|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.9594 | Author: Hague, Tom | ||
Totley Tom : Tales of a Yorkshire Miner |
|||
| Published 1976 The Roundwood Press (Kineton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900093579 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Dust wrapper lightly faded on spine. | |||
| Yorkshire History Local Dialect Grimsbeck Mining Miners Coal Poems Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.11138 | Author: Haigh, A. | ||
Railways in West Yorkshire. A New Edition |
|||
| Published 1978 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0852064594 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| West Yorkshire Railways Transport Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7324 | Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary. | ||
Huddersfield a Most Handsome Town. Aspects of the History and Culture of a West Yorkshire Town. |
|||
| Published 1992 Kirklees Cultural Services. (Huddersfield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900746513 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £30 | ||
| This volume is very heavy (2kg+) and extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard. | |||
| Huddersfield West Yorkshire Topography History Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7323 | Author: Haigh, E. A. Hilary. | ||
Huddersfield a Most Handsome Town. Aspects of the History and Culture of a West Yorkshire Town. |
|||
| Published 1992 Kirklees Cultural Services. (Huddersfield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900746513 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £42 | ||
| This volume is very heavy (+2kg) and extra postage will be asked for above the ABE standard. | |||
| Huddersfield West Yorkshire Topography History Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7526 | Author: Haigh, Malcolm H. | ||
Historical Snapshots of Batley and Birstall. |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author. (Batley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £14 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding Batley Birstall History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8912 | Author: Halkon, Peter [edited by] | ||
New Light on the Parisi: Recent Discoveries in Iron Age and Roman East Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1989 E.Riding Archaeological Soc. (Beverley, North Humberside, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0905218035 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Sign of label removal on front cover. | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding History Archaeology | |||
| Inventory No.10822 | Author: Hall, David | ||
Far Headingley Weetwood and West Park |
|||
| Published 2001 Far Headingley Village Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Enlarged Edition | ISBN: 095393120x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £37 | ||
| Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9596 | Author: Hall, David S. | ||
Richard Robinson of Countersett 1628 - 1693 and the Quakers of Wensleydale |
|||
| Published 1989 William Sessions Limited (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1850720487 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Quakers Local History Family History Genealogy North Yorkshire North Riding Society Friends | |||
| Inventory No.10381 | Author: Hall, Ivan; Hall, Elisabeth | ||
Historic Beverley |
|||
| Published 1974 William Sessions Ltd. (United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0900657154 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10993 | Author: Hall, Ivan; Hall, Elisabeth; Credland, Arthur G. | ||
Burton Constable Hall : A Century of Patronage |
|||
| Published 1991 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167225 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding Burton Constable Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11055 | Author: Hall, Jean | ||
There Is a Season |
|||
| Published 1986 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033407 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Hull Beverley East Riding Yorkshire Wolds Local History Family History Genealogy Autobiography Memoire Second World War II | |||
| Inventory No.8418 | Author: Hall, John George | ||
A History of South Cave and of Other Parishes in the East Riding of the County of York |
|||
| Published 1892 Edwin Ombler (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £95 | ||
| Original decorated boards. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Binding a little slack. Signature of historian and author J. R. Heathcote on f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding South Cave History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11013 | Author: Hall, Malcolm | ||
Below High Hinsley from North Ferriby to the Caves |
|||
| Published 1998 Chalford Publishing Co (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752406973 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £14 | ||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7838 | Author: Hall, Marie [nee Sibree] | ||
Andrew Marvel and His Friends. A Story of the Siege of Hull |
|||
| Published A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Ninth Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Reading copy. Original boards have been covered in clear self adhesive film. Inner joint strenthened with tape. | |||
| Hull Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10192 | Author: Hall, Richard | ||
English Heritage Book of York |
|||
| Published 1996 B. T. Batsford Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0713477199 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Inscription on fep, almost covered by flap of d/w | |||
| York North Yorkshire Local History Buildings Archaeology Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.10604 | Author: Halliday, W. J. & Umpleby, Arthur Stanley | ||
The White Rose Garland of Yorkshire Dialect Verse and Local and Folk-lore Rhymes |
|||
| Published 1949 J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Slight spotting but generally clean copy in chipped and slightly creased d/w | |||
| Yorkshire Dialect Verse | |||
| Inventory No.8192 | Author: Halliday, W. J. And Dickins, Bruce [edited by] | ||
Yorkshire Dialect Prose |
|||
| Published 1944 The Yorkshire Dialect Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Small and neat gift inscription on top edge of front cover. A very good clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Dialect History Local | |||
| Inventory No.3280 | Author: Hamby, Peter and Steven Wyatt | ||
Honest Dodworth 2 |
|||
| Published 1977 Dodworth Publications (Dodworth, Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953215202 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Oblong book, 11.5"x8" | |||
| Dodworth Barnsley | |||
| Inventory No.6368 | Author: Hamshaw, Robert Gordon. [edited and Transcribed by] | ||
The Parish Register of Riccall Yorks. 1669-1813 [Marriages End 1753]. The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume CXXIV |
|||
| Published 1960 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Pages untrimmed and many uncut. | |||
| Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Riccall History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11065 | Author: Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey | ||
Yorkshire Authors Today |
|||
| Published 1972 Eddison Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Spine faded, otherwise clean bright copy | |||
| Inventory No.11844 | Author: Hannon, Paul | ||
Freedom of the Dales : Exploring the Yorkshire Dales on Foot |
|||
| Published 1992 Hillside Publications (Keighley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870141156 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.6363 | Author: Hansell, M. W.[edited and Transcribed by] | ||
The Parish Register of Lythe. Volumes IV-XI, 1754-1837. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Volume CXXXVIII |
|||
| Published 1973 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £24 | ||
| Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Myton Upon Swale History Archaeological Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6362 | Author: Hansell, M. W.[edited and Transcribed by] | ||
The Parish Register of Lythe. Volumes I, II & III, 1619-1768. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Volume CXXXVII |
|||
| Published 1973 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Myton Upon Swale History Archaeological Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11238 | Author: Hansen, Astrid | ||
Sharp to Blunt the Story of Horton Hall, Bradford and Some of Its Occupants |
|||
| Published 2000 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734588 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £8 | ||
| Bradford Little Horton Hall West Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.5133 | Author: Hansen, Astrid | ||
One Small Corner: A History of Bradford Diocese |
|||
| Published 1994 The Bradford Diocesan Board of Finance (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902279084 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Bradford Cathedral Church History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10121 | Author: Hanson, T. W. | ||
The Story of Old Halifax |
|||
| Published 1920 F. King & Sons (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £12 | ||
| Corners rubbed, boards stained, good working copy | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7393 | Author: Hanson, T. W. | ||
The Story of Old Halifax |
|||
| Published 1993 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £20 | ||
| Limited edition of 1000 copies. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Halifax History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10999 | Author: Hardy, Clive | ||
Hull at War |
|||
| Published 1993 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873626533 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £13 | ||
| Flap of d/w slightly crumpled | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Hull Loval Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8044 | Author: Hardy, John | ||
Swaledale: Portrait of a North Yorkshire Mining Community |
|||
| Published 1998 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal, Cumbria, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0948511168 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £19 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire North Riding Swaledale Lead Mining History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11225 | Author: Harewood, Lord (George Lascelles) | ||
Tongs and the Bones : The Memoirs of Lord Harewood |
|||
| Published 1981 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297779605 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Tear on bottom edge of d/w has been repaired by tape on inside. Many photographs and pedigrees to endpapers. Previous owners name on half title. | |||
| North Yorkshire Harewood Local History Family History | |||
| Inventory No.11025 | Author: Hargreaves, John A. | ||
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 14: New Series: 2006 |
|||
| Published 2006 The Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11024 | Author: Hargreaves, John A. | ||
Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. Volume 2: New Series: 1994 |
|||
| Published 1994 The Society (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7090 | Author: Harker, B. J. | ||
Rambles in Upper Wharfedale; Including the Historical and Traditional Lore of the District |
|||
| Published 1869 Edmondson and Co. (Skipton.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Embossed Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Poor | Price: £35 | ||
| This is the superior edition with 4 original photographs tipped in. All are present. Boards are very rubbed and worn and binding is slack. Sold w.a.f. Reading/working copy. | |||
| YORKSHIRE DALES WHARFEDALE HISTORY LOCAL FAMILY GENEALOGY TOPOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.9612 | Author: Harker, Rev. B. J | ||
The Buxton of Yorkshire. Being a Complete Guide for Tourists to Grassington, in Upper Wharfedale |
|||
| Published 1890 John Heywood (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Heavy Card |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £16 | ||
| Original blue cloth covered card with black titling and decoration. All edges and spine worn. Rear board creased. Sign of previous owners name scratched out on f.e.p. Illustrated and with (repaired) folding map. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Grassington Wharfedale History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10212 | Author: Harland, Oswald | ||
Yorkshire North Riding.The County Books Series |
|||
| Published 1951 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £3 | ||
| Green cloth worn and faded on spine. Name on f.f.e.p. Illustrated and with folding map at rear. pp. viii, 390. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10918 | Author: Harley, Ian | ||
Black Barnsley : A Record of Grisley Deeds Done in Barnsley and District from 1664 to 1913 |
|||
| Published 1999 Wharncliffe Books. (Barnsley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: 1871647606 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £10 | ||
| Light crease on front cover. | |||
| South Yorkshire Barnsley Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11431 | Author: Harman, Ruth [transcribed and Edited by] | ||
The Parish Register of Sheffield. Volume 8, Marriages 1736-1754. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Parish Register Series Volume CLXIII |
|||
| Published 2000 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902122983 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| South Yorkshire West Riding Sheffield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11015 | Author: Harman, Ruth; Ogden, Simon; Illustrator: Norah K. Rogerson | ||
The Attercliffe Village Trail. Sheffield East End History Trail 2 |
|||
| Published 1997 Hallamshire Press (Sheffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1874718318 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| South Yorkshire Sheffield Attercliffe Local History | |||
| Inventory No.4493 | Author: Harold Speak and Jean Forrester | ||
The West Riding of Yorkshire in 1842 (The Landscape Histories) |
|||
| Published 1974 Osprey (Reading) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0850451787 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Spine worn at top and bottom, otherwise nice condition. | |||
| West Riding Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8290 | Author: Harris, Alan. | ||
The Rural Landscape of the East Riding of Yorkshire 1799-1850. |
|||
| Published 1969 S. R. Publishers Ltd | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Leatherette Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £12.5 | ||
| d/w a little rubbed, book very nice clean and bright. | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Topography Landscape Local History Geography | |||
| Inventory No.8723 | Author: Harrison, B. J. D. And G. Dixon | ||
Guisborough Before 1900 |
|||
| Published 1994 M.T.D.Rigg (Publications) (Ilkley, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition. | ISBN: 1899458069 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| Illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings and maps. pp. xiv, 241. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Guisborough Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9651 | Author: Harrison, J. F. C. | ||
James Hole and Social Reform in Leeds. Publications of the Thoresby Society. Monographs III. No. 100. |
|||
| Published 1954 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Covers a little worn on edges. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Social Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10757 | Author: Harrison, Stephen [edited by] | ||
A Time to Reap : a Celebration of East Yorkshire's Agricultural History |
|||
| Published 2000 Driffield Agricultural Society (Driffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953825809 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £18 | ||
| Clean bright copy | |||
| Farming Agriculture East Yorkshire Family History Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8448 | Author: Harrison, Stephen [edited by] | ||
The East Yorkshire Historian. The Journal of the East Yorkshire Local History Society. Volume 5 for the Year 2004 |
|||
| Published 2004 The East Yorkshire Local History Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8447 | Author: Harrison, Stephen [edited by] | ||
The East Yorkshire Historian. The Journal of the East Yorkshire Local History Society. Volume 4 for the Year 2003 |
|||
| Published 2003 The East Yorkshire Local History Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8446 | Author: Harrison, Stephen [edited by] | ||
The East Yorkshire Historian. The Journal of the East Yorkshire Local History Society. Volume 3 for the Year 2002 |
|||
| Published 2002 The East Yorkshire Local History Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8445 | Author: Harrison, Stephen [edited by] | ||
The East Yorkshire Historian. The Journal of the East Yorkshire Local History Society. Volume 2 for the Year 2001 |
|||
| Published 2001 The East Yorkshire Local History Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7692 | Author: Harrison, Thomas [compiled by] | ||
Yorkshire Cricket Council 1899-1951 |
|||
| Published 1952 The Yorkshire Post | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Yorkshire Cricket History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8844 | Author: Harrogate Training College; Illustrator: The Author | ||
A Yorkshire Village. Spofforth Past and Present |
|||
| Published The Author (Harrogate.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Half-Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £45 | ||
| Half black leather with marbled paper boards. Board corners rubbed. Pictorial endpapers. pp. 39. A very good copy of this scarce item. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Spofforth Family History Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11923 | Author: Hartley, John | ||
Yorkshire Tales. Amusing Sketches of Yorkshire Life. In the Yorkshire Dialect. First Series |
|||
| Published W. Nicholson & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Lacks endpaper. Binding a little loose. | |||
| Yorkshire Dialect | |||
| Inventory No.9353 | Author: Hartley, John | ||
A Sheaf from the Moorland. A Collection of Original Poems |
|||
| Published 1880 W. Nicholson & Sons (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £14 | ||
| Yorkshire Poetry Poems | |||
| Inventory No.3415 | Author: Hartley, John | ||
Yorksher puddin': a Collection of the Most Popular Dialect Stories from the Pen of John Hartley |
|||
| Published 1876 Watmoughs. (Idle, Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Tear at top of spine, boards spotted and some spotting inside- good reading copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Dialect | |||
| Inventory No.7004 | Author: Hartley, Malcolm and Clapham, Tim | ||
The Avenue. Bradford Park Avenue, Pictorial History and Club Record |
|||
| Published 1987 Temple Nostalgia (Nottingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870010043 | Size:8vo | Binding:Leather. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £58 | ||
| Yorkshire Bradford Football | |||
| Inventory No.11756 | Author: Hartley, Marie | ||
Yorkshire Heritage: A Memoir to Ella Pontefract |
|||
| Published 1950 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.10550 | Author: Hartley, Marie | ||
Yorkshire Heritage: A Memoir to Ella Pontefract |
|||
| Published 1950 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| d/w browned and chipped with slight loss | |||
| Inventory No.10980 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby; Illustrator: Hartley, Marie. | ||
Yorkshire Village |
|||
| Published 1953 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Dustwrapper is chipped with some loss | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Topography Genealogy Askrigg Wensleydale | |||
| Inventory No.10583 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby | ||
The Wonders of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1959 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Clean copy, inscription on reverse of frontis, top corner of ffep has been cut off. D/w chipped and creased but no loss. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10582 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby | ||
The Wonders of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1959 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Clean copy, no inscriptions. D/w chipped and creased but no loss. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10549 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby | ||
The Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1974 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0460020188 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Spine faded, nice clean copy | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8718 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby | ||
The Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1960 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| D/w slightly rubbed, very nice clean copy | |||
| North Yorkshire Dales North Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.8717 | Author: Hartley, Marie & Joan Ingilby | ||
The Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1956 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| D/w creased, signature on ffep | |||
| YORKSHIRE | |||
| Inventory No.11875 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Dales Memories |
|||
| Published 1986 Dalesman. (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852068689 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £7 | ||
| Front cover creased, otherwise very nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11633 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby; Illustrator: The Authors | ||
The Old Hand-Knitters of the Dales |
|||
| Published 1951 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £25 | ||
| Previous owners name on f.e.p. covered by d/w flap. Dust wrapper chipped, torn with a little loss, and price clipped. | |||
| North Yorkshire Dent Local History Family Genealogy Yorkshire Dales Knitting History | |||
| Inventory No.11441 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1858250528 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding West Riding West Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.11371 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Dales Memories |
|||
| Published 1986 Dalesman. (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852068689 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £8 | ||
| Slight reading crease to spine, otherwise very nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11277 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
A Dales Heritage: Life Stories from Documents and Folk Memory |
|||
| Published 1996 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1858250404 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £8 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales North Yorkshire North Riding Swaledale Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10830 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
A Dales Album; A Pictorial History of the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1991 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0460860232 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £9 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10643 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Yorkshire Album Photographs of Everyday Life 1900-1950 |
|||
| Published 1988 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 046004737x | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Dust wrapper lightly faded on spine. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History History Family Photographs Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10518 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £16 | ||
| Flap of d/w crumpled, spine faded, inscription on reverse of titlepage | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10517 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1976 J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £19.5 | ||
| Slight spotting on boards but very nice copy with no inscriptions | |||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10516 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1990 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1870071530 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £12 | ||
| West Riding West Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10083 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250536 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £18.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales North Yorkshire North Riding West Yorkshire West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.8701 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1995 Smith Settle. (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250528 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.7786 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
A Dales Heritage Life Stories from Documents and Folk Memory |
|||
| Published 1984 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0852067054 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £7 | ||
| Spine creased and slight wear to corners and edges but nice clean copy. | |||
| Yorkshire Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.4523 | Author: Hartley, Marie and Joan Ingilby | ||
Yorkshire Album Photographs of Everyday Life 1900-1950 |
|||
| Published 1990 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback. | ISBN: 0460126083 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £4 | ||
| Yorkshire Local History Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10078 | Author: Hatcher, Jane | ||
Yorkshire to Humberside : Exploring England's Heritage |
|||
| Published 1994 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 011300026x | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners address label on ffep. | |||
| Yorkshire GREAT BRITAIN_GUIDEBOOKS GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.10929 | Author: Hatfield, Charles F. | ||
A Sheffielder's Song. The Recollections of Charles F. Hatfield |
|||
| Published 1993 Hallamshire Press (Sheffield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1874718156 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11356 | Author: Hatfield, Ella | ||
Skipton |
|||
| Published 2005 Hedley Percival | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition | ISBN: | Size:Landscape | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Skipton Craven Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10968 | Author: Haward, Winifred I.; Illustrator: Wood, G. Bernard | ||
The Secret Rooms of Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1956 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Nice bright copy | |||
| Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8513 | Author: Hawkes, Jason | ||
Yorkshire from the Air |
|||
| Published 2001 Ebury Press. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0091879051 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.6423 | Author: Hawkesbury, Lord | ||
East Riding Portraits at Kirkham Abbey, and at 2, Carlton Terrace, Pall Mall, S. W. The Transactions of the East Riding Antiquarian Society for the Year Ending October, 1905. Volume XIII. (Part 1.) |
|||
| Published 1906 A. Brown for the Society (Hull.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Illustreated with 80 plates and folding pedigree. pp. xxviii, 139, 27, 59. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11763 | Author: Hayes, Raymond H | ||
A History of Rosedale the Story of Yorkshire's Most Beautiful Dale |
|||
| Published 1987 North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0907480179 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire Hutton Le Hole Spaunton Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11762 | Author: Hayes, Raymond H. And Hurst, Joseph | ||
A History of Hutton Le Hole in the Manor of Spaunton |
|||
| Published 1989 North York Moors National Park. (Helmsley, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised and Reprinted | ISBN: 0907480179 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued | Price: £3 | ||
| North Yorkshire Hutton Le Hole Spaunton Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.3326 | Author: Hayton, Richard.; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Last Orders Please! Index Edition A Guide to the Lost Hotels, Inns, Taverns and Beer-Houses That Once Served Hull's Old Town. |
|||
| Published 1996 Local History Unit. (Hull.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898398232 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £8 | ||
| This publication has been bound in green cloth boards which has kept it in excellent condition. Local History Resource Guide Number 32. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Hotels Inns Taverns Beer Houses | |||
| Inventory No.8347 | Author: Heald, T. Bernard | ||
Time's Winged Chariot: The Story of a Humberside Childhood at the Turn of the Century |
|||
| Published 1985 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907033261 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Cup ring mark on rear cover. | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Humberside Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10554 | Author: Heap, Ann Brears, Peter | ||
Leeds Describ'd Eyewitness Accounts of Leeds 1534-1905 |
|||
| Published 1993 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1873626169 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| West Yorkshire Leeds Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8763 | Author: Heap, Ann [editor] | ||
The Headrow a Pictorial Record |
|||
| Published 1990 Leeds City Libraries (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950006661 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| pp.48 | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10866 | Author: Heaton, Martha | ||
A Tale That is Told (City of Bradford Metropolitan Council Libraries Division Local Studies Department Occasional Publications No. 5 ) |
|||
| Published 1983 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734057 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Bradford Local Family History Genealogy Yorkshire Oxenhope West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.10976 | Author: Hebden, William | ||
Famous Yorkshire Homes |
|||
| Published 1974 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852061994 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2 | ||
| Signature on half-title page otherwise near fine | |||
| Yorkshire Houses Architecture Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8197 | Author: Hebden, William; Illustrator: Patrica Hebden Inch [photographs] | ||
Yorkshire Battles |
|||
| Published 1978 Dalesman Books (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reissue | ISBN: 0852060572 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. | |||
| Yorkshire History | |||
| Inventory No.6472 | Author: Hedges, John D [editor] | ||
The Carved Rocks on Rombalds Moor; a Gazetteer of the Prehistoric Rock Carvings on Rombalds Moor West Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1986 West Yorkshire Metropolitan Couty Council (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861810082 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £24 | ||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.6350 | Author: Henderson, Arthur E.; Illustrator: The Author. | ||
Some Yorkshire Abbeys Then and Now; Whitby, Rievaulx, Byland and Kirkstall, Together with Howden Minster and Gisborough Priory |
|||
| Published 1939 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Head and tail of spine worn, corners bumped and rubbed. | |||
| Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10378 | Author: Herbert, W. B. | ||
Lifeboats of the Humber |
|||
| Published 1991 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167179 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Cleethorpes Grimsby Lincolnshire Humber Hull East Riding East Yorkshire Lifeboats Spurn Sea Shipwrecks Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11145 | Author: Herriot, James; Illustrator: Larry | ||
The Lord God Made Them All |
|||
| Published 1981 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718120264 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £40 | ||
| Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10934 | Author: Hey, David | ||
Packmen, Carriers and Packhorse Roads : Trade and Communications in North Derbyshire and South Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1980 Leicester University Press. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0718511921 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £30 | ||