|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10153 | Author: O'Conner, Barry | ||
Con O'More. A Huddersfield romance |
|||
| Published Alfred Jubb & Son, Ltd (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original blue cloth with silver decoration and titling. Boards a little rubbed and spine faded. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield | |||
| Inventory No.14007 | Author: O'Connor, H. E.;farrar, Horace; Schofield, F. W.; Brockhurst, Frances M. | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire; the County Handbook |
|||
| Published Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. No date but refers to 1938 so soon after. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding History Industrial Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15138 | Author: Odman, Jeremiah | ||
Old Leeds: Its Bygones and Celebrities. By an Old Leeds Cropper |
|||
| Published 1868 H. W. Walker (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Original brown cloth bevelled boards, gilt. Corners bumped and rubbed. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Hinges cracked. Bookplate on f.e.p. pp. 165 | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17734 | Author: Ogden, Charles | ||
The History of Bradford |
|||
| Published 1935 The Bradford And District Newspaper Co. Ltd. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| 61pp. +index. | |||
| West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16854 | Author: Old Ackworth in Pictures Publication Group | ||
Old Ackworth in Pictures Volume Two 2 Images from a Much Loved Village |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0953141403 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire Wakefield Ackworth Local History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.16853 | Author: Old Ackworth in Pictures Publication Group | ||
Old Ackworth in Pictures Images of a Much Loved Village |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0953141403 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| West Yorkshire Wakefield Ackworth Local History Photographs | |||
| Inventory No.17928 | Author: Oliver, R. | ||
Leeds- Holbeck the First Wisp of Steam |
|||
| Published 1980 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| 32pp. Illustrated. | |||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Holbeck Local History Steam Railways | |||
| Inventory No.12592 | Author: Ormondroyd, Chris | ||
Simon Ormondroyd's Windhill Tales. A "Wait and See" Book |
|||
| Published 1998 Simon Ormondroyd (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0953329305 | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| Owner's sticker inside front cover, clean copy otherwise | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Windhill novel | |||
| Inventory No.15816 | Author: Owen, D. E. | ||
Kirkstall Abbey Excavations. 5th Report 1954. Publication of the Thoresby Society |
|||
| Published 1955 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Original covers. pages 67 to 82 plus 4 plates. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Kirkstall Abbey Archaeology | |||