IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.10753 Author: East Yorkshire Federation of Women's Institutes
The East Yorkshire Village Book
Published 1991 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853061387 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £5
Crease across bottom corner of front cover but very nice clean copy
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.8365 Author: East Hardwick Millennium Group
East Hardwick Past and Present
Published 2000 East Hardwick Millennium Book Project Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield East Hardwick History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5939 Author: East, Harry
Laughter at the Wicket: Echoes from the Golden Age of Yorkshire Cricket
Published 1980 The Whitethorn Press Ltd. (Manchester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950605573 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Slight creasing in rear cover.
Yorkshire Cricket

Inventory No.6488 Author: Edwards, Brian; Illustrator: The Author.
Sheffield and the Peak
Published 1993 Shape Design (Sheffield, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952506424 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £9.5
Yorkshire South Sheffield Derbyshire Peak District History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8338 Author: Edwards, Jack
Out of the Blue. A History of Reckitt & Colman in Australia
Published 1982 B&D Modgraphic Pty. Ltd (Adelaide) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095935011x Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £10
East Yorkshire East Riding Lincolnshire Australia Local History Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10043 Author: Edwards, W; Trotter, F. M.; Wray, D.a.
The Pennines and Adjacent Areas
Published 1954 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:Third Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £2
Original green wrappers worn and rubbed. Tape mark at bottom of spine. 2 previous owners names on title page. All plates present.
Yorkshire General Geology

Inventory No.10194 Author: Edwards, William.
The Early History of the North Riding.
Published 1924 A. Brown and Sons. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £30
Blue leather with gilt titling to spine. Edges a little rubbed. Scuff mark on spine. Cloth effect endpapers. With frontispiece, 4 line engravings, 54 plates and folding map of the North Riding at rear. pp. xvi, 267. Good tight copy.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.10193 Author: Edwards, William.
The Early History of the North Riding.
Published 1924 A. Brown and Sons. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £14
Original brown cloth with gilt titling. Minor foxing to endpapers. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Newspaper cutting on reverse of frontispiece. With frontispiece, 4 line engravings, 54 plates and folding map of the North Riding at rear. pp. xvi, 267. Good tight copy.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History

Inventory No.8430 Author: Ellerby, J. R.
Two Hundred Years of Freemasonry in Hull. History of the Minerva Lodge of Freemasons No. 250 Hull 1783-1933
Published 1987 Kenneth M. Brown Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £50
Reading creases to spine. Pages browning at edges. Limited Edition of 250 copies this being number 76. An excellent copy of a hard to find item.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Freemasonry Hull Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10915 Author: Elliott, Brian. [edited by]
Barnsley 1890s-1990s: Britain in Old Photographs
Published 2001 Budding Books (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 184015201x Size:Large 8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £6
Gift inscription on inside of front cover.
South Yorkshire Barnsley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10299 Author: Ellis, Edna
A Ripon Record 1887-1986
Published 1986 Phillimore (Chichester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850336007 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine But Price Clipped Price: £12
Numerous illustrations. Street maps as endpapers. pp. xv, 217.
North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10306 Author: Ellis, Norman
North Riding on Old Postcards
Published 1992 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
North Riding North Yorkshire Postcards Photographs Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10119 Author: Ellis, Norman.
Bygone Halifax and District
Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg Publications (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £11.5
Nice clean copy with no inscriptions
West Riding West Yorkshire Halifax Calderdale Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10114 Author: Ellis, Norman.
Bygone Wakefield and District. Volume 2.
Published 1992 M. T. D. Rigg Publications (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £18
Wakefield West Riding West Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10113 Author: Ellis, Norman.
Bygone Wakefield and District. Volume 2.
Published 1992 M. T. D. Rigg Publications (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6.5
Wakefield West Riding West Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.7371 Author: Ellis, Norman.
Bygone Wakefield and District
Published 1991 M. T. D. Rigg Publications (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £25
Wakefield West Riding Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11475 Author: Ellwood, Ken [compiled by]
Skipton
Published 1999 Tempus Publishing Ltd (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 075241612x Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
North Yorkshire Skipton Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11048 Author: Elsom, Kenneth F.
Postcards of Hull
Published (Hull) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0951683810 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
East Yorkshire Riding Bridlington History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10783 Author: Elton, Arthur and Foster, Elizabeth [compiled and Edited by]
Yorkshire Piety and Persuasion. A Social History of Religion from 1600 to 1900
Published 1985 University of Leeds School of Education (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900960396 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
WYAS stamp on titlepage, small blue label on front cover otherwise very nice clean copy
Yorkshire Nonconformity Religion History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8256 Author: Emsley, Clive; Hill, A. M.; Ashcroft, M. Y.
North Riding Naval Recruits: The Quota Acts and the Quota Men, 1795-97
Published 1978 North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton, N.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906035074 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers/plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.99
Yorkshire North Riding History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8028 Author: English, Barbara [edited by]
East Yorkshire Miscellany I
Published 1992 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Hornsea, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900349468 Size:8vo Binding:A5 Booklet.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £4
Contents: Arthur G. Credland. Hull and Beverley gunmakers: the story of a trade through three centuries. - K. J. Allison. W. H. St. Quintin of Scampton, naturalist. - Barbara English. The rebuilding of Sledmere house, 1911-1917.
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6364 Author: Exwood, Elisabeth. [edited by]
The Parish Register of Collingham, 1579-1837. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Volume CXLI
Published 1978 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £11.5
Covers have been clear protective covering stuck on. Library bookplate on f.e.p.
Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Myton Upon Swale History Archaeological Local Family Genealogy

Page last updated 21.54 on Monday, 07 July 2008, by Michael Compton.