|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.16332 | Author: Farrar, Kenneth | ||
Don't Move the Goalposts Autobiography of a Design Engineer His Story of Calderdale |
|||
| Published 1999 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Covers slightly creased, nice clean copy with Christmas inscription from author | |||
| West Yorkshire Calderdale | |||
| Inventory No.21869 | Author: Fieldhouse, Harry | ||
Old Bradford Illustrated |
|||
| Published 1889 Percy Lund & Co. (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £36 | ||
| Boards and spine a little rubbed, name stamped inside, slight foxing to prelims, nice clean copy. Together with original hand bill for the book, slightly worn on outside edge with small closed tear. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.21151 | Author: Fieldhouse, Harry | ||
Old Bradford Illustrated |
|||
| Published 1889 Percy Lund & Co. (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Rebound in black car cover with title label to front. Pages edges thumbed and a little grubby. 94 pages with 22 pages of adverts, one of which has been partly coloured in. This is the small paper edition. | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.15466 | Author: Fieldhouse, Joseph; Illustrator: Paul Shardlow | ||
Bradford |
|||
| Published 1972 Longman. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0582150795 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £3 | ||
| Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.21818 | Author: Finney, J. E. | ||
Otley Into the 80's (A Consultative document) |
|||
| Published 1976 Leeds City Council (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| 37 page report into proposed improvements around the town. | |||
| Otley Local History West Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.21913 | Author: Firth, Gary | ||
Bradford Charity & the Public Purse a History of Bradford Hospitals from 1780 |
|||
| Published 2001 Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Very nice clean copy but bumped on bottom edge of rear board. | |||
| Bradford West Riding West Yorkshire Hospitals Local History Medicine Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.21837 | Author: Firth, Gary; Illustrator: Sowden, John | ||
Street Characters of a Victorian City John Sowden's Bradford |
|||
| Published 1993 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734405 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Victorian Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20957 | Author: Firth, Gary | ||
Bradford in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1984 European Library. (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028826424 | Size:16mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| 124 photographs with text. Name on ffep, but nice clean copy otherwise | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.20902 | Author: Firth, Gary | ||
Bradford and the Industrial Revolution: An Economic History 1760-1840 |
|||
| Published 1990 Ryburn Publishing. (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853310107 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Slight crease to ffep but very nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Industry Industrial History Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.20581 | Author: Firth, Gary | ||
Bradford As It Was |
|||
| Published 1986 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Impression | ISBN: 0860670341 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Name on title page but very nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.21442 | Author: Firth, Gary. | ||
Bygone Bradford: The Lost World of J. B. Priestley. |
|||
| Published 1986 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852068786 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local History Family History Genealogy Topography J. B. Priestley Christopher Pratt | |||
| Inventory No.11357 | Author: Fisher, June; Bonney, Anne [compilied by] | ||
'All in a Lifetime' : The Story of a Dalesman As Told to June Fisher |
|||
| Published 1999 Helm Press (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0953183637 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire Burton in Lonsdale Local History Family History Genealogy Quaker | |||
| Inventory No.18346 | Author: Fiske, Mary; Weller, Richard | ||
St. Michael's Church East Ardsley 1881-1981 |
|||
| Published 1981 The Authors | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Decorated blue card covers. 46 pages plus 4 full page photographs. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History East Ardsley Local History | |||
| Inventory No.22128 | Author: Fraser, Derek | ||
A History of Modern Leeds |
|||
| Published 1980 Manchester University Press (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071900747x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Very Good | Price: £16 | ||
| Front hinge split at top and has been messily glued, very good clean copy otherwise | |||
| Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.22123 | Author: Fraser, Derek | ||
A History of Modern Leeds |
|||
| Published 1980 Manchester University Press (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 071900747x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| nice clean copy | |||
| Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.12587 | Author: Freda, Heywood; Malcolm, Heywood; Brian, Heywood | ||
Cloth Caps and Cricket Crazy : Todmorden and Cricket 1835 to 1896 |
|||
| Published 2004 Upper Calder Valley Publications | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954714601 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Signed by two of the authors | |||
| West Yorkshire Lancashire Todmorden Cricket Local History Family History Genealogy | |||