IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.7314 Author: Waggott, Eric
Jackson's Town
Published 1980 Hartlepool Museum Service (Hartlepool, Cleveland, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950130613 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £8.5
HISTORY Hartlepool West Local Family Genealogy topography

Inventory No.9313 Author: Wagner, Mary
Not an East Church. A History of the Free Church in St Ives, 1672-1981
Published 1982 The Free Church (URC) (St. Ives) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950809705 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Huntingdonshire St. Ives History

Inventory No.9956 Author: Wakefield, George L.
Dye Retouching and Print Finishing
Published 1945 Fountain Press (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:G/No Jacket Price: £3.5

Inventory No.9761 Author: Walkenstein, Eileen
Shrunk to Fit. A Confrontation with Dehumanization in Psychiatry and Psychology
Published 1975 Coventure Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0904576167 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.11937 Author: Walker, Debbie
Amazing Gracie: Gracie Fields - A Visual Celebration
Published 1998 Landy Publications (Blackpool.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872895417 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
Rochdale

Inventory No.11556 Author: Walker, Harold
This Little Town of Otley
Published 1975 Olicana Books Ltd. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0903116022 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
D/w slightly faded on spine

Inventory No.9834 Author: Walker, Kenneth
Diagnosis of Man
Published 1948 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good Price: £5
Boards a little rubbed at edges. Dust wrapper rubbed and chipped.
Psychology Philosophy Religion

Inventory No.11949 Author: Walker, Peter N.
Punishment : An Illustrated History
Published 1972 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715355813 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
D/w is price-clipped and discoloured on reverse
Punishment True Crime

Inventory No.11806 Author: Walker, R. J.
Old Westminster Bridge. The Bridge of Fools
Published 1979 David & Charles (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715378376 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
London Bridges Westminster Bridge Architecture

Inventory No.3985 Author: Wallace, Kathleen
Immortal Wheat
Published 1951 Heinemann. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3
BRONTE

Inventory No.8983 Author: Wallis, John Eyre Winstanley
Whalley Abbey a Short Sketch of Its History and Buildings
Published 1924 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Small pamphlet of 32 pages. Date in ink on front cover.
Lancashire Whalley History

Inventory No.9082 Author: Walsh, Jill Paton
Lapsing
Published 1986 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297789511 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Pages are browning.
Literature

Inventory No.9770 Author: Walsh, W. H.
Metaphysics
Published 1966 Hutchinson University Library (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Philosophy

Inventory No.9586 Author: Walters, Colonel Cliff
Army Apprentices : Harrogate
Published 2002 Halsgrove Publishing (Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1841142182 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
ARMY MILITARY TRAINING

Inventory No.11911 Author: Ward, C. S. And Baddeley, M. J. B.
Through Guide Series: South Devon and South Cornwall Including Dartmoor and the Scilly Isles
Published 1885 Dulau & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Original red cloth, gilt. Front hinge cracked. All maps and plans present.
Devon Cornwall Dartmoor Scilly Isles Local History

Inventory No.9511 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Marcella
Published 1895 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Fourteenth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Splash marks to front board. Spine a little faded.
Victorian Novel

Inventory No.9104 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Towards the Goal
Published 1917 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Original red cloth with paper title labels laid on front and spine. Boards rubbed, bumped and marked. Spine faded, label on spine rubbed. Contents very clean and bright.

Inventory No.9065 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
England's Effort: Six Letters to an American Friend
Published 1916 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Blue cloth with paper title labels laid on front board and spine. With preface by The Earl of Rosebery, K.G.

Inventory No.5933 Author: Ward, Mrs Humphry
Love's Harvest. The Novel Library.
Published The London Book Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £10
Top of spine has 5mm split. Dust wrapper chipped with slight loss at top of spine. Page edges browned.
Literature

Inventory No.9106 Author: Ward, Wilfrid
One Poor Scruple
Published 1985 Tabb House (Padstow, Cornwall, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907018408 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Reading creases and shelf wear.
FICTION

Inventory No.7828 Author: Wardle, D. B.
Document Repair
Published 1971 Society of Archivists (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902886002 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-Library Price: £5
Ex-library with stamps and labels. A very good clean, tight and bright copy.
Genealogy

Inventory No.11868 Author: Warren, Derrick
Curiosities of East Devon
Published 1999 Obelisk Publications (Exeter, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1899073752 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
Devon Local History

Inventory No.11970 Author: Warwick, Lou; Toyer, Meg [editor]
Death of a Theatre. A History of the New Theatre Northampton
Published 1960 The Author (Northampton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4.5
Dust wrapper chipped, torn and repaired with tape.
Northampton Theatre

Inventory No.9826 Author: Waterhouse, Ellis
Painting in Britain 1530 to 1790
Published 1953 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £5
Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Front spine split 8cm. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy.
Britain Art

Inventory No.6444 Author: Watson, C. Ernest
A History of Clee and the Thorpes of Clee
Published News Co. Ltd (Grimsby.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £50
This book is in fair condition only the boardsand spine are worn and bumped, hinges are weak and there is no endpapers or title pages because of the following. The original text is complete but added to this is a newspaper cuttings laid on blank parts of pages, hand written notes in margins, additional notes, hand drawn maps, letters etc included. An item of interest for a local historian.
Lincolnshire Cleethorpes History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8857 Author: Watson, J. Brierley
The Member for Eccles; A Study of the Development of Democracy in Lancashire and, in Particular, in the Parliamentary Constituency of Eccles
Published 1964 Eccles & District History Society (Eccles) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Library/withdrawn stamp on title page otherwise fine.
Lancashire Eccles History Local Social

Inventory No.10038 Author: Watson, Jane Werner; Illustrator: Parviz Kalantari, Narreddin Zarrin Kelk and Zaman Zamani
Iran: Crossroads of Caravans
Published 1968 Frederick Muller (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
Book rubbed on corner and head/tail of spine. Dust wrapper chipped at head/tail of spine, price clipped. A very nice bright copy.
Iran History

Inventory No.11291 Author: Watson, Jim
Lakeland Towns
Published 1992 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 185284096x Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £9
Cumbria Lakeland Lake District Ambleside Bowness Cockermouth Kendal Keswick Penrith Windermere

Inventory No.10845 Author: Watson, Kathy
The Devil Kissed Her : The Story of Mary Lamb
Published 2004 Bloomsbury Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747571090 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
LAMB, CHARLES, 1775-1834 LAMB, MARY,

Inventory No.11921 Author: Watson, Michael
Curiosities of Wiltshire : A County Guide to the Unusual
Published 1994 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857700619 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
WILTSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY

Inventory No.11912 Author: Watson, Michael
Curiosities of Berkshire : A County Guide to the Unusual
Published 1996 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857701097 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Berkshire Architecture Follies

Inventory No.7770 Author: Watt, Ian [compilied by]
A Directory of United Kingdom Map Collections
Published 1985 British Cartographic Society (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0904482081 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Ex-archive library with stamps and class label to spine, but a very good clean copy.
Maps Cartography Cartographic Genealogy

Inventory No.11893 Author: Waugh, Evelyn Edited By Mark Amory
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
Published 1982 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth.) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0140045953 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
A few pencil annotations

Inventory No.9920 Author: Weaver, Rebecca; Dale, Rodney
Machines in the Home
Published 1992 The British Library (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0712302883 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners address label on inside of front cover.

Inventory No.11199 Author: Weinberg, Steven
Dreams of a Final Theory : The Search for the Fundamental Laws of Nature
Published 1993 Hutchinson (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0091773954 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3.5

Inventory No.10667 Author: Weinbren, Daniel
Generating Socialism : Recollections of Life in the Labour Party
Published 1997 Sutton Publishing (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 075091193x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Very nice clean copy
Politics Socialism Labour Party

Inventory No.9327 Author: Weir, Christopher
Village and Town Bands
Published 1981 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852635419 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Covers rubbed. Name on inside of front cover.

Inventory No.8391 Author: Weir, Rosemary; Illustrator: Richard Cuffari
The Lion and the Rose
Published 1972 Abelard-Schuman. (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition. ISBN: 0200719181 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper lightly rubbed.
Chilrens Fiction

Inventory No.10372 Author: Welch, Ronald; Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G.
The Galleon
Published 1971 Oxford University Press (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £95
Book has tape marks on boards, new endpapers and one library stamp on reverse of titlepage.It is slightly cocked but it is otherwise a nice clean copy with no inscriptions. D/w is chipped and creased with very slight loss along bottom edge. It looks very nice.

Inventory No.10371 Author: Welch, Ronald; Illustrator: William Stobbs
Knight Crusader
Published 1960 Oxford University Press (London) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good but Repaired Price: £55
Book has sellotape marks on boards and on endpapers which also show signs of labels or pocket. There are, however no library stamps anywhere and book is nice and clean. D/w has been repaired with sellotape and is in two halves, with tear across spine, which also has sign of small label at bottom. Being covered it looks a lot better than this sounds- please ask for scan.
Childrens Fiction

Inventory No.9175 Author: Welch, Ronald; Illustrator: William Stobbs
Escape from France
Published 1969 Oxford University Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £35
D/w a little rubbed with 1.5cm closed tear and light chipping at top of spine.
Childrens

Inventory No.8533 Author: Welch, Ronald; Illustrator: Floyd, Gareth
The Hawk
Published 1967 Oxford University Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £55
D/w slightly chipped, front endpapers have been replaced but this is barely noticeable and it is otherwise a nice clean copy with no inscriptions.

Inventory No.9782 Author: Welham, Michael G.; Welham, Jacqui
Frogman Spy. The Disappearance of Commander 'Buster' Crabb
Published 1990 W. H. Allen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1852271388 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL SECURITY

Inventory No.9884 Author: Wells, Colin; Illustrator: Rose Shawe-Taylor
The Buxton Stage
Published 1998 Millrace (Disley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902173023 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine Price: £7.5
Derbyshire Buxton Theatre Playhouse Opera History Local

Inventory No.7626 Author: West, W. J.
Quest for Graham Greene
Published 1997 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297818228 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3.5
GREENE GRAHAM 1904 1991 AUTHORS

Inventory No.9825 Author: Whinney, Margaret
Sculpture in Britain 1530 to 1830
Published 1964 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £8
Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy.
Sculpture Britain Art

Inventory No.10483 Author: Whitaker, Boswell
Preservation of Life from Shipwreck: A Trilogy: Volume 1, Skuetender Lifeboat
Published 1979 South Tyneside Libraries Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906617022 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £30
The scarcest of the trilogy. D/w a little rubbed. The other 2 volumes also available
Lifeboat South Shields Tynemouth Local History Local Family Genealogy Lifeboats Skuetender

Inventory No.10482 Author: Whitaker, Boswell
Preservation of Life from Shipwreck: A Trilogy Volume 3, Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade
Published 1980 South Tyneside Libraries Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906617057 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £14
Tynemouth Newcastle Upon Tyne Shipwrecks Local History

Inventory No.10481 Author: Whitaker, Boswell
Preservation of Life from Shipwreck: A Trilogy Volume 2, South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade
Published South Tyneside Libraries Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12
The other 2 volumes of the trilogy also available
Lifeboat South Shields History Local History Family Genealogy

Inventory No.6618 Author: Whitaker, Boswell
Preservation of Life from Shipwreck: A Trilogy: Volume 1, Skuetender Lifeboat: Volume 2, South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade: Volume 3, Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade
Published South Tyneside Libraries Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £60
All first editions, 1979, 1980 and 1980. Each volume signed by author. A very nice set.
Lifeboat South Shields Tynemouth Local History Local Family Genealogy 0906617022 0906617049 0906617057

Inventory No.10040 Author: Whitaker, Frank [introduction by]
Country Life Picture Book of English History
Published 1957 Country Life Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4.5
Previous owners address label on f.e.p.
English History

Inventory No.9157 Author: Whitehead, Phyllis; Illustrator: A. E. Whitehead
The Brontes Came Here
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Book has no publisher or date. d/w darkened on spine.
Bronte

Inventory No.7512 Author: Whiteman, Robin; Illustrator: Talbot, Rob
Wessex
Published 1994 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0297832603 Size: Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
WESSEX ENGLAND DORSET

Inventory No.770 Author: Whithead, Barbara.
Charlotte Bronte and Her 'dearest Nell'. The Story of a Friendship.
Published 1993 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £11.5
BRONTE

Inventory No.9990 Author: Whiting, Charles and Eric Taylor
The March on London : Covert Operations in the Battle of the Bulge December 1944
Published 1996 Leo Cooper Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0850525020 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
Small ownership label inside front cover, slight crease to front cover, very clean copy
LONDON (ENGLAND)_HISTORY

Inventory No.8668 Author: Whitman, Walt
Complete Poems, The
Published Penguin Books Ltd (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0140422226 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
VEry nice clean copy with no inscriptions and uncreased spine.
POETRY

Inventory No.8870 Author: Whittaker, G. H.
The Reed - Maker Poet. John Critchley Prince 1808-1866
Published (Staltbridge) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Staple rusting. Covers a little rubbed. Reproduced from "The Life of Prince" by Dr. Lithgow.
Lancashire Poetry Poet

Inventory No.8882 Author: Whittington-egan, Richard
Liverpool Logbook. Liverpool Dossier Series, Dossier 6
Published 1987 The Gallery Press (Liverpool, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0900389281 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
HISTORY Lancashire Liverpool Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9869 Author: Wigg, Julia
Bon Voyage : Edwardian Travel Posters
Published 1996 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0114402612 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Previous owners address label inside front cover. Looks unread.
GREAT BRITAIN_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL

Inventory No.11642 Author: Wilcox, Ella Wheeler
Poetical Works of Ella Wheeler Wilcox. With Index of Titles and Index of First Lines
Published W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
No date. Lacks f.f.e.p. Front hinge cracked. pp. 527.
Poetry

Inventory No.11994 Author: Wilhelm, Richard; Jung, C. G.; Baynes, Cary S. [translated Into English by]
The Secret of the Golden Flower. A Chinese Book of Life
Published 1942 Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Impression. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Black cloth with gilt titling in chinese on front board, gilt titling to spine. There is an inscription and quotation written on half title page, very neat and not at all offensive. Illustrated with eleven plates and four within text.
China Yoga Meditation

Inventory No.5806 Author: Williams, Cliff.
National Union of Mineworkers, Derbyshire Area 1880-1980, 100 Years of Progress. A Pictorial History.
Published 1980 National Union of Mineworkers. (Chesterfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950702803 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers slightly worn.
Derbyshire Mines Mining Miners History Genealogy

Inventory No.11247 Author: Williams, D. R. H.
Costing in the Wool Textile and Other Industries
Published 1946 Emmott & Co. Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £9
Dust wrapper chipped and torn. All tables present.
Wool Textiles Industry

Inventory No.6403 Author: Williams, Dr. Ann and Martin, Professor G. H. [editors]
Domesday Book; A Complete Translation. 3 Volumes.
Published 2002 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Quarter Leather.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase. Price: £50
Slipcase split on one edge. Very heavy item additional postage will be asked for.

Inventory No.5817 Author: Williams, Peter and Janice Hayes.
Warrington as it Was.
Published 1979 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 086067052x Size: Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Covers slightly worn and creased at corners.
Cheshire Warrington History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10443 Author: Williams-Ellis, Clough.
Architect Errant: The Autobiography of Clough Williams-Ellis
Published 1991 Portmeirion Ltd (Portmeirion.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0216910234 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5

Inventory No.7130 Author: Wilson, Colin
From Atlantis to the Sphinx: Recovering the Lost Wisdom of the Ancient World
Published 1996 Virgin Books (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 185227526X Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
KNOWLEDGE

Inventory No.6053 Author: Wilson, Enid J.; Illustrator: Pavla Davey
Enid J. Wilson's Country Diary
Published 1988 Hodder & Stoughton (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340415223 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Inscription on f.f.e.p.
COUNTRY LIFE GREAT BRITAIN SOCIAL Cumbria Lake District

Inventory No.369 Author: Winnifirth, Tom
The Brontes and Their Background
Published 1973 MacMillan & Co, Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Inscription on fep, concealed under flap of d/w. Review from Daily Telegraph tipped in.
BRONTE

Inventory No.9926 Author: Winter, Arthur; Winter, Ruth
Brain Workout. Easy Ways to Power Up Your Memory, Sensory Perception, and Intelligence
Published 1997 St. Martin's Griffin (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0312154879 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners address label inside front cover.
MENTAL DISCIPLINE

Inventory No.9853 Author: Winyard, T. (Sidesman)
The Priory Church of St. Bartholomew the Great (Founded 1123 A.D.) The Oldest Parish Church in London
Published 1973 Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners name in top corner of title page. Paper clip stains to top edge of pages.
London Churches History Local

Inventory No.653 Author: Wm. T. Palmer., Illustrated by A. Heaton Cooper.
The English Lakes.
Published 1929 A & C Black. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £15
Original blue cloth. Dustwrapper very chipped and torn. Embossed boards. Front board has black titling, spine has gilt. Minor wear to edges. Pp xi, 193, with 4 pages of adverts at rear. 32 colour illu strations. Sketch map. Good+
HEATON COOPER. LAKE DISTRICT A. ILLUSTRATED TOPOGRAPHY

Inventory No.7250 Author: Woffinden, Bob
Miscarriages of Justice
Published 1988 Hodder & Stoughton (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340374209 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £14.5
3 Felt pen marks on bottom edge. Damage stamp on rear endpapers. Slight staining on inside of d/w.
GREAT BRITAIN POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL True Crime

Inventory No.8550 Author: Wood, Christopher
The Pre-Raphaelites
Published 1983 Guild Publishing. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £6
Previous owners signature on rear of f.f.e.p.
Art

Inventory No.11682 Author: Wood, Ernest E.
Pratical Yoga Ancient and Modern
Published 1954 Rider and Company (London) Type:
Edition:Third Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £4
Cloth faded and splashed. Contents very good. pp268.
Yoga

Inventory No.9847 Author: Wood, Robert
A World in Your Ear : The Broadcasting of an ERA, 1923-64
Published 1979 Macmillan London Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0333243102 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £4.5
Radio Wirless Entertainment Broadcasting

Inventory No.10169 Author: Woodcock, John [edited by]
Wisden Cricketer's Almanack 1986
Published 1986 John Wisden & Co Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0947766057 Size:16mo Binding:Soft Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Inscription on f.f.e.p.
Cricket

Inventory No.8754 Author: Woodhams, John
Funicular Railways
Published 1997 Shire Publications, Limited (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747800405 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £6.5
RAILROADS CABLE TRANSPORTATION HISTORY

Inventory No.6250 Author: Wordsworth, William
The White Doe of Rylstone 1815
Published 1971 Scolar Press (Menston) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Reproduced (original size) from a copy in the possession of Scolar Press. Red boards with gilt decoration on face and titling on spine.
Poetry

Inventory No.11184 Author: Worsley, Commander F. A. Introduction and Notes By Duncan Carse
Shackleton's Boat Journey
Published 1974 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £8

Inventory No.7033 Author: Wright, Peter; Illustrator: Barbara Allen
Ulster Rambles. Fourteen Great Walks on The Ulster Way
Published 1993 Greystone Books (Antrim, Northern Ireland) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870157052 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Ireland Walking Rambling

Inventory No.11297 Author: Wyatt, John.; Illustrator: Fiona Porteous
Bliss of Solitude : A Conservationist's Tour of the Lakes
Published 1991 Ellenbank Press (Maryport) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873551010 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Conservation Natural History Topography

Inventory No.11842 Author: Wyke, Terry; Rudyard, Nigel
Manchester Theatres
Published 1994 Bibliography of North West England (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0947969187 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £9.5
Manchester Theatre Lancashire

Page last updated 21.43 on Tuesday, 26 August 2008, by Michael Compton.