IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of West Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.21899 Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary.
Huddersfield a Most Handsome Town. Aspects of the History and Culture of a West Yorkshire Town.
Published 1992 Kirklees Cultural Services. (Huddersfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900746513 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Covers creased but very good, no inscriptions. This volume is very heavy (2kg+) and extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard.
Huddersfield West Yorkshire Topography History Social Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7324 Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary.
Huddersfield a Most Handsome Town. Aspects of the History and Culture of a West Yorkshire Town.
Published 1992 Kirklees Cultural Services. (Huddersfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900746513 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £30
This volume is very heavy (2kg+) and extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard.
Huddersfield West Yorkshire Topography History Social Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7323 Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary.
Huddersfield a Most Handsome Town. Aspects of the History and Culture of a West Yorkshire Town.
Published 1992 Kirklees Cultural Services. (Huddersfield.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900746513 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £42
This volume is very heavy (+2kg) and extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard.
Huddersfield West Yorkshire Topography History Social Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.16639 Author: Hammerton, H. J.
My Dear Fiends Cuttings from the Monthly Leaflets of City Church of Holy Trinity Boar Lane Leeds (1960-1976)
Published 1977 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire Leeds Holy Trinity Church

Inventory No.18597 Author: Hampshire, Bill
The Water Mills of Shipley
Published 2000 Shipley Local History Society (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Mills Local History

Inventory No.20401 Author: Handley, Jane
My Peep Into Arthington History
Published 1998 Wornz (Te Aroha, New Zealand) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
104 pages. Numerous illustrations.
West Yorkshire Whafedale Leeds Arthington Local History

Inventory No.19680 Author: Hansen, Astrid
Wilsden
Published 2001 Astrid Hansen. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £15
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Wilsden Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19523 Author: Hansen, Astrid
One Small Corner: A History of Bradford Diocese
Published 1994 The Bradford Diocesan Board of Finance (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902279084 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Diocese Cathedral Church History Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18364 Author: Hansen, Astrid
Sharp to Blunt the Story of Horton Hall, Bradford and Some of Its Occupants
Published 2000 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.and London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734588 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
West Riding Bradford Little Horton Hall West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21853 Author: Hanson, T. W.
The Story of Old Halifax
Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21567 Author: Hanson, T. W.
The Story of Old Halifax
Published 1975 S. R. Publishers (East Ardsley, Wakefield) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0854095314 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
Nice clean copy, d/w faded on spine
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21435 Author: Hanson, T. W.; Illustrator: Crossley, C.
Halifax Street Lore (In Search of Halifax No. 1)
Published 1932 Wm. Patterson (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed but clean copy otherwise with no inscriptions
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21065 Author: Hanson, T. W.
The Story of Old Halifax
Published 1920 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Reading Copy Price: £5
Boards stained and worn, contents good- OK for working copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21042 Author: Hanson, T. W.
The Story of Old Halifax
Published 1920 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Spine and boards unevenly faded but very good copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21041 Author: Hanson, T. W.
The Story of Old Halifax
Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Limited edition of 1000 copies. Reading crease to spine, ffep removed, but nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20814 Author: Hardcastle, Andrew
Lost The Former Cricket Clubs and Cricket Grounds of Halifax and Calderdale
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
102pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Cricket Sport Local History Ovenden Sowerby Bridge Brighouse Hebden Bridge Todmorden

Inventory No.15969 Author: Hardcastle, Rayner; Firth, Stephen; Illustrator: Round, Charles, Photographs; Jones, Alan, Drawings
Fling the Calderdale Way
Published 1988 Halifax Courier Ltd. (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Name in top corner of page 3. pp. 70.
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Local History

Inventory No.21949 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
"A Warmed Heart and a Disciplined Mind Perfectly Joined" : Sister Dorothy Hincksman Farrar (1899-1987) and the Evolution of Women's Ministry in Methodism
Published 2005 Church in the Market Place (Buxton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1899147500 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
42pp. Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Halifax Ilkley Methodism Wesleyan Local History

Inventory No.21867 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 19 New Series: 2011
Published 2011 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21866 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 16 New Series: 2008
Published 2008 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21850 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 9 New Series: 2001
Published 2001 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21711 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 18 New Series: 2010
Published 2010 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very small crease across top corner, nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21710 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 17 New Series: 2009
Published 2009 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21709 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 15 New Series: 2007
Published 2007 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21708 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 14 New Series: 2006
Published 2006 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21707 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 13 New Series: 2005
Published 2005 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21706 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 12 New Series: 2004
Published 2004 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21705 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 11 New Series: 2003
Published 2003 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21704 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 10 New Series: 2002
Published 2002 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Cover faded and corners curling slightly but very good clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21702 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 8: New Series: 2000
Published 2000 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Spine faded but very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21701 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 7: New Series: 1999
Published 1999 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21700 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 6 New Series: 1998
Published 1998 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax,) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Fading to spine, nice and clean otherwise
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21699 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 5: New Series: 1997
Published 1997 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21698 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 4: New Series: 1996
Published 1996 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21697 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 3: New Series: 1995
Published 1995 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21696 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 1 New Series: 1993
Published 1993 Halifax Antiquarian Society (Halifax,) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very small inscription oinside, fading to spine, nice and clean otherwise
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.21695 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 2: New Series: 1994
Published 1994 Halifax Antiquarian Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy, no inscriptions
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History

Inventory No.19771 Author: Hargreaves, John A.
Halifax A Photographic History of Your Town
Published 2002 Black Horse books/ w h Smith (Salisbury.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904033806 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
West Yorkshire Halifax Local History

Inventory No.19087 Author: Harrison, Brett
Leeds in the News
Published 2001 Budding Books Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1840151986 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Leeds West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20012 Author: Harrison, Mabel F.
Spring cam' t' Clattergate
Published The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Card covers a little rubbed and creased. Gift inscription on inside of front cover.
West Yorkshire Leeds Yeadon Local History

Inventory No.19776 Author: Hart & Clough
More Bradford Memories
Published 2007 True North Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903204925 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.17711 Author: Hartley, B. R.
Roman Ilkley
Published 1987 Olicana Museum and History Society (Ikley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951304801 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Ilkley Local History Roman

Inventory No.10517 Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire
Published 1976 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870071530 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5.75
Slight spotting on boards but very nice copy with no inscriptions
West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.14837 Author: Hartley, W.
Fifty Years of Co-Operation in Bingley Ajubilee Record of the Bingley Industrial Co-Operative Society, Limited
Published 1900 The Society (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £25
Wear to extremities, boards badly stained with damp, contents very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Co-Operative

Inventory No.12581 Author: Hartley, W.
Fifty Years of Co-Operation in Bingley Ajubilee Record of the Bingley Industrial Co-Operative Society, Limited
Published 1900 The Society (Bingley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £45
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Bingley Local History Family History Genealogy Co-Operative

Inventory No.15932 Author: Heath, Chris.
The History of the Denby Dale Pies
Published 1998 J. R. Nicholls (Denby Dale) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953256804 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Slight fading to spine.
West Yorkshire West Riding South Yorkshire Denby Dale Local History

Inventory No.21864 Author: Helme, Chris
Sunny Vale Pleasure Gardens 'A Postcard from Sunny Bunces'
Published 2007 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752443553 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
West Yorkshire calderdale Sunny Vale Brighouse Hipperholme Local History

Inventory No.21572 Author: Helme, Christopher D.
Reminiscences of Old Brighouse and District
Published 1985 The Author Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Gift inscription from Chris (the author?) clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Halifax Brighouse Local History Memories Photographs

Inventory No.19682 Author: Heywood, Malcolm; Heywood, Freda; Jennings, Bernard; Illustrator: Greenwood, Laurence
A History of Todmorden
Published 1996 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1858250579 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £18
West Yorkshire West Riding Todmorden Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15478 Author: Heywood, Malcolm; Heywood, Freda; Jennings, Bernard
A History of Todmorden
Published 1996 Smith Settle (Otley) Type:
Edition:De Luxe Edition ISBN: 1858250579 Size:4to Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slip Case Price: £60
West Yorkshire West Riding Todmorden Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18102 Author: Hiles, Wilfrid
A History of the Parish of St. John, Bierley. Centenary Celebration 1824-1924
Published 1924 Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Original cloth, gilt. Cloth rubbed. pp. 100. Illustrated with photographs.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Bierley Local History

Inventory No.22153 Author: Hill, Audrey M.; Illustrator: Kathleen Ashcroft
Settle in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century; the Tithe Apportionment, 1844; the Census Returns, 1851
Published 1977 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton, N.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035031 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
Illustrated and with map and 2 fold out maps of Settle and district.
North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding West Yorkshire Settle History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.14687 Author: Hird, Horace
The Pentalpha Lodge No. 974 1863-1963
Published 1963 Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £20
Original red cloth, gilt. Boards are damp stained, though not offensive. Lodge of Charity. 4105 written on inside of front board. Dust wrapper is rubbed and top and bottom edges have been repaired/ strenthened with tape
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Masonic History

Inventory No.1493 Author: Hird, Horace
Bradford Remembrancer
Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £7.5
Spine slightly faded dustwrapper. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance.
Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.3566 Author: Hird, Horace.
Bradford Remembrancer.
Published 1972 McDonald Book Co. (Bradford.and London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £7
First Edition. Spine slightly faded on dustwrapper. 26 essays on people, or incidents in their lives which are worthy of remembrance. With letter and postcard from the author.
Yorkshire West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History

Inventory No.3563 Author: Hird, Horace.
How a City Grows Historical Notes on the City of Bradford
Published 1966 The Author. (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
D/w faded and slightly creased round the edges with one very small closed tear, book nice and clean
Yorkshire West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Topography

Inventory No.12594 Author: Hobson, Oscar R.
A Hundred Years of the Halifax the History of the Halifax Building Society 1853-1953
Published 1953 Batsford (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £4
D/w chipped with some loss
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Calderdale Banking Local History

Inventory No.19616 Author: Hodgson, John; Cookson, Gillian; Ingle, George
Textile Manufacture and Other Industries in Keighley
Published 1999 Shaun Tyas (Stamford) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 190028930x Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £25
Reprint of 1879 edition
West Riding Yorkshire West Yorkshire Bradford Keighley Textiles Local History

Inventory No.18530 Author: Holdsworth, G.
Hemsworth High Hall : A Georgian County Hall
Published 1983 Wakefield Historical Publications (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0901869139 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Original blue pictorial card covers lightly rubbed. Illustrated with numerous drawings.
West Yorkshire West Riding Hemsworth Local History

Inventory No.19225 Author: Holdsworth, Peter.
Domes of Delight: The History of the Bradford Alhambra.
Published 1989 Bradford Libraries (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734189 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
With erratum slip. Gift inscription on ffep, nice and clean otherwise
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Theatre Alhambra Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.18643 Author: Hollins, Mary
The Life of a Working Woman an Autobiography
Published North-East Windhill Community Association (Shipley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Comb Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.15936 Author: Holmes, Robert [edited by]
Keighley, Past and Present; or, an Historical, Topographical, and Statistical Sketch of the Town, Parish, and Environs of Keighley, Including Riddlesden, Marley, Hainworth, and Some Other Places in the Contiguous Parish of Bingley.
Published 1994 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Keighley Bingley Riddlesden Marlet Hainworth History Topography Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.12477 Author: Holmes, Robert [edited by]
A Known Nowt's Better Than an Unknown Nowt
Published 1999 The Author (Keighley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953545008 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Addingham Ilkley Bradford West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.5760 Author: Holmes, Robert [edited by]
Keighley, Past and Present; or, an Historical, Topographical, and Statistical Sketch of the Town, Parish, and Environs of Keighley, Including Riddlesden, Marley, Hainworth, and Some Other Places in the Contiguous Parish of Bingley.
Published 1994 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £9.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Keighley Bingley Riddlesden Marlet Hainworth Local History Topography Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.22117 Author: Holroyd, Abraham
Saltaire and Its Founder
Published 2000 Piroisms Press (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0953860108 Size:16mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Saltaire Local History Family History Genealogy Titus Salt

Inventory No.12547 Author: Holroyd, Abraham. Ed.
Collectanea Bradfordiana: a Collection of Papers on the History of Bradford, and the Neighbourhood.
Published Saltaire.: Abraham Holroyd. 1873 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £38
First Edition. Original green cloth, gilt. A good bright copy. Engraved vignette of ' Bradford from the No rth' frontispiece with a 'Plan of Bradford, made about the year 1700' on the title page. Pp. vi, 184. Collated and edited, with notes by Abraham Holroyd. Alfred Brown's copy with his signature tipped in.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.22075 Author: Honley Civic Society
Non-Conformist Chapels of Honley The Methodists
Published 2008 Honley Civic Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780956007414 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
44pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Holmfirth Honley Chapels Nonconformity Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20050 Author: Honley Civic Society
The Further Reminiscences of Mrs. Jagger
Published 2009 Honley Civic Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780956007438 Size: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £12
72pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Holmfirth Honley Jagger Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19338 Author: Honley Civic Society
Non-Conformist Chapels of Honley Moorbottom
Published 2008 Honley Civic Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780956007421 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £5
40pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Holmfirth Honley Chapels Moorbottom Nonconformity Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.19336 Author: Hopwood, W. Arthur; Casperson, Frederic P.
Meanwood : Village, Valley, Industry and People
Published 1986 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
84 pages. Illustrated. Small crease across bottom corner of front cover
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Meanwood Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.21130 Author: Horne, Bob; Brooke, John
Village Voices. The First Ten Years of the Lightcliffe and District Local History Society
Published 2007 Lightcliffe and District Local History Society (Lightcliffe) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Looks unread. Signed by both authors.
West Yorkshire West Riding Lightcliffe Local History

Inventory No.18235 Author: Hornshaw, Vera
A Dose of Salts
Published 1997 M & P Family Printers (York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Pictorial card cover. Bottom edge of rear hinge spit 1.5cm.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Saltaire Salts Sir Titus Salt's Hospital Local History

Inventory No.20787 Author: Horsfall, Frank; Wyke, T.J.
Looking Back at Hebden Bridge
Published 1986 Willow Publishing (Altrincham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946361215 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Hebden Bridge Local History Photographs

Inventory No.16674 Author: Horsforth Urban District Council
The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2nd June, 1953 Coronation Festival Week Souvenir Programme
Published 1953 (Horsforth) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Covers slightly rubbed, contents very good
West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds Family History Local history

Inventory No.21476 Author: Horsforth Village Historical Society
Horsforth Remembered a Photographic Tour
Published 1986 Horsforth Village Publications Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0947904050 Size:Landscape Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Blue cover, slightly faded on edge, faint pink mark on titlepage, very good clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire Leeds Horsforth Local History Photographs

Inventory No.18151 Author: Hudson, Irene. Compiled By
Ramble Down Memory Lane. One Hundred Years of Bradford C.H.A. Rambling and Social Club 1903-2003
Published 2005 Jeremy Mills (Huddersfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1905217005 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Pictorial covers. 144 pages. numerous photographs.
West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History Rambling Walking

Inventory No.21119 Author: Hudson, Ralph N.
The Bradford Pals : A Short History of the 16th and 18th (Service) Battalions of the Prince of Wales Own West Yorkshire Regiment, Based on the War Diaries of the Battalions and the Experiences of the Men Who Served in Them from August, 1914, to February,
Published 1993 Bradford Libraries (Bradford) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0907734383 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
MILITARY HISTORY WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT BRADFORD PALS LOCAL HISTORY FAMILY HISTORY GENEALOGY FIRST WORLD WAR I

Inventory No.18997 Author: Hughes, Bryan
John Laycock Weaver and Organbuilder
Published 2002 Musical Opinion Limited (St. Leonards on Sea) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954407407 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
pp. 95. Numerous illustrations. Errata slip tipped in inside rear cover.
West Riding West Yorkshire Cross Hills Local History

Inventory No.12607 Author: Hughes, Harry
St. Paul's (Wesleyan) Methodist Church Jubilee Souvenir Methodism at Brighouse
Published 1935 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £50
Original light brown cloth, gilt. An excellent copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Local History

Inventory No.21227 Author: Hunt, Patricia
A Century and a Half...the Story of The Congregational Church in Otley from 1821-1971
Published The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Covers a little rubbed. Name in top corner of title page. pp. 24. Nice clean copy.
West Yorkshire Otley Local History Church History

Inventory No.16640 Author: Hunt, Patricia
Twenty Five Challenging Years...a Personal Attempt to Bring the History of the Bridge Church Otley Up-To-date 1971-1995
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
24pp.
West Yorkshire Leeds Otley Church Local History

Page last updated 21.18 on Friday, 24 May 2013, by Michael Compton.