canada HISTORY Photography | |||
| Inventory No.7638 | Author: Pimlott, Ben: Wright, Anthony and Flower, Tony | ||
The Alternative. Politics for a Change |
|||
| Published 1990 W h Allen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0352326956 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Politics Social | |||
| Inventory No.11589 | Author: Pitman, Vicki | ||
Herbal Medicine : The Use of Herbs for Health and Healing |
|||
| Published 1998 Element. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1852305916 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Herbal Medicine | |||
| Inventory No.9927 | Author: Pluckrose, Henry Arthur | ||
Houses |
|||
| Published 1974 Mills & Boon (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0263055809 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Ex-library with stamps etc. Lacks f.f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| DWELLINGS | |||
| Inventory No.11198 | Author: Pointer, Michael | ||
Who's Who in Dickens |
|||
| Published 1995 Grange Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1856276546 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Charles Dickens | |||
| Inventory No.4381 | Author: Pole, William | ||
The Life of Sir William Siemens |
|||
| Published 1986 Siemens Limited (Sunbury-on-thames) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback in Slipcase |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| William Siemens | |||
| Inventory No.9984 | Author: Polking, Kirk | ||
A Beginner's Guide to Getting Published |
|||
| Published 1991 Wrier's Digest Books (Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0898794218 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Small ownership label inside front cover, name written on bottom edge, otherwise very good clean copy | |||
| AUTHORSHIP_MARKETING | |||
| Inventory No.11680 | Author: Ponce, Charles | ||
Kabbalah. An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today |
|||
| Published 1974 Garnstone Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0855111712 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Covers creased at corners. Illustrated. | |||
| Jewish Religion Kabbalah Cabala | |||
| Inventory No.6796 | Author: Pope, Alexander; Butt, John [edited by] | ||
The Poems of Alexander Pope. A One Volume Edition of the Twickenham Text with Selected Annotations |
|||
| Published 1973 Methuen & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 041669330x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Poetry Poems | |||
| Inventory No.11739 | Author: Porter, Bill | ||
Road to Heaven : Encounters with Chinese Hermits |
|||
| Published 1993 Rider (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0712662154 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| CHINA_BIOGRAPHY HERMITS | |||
| Inventory No.5488 | Author: Potocki of Montalk, Count. | ||
Dogs' Eggs: A Study in Powysology. |
|||
| Published 1968 The Melissa Press. (Draguignan, France.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket | Price: £27.5 | ||
| Heavy grey/green boards with bright green cloth spine. Title label laid board and spine. Signed on reverse of title page. | |||
| Powys | |||
| Inventory No.11381 | Author: Potter, T. F. | ||
The Growth of Morecambe |
|||
| Published 1976 A Morecambe Visitor Publication (Morecambe) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Name printed on onside of cover. pp. 56. Over 100 photographs. | |||
| Lancashire Morecambe Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11999 | Author: Potts, Michael S. | ||
Potts of Leeds : Five Generations of Clockmakers |
|||
| Published 2006 Mayfield Books (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0952327082 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £45 | ||
| CLOCK AND WATCH MAKING GREAT Horology Horological | |||
| Inventory No.9949 | Author: Poulson, Charles | ||
The English Rebels |
|||
| Published 1984 Journeyman Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0904526666 | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Small ownership label on fep, name written on bottom edge. Dustwrapper faded. | |||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.10329 | Author: Pound, Ezra | ||
Selected Poems |
|||
| Published 1959 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.8625 | Author: Powell, Joyce. | ||
Longdendale in Retrospect. |
|||
| Published 1984 Longdendale. (Longdendale.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £4.75 | ||
| A4 landscape. A selection of photographs of Longdendale.Postage for ABE orders will be adjusted due to light weight. | |||
| Longdendale Mottram Hollingworth Broadbottom Cheshire | |||
| Inventory No.4024 | Author: Powell, Joyce. | ||
Longdendale in Retrospect. |
|||
| Published 1984 Longdendale. (Longdendale.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. | Price: £5.5 | ||
| A4 landscape. A selection of photographs of Longdendale. Previous owner has signed name on front cover and title page, but not offensive. Postage for ABE orders will be adjusted due to light weight. | |||
| Longdendale Mottram Hollingworth Broadbottom Cheshire | |||
| Inventory No.5487 | Author: Powys, Laurence. | ||
At the Harlot's Burial: Poems By Laurence Powys |
|||
| Published 1929 E. Lahr. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Proof Copy. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Card wrapper very slightly sunned at top of spine. Title is printed in blue with title on spine reading "The Village Elders at the Harlot's Burial." Original glassine dustwrapper slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine which is also slightly darkened. This trial edition pre-dates 1st ed. On dedication page added by author " and John Hampson. Laurence Powys." | |||
| Laurence Powys Poet Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.11714 | Author: Prabhavananda, Swami; Manchester, Frederick | ||
The Upanishads Breath of the Eternal |
|||
| Published 1957 Mentor | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Hindu Mystics Sanskrit | |||
| Inventory No.9587 | Author: Praed, Rosa | ||
Lady Bridget in the Never-Never Land |
|||
| Published 1987 Pandora (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0863581293 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.9896 | Author: Prevention Magazine Health Books | ||
Age Protectors: Your Guide to Perpetual Youth |
|||
| Published 1998 Rodale Press. (Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0875964540 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| LONGEVITY AGING SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.10718 | Author: Price, John | ||
The Cutlers Tale |
|||
| Published 1997 Arthur Price of England Publishing (Lichfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953008908 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Cutlery Sheffield Birmingham Lichfield Local History Family History | |||
| Inventory No.11913 | Author: Prince, Ros | ||
Curiosities of Staffordshire : A County Guide to the Unusual |
|||
| Published 1992 S. B. Publications (Market Drayton, Shropshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857700120 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Staffordshire Follies Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.8646 | Author: Prost, Antoine; Vincent, Gerard [editors] Goldhammer, Arthur [translator] | ||
A History of Private Life. V Riddles of Identity in Modern Times |
|||
| Published 1991 Belknap Press,The (Cambridge, Massachusetts) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0674400046 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £8.5 | ||
| HISTORY WORLD SOCIAL SCIENCE | |||
| Inventory No.9852 | Author: Prudhoe, John | ||
Heart of a City. A History of Manchester Cathedral in Sound, Light, Spectacle and Dramatic Episode |
|||
| Published 1966 The Cathedral (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Wrappers rubbed and split down spine. Pages creased. | |||
| Lancashire Manchester History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8182 | Author: Public Record Office | ||
Public Record Office Current Guide 1992 Edition |
|||
| Published 1992 Public Record Office (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873162030 | Size:A4 | Binding:Plastic Folder |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Ex-arcive library with stamps. Contains micro fishe slide at back. Part 1 has 6 slides, Part 2 has 8 and Part 3 has 5. Avery good clean item. | |||
| Genealogy Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9267 | Author: Pudney, John | ||
John Wesley and His World |
|||
| Published 1978 Thames & Hudson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0500130663 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Ex-library with sign of label removal on f.f.e.p. and withdrawn stamp on reverse of title page. Otherwise very clean and bright. | |||