IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.10786 Author: GIles, Colum and Ian H Goodall
Yorkshire Textile Mills the Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry 1770-1930
Published 1995 HMSO (London.) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0113000383 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £44
Edges slightly rubbed but no inscriptions or reading crease.
Yorkshire Textile Industry Mills Wool Worsted Cotton

Inventory No.11281 Author: GIllett, Edward and MacMahon, Kenneth A.
A History of Hull.
Published 1989 Hull University Press (Hull) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Hull East Yorkshire Riding Topography Genealogy Local Family History

Inventory No.11098 Author: Gambles, Robert
Yorkshire Dales Place-Names
Published 1995 Dalesman Publishing Company (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680947 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued Price: £5
Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10461 Author: Garland, Vera. [Edited By.]
Echoes and Reflections: Methley Life 1900 - 2000.
Published 2000 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape: Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £15
Corners rubbed but very good clean copy with no inscriptions
West Yorkshire West Riding Methley History Topography Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.8282 Author: Garside, Tom [transcribed by]; Morton, Maisie and Preston, Cyril [edited by]
The Parish Register of Kirk Deighton. 1600-1837. Vol. CLIX
Published 1994 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090212269x Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £14
Yorkshire North Riding Kirk Deighton History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11758 Author: Gaunt, Arthur; Illustrator: Stott, Leslie A. And Frank Varty
It's odd- It's Yorkshire
Published 1971 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 902833731 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
Spine of d/w faded,
Yorkshire

Inventory No.11877 Author: Gee, Stephen
Old Halifax
Published 1989 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
Slight fading to spine
Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11026 Author: Gee, Stephen [compilied by]
Around Halifax; Archive Photographs
Published 1996 Chalford Publishing Co (Stroud, Gloucestershire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752403966 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
West Yorkshire Halifax Local History

Inventory No.10295 Author: Gee, Stephen.
Nostalgic Halifax
Published 2000 True North Books (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1903204305 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions
Halifax West Yorkshire Calderdale West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10184 Author: Gee, Stephen.
Round and About Old Halifax.
Published 1991 M. T. D. Rigg (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12.5
Bookplate on ffep, nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Local History Topography Genealogy

Inventory No.9602 Author: Gee, Stephen.
Round and About Old Halifax.
Published 1991 M. T. D. Rigg (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
Nice clean copy
Halifax West Riding West Yorkshire History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7383 Author: Gee, Stephen.
Old Halifax
Published 1991 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £12
Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.8623 Author: Geldard, Albert and Rowlands, John K
The Life and Times of a Professional Footballer Albert Geldard Bradford Park Avenue, Everton, Bolton Wanderers and England
Published Countryside Books (Garstang) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861572963 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. Price: £17.5
Covers a little rubbed at edges.
Yorkshire Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Football Sport

Inventory No.9967 Author: Gerrard, David
In the Winds of Heaven A Portrait of Tan Hill Inn, North Yorkshire
Published 1991 CP Printing & Publishing (Darlington) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873293100 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Small ownership label inside front cover, name written on bottom edge otherwise very clean copy
North Yorkshire North Riding Tan Hill

Inventory No.8593 Author: Gerrard, David
A Century of Hull
Published 2004 Sutton Publishing. (Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0750939044 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family Genealogy

Inventory No.3427 Author: Gerrard, David
Yorkshire Memories
Published 1998 Sutton Publishing. (Stroud.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0750917326 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5.5
Yorkshire History

Inventory No.5232 Author: Gibbon, A. M
The Ancient Free Grammer School of Skipton in Craven. A Study in Local history
Published 1947 University Press of Liverpool; Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6.5
Spine and board edges faded and worn, small inscription on f.f.e.p. Illustrated and includes some additional, loose, illustrations.
Yorkshire West Skipton Craven Education Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11518 Author: Giggleswick School
The Giggleswick Chronicle, Vol. XVII. Nos. 145, April 7th, 1928 to 153, December 13th 1930
Published Giggleswick School (Settle) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Three years issues bound into one volume. Bound in blue cloth showing wear to edges and spine faded. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 438.
North Yorkshire Settle Giggleswick Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11517 Author: Giggleswick School
The Giggleswick Chronicle, Vol. XVI. Nos. 136, April 4th, 1925 to 144, December 17th 1927
Published Giggleswick School (Settle) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Three years issues bound into one volume. Bound in blue cloth showing wear to edges and spine faded. Rear board affected by damp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 449.
North Yorkshire Settle Giggleswick Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11516 Author: Giggleswick School
The Giggleswick Chronicle, Vol. XV. Nos. 127, April 8th, 1922 to 135, December 13th 1924
Published Giggleswick School (Settle) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Three years issues bound into one volume. Bound in blue cloth showing wear to edges and spine faded. Boards affected by damp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 420.
North Yorkshire Settle Giggleswick Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11515 Author: Giggleswick School
The Giggleswick Chronicle, Vol. XIV. Nos. 118, April 5th, 1919 to 126, December 17th 1921
Published Giggleswick School (Settle) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Three years issues bound into one volume. Bound in blue cloth showing wear to edges and spine faded. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 342. Also bound in at the begining is issue number 117, December 14th, 1918
North Yorkshire Settle Giggleswick Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11104 Author: Gilbank, P. G.
A Century of Pocklington Rugby 1885-1985
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £20
Top corner of title page cut off.
East Yorkshire East Riding Pocklington Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11870 Author: Gill, Alec
Hessle Road. A Photographer's View of Hull's Trawling Days
Published 1987 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090703358x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Yorkshire East Riding Hull Hessle Trawling Deep Sea Fishing Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11869 Author: Gill, Alec
Hessle Road. A Photographer's View of Hull's Trawling Days
Published 1987 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090703358x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Wear to top of spine, otherwise nice clean copy
Yorkshire East Riding Hull Hessle Trawling Deep Sea Fishing Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10320 Author: Gill, Alec
Good Old Hessle Road : Stories of Hull's Trawling and Community Life
Published 1991 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872167136 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Signed by author on title page. numerous illustrations. pp. 124.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Hessle

Inventory No.5508 Author: Gill, Lucy I.
Baildon Memories.
Published 1986 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950919195 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £15
Limited edition of 1000 copies. 1-45 are bound in leather: 46-200 are bound in cloth: 201-1000 are paperback. This copy signed and numbered 109.
Yorkshire Baildon Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7132 Author: Gilleghan, John; Illustrator: Dacre, Simon.
Worship North and East Leeds. Harrogate, Leeds, Selby, Wetherby, York a Local History.
Published 1998 Kingsway Press. (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951919423 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £10
A comprehensive A to Z guide to Churches and Chapels in North and East Leeds.
Leeds Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9325 Author: Gilleghan, John.; Illustrator: Dacre, Simon.
Worship North and East of Leeds. Harrogate, Leeds, Selby, Wetherby, York a Local History.
Published 1998 Kingsway Press. (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951919423 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £7
Crease across top corner of front cover, label with owner's name on inside front cover- clean inside
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9324 Author: Gilleghan, John.; Illustrator: Dacre, Simon.
Worship North and East of Leeds. Harrogate, Leeds, Selby, Wetherby, York a Local History.
Published 1998 Kingsway Press. (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951919423 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £6.5
Front cover damaged at bottom, internally clean and sound- good working copy
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7455 Author: Gilleghan, John.; Illustrator: Dacre, Simon.
Highways and Byways from Leeds. A Local History of Routes to Harrogate, Selby, Wetherby and York
Published 1994 Kingsway Press. (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951919415 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £12.5
Previous owners address label on title page. A comprehensive A to Z guide to villages, people, astates, events and landmarks in East Leeds.
Leeds Yorkshire West riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6866 Author: Gilleghan, John.; Illustrator: Dacre, Simon.
Scenes from East Leeds.
Published 1992 Kingsway Press. (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951919407 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £9
A comprehensive A to Z guide to villages, people, astates, events and landmarks in East Leeds.
Leeds Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8200 Author: Gomersall, Wm.
Hunting in Craven
Published 1889 Craven Herald. (Skipton, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £85
Green cloth, gilt. Floral endpapers. Binders label on f.e.p. Boards a little rubbed. pp 69. A very nice clean, bright copy.
Yorkshire Craven Dales

Inventory No.4169 Author: Goodall, David
Ryedale Pilgrimage
Published 2000 Maxiprint (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871125472 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £8
Oblong- 9"x6.75"
North Yorkshire North Riding Ryedale Architecture Buildings Churches Local History

Inventory No.9367 Author: Goodchild, John.
Attorney at Large the Concerns of John Lee of Wakefield 1759-1836
Published 1986 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:New/Non as Issued. Price: £7
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9366 Author: Goodchild, John.
Before the National Coal Mining Museum a New History of Caphouse Colliery and Denby Grange Collieries
Published 2000 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869406 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £3.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Caphouse Denby Grange Colliery Mines Mining Miners History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9364 Author: Goodchild, John.
Coals from Barnsley. The Rise if the Barnsley Coal Industry as Illustrated By the History of the Gawer, North Gawer and Woolley Collieries
Published 1986 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869260 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £10
South Yorkshire South Barnsley North Gawer Wooley Collieries Coal Mines Mining Miners History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9362 Author: Goodchild, John.
Wakefield's First Railway and Its Collieries 1798 to 1880
Published 2002 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869449 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £6
West Yorkshire West Riding Wakefield Transport Railway Mining Mines Collieries History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8921 Author: Goodchild, John.
Coals from Sharlston: Origins of a West Riding Colliery
Published 1988 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield, W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869287 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £4.5
West Yorkshire West Riding Sharleston Colliery Mining Mines Miners Local History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.6599 Author: Goodchild, John.
Mine and Men Company, Management and Men at Lofthouse Colliery 1872-1921
Published 1989 Wakefield Historical Publications. (Wakefield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901869295 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £5
Yorkshire West Riding Lofthouse Mining Miners Mines Colliery History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10440 Author: Goode, C. T.
The Railways of Hull
Published 1992 The Author (Anlaby, Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1870313119 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Pictorial covers. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 104.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Railway Transport

Inventory No.4848 Author: Gooder, A. [Edited By.] The Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
The Parliamentary Represantation of the County of York 1258-1832. Volume I. Record Series Vol. XCI for the Year 1935.
Published 1935 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Small inscription on f.f.e.p. (previous ownwers name). Very slight foxing to prelims.
Yorkshire Archaeology Archaeogical History Biography Knights

Inventory No.10414 Author: Gosnold, John K. And Garbett, Margaret
The Little Red Bike : The Life and Times of an East Yorkshire Doctor
Published 2003 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902709217 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.10759 Author: Gott, Jim
Bits and Blots of T'owd Spot Memories of Ripon - 'places and faces' 1900-1950
Published 1987 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090710519x Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £14
Ripon North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10493 Author: Grady, Kevin and Stringer, John
Edwardian Leeds in Postcards
Published 2004 Leeds Civic Trust (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0905671244 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Bottom of spine bumped. pp. 75.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.10585 Author: Grady, Kevin. Thoresby Society.
Publications of the Thoresby Society: 1987: Volume LXII, No. 133. The Georgian Buildings of Leeds and the West Riding.
Published 1989 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7.5
Name stamper at top of titlepage, crease across top corner of back cover, otherwise very nice clean copy
Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Georgian Architecture

Inventory No.11484 Author: Grainge, William.
The History and Topography of the Townships of Little Timble, Great Timble and the Hamlet of Snowden in the West Riding of the County of York.
Published 1895 William Walker & Sons. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £50
Corners rubbed but very good clean copy with no inscriptions
Yorkshire West Riding Timble Snowden History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10798 Author: Grainge, William.
The Battles and Battle Fields of Yorkshire ; from the Earliest Times to the End of the Great Civil War
Published William Harrison (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £20
Front hinge starting to split, otherwise nice bright copy
Yorkshire Battles Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5675 Author: Grainge, William.
The History and Topography of the Townships of Little Timble, Great Timble and the Hamlet of Snowden in the West Riding of the County of York.
Published 1895 William Walker & Sons. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £60
Very slight rubbing to the boards. A clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire West Riding Timble Snowden History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4604 Author: Gray, Hilary.
Dales People at Work.
Published 1999 Great Northern. (Skipton.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906899893 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Genealogy Social Topography

Inventory No.11519 Author: Gray, Johnnie. [Harry Speight.]
Through Airedale from Goole to Malham
Published 1891 Walker & Laycock (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £45
Boards and spine a little rubbed. Previous owners names to title page. Folding map repaired with tape. Numerous illustrations. pp. lxiv, 302 plus adverts.
North Yorkshire West Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.9067 Author: Gray, Johnnie. [Harry Speight.]
Through Airedale from Goole to Malham.
Published 1990 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) Type:
Edition:Reprint. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket Price: £5
First published in 1891 and was written by Harry Speight under the pseudonym of Johnnie Gray. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. It has numerous illustrations and folding map. Red cloth, gilt titling and illustration on front board. Contains a wealth of information on the geology, botany, ornithology, folk-lore, angling but mainly the people and places the length of Airedale.
Yorkshire East North West Airedale Topography Genealogy Local Family History Speight

Inventory No.10250 Author: Greaves, Ida
The Nook of Sicil's People. The Story of Sicklinghall
Published 2001 The Author (East Keswick, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £20
pp. 178
North Yorkshire North Riding Sicklinghall Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10751 Author: Green, Kenneth R.
Cottingham in Old Picture Postcards
Published 1988 European Library,The Netherlands (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028833463 Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Corners rubbed but very good clean copy
Yorkshire East Riding Cottingham History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5910 Author: Green, W. A.
Historical Antiquities of Ackworth from Manor Records and Other Sources with Lists of Tenents and Residents from the Earliest Times, of Lords of the Manor, Incumbents, and Chantrey Priests.
Published 1910 Printed at the Chiswick Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £125
Original light brown cloth faded to spine and board edges. Small and neat inscription (previous owner' name and address) on f.f e.p. Limited edition of 100 copies. pp. xi, 170, 6 plates, pedigrees and folding map at rear.
West Yorkshire West Riding Ackworth Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5489 Author: Greenhalf, Jim
It's a Mean Old Scene: a History of Modern Bradford from 1974
Published 2003 Redbeck Press (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1904338119 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7
Yorkshire Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5128 Author: Greenhalf, Jim
Salt and Silver: A Story of Hope
Published 1998 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0907734529 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8.5
Yorkshire Bradford Shipley Saltaire Sir Titus Salts Jonathan Silver History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10154 Author: Greenwood, John Beswicke
The Early Ecclesiastical History of Dewsbury, in the West Riding of the County of York
Published 1859 John Russell Smith (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £44
Original brown blind stamped boards with gilt decoration and titling. Boards rubbed on edges. Spine lightly faded and worn at head and tail. f.f.e.p. has been removed. Contents are very clean and bright. pp.xiii, 253. Frontispiece.
West Yorkshire West Riding Dewsbury Local History Savile Lupset Thornhill Howley Genealogy

Inventory No.4749 Author: Greenwood, Ursula.
A Talk Through Time. "How We Were, What We Said and What We did". Memories of Life in Boston Spa and District During the Early Years of the 20th Century.
Published The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £10
Page bottoms slightly affected by damp but otherwise clean.
Yorkshire Boston Spa History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4475 Author: Griffin, J. B.
This is My Life
Published 1979 New Horizon (Bognor Regis) Type:Ex-Library
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0861160827 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £10
Ex-library with stamps and date label but generally quite clean
Skipton Scarborough Local Family History Genealogy North Yorkshire

Inventory No.6682 Author: Guest, John
Relics and Records of Men and Manufactures at or in the Neighbourhood of Rotherham, in the County of York. A Paper Read on the 27th March, 1865, Before Members of the Rotherham Literary & Scientific Society
Published 1980 Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (Rotherham,S.Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0903666154 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £15
First published in 1866. This edition published in 1980 to mark the Centenary of the Library Service in Rotherham.
Yorkshire South Rotherham History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8419 Author: Gunnell, William A.
Sketches of Hull Celebrities: Or Memoirs and Correspondence of Alderman Thomas Johnson, and Four of His Lineal Descendants, from the Year 1640-1858.
Published 1876 Walker and Brown (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £64
Original blue blind stamped boards, gilt titling to spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine rubbed and darkened with wear to top and bottom. Inner hinges strengthened with cloth tape. Address labels of Rev. R. P. Taylor, Melbecks Vicarage, Richmond on front and rear endpaper. Signature of historian and author J. R. Heathcote on f.e.p. Signature of Harry P. Tate on f.f.e.p. Stamp of Rev. R. P. Taylor on title and dedication pages. Contents cleanand tight.
Yorkshire East Riding Hull History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4791 Author: Gurney, Norah K. M. And Others [transcribed by]
Parish Register of Easingwold, Raskelf, and Myton Upon Swale 1813 - 1837 with Parish Register Transcripts for Raskelf 1600 - 1746/7 and Myton Upon Swale 1598 - 1639/40. Parish Register Series Volume CXLV.
Published 1983 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £19.5
pp. xii, 203.
Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society North Yorkshire Local History Easingwold Raskelf Myton Upon Swale Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10422 Author: Gutch, Mrs.
County Folk-Lore Vol. VI. Printed Extracts No. VIII. Examples of Printed Folk-Lore Concerning the East Riding of Yorkshire. The Folk-Lore Society for Collecting and Printing Relics of Popular Antiquities, &c. Established in the Year MDCCCLXXVIII
Published 1912 The Folk-Lore Society, David Nutt (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £85
Original brown cloth, gilt/black titling and decoration. Name on reverse of f.f.e.p. small and neat. pp. xxvii, 235.
East Yorkshire East Riding Folk Lore Local History

Inventory No.8416 Author: Gutch, Mrs.
County Folk-Lore Vol. VI. Printed Extracts No. VIII. Examples of Printed Folk-Lore Concerning the East Riding of Yorkshire
Published 1912 David Nutt (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £85
Blind stamp on f.f.e.p. Signature of historian and author J. R Heathcote on reverse of f.f.e.p. A very handsome copy.
Yorkshire East Riding Folk Lore History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Page last updated 20.48 on Monday, 25 August 2008, by Michael Compton.