IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of West Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.21055 Author: Baildon Local History Society
In Celebration of Tong Park
Published 1995 AsAP (Saltaire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Faint crease across front cover, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Baildon Tong Park Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20929 Author: Baildon Oral History Group
High Days and Holidays: More of Our Village
Published 1993 Baildon Oral History Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Sequel to "Our Village". Illustrated. pp. 52. Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Baildon Local History Family History Genealogy Bradford District

Inventory No.10405 Author: Baildon Oral History Group
Wartime Remembered 1939-1945
Published 2000 Baildon Oral History Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Third publication by the group. Illustrated. pp. 44.
West Yorkshire West Riding Baildon Local History Family History Genealogy Bradford District

Inventory No.20773 Author: Bailey, Ian; Cant, David; Petford, Alan; Smith, Nigel; Midgley History Group
Pennine Perspectives: Aspects of the History of Midgley
Published 2007 Midgley Books (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780955496516 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £30
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Midgley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20530 Author: Bain, James [edited by]
The Authentic Map Directory of South-West Yorkshire Including the Whole of the Industrial West Riding
Published Geographia Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £120
Corners bumped, spine worn especially at bottom, contents very good
West Riding West Yorkshire South Yorkshire Local History Maps

Inventory No.12572 Author: Balgarnie, Rev. R.
Sir Titus Salt, Baronet: His Life and Its Lessons.
Published 1877 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £75
Original brown cloth over bevelled boards with gilt titling and decoration. Corner and head and tail of spine worn. Rear board splash marked. WYAS stamp on reverse of f.f.e.p. Binding a little loose. Photographic illustrations laid on page.
West Yorkshire West Riding Saltaire Local History Sir Titus Salt Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15867 Author: Balgarnie, Rev. R. With Commentary and Additions By Barlo and Shaw.
Balgarnie's Salt Sir Titus Salt, Baronet: His Life and Its Lessons.
Published 2003 Nemine Juvante (Saltaire) Publications. (Saltaire.) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0954584007 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £12.5
New edition to commemorate the bicentenary of Salt's birth and the 150th anniversary of the opening of his mill at Saltaire, and to bring the work to the 21st century reader. Writers Barlo and Shaw have faithfully reproduced the original text, adding footnotes of commentary, appendices, additional illustrations and incorporating much newly researched, previously unpublished information.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Saltaire Sir Titus Salt

Inventory No.20778 Author: Barber, B. J. And M. W. Beresford
The West Riding County Council 1889-1974 Historical Studies
Published 1978 West Yorkshire Metropolitan Couty Council (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861810007 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Map at rear
West Yorkshire West Riding Council Leeds Bradford Wakefield Halifax Huddersfield Local History Government

Inventory No.22090 Author: Barker, Donald
Storr Hill Side 1870-1980
Published 1994 The Pentland Press. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858211247 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
Corners slightly bumped but very nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Wyke Storr Hill Side Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10820 Author: Barnard, Sylvia M.
To Prove I'm Not Forgot : Living and Dying in a Victorian City
Published 1990 Manchester University Press (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719025222 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £25
No marks or inscriptions. Dust wrapper not price clipped. pp. 212.
West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Leeds

Inventory No.19694 Author: Bartlett, K. S.
The Will of Horbury 1404-1688
Published 1979 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 086169001x Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed. Field plan at rear.
West Yorkshire Wakefield Local History

Inventory No.20897 Author: Bateman, David William
A Short History of Riddlesden in Yorkshire
Published 2002 Bradford Libraries Archives and Information Service Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734634 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Riding Bradford Keighley Riddlesden Local Historyfamily History Genealogy

Inventory No.14387 Author: Batty, John
The History of Rothwell
Published 1877 The Author (Rothwell) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £95
Corners bumped, spine a little worn at top and bottom but very good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Rothwell Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12002 Author: Beanland, Arthur W: Morley, Herbert; Oswald, Wm.; Topham, John; Kemish, Rev. L. [compiled by]
One Hundred Years of Primitive Methodism in Great Horton. A Brief History Compiled By the Committee Appointed at a Special Church Meeting Held on September 10th, 1923
Published 1924 Treweek & Woodhead (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Original brown cloth, gilt. Light shading to endpapers. Illustrated with numerous photographs.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Great Horton Local History Family History Genealogy Methodism Nonconformist Nonconformity

Inventory No.14319 Author: Beaumont, William
Ben Briggs and Other Rhymes
Published 1972 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Covers a little rubbed, contents clean
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Moortop Millbridge

Inventory No.14083 Author: Beaumont, William
Tales of Moortop
Published 1971 The Advertiser Press. (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Name and address stamped inside front cover, a few spots on back cover, generally clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Moortop Millbridge

Inventory No.1492 Author: Beaver, Patrick
A Pedlar's Legacy. The Origins and History of Empire Stores 1831-1891
Published 1981 Henry Melland (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950073067 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
Nice clean copy
Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Retail Trade Fattorini

Inventory No.14833 Author: Beck, Howard
Family Walks in West Yorkshire
Published 1991 Scarthin Books (Cromford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907758436 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Corners rubbed but very good
Walking West Yorkshire

Inventory No.22025 Author: Beckett, Lori
City of Leeds Training College Continuity and Change 1907-2007
Published 2007 Leeds Metropolitan University Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780955501746 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £12
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Leeds Education Local History

Inventory No.15156 Author: Beckwith, Frank
The Beginnings of the Leeds Library. Reprinted from Miscellanea, Vol. XXXVII, Part II, 1941
Published The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.21591 Author: Beer, Doris
Med I'alifax 44 Poems in Dialect
Published 1977 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Water stain on back cover and hinge of pages, not text, else nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Dialect Poems

Inventory No.14286 Author: Beer, Doris
T'Weaver's Web Dialect Poems
Published 1979 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £2.5
Covers rubbed with crease across bottom corner of front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Dialect Poems

Inventory No.16636 Author: Beesley, Ian
Building Sights : The People and Buildings of Leeds
Published 2001 The Darkroom Press (Haslingden) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953888312 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
West Yorkshire Leeds Photographs

Inventory No.17486 Author: Beesley, Ian and James, David
Building Sights : The People and Buildings of Leeds
Published 2001 The Darkroom Press (Haslingden) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953888312 Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
West Yorkshire Leeds Photographs

Inventory No.10129 Author: Bentley, Phyllis; Illustrator: Stobbs, William
Ned Carver in Danger
Published 1967 Macdonald (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6
D/w slightly edgeworn but very attractive.
West Yorkshire Local History Fiction Children's Luddites

Inventory No.21831 Author: Berbiers, John L.
A Calderdale Sketchbook Twenty Four Drawings
Published 1973 Halifax Courier Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Spiral Bound
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Drawings Local History

Inventory No.21345 Author: Berbiers, John L.
A Halifax Sketchbook Twenty Four Drawings
Published Halifax Courier Ltd. Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Slight spotting on front cover, nice clean copy otherwise
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Drawings Local History

Inventory No.14570 Author: Beresford, M. W. And G. R. J. Jones
Leeds and Its Region
Published 1967 British Association for the Advancement of Science (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Covers rubbed and wavey.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.15208 Author: Berry, Simon Paul
"Bonnie Oodle" Celebrating 75 Years of Wooldale Wanderers A.F.C. 1919-1994
Published 1994 The Author (Holmfirth.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
West Riding West Yorkshire South Yorkshire Huddersfield Kirklees Wooldale Sport Football Soccer Local History

Inventory No.17879 Author: Bewell, Peter. [compiled by]
Meanwood in Pictures. Volume 2, 1960s to 1999
Published 2005 M. V. A. Publications (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954794621 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Meanwood Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17876 Author: Bewell, Peter. [compiled by]
Meanwood in Pictures. Volume 1 1852 to the 1960s. Volume 2 1960s to 1999. Volume 3 The Year 2000
Published M. V. A. Publications (Leeds) Type:3 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £50
Published 2004, 2005, 2007. All 3 very nice clean copies
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Meanwood Local History Family History Genealogy 0954794605 0954794621

Inventory No.21615 Author: Billingsley, John
Aspects of Calderdale : Discovering Local History
Published 2002 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903425204 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Nice clean copy
Calderdale Brighouse Halifax West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19988 Author: Binding, Tim
On Ilkley Moor : The Story of an English Town
Published 2001 Picador. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0330369962 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
D/w slightly creased round edges, very good clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Ilkley Moor Local History Family History Topography Genealogy

Inventory No.21885 Author: Binney, Marcus Lanngenbach, Randolph Fitzgerald, Ron Powell, Ken.
Satanic Mills Industrial Architecture in the Pennines
Published 1973 Save Britain's Heritage (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950261424 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
.
West Yorkshire West Riding South Lancashire Textile Mills Local History Architecture Buildings

Inventory No.21185 Author: Binns, Donald
The Skipton-Ilkley Railway Skipton Embsay Bolton Abbey Addingham Ilkley
Published Trackside Publications (Skipton) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1900095130 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Railways North Yorkshire Dales Ilkley West Yorkshire Skipton

Inventory No.16649 Author: Bird, Alan H.
Riverside Sketches in and Around Leeds
Published 1986 The Author (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Yorkshire Leeds Sketches

Inventory No.12076 Author: Bishop, Mark
Yorkshire Delights and Curiosities
Published The Author (Baildon) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
pp.98
West Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.14394 Author: Booth, Philip Henry
History of Gildersome and the Booth Family
Published 1920 Privately Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £250
Red pattern- bordered cloth over bevelled boards, gilt titles to spine and front board and gilt decorations to spine, t.e.g. Family coat of arms as frontis. This is both a wonderful source of detailed genealogical and historical information and a beautifully produced book. Slight wear to edges and corners, name stamped on fep but very good copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Morley Gildersome Local History Booth Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20660 Author: Bostwick, David
The Denby Dales Pies. An Illustrated Narrative History. 1788-1988 Bicentenary
Published 1988 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Nice clean copy. pp. 42.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Denby Dale

Inventory No.18642 Author: Bradford Rugby Union Football Club
Bradford Rugby Union Football Club Centenary Brochure 1866-1966
Published Bradford Rugby Union Football Club Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Neat stamp inside front cover and small label on front, very good clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Sport Rugby Football Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12576 Author: Bradley, John W.
Jubilee of Girlington Wesleyan Church 1870 - 1920. History of Church and Sunday School
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Stuck to ffep is order of service for Closing of Present Church Buildings, 1965. Notice of a wedding held at the church on 21 May 1920 written on back of titlepage.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Girlington Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.16664 Author: Bramhope and Carlton Parish Council
Bramhope and Carlton Parish Handbook 1991
Published Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Leeds Bramhope Carlton Local History

Inventory No.22104 Author: Brears, Peter
Images of Leeds 1850-1960
Published 1992 Breedon Books. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626061 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
D/w faded, corners bumped but clean copy with no inscriptions. Book weighs well over 1kg and extra postage may be requested
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10697 Author: Brears, Peter
Thomas Lloyd of Armley Mills
Published 1988 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869309 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £3.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Armley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9369 Author: Brears, Peter
Thomas Lloyd of Armley Mills
Published 1988 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869309 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £3.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Armley History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.14344 Author: Brennan, John
History of the Bradford Property Trust Limited 1928-1978
Published 1978 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903775107 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Decorative Leeds Public Libraries bookplate inside front cover, date label inside back cover, stamp on reverse of titlepage and glue mark at bottom of spine but has obviously never been used
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Property Trust Buildings Business History

Inventory No.11430 Author: Brent, Andrew. [Transcribed and Edited By.]
The Parish Register of Owston 1600-1837. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Parish Register Series Volume CLVII
Published 1993 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902122622 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
West Yorkshire West Riding South Yorkshire Doncaster Owston Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21916 Author: Bridgeland, Gina
Remembering Laisterdyke
Published 1988 University of Leeds (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Orange card cover illustrated with map of Laisterdyke. Previous owners name/address on top edge of title-page. 63 pages plus 16 illustrations.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Laisterdyke Local History

Inventory No.17587 Author: Bridgeland, Gina
Remembering Laisterdyke
Published 1992 University of Leeds (Leeds) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7.5
Large format reprint. Orange card cover illustrated with map of Laisterdyke. 63 pages plus 16 illustrations.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Laisterdyke Local History

Inventory No.21304 Author: Bridgeland, Gina [Edited and Compiled by]
Laisterdyke Roundabout
Published 1992 Laisterdyke Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870605756 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Laisterdyke History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14591 Author: Bridgeland, Gina [Edited and Compiled by]
Laisterdyke Allsorts
Published 1996 Laisterdyke Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952748800 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Laisterdyke Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14349 Author: Bridgeland, Gina [Edited and Compiled by]
Laisterdyke Lives
Published 2001 Laisterdyke Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0952748819 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7.5
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Laisterdyke Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12755 Author: Briggs, Melvyn; Watson, John
Huddersfield : Home Town Memories in Words and Pictures
Published 2000 Breedon Books (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859832164 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
Top edge of rear board bumped.
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21573 Author: Brighouse & District Historical Society
What Was Happening in Brighouse 100 Years Ago?
Published 1992 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21676 Author: Brighouse and District Historical Society
A Brighouse Town History Hunt
Published 1994 Brighouse & District Historical Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Brighouse Local History

Inventory No.19918 Author: Broadhead, Ivan E.
Leeds
Published 1990 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870071638 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Back cover creased across top corner, nice clean copy else
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.21685 Author: Brook, Arnold Bonaventure
Out-o'-doors with "Bonaventure" Country Walks Around Huddersfield
Published 1946 The Huddersfield Examiner Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Gift inscription inside front cover, slightly rubbed but very good copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Walks

Inventory No.17290 Author: Brook, Arnold Bonaventure
Through Highways and By-ways with "Bonaventure" Country Walks Around Huddersfield (New series) Walks in the District of Huddersfield, with Excursions in the Bronte Country
Published 1949 The Huddersfield Examiner Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Walks

Inventory No.18136 Author: Brook, Hugh L.
"I Remember, I Remember....." Reflections of a Fulneck Resident
Published 1982 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
West Yorkshire Leeds Pudsey Fulneck Moravians Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18173 Author: Brook, Richard L.; Wakefield Naturalists' Society
The Aire Valley Wetlands
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
The story of Swillington and Mickletown Ings with 35 photographs and 9 pages of maps.
West Yorkshire Leeds Wakefield Swillington Mickletown Natural History

Inventory No.21563 Author: Brook, Roy.
The Story of Huddersfield
Published 1968 Macgibbon & Kee. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0261619837 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
D/w chipped with very slight loss, book very nice and clean
West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.22083 Author: Brooke, John
Cruel Lives A History of Some West Yorkshire Epidemics
Published 2012 Rastrick High School (Brighouse.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780954539115 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Mint/Mint Price: £12
West Riding West Yorkshire Leeds Calderdale Halifax Heptonstall Slack Spen Brighouse Bradford Kirklees Huddersfield Denby Dale Local History Medicine Family History Geneaology Epidemics

Inventory No.14362 Author: Brooke, John and Hudson, Geoffrey.
The Story of a School, Lightcliffe Church of England School.
Published 1969 School Managers Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £4.5
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Lightcliffe School Education Local History Family History Genealogy.

Inventory No.4572 Author: Brooke, John and Hudson, Geoffrey.
The Story of a School, Lightcliffe Church of England School.
Published 1996 School Governors Type:
Edition:Revised Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6
This is the revised edition of the first edition produced 25 years ago and has been brought up to date. Signed by both authors. Illustrated with photographs.
West Riding West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Lightcliffe School Local History Family History Education Genealogy.

Inventory No.12099 Author: Brown, Albert
Rothwell in Old Picture Postcards
Published 1986 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028823379 Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Lightly rubbed on edges.
West Yorkshire West Riding Rothwell Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17709 Author: Brownfoot, George; Bridgeland, Gina
Laisterdyke Long Past 1922-1936
Published 1980 Laisterdyke Local History Group (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095274886x Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
West Yorkshire Bradford Laisterdyke Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.17818 Author: Buckman, Joseph
Immigrants and the Class Struggle : The Jewish Immigrant in Leeds, 1880-1914
Published 1983 Manchester University Press (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719009081 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7
Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions or marks
Social History Immigration Jews Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18206 Author: Burley, F. C.
Holmfirth Choral Society 1945-1995
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Holmfirth Choral Society Local History Family History Genealogy Music

Inventory No.21847 Author: Burrows, Dorothy
Bingley-a Look at the Past
Published 1985 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
West Yorkshire West Riding Bingley Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20364 Author: Burrows, F.
Pleasant Rambles Around Keighley and District
Published 1924 F. Burrows (Keighley) Type:
Edition:Second Edition (enlarged) ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £15
Original wrappers a little rubbed and dusty. Spine is split for 3/4 of it's length. 15 walks. Illustrated. A good copy of a scarce item.
West Yorkshire Keighley Local History

Inventory No.18670 Author: Burt, Steven
Old Leeds Inside Out
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0905671074 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Covers a little rubbed but decent copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local history

Inventory No.22105 Author: Burt, Steven and Grady, Kevin
The Illustrated History of Leeds
Published 1994 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873626355 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £25
Christmas inscription on ffep but nice clean copy, d/w slightly faded on spine. Heavy book but extra postage will not be required for UK order
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.15964 Author: Butler, Fred; Illustrator: Kaye, Graham
Over Yonder Last of the Shoddy Town Tales
Published 2003 FAB Publications (Mirfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954068327 Size:Small Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Spen Valley Dewsbury Batley

Inventory No.21559 Author: Butterfield, Sir Frederick W. L.
My West Riding Experiences
Published Ernest Benn Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Bradford Local History

Page last updated 18.41 on Monday, 13 May 2013, by Michael Compton.