|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10832 | Author: COOPER, Wallace. | ||
Bygone Guiseley. |
|||
| Published 1995 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1899458093 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Guiseley History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11645 | Author: Caffyn, Lucy; West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council | ||
Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire, 1750-1920 |
|||
| Published 1986 H.M.S.O. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0113000022 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £40 | ||
| Spine and back cover slightly faded but very nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Architecture Local History Family History Genealogy Social History | |||
| Inventory No.8413 | Author: Caine, Caesar | ||
The Martial Annals of the City of York |
|||
| Published 1898 Bedford Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £28 | ||
| An ex-library copy in very good condition. Original decorated boards, gilt. Corners rubbed. Board edges faded with sign of spash marks. Spine faded with a little wear to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of F. C. de L. Kirk on f.e.p. Stamp and number on f.f.e.p. Library return stamp on title page. Sign of label removal on inside of rear board. 60 illustrations. | |||
| Yorkshire York History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11995 | Author: Cairns, Dennis | ||
When Grandad Was a Lad |
|||
| Published The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Based on diaries kept by a cotton weaver between the years 1870 and 1875. | |||
| West Riding Yorkshire Barnoldswick Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9140 | Author: Callaghan, Dave | ||
The Leeds Rugby League Story |
|||
| Published 1992 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873626142 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Dust wrapper has 2cm closed tear on rear. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Sport Rugby League Loiners Rhinos | |||
| Inventory No.10325 | Author: Callaghan, John | ||
Yorkshire's Pride : 150 Years of County Cricket |
|||
| Published 1984 Pelham Books. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0720715059 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Cricket | |||
| Inventory No.10298 | Author: Carr, Audrey | ||
You Must Remember This |
|||
| Published 1988 AzteC | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0951107429 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £17 | ||
| Numerous illustrations. pp. 229. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Richmond Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8584 | Author: Carr, Audrey | ||
Richmond in Old Picture Postcards Volume 2 |
|||
| Published 1992 European Library,The Netherlands (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028853391 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire North Riding Richmond History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5880 | Author: Cartledge, Fred C. | ||
That Reminds Me: Yarns and Threads ... Smiles to Counteract the Weary Miles |
|||
| Published 1944 E. T. W. Dennis & Sins, Ltd. (Scarborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leatherette Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Very slight damp stain to bottom of some pages. | |||
| Humour Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.7796 | Author: Cartwright, B. F; Beevers, Harry | ||
The Gallant Youths. Official Handbook of the Batley C. A. & F. C. |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £35 | ||
| Light crease at bottom right front corner. Mark on page edge, page 1. pp. 96. Numerous photographs and drawings. No date but the Fixture list for 1971-72 printed. A very good copy of a scarce item | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Batley Local History Rugby League Sport Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3418 | Author: Cartwright, James J. | ||
Chapters in the History of Yorkshire : Being a Collection of Original Letters, Papers, and Public Documents, Illustrating the State of That County in the Reigns of Elizabeth, James I, and Charles I |
|||
| Published 1872 B. W. Allen (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £28 | ||
| Original green cloth a little rubbed on edges. Spine a little worn at head and tail. Bookplate removed from f.e.p. and some spotting inside but generally very good copy of interesting item. Illustrated with 4 fold out plates. | |||
| Yorkshire History | |||
| Inventory No.8248 | Author: Catchpole, Brian | ||
Balloons to Buccaneers: Yorkshire's Role in Aviation Since 1785 |
|||
| Published 1994 Maxiprint (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 187112512x | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £14.5 | ||
| AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.3572 | Author: Catchpole, Brian | ||
Balloons to Buccaneers Yorkshire's Role in Aviation Since 1785 |
|||
| Published 1994 Maxiprint (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 187112512x | Size:4to | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £14.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Aviation Flying History | |||
| Inventory No.9657 | Author: Chadwick, Anthony | ||
Ripon Liberty, Law and Order Over the Last 300 Years |
|||
| Published 1986 Ripon Museum Trust (Ripon.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3469 | Author: Chadwick, Stanley | ||
A Bold and Faithful Journalist: Joshua Hobson 1810-1876 |
|||
| Published 1976 Kirklees Libraries and Museums Service (Huddersfield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950256838 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Journalism Hobson, Joshua | |||
| Inventory No.10097 | Author: Chaffer, Kenneth | ||
Victorian Village Guiseley Yorkshire, an Intimate View |
|||
| Published 1988 The Author (Darlet Head, Harrogate) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £45 | ||
| Red cloth, gilt titling to spine. Block stamped in gilt on front M. SMITH. pp. 173 with numerous illustrations, charts and fold out maps. A | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Guiseley Leeds Local History Genealogy Topography Industry | |||
| Inventory No.3277 | Author: Chambers, Bryan | ||
Out of the Pennines |
|||
| Published 1997 The Friends of Killhope | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951893912 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £14 | ||
| Killhope Alston Moor Teesdale Pennines Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11144 | Author: Chandler, Lilian | ||
Dallowgill Through the Ages |
|||
| Published 1991 The Author. (Dallowgill) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| Untidy inscription on ffep, front cover creased, generally rather rubbed but good copy of scarce title | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Dallow Dallowgill Family History Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11111 | Author: Chandler, Lilian | ||
Laverton and Dallowgill |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author (Dallowgill) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £30 | ||
| Book plate of Ludi Horenstein on f.f.e.p. Signed by author on title page. | |||
| North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10056 | Author: Chapman, Mave and Ben | ||
Pierrots of the Yorkshire Coast |
|||
| Published 1988 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033709 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding East Riding History Local | |||
| Inventory No.10415 | Author: Chapman, Mave; Chapman, Ben | ||
East Riding Yesterday : A Glimpse of the Past |
|||
| Published 2002 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1858251729 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8420 | Author: Chapman, Mave; Chapman, Ben | ||
East Riding Yesterday: A Glimpse of the Past |
|||
| Published 2002 Smith Settle. (Otley, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858251737 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £8.5 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8986 | Author: Charles, John | ||
King John the Autobiography |
|||
| Published 2003 Headline Book Publishing Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0755312082 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds United History | |||
| Inventory No.6369 | Author: Cholmley, A. J. [transcribed By the late] and Whiting, C. E. [edited and Indexed by] | ||
The Parish Registers of Rillington, 1638-1812. The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume CXVII |
|||
| Published 1946 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Pages untrimmed and many uncut. | |||
| Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Rillington History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10142 | Author: Clark, David. | ||
Colne Valley: Radicalism to Socialism the Portrait of a Northern Constituency in the Formative Years of the Labour Party 1890-1910 |
|||
| Published 1981 Longman (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0582502954 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Spine of d/w slightly faded | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Kirklees Huddersfield Colne Valley Socialism Labour Party Political History Politics Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11547 | Author: Clarke, B. W. And Soulsby, Dr. J. A. | ||
The Story of Grosmont: Church and Village |
|||
| Published The Authors | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| [nd. c. 1975] Illustrated with map, drawing and photographs. pp. 20 | |||
| North Yorkshire Cleveland Grosmont Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10625 | Author: Clarke, Mike | ||
The Leeds and Liverpool Canal : A History and Guide |
|||
| Published 2003 Carnegie Publishing (Lancaster) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1859360130 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Lancashire Leeds Liverpool Canals Waterways Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7382 | Author: Clarkson, Henry. | ||
Memories of Merry Wakefield an Octogenarian's Recollections: Being Personal Reminiscences, Anecdotes, and Impressions During the Greater Part of the Nineteenth Century |
|||
| Published 1889 W. H. Miles. (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £45 | ||
| Original green decorated bevelled boards, gilt. Boards worn on corners and edges. Mark on rear board. Endpapers shaded. Spine worn at head and tail. Contents very clean and bright. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.4621 | Author: Clarkson, Henry. | ||
Memories of Merry Wakefield. |
|||
| Published 1969 S. R. Publishers Ltd (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good | Price: £13.5 | ||
| D/w rubbed. A County History Reprint. Reprinted from the Second Edition originally printed in Wakefield by W. H. Miles, 1989. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6697 | Author: Clay, Charles Travis [edited by] | ||
Three Yorkshire Assize Rolls for the Reigns of King John and King Henry III. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society: Record Series Vol. XLIV for the Year 1910 |
|||
| Published 1911 Yorkshire Archaeological Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6696 | Author: Clay, Charles Travis [edited by] | ||
Three Yorkshire Assize Rolls for the Reigns of King John and King Henry III. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society: Record Series Vol. XLIV for the Year 1910 |
|||
| Published 1911 Yorkshire Archaeological Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Ex-library with plate on f.e.p. and stamps. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10859 | Author: Clay, Ewart W. (Edited by] | ||
The Leeds Police 1836-1974 |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. | Price: £30 | ||
| Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Leeds Police | |||
| Inventory No.9411 | Author: Clay, J. W | ||
The Clifford Family |
|||
| Published 1905 Yorkshire Archaeological Journal | Type: | ||
| Edition:Offprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Offprint from the Journal, pages 354 to 411 including pedigree, bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. | |||
| North Yorkshire Skipton Clifford History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6253 | Author: Clayton, Ian | ||
Mobile Memories; Looking Back and Forward |
|||
| Published 1989 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Castleford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0947780513 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Yorkshire Castleford Pontefract Featherstone History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11123 | Author: Clayton, Phil | ||
On High Yorkshire Hills : Exploring the "Two Thousand Footers" |
|||
| Published 1993 Dalesman (Skipton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1855680599 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs and maps. | |||
| Yorkshire Walking Rambling Climbing | |||
| Inventory No.9334 | Author: Clinton, Colin | ||
From Bradford to Burma and Back |
|||
| Published 2005 The Author (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1841030301 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Inventory No.4157 | Author: Clinton, Tom | ||
laugh? I Nearly Went to Bradford |
|||
| Published 1991 Bradford Libraries and Information Service (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734278 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £6 | ||
| Bradford West Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10215 | Author: Clitheroe, Gordon [compiled by] | ||
Ryedale. Images of england |
|||
| Published 2002 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0752420704 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued | Price: £6 | ||
| Illustrated with photographs. Publishers error, pages 33 to 64 bound in upside down and in reverse order. pp. 128. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Ryedale Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10499 | Author: Clough, Robert T. | ||
The Townscape of Keighley, West Yorkshire and Other Drawings of Scenes in North Yorkshire and Cumbria |
|||
| Published 1980 The Author (Keighley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Limited/Numbered Edition | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £80 | ||
| Foolscap folder with paper label signed by author. 20 facsimile drawings, together with a signed and numbered 12 page booklet of text in card covers. Booklet has corrections in the author's hand. No. 53 of limited edition of 150 copies. | |||
| Keighley Bradford Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10234 | Author: Clough, Robert T. | ||
The Lead Smelting Mills of the Yorkshire Dales. Their Architectural Character, Construction and Place in the European Tradition. |
|||
| Published 1962 The Author. (Keighley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £70 | ||
| Previous owners name and date on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped on top edge. Top and bottom edges have been strengthened with tape. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being number 800 and signed by the author. Illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. pp.xxiv, 118. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Industrial History Lead Mining Industrial Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.10196 | Author: Clutton-Brock, A. | ||
The Cathedral Church of York. A Description of Its Fabric and a Breif History of the Archi-Episcopal See |
|||
| Published 1899 George Bell & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Bell's cathedral series with plan and illustrations. Green cloth with black decoration and titling. 3 sepia cuttings have been tipped in before title page. | |||
| Yorkshire York Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9808 | Author: Coates, D. M. | ||
Bradford City Tramways 1882-1950 |
|||
| Published 1984 Wyvern Publications (Skipton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Trams Tramways Transport Public | |||
| Inventory No.11446 | Author: Cobley, Fred | ||
On Foot Through Wharfedale: Descriptive and Historical Notes of the Towns and Villages of Upper & Lower Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 1882 William Walker & Sons. (Otley.) | Type:Ex-Library | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £28 | ||
| Numerous library stamps and labels but very good nonetheless, binding sound and gilt bright. Folding map at rear. | |||
| Inventory No.10394 | Author: Cochrane, Margaret; Cochrane, Bob | ||
Ten O'Clock Scholars : Wartime Reminiscences and Records of Pupils and Staff of Hedon School |
|||
| Published 1995 Highgate Publications (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1899498028 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hedon Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11534 | Author: Cockcroft, Barry | ||
The Dale That Died |
|||
| Published 1975 J M Dent (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0460042920 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Very good clean copy of scarce book. Dust wrapper rubbed on edges with closed tears. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Yorkshire Dales Grisedale Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11118 | Author: Cockcroft, Barry | ||
Princes of the Plough : The Return of the Heavy Horse |
|||
| Published 1978 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 046004320x | Size:Square | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Yorkshire Shire Horses farmingANIMALS | |||
| Inventory No.10975 | Author: Colbeck, Maurice; Illustrator: Trowski, Albin | ||
Queer Goings on |
|||
| Published 1978 Whitethorn Press (Manchester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950605565 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.8563 | Author: Colbeck, Maurice; Illustrator: Simon Warner, Photographer | ||
Made in Yorkshire: Second to None |
|||
| Published 1992 Springfield Books. (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1856880311 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Review Copy stamp on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.3410 | Author: Colbeck, Maurice; Illustrator: Bates, Edward | ||
Queer Folk |
|||
| Published 1978 Whitethorn Press (Manchester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0950605549 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £2 | ||
| Fingermarks on two pages, otherwise would be near fine | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.8084 | Author: Cole, John | ||
Historical Sketches of Scalby, Burniston and Cloughton, with Descriptive Noticesof Hayburn Wyke, and Stainton Dale, in the County of York |
|||
| Published 1829 The Author. (Scarborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £50 | ||
| The book has been rebound, by appearance many years ago, and some of the pages have been professionally strengthened. Several pages, including the title page, which were missing have been photocopied to complte the text. | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6676 | Author: Collyer, Rev. Robert and Turner, J. Horsfall | ||
Ilkley: Ancient and Modern. With Chapters on Its Geology By J. W. Davis; Botany By F. Arnold Lees; Fauna By W. Eagle Clarke, W. Denison Roebuck and J. W. Taylor; and Prehistoric Remains By Several authors |
|||
| Published 1885 Wm. Walker & Sons (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £130 | ||
| Large paper edition. Original decorated green cloth, gilt, over bevelled boards. Top and bottom of spine chipped and frayed, corners bumped and frayed. Pp. 282, (ii), xcvi, (ii), top edge gilt. With 80 illustrations, including a portrait, etched frontispiece and coloured geological map and plates of arms. | |||
| Yorkshire Wharfedale Ilkley Geology Botany Fauna Prehistoric History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9316 | Author: Combe, Iris | ||
Shepherds, Sheep and Sheepdogs. A Feminine View of Sheperding Life and Customs |
|||
| Published 1983 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852067321 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed around edges. Front cover illustration by Marie Hartley. | |||
| Country Life History Marie Hartley | |||
| Inventory No.11883 | Author: Conduit, Brian [compiled by] | ||
Yorkshire Dales Walks Pathfinder Guide |
|||
| Published 1990 Ordnance Survey and Jarrold Publishing (Southhampton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 071170516x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Dales Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.11945 | Author: Conduit, Brian. | ||
Yorkshire Dales Walks, Pathfinder Guide |
|||
| Published 2004 Jarrold Publishing (Norwich, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Reprinted | ISBN: 071170516x | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN SPORTS RECREATION Yorkshire Dales Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.8425 | Author: Cook, Lynn | ||
Bewerley Park: From Camp School to Outdoor Centre 1940-1974 |
|||
| Published 2002 Friends of Bewerley Park Centre (Harrogate, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0954417003 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| EDUCATION Yorkshire North Riding Nidderdale Patley Bridge History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8333 | Author: Cookson, David | ||
Robbie: The Story of Frank Robinson of Patrington, East Yorkshire. Based on Frank Robinson's Own Manuscript |
|||
| Published 1989 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd (Beverley, North Humberside, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948929189 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Previous owners name to f.e.p. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 94. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Patrington Local History Family History Genealogy Frank Robinson | |||
| Inventory No.9406 | Author: Cooper, A. N | ||
Across the Broad Acres. Being Sketches of Yorkshire Life and Character |
|||
| Published A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Head of spine worn. | |||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10239 | Author: Cooper, A. N. | ||
Round the Home of a Yorkshire Parson |
|||
| Published 1910 A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New and Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Pictorial card covers worn on edges. Pages browning. | |||
| North Riding North Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.11226 | Author: Cooper, Anne Ashley | ||
Yorke Country |
|||
| Published 1988 The Author (Hexton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951111221 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| North Yorkshire Yorke Richmond Halton Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11878 | Author: Cooper, Edmund | ||
Men of Swaledale. An Account of Yorkshire Farmers and Miners |
|||
| Published 1960 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Illustrated with map and photographs. pp. 78. Rear cover rubbed, inscription inside front cover but very nice copy of scarce item | |||
| North Yorkshire Swaledale Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10504 | Author: Cooper, Lettice | ||
Yorkshire West Riding. The County Book Series |
|||
| Published 1955 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and with some loss on top edge. Illustrated and with folding map. | |||
| Wesy Yorkshire West Riding Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10503 | Author: Cooper, Lettice | ||
Yorkshire West Riding. The County Book Series |
|||
| Published 1955 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and price clipped. Illustrated and with folding map. | |||
| Wesy Yorkshire West Riding Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.4502 | Author: Cooper, Lettice | ||
Great Men of Yorkshire (West Riding) |
|||
| Published 1955 The Bodley Head (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper price clipped and a little faded on spine. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Biography | |||
| Inventory No.10272 | Author: Cooper, Rev. A. N. | ||
Round the Home of a Yorkshire Parson: Or, Stories of Yorkshire Life |
|||
| Published A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Corners rubbed, spine worn and so faded that title not legible. Endpapers shaded, signature on titlepage, clean inside. Better than a reading copy. | |||
| Filey North Yorkshire Coast Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7973 | Author: Cooper, Rev. A. N. | ||
Round the Home of a Yorkshire Parson: Or, Stories of Yorkshire Life |
|||
| Published A. Brown and Sons. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £9 | ||
| Corners bumped and worn. Top of rear spine torn 1cm. Slightly cocked. Signature (neat) on f.f.e.p. Endpapers shaded. | |||
| Filey North Yorkshire Coast Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10649 | Author: Cooper, Thomas Leonard | ||
Brass Bands of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1974 Dalesman (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852061951 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Edges rubbed but very good clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Brass Bands Music Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8191 | Author: Cowley, Bill; Wade, Gwen; Waddington-Feather, John | ||
Dialect Verse from the Ridings |
|||
| Published 1970 The Yorkshire Dialect Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire Dialect History Local | |||
| Inventory No.11112 | Author: Cox, Rev. J. C. | ||
The Parish Church of Giggleswick-in-Craven (Dedicated Under the Name of Saint Alkelda) Historical Notes, Ancient and Modern |
|||
| Published 1920 Richard Jackson (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £65 | ||
| An ex-library copy (little used) in original cloth, gilt with number on spine, plates on f.e.p. and f.f.e.p. and small and blind stamps throughout. A very bright, clean copy of a volume limited to 250 copies. Illustrated with 13 full page plates. | |||
| North Yorkshire Giggleswick Craven Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8199 | Author: Cragg, R. B. | ||
Legendary Rambles. Ingleton and Lonsdale |
|||
| Published Harrison & Sons (Bingley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £17.5 | ||
| Ex-library with reference number on f.f.e.p. With stamp at bottom of title page, reverse of title page and at end of text. Original green boards with gilt titling and decoration and blind decoration to front board. Floral endpapers. Previous owners name at top of title page. Faint peciling to blank rear endpaper, but still a very nice clean, bright and tight copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Lancashire Cumbria Folk Lore Legends | |||
| Inventory No.10397 | Author: Craven, Martin T. | ||
The Hedon Parish Registers : Baptisms 1552-1885, Marriages 1552-1881, Burials 1549-1893: A Transcript of the Original Registers, Together with an Introduction and Notes on Baptisms and Population. Volumes I and II |
|||
| Published 1993 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd (Beverley) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948929650 | Size:4to | Binding:Leatherette |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £105 | ||
| Original red boards, gilt titling and decoration. Limited edition this set being number 30. Volume I. pp. XXI, 176, xix. Volume II. [177-362], x. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hedon Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11359 | Author: Crawford, Jennie | ||
Streets and Trails of the Yorkshire Dales : Settle, Giggleswick, Malham, Grassington |
|||
| Published 2000 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 187164772x | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| North Yorkshire Craven Settle Giggleswick Malham Grassington Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10444 | Author: Credland, Arthur G. | ||
Marine Painting in Hull Through Three Centuries |
|||
| Published 1993 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167454 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Pictorial covers. Numerous illustrations. pp. 230 | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hulllocal History Art Artists | |||
| Inventory No.8350 | Author: Credland, Arthur G; Mulcahy, Gerardine | ||
Artists and Craftsmen of Hull and East Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 2000 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries (Hull, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0904490238 | Size:16mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Previous owners name to f.e.p. pp. 224. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10973 | Author: Cresswell, Michael | ||
An Unworldly Weather Man the Highs and Lows of Bill Foggitt |
|||
| Published 2000 White Rose Books (Thirsk.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902709071 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Lovely clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Weather Forecasting Bill Foggitt Meteorology | |||
| Inventory No.4630 | Author: Crompton, A. and Matthews, B. | ||
Soils of the Leeds District [sheet 70] Memoirs of the Soil Survey of Great Britain, England and Wales. |
|||
| Published 1970 (Harpenden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Fair | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Ex-library with minimal stamps. Library ref: to spine. Front board has been stained with paint? splash. Dust jacket is chipped and torn, but complete, and is marked on the front were a label has been removed. Internal contents are near fine as is the map in the rear pocket. This survey, covering 216 sq. miles of the West Riding to the North and East of Leeds, stretches from the Pennine foothills into the Vale of York. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Geology Geological Soil | |||
| Inventory No.10883 | Author: Crossland, John R.; Illustrator: Bradshaw, Eva K. | ||
Yorkshire (County Legend & Folk-lore |
|||
| Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Legends Folk Lore | |||
| Inventory No.9194 | Author: Crossley, Firth; Illustrator: Grimshawe Bros. [photographs] | ||
Rest and Change |
|||
| Published William Parr (Knaresborough) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Original green cloth, gilt. A little rubbed and worn. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Yorkshire Dales Wharfedale Littondale Novel Fiction | |||
| Inventory No.6825 | Author: Crowder, Freda and Greene, Dorothy. | ||
Rotherham Its History, Church and Chapel on the Bridge. |
|||
| Published 1971 S. R. Publishers Ltd (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0854097171 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Rotherham Yorkshire Church History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6496 | Author: Crowder, Freda and Greene, Dorothy. | ||
Rotherham Its History, Church and Chapel on the Bridge. |
|||
| Published 1971 S. R. Publishers Ltd (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0854097171 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Spine worn at top. | |||
| Yorkshire South Rotherham Yorkshire Church Chapel History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11558 | Author: Crowther, John | ||
"Silva Gars" (Grass Wood) Grassington. Its History, Antiquities, Ancient Footpaths, Wild Flowers and Wild Life Together with a Guide to Twenty-Seven Interesting Walks in the District with Map and illustrations |
|||
| Published 1932 Thos. Whitehead | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £24 | ||
| Yorkshire Wharfedale Grassington History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6263 | Author: Crowther, John | ||
"Silva Gars" (Grass Wood) Grassington. Its History, Antiquities, Ancient Footpaths, Wild Flowers and Wild Life Together with a Guide to Twenty-Seven Interesting Walks in the District with Map and illustrations |
|||
| Published 1930 Thos. Whitehead | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £18 | ||
| Boards well rubbed and bumped. Spine worn at top and bottom and sellotaped to boards. f.f.e.p. cut out. Lacks map at front, second map complete but torn. Contents clean and sound | |||
| Yorkshire Wharfedale Grassington History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10188 | Author: Crump, W. B. | ||
Huddersfield Highways Down the Ages |
|||
| Published 1968 S.R. Publishers for the Tolson Memorial Museum (East Ardsley, Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0854095209 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| d/w a little rubbed, otherwise book very nice and clean | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Genealogy Transport Roads Highways | |||
| Inventory No.7326 | Author: Crump, W. B. | ||
Huddersfield Highways Down the Ages |
|||
| Published 1988 Kirklees Leisure Services (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0900746327 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £20 | ||
| Produced for Kirklees Leisure Services by The Old Hall Press, Burton Salmon, Leeds. Number 630 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. pp. 150. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Genealogy Transport Roads Highways | |||
| Inventory No.4622 | Author: Crump, W. B. | ||
Huddersfield Highways Down the Ages |
|||
| Published 1949 The Tolson Memorial Museum (Huddersfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Stiff Card Covers, Cloth Spine |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £10 | ||
| Maps as endpapers. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Fold out map of The Standedge Roads. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Huddersfield Local History Genealogy Transport Roads Highways | |||
| Inventory No.11030 | Author: Crutchley, Geo. W. | ||
John Mackintosh a Biography |
|||
| Published 1921 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and bumped. Church school inscription on f.f.e.p. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 231 plus index. | |||
| West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10855 | Author: Cudworth, William | ||
Rambles Round Horton |
|||
| Published Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Reprint of the 1886 edition. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Horton Great Little History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.1075 | Author: Cudworth, William | ||
Yorksher Speyks and Bradfurth Dialect Sketches. |
|||
| Published 1906 W. H. Clough. (Bradford, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £15 | ||
| Original red pictorial boards. Spine slightly faded. Minor foxing. 120pp. Illustrated. Very good. | |||
| Bradford West Yorkshire West Riding Dialect Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11880 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||
Rambles Round Horton: Historical, Topographical, and Descriptive |
|||
| Published Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Non as Issued. | Price: £3 | ||
| Binding splitting and has been mended with tape. Reading copy only | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Horton Great Little History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11879 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||
Round About Bradford: A Series of Sketches (Descriptive and Semi-Historical) of Forty-Two Places Within Six Miles of Bradford |
|||
| Published 1968 Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford History Topography Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11370 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||
Rambles Round Horton: Historical, Topographical, and Descriptive. |
|||
| Published 1886 Thos. Brear (Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £48 | ||
| Unusually bright, tight, clean copy | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Horton Great History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11369 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||
Rambles Round Horton: Historical, Topographical, and Descriptive |
|||
| Published Mountain Press (Queensbury, Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £6 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Horton Great Little History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10455 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||
Worstedopolis: a Sketch History of the Town and Trade of Bradford. |
|||
| Published The Old Bradfordian Press, 1997 | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Facsimile of the 1888 edition. A unique and invaluable insight, for the casual reader or the serious researcher, into bradford ten years before it became a city. Lacks map. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Bradford Local History genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9581 | Author: Cudworth, William. | ||