IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.7432 Author: Radford, George
Walks and Drives from Ben Rhydding
Published 1881 Richard Jackson (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
A little wear to edges. Spine very slightly faded. Bookplate on f.e.p. A very attractive, clean, bright and tight copy.
Yorkshire Wharfedale Ben Rhydding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11882 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Green Roads in the Mid-Pennines
Published 1978 Moorland Publishing Co (Buxton.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0903485591 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Gift inscription on endpaper.
North Yorkshire Dales Local History

Inventory No.11871 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Malham and Malham Moor.
Published 1971 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0852063229 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Has the name of local historian Vera Chapman written on front cover and title page.
North Yorkshire Dales Malham History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11480 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Green Tracks on the Pennines
Published 1965 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £3.5
Boards rubbed, label removed from rear endpaper. Light weight item, postage will be adjusted for ABE orders.
Yorkshire West Craven Dales

Inventory No.11479 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Green Tracks on the Pennines
Published 1965 Dalesman Publishing Co, (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6.5
Unusually nice clean copy Light weight item, postage will be adjusted for ABE orders.
Yorkshire West Craven Dales

Inventory No.11457 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
Mines and Miners of Swaledale
Published 1955 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Illustrated with map, drawings and photographs. pp.89.
North Yorkshire Swaledale Local History Family History Genealogy Lead Mining

Inventory No.11266 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Pennine Dales
Published 1969 Eyre & Spottiswoode. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5

Inventory No.10308 Author: Raistrick, Arthur; Illustrator: Forder, John and Eliza
Open Fell Hidden Dale: a Portrait of the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1991 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 095047309x Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £18
Yorkshire Dales Landscape Topography Local History

Inventory No.8789 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
West Riding of Yorkshire
Published 1970 Hodder & Stoughton (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340023724 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5.5
WYAS stamped on fep (under flap of d/w) and titlepage, otherwise near fine
Yorkshire West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6577 Author: Raistrick, Arthur
The Lead Industry of Wensleydale and Swaledale. Volume 1 The Mines: Volume 2 The Smelting Mills
Published 1975 Moorland Publishing (Buxton.) Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0903485281 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £47.5
Dustwrapper on volume 1 is slightly faded on the spine. Both dust wrappers price clipped.
Yorkshire North Riding Wensleydale Swaledale Lead Mining History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4190 Author: Raistrick, Arthur (editor)
North York Moors National Park
Published 1979 HMSO (For the Countryside Commission) (London.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: 0117004855 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £2.5
Top corner of front cover creased, otherwise very good+
North York Moors North Yorkshire National Park Guide

Inventory No.11497 Author: Raistrick, Arthur and Illingworth, John L.
The Face of North-West Yorkshire
Published 1949 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Dust wrapper creased and chipped on top edge as original wrapper is slightly taller than the book. Numerous illustrations.
North Yorkshire Geological History Local History

Inventory No.10301 Author: Raistrick, Arthur and Roberts, Arthur
Life and Work of the Northern Lead Miner
Published 1984 North of England Open Air Museum and Northern Mine Research Society (Beamish) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0901450251 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £40
The 25-Year Commemorative Volume. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Dust wrapper a little rubbed. Illustrated with photographs and 2 maps.
North Yorkshire North Riding Cumbria County Durham Lead Mining Local History

Inventory No.11566 Author: Ramblers' Association, Northern Area
Green Ways Around Tees-Side
Published 1950 The North-Eastern Evening Gazette Limited (Middlesbrough.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Original pictorial soft card covers. Name on title-page. pp.127. Illustrated and with maps by A. E. F. Wright.
North Yorkshire Teeside Walking Rambling

Inventory No.8923 Author: Ramblers' Association, Northern Area
Walking in the Northern Dales:Wensleydale, Swaledale, Teesdale: Wensleydale, Swaledale, Teesdale
Published 1976 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0852062087 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2
Yorkshire Dales Wensletdale Swaledale Teesdale Walking Rambling

Inventory No.4134 Author: Rank, Carol
City of Peace Bradford's Story
Published 1997 Bradford Libraries (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734511 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £6
Bradford West Yorkshire Peace Local History

Inventory No.10860 Author: Rastrick, Derek
Old Brighouse: A Photographic Record of Brighouse and District from 1880-1935. Including the Brighouse Extract from "Brighouse Its Scenery and Antiquities" By George hepworth
Published 1986 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Signed limited edition of 2000 copies this being number 1713
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale Brighouse History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11465 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Illustrator: Joseph Appleyard
The Cranesbill Caravan; An Idyll in Upper Wensleydale
Published 1961 Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Large 8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/Fair Price: £3
Ex-library with usual marking etc, but contents and illustrations clean and bright.
North Yorkshire Wensleydale Local History

Inventory No.11459 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Illustrator: Astrid
The Daystar
Published 1947 Temple Sowerby Press (Westmorland) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £5
Book is clean bright but d/w is spotted and chipped with some loss

Inventory No.11274 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Illustrator: Cecile Walton
Jingling Lane. A Dramatized Idyll in a Yorkshire Dale
Published 1954 Lund Humphries. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £15
Limited edition of 999 copies this being number 27. Inscribed to Bill Cowley.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.11460 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una.; Illustrator: Simpson, Charles.
The Gone Away. A Romance of the Dales in Three Acts.
Published 1930 John Lane The Bodley Head (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Spine and edges of boards faded and corners rubbed, top corner of ffep has been cut off
Yorkshire Lyrics Dialect Charles Simpson NOAMZCOM

Inventory No.11263 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una.; Illustrator: Lawson, Fred.
Delightsome Land.
Published 1945 The Hyperion Press Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Bookplate on fep, book is nice and clean though with faint smell of damp. D/w is rubbed and chipped with some loss
Yorkshire Lyrics Dialect Fred Lawson

Inventory No.11064 Author: Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una.; Illustrator: Lawson, Fred.
What Do They Know of Yorkshire
Published 1940 Eyre & Spottiswoode. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Spine and boards worn and faded, shading on ffep, contents good
Yorkshire Lyrics Dialect Poems Fred Lawson

Inventory No.10490 Author: Rawnsley, John E
Antique Maps of Yorkshire and Their Makers
Published 1983 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Third Reset Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Quarter Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £75
Quarter black leather with raised bands. Gilt titling and bands to spine. Boards covered in grey cloth. Very light stain on front board.
Yorkshire Maps

Inventory No.6344 Author: Rayner, Simeon
The History & Antiquities of Pudsey
Published 1986 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £32
Boards rubbed on bottom edge.
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Pudsey History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10147 Author: Reach, Andus Bethune. [Edited By C. aspin]
The Yorkshire Textile Districts in 1849
Published 1974 Helmshore Local History Society Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0950072575 Size: Binding:A5 Booklet.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £12
Owners signature inside front cover. Originally published in the Morning Chronicle in 1849.
West Yorkshire West Riding Industrial Textile Industry Local Family History Genealogy Leeds Bradford Halifax Dewsbury Huddersfield

Inventory No.4400 Author: Read, Mrs. R. H.
Silver Mill: a Tale of the Don Valley
Published 1908 Blackie and Son Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4
Sunday school prize label on fep

Inventory No.9440 Author: Reckitt, B. N
A History of the Sir Philip Reckitt Educational Trust
Published 1988 Privately Printed Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £20
Printed for private circulation. Green cloth,gilt titling to spine. Not known if there ever was a d/w. pp. 44.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Reckitt Local History

Inventory No.10441 Author: Reckitt, Basil N.
The History of Reckitt and Sons, Limited
Published 1952 A. Brown and Sons. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £2
Cloth boards worn and a little faded. Owers name/date on f.e.p. pp.113.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Reckitt Industrial Kistory

Inventory No.8560 Author: Reckitt, Sir James
Lifebelt and Anchor. The Story of the Port of Hull Society and Sailors' Orphan homes
Published 1907 Goddard, Walker & Brown Ltd. (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £40
Original mustard cloth with titling and decoration in black. Boards and spine worn and grubby. Hinges weak. Staining to page edges. Contents clean and bright, numerous illustrations. A fair copy of a scarce item.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10363 Author: Reffold, Harry
Pie for Breakfast. Reminiscences of a Farmhand
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907033172 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Yorkshire East Riding Farming Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10123 Author: Reffold, Harry
Pie for Breakfast. Reminiscences of a Farmhand
Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907033172 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
Yorkshire East Riding Farming Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10407 Author: Renshaw, Winifred M.
An Ordinary Life: Memories of a Balby Childhood
Published 1984 Doncaster Library Service (Doncaster.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0906876073 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Illustrated cad covers are creased and a little grubby. Contents clean and bright with 8 pages of photographs at rear.
South Yorkshire Doncaster Balby Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9146 Author: Reynolds, E. E [edited by]
Publications of the Catholic Record Society. Vol. LVI. Catholic Record Society, Miscellanea, Meynell, Lambeth, Marnhull
Published 1964 The Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Ex-University Library. Original blue cloth, gilt. Sign of label removal on f.e.p. Small stamp on reverse of title page. A very nice clean, bright and tight copy.
North Yorkshire North Riding Meynell North Kilvington Dorset Marnhull Lambeth Palace Library Leyburn Papers Local History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8403 Author: Reynolds, Jack
Saltaire: An Introduction to the Village of Sir Titus Salt
Published 1976 Bradford Art Galleries and Museums (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £2.5
Covers a little creased. City trail No. 2.
Yorkshire West Riding Saltaire Shipley Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography Sir Titus Salt

Inventory No.8370 Author: Reynolds, Jack
The Great Paternalist Titus Salt and the Growth of Nineteenth Century Bradford
Published 1983 Maurice Temple Smith (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085117230x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £14.5
Titus Salt Saltaire Bradford Yorkshire Local History Genealogy Victorian Nineteenth Century

Inventory No.4092 Author: Reynolds, Jack
Rhymes By Jack Reynolds 1907-1990
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth with Leatherette Spine.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £3
No publication details. Sticker with author's name and address on fep,bottom third of book warped by damp.

Inventory No.10213 Author: Reynolds, Kathleen M.
The Story of Boroughbridge and of Two Versatile Clerics at the Church of St. James, Boroughbridge, Yorkshire in the Nineteenth Century
Published 1987 The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £15
Illustrated with photographs and drawings. pp. 223.
North Yorkshire North Riding Boroughbridge Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.8184 Author: Rhodes, Vernon
Reminiscences of World War One
Published 1988 The Author. (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Stapled Paper
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Ex-archive library with a few stamps. A very good clean copy. 21 pages.
Yorkshire Bradford West Bowling World War I One WWI History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.5097 Author: Richardson, G. A [Compiled by]
The Hawksworth Hundred: Bradford Golf Club 1891-1991
Published 1991 Bradford Golf Club (Bradford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951664506 Size:8vo Binding:Leatherette Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
Yorkshire Bradford Golf Sport History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4037 Author: Richardson, Harold [edited by]
Court Rolls of the Manor of Acomb. Volume I and II. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Record Series Vol. CXXXI for the Year 1968 and Vol. CXXXVII for the Year 1975
Published The Society. Type:2 Volumes
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £30
Spine faded on Volume II. Together these volumes weigh more than 1kg so additional postage above ABE standard will be asked for.
York North Yorkshire York Ainsty West Riding North Yorkshire Acomb Archaeology Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.6835 Author: Rigg, Martin
An Aireborough Selection
Published 1991 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £15
Original grey cloth, blind stamped and black decoration with gilt titling. An excellent copy.
Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Aireborough History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4843 Author: Rigg, Martin
Round and About Aireborough. Volume II. A Further Glimpse of the Past.
Published 1989 M. T. D. Rigg (Guiseley, Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £20
Deluxe edition. Black quarter leather with gilt titling to spine, marbled boards.
Aireborough Guiseley Rawdon Yeadon Hawksworth Esholt Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10556 Author: Riley, D. N.
Yorkshire's Past from the Air
Published 1988 Sheffield Academic Press (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850751307 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Yorkshire Local History Archaeology

Inventory No.11128 Author: Riley, Frederic; Illustrator: Godfrey Wilson
The Settle District and North-West Yorkshire Dales. A Practical Guide Book for the Visitor and Tourist
Published 1923 The Author (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £32
Illustration on front board a little rubbed.
North Yorkshire Craven Settle Dales Local History Family History Topography

Inventory No.11127 Author: Riley, Frederic; Illustrator: Godfrey Wilson
The Settle District and North-West Yorkshire Dales. A Practical Guide Book for the Visitor and Tourist
Published 1923 The Author (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £18
Original cloth worn and faded. Illustration on front cover worn. Lacks map.
North Yorkshire Craven Settle Dales Local History Family History Topography

Inventory No.11490 Author: Riley, W.
thro' a Yorkshire Window
Published Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £4
Neatly written gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with loss. Illustrated with 8 plates
North Yorkshire Wharfedale Novel

Inventory No.11283 Author: Riley, W.
The Yorkshire Pennines of the North-West. The Open Roads of the Yorkshire Highlands
Published 1934 Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Previous owners label to f.e.p. One illustration plate taped in, all illustrations present.
North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.11282 Author: Riley, W.
The Yorkshire Pennines of the North-West. The Open Roads of the Yorkshire Highlands
Published 1934 Herbert Jenkins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £9.5
Cloth boards a little faded. Spotting to page edges and endpapers. Dust wrapper a little rubbed. Illustrated.
North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Local History Topography

Inventory No.9861 Author: Rimington, F. C. And Rutter, J. G.
Ayton Castle Its History and Excavation. Scarborough and District Archaeological Society Research Report No. 5
Published 1967 Scarborough and District Archaeological Society (Scarborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Covers a little rubbed, name neatly written inside.
North Yorkshire North Riding Ayton History Archaeology

Inventory No.10410 Author: Rinder, Albert
A History of Elland
Published The Author Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Illustrated with photographs. pp. 81.
West Yorkshire West Riding Elland Local History Calderdale

Inventory No.10684 Author: Riordan, Michael
Northallerton in Old Picture Postcards Volume 3
Published 1994 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028859403 Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £15
Near fine except owners address label inside front cover. Introduction, with 88 b&w photographs with text.
North Yorkshire North Riding Northallerton Local History

Inventory No.10683 Author: Riordan, Michael
Northallerton in Old Picture Postcards Volume 2
Published 1994 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 902885648x Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £15
Near fine except owners address label in bottom corner inside front cover. Introduction, 88 b&w photographs with text.
North Yorkshire North Riding Northallerton Local History

Inventory No.10761 Author: Ripon Civic Society
Ripon Some Aspects of Its History
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061501 Size:A5 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Ripon North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10327 Author: Roberts, E. L.
Yorkshire's 22 Championships 1893-1946
Published 1949 Edward Arnold (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £4.5
Boards faded around edges. name on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with 1" loss at top of spine. Illustrated. pp. 275.
Yorkshire Cricket

Inventory No.1504 Author: Roberts, Emma
Memoirs of the Rival Houses of York and Lancaster, Historical and Biographical
Published 1827 Harding & Lepard (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half Cloth with Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £75
In two volumes. Bound by S. P. A. Koumans, Boekbinder en Kartonwerker, Delft; for W. H. L. Janssen van Raaij. A period of English history from the accession of Richard II. to the death of Henry VII. Included is a hand written pedigree from Henry III to Henry VIII. A very good tight , bright set.
York Lancaster Yorkshire Lancashire History Local

Inventory No.8516 Author: Roberts, Eric; Fisher, Mike [editors]
Yorkshire Post. Picture Post Classics
Published 1995 Yorkshire Post (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Previous owners address label on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.9885 Author: Roberts, Helen Elizabeth
Researching Yorkshire Quaker History: A Guide to Sources
Published 2003 University of Hull, Brynmor Jones Library,Hull (Hull, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954449703 Size:48mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8.5
Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11224 Author: Robinson, A. H.
Bradford's Public Statues
Published Bradford Art Galleries and Museums (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £2
29 pages. Illustrated with photographs with descriptive text.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.11228 Author: Robinson, Alex [Compiled by]
Idle Transport
Published 2001 Idle and Thackley Heritage Group Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £10
West Yorkshire Bradford Idle Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8336 Author: Robinson, Barbara M.
The Hull German Lutheran Church 1848-1998
Published 2000 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd (Beverley, North Humberside, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902645154 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11491 Author: Robinson, Hilary I. [Transcribed and Edited By.]
The Parish Registers of Raskelf 1747-1812
Published 1953 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Bound in light brown cloth, gilt titling to spine.
North Yorkshire Raskelf Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.2434 Author: Robinson, Percy.; Illustrator: Robinson, Percy.
Relics of Old Leeds.
Published 1993 Old Hall Press. (Burton Salmon.) Type:
Edition:Reprint. ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Decorative Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/No Jacket Price: £10
First printed in 1896. This is a facsimile reprint of that edition. Printed in the letterpress from etched plates by Premier Graphic of Leeds. Illustrated by twenty full-page plates and numerous blocks in the letterpress. All reproduced from drawings by the author. Red cloth, gilt titling with illustration on front board. A record of disappearing buildings of architectural or artistic merit in the ever advancing tide of modern improvement.
West Yorkshire Leeds Architecture Topography Genealogy Local Family History

Inventory No.10380 Author: Robinson, Peter H.
Then the War Came : A Chronology of the Second World War in Beverley and District, 1938 to 1945
Published 1989 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907033857 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Appears near fine externally but first 10 pages (including titlepage) have (coffee?) stain on fore edge
East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Local History

Inventory No.8329 Author: Robinson, Peter H.
The Home of Beautiful Pictures: The Story of the Playhouse Cinema, Beverley
Published 1985 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 090703327x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Bookplate to f.e.p.
East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Cinema History Local History Family History Film Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6366 Author: Robinson, Rev. Hilary I. [edited and Transcribed by]
The Parish Register of Myton Upon Swale Yorks. 1654-1812. The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume CXXI
Published 1956 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £27.5
Pages untrimmed and many uncut.
Yorkshire North Parish Register Registers Society Myton Upon Myton Upon Swale History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8478 Author: Robinson-Walsh, Dawn G.
Memories of Old Yorkshire
Published 1994 Aurora Publishing (Bolton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859260462 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3.5
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.3960 Author: Robinson-Walsh, Dawn G. [Compiler]
Yorkshire Greats: Great Achievers from Yorkshire's Past
Published Aurora Publishing (Bolton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859260330 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £4.5
Compiled using material extracted from "Old Yorkshire", five volumes published in1882, originally edited by William Smith.
Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11660 Author: Roebuck, Peter
Yorkshire Baronets, 1640 to 1760 : Families, Estates and Fortunes
Published 1980 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0197134394 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7.5
D/w rubbed and a little creased
Yorkshire Baronets Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10560 Author: Roebuck, Peter
Yorkshire Baronets, 1640 to 1760 : Families, Estates and Fortunes
Published 1980 Oxford University Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0197134394 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £7.5
Yorkshire Baronets Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9352 Author: Roebuck, Peter
Constable of Everingham Estate Correspondence 1726-43
Published 1976 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £14
Spine faded.
Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10242 Author: Rogers, Philip W.
A History of Ripon Grammar School
Published 1954 Wm. Harrison (Ripon.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ Price: £20
Lacks f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped with small loss. Illustrated with photographs. pp. vi, 226.
North Yorkshire North Riding Ripon Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10292 Author: Rowley, Allen
Memory Lane Leeds 1 A Colllection of Pictorial Memories of Leeds from the Archives of the Yorkshire Evening Post
Published 1996 Breedon Books. (Derby) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859830595 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12.5
Bottom edge bumped but nice clean copy with no inscriptions
Leeds West Yorkshire Evening Post West Riding Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10200 Author: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume I: Ebvracvm Roman York
Published 1962 HMSO Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £40
Original grey cloth. gilt titling and decoration to spine and front board. Dust wrapper a little chipped on top edge. Tipped in colour frontispiece. 71 black and white plates. Numerous illustrations including plans and maps. Large folding map and Addendum contained in rear pocket. pp. xliv, 168 plus the 71 plates.
Yorkshire York Eburacum History

Inventory No.8822 Author: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England)
York, Historic Buildings in the Central Area: A Photographic Record
Published 1981 H.M.S.O. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0117009121 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
York North Yorkshire Buildins Architecture Local History

Inventory No.11437 Author: Ruddock, R. P. [transcribed and Edited by]
The Parish Register of Thorpe Bassett, 1604-1837
Published 1990 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Parish Register Section. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902122576 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
East Riding North Yorkshire Thorpe Bassett Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11023 Author: Russell, M. Terence
Forty Years on. Life and Work at the Central Technical School Sheffield. A Reminiscence for the Old boys' Association
Published 2003 Pickard Communication (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954404521 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History

Inventory No.11276 Author: Russell, Sir Edward
Thenadays Richmondshire in September
Published C. E. Crooks & Son (Richmond) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £16
Neat inscription on f.e.p.
North Yorkshire Richmondshire Local History

Inventory No.10914 Author: Ruston, A. G. And Witney, Denis
Hooton Pagnell. The Agricultural Evolution of a Yorkshire Village
Published 1934 Edward Arnold (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Large 8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Ex-library in library binding. Few stamps. pp.viii, 459 plus plates (XI).
West Riding West Yorkshire Hooton Pagnell Local History

Inventory No.10913 Author: Ruston, A. G. And Witney, Denis
Hooton Pagnell. The Agricultural Evolution of a Yorkshire Village
Published 1934 Edward Arnold (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Large 8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £29
Corners worn. Owner signature and date on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped and faded on edges and spine. pp. viii, 459 plus plates (XI).
West Riding West Yorkshire Hooton Pagnell Local History

Inventory No.10496 Author: Ryder, David M; Wood, Reg
Rise and Fall of the Rawdon Empire. Including Growing Up in the Dark
Published 1995 Cinemuseum Publications Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Number 63 of 250 copies. Ex-library with 2 stamps. f.f.e.p. has been removed.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Rawdon Local History

Inventory No.10495 Author: Ryder, David M; Wood, Reg
Rise and Fall of the Rawdon Empire. Including Growing Up in the Dark
Published 1995 Cinemuseum Publications Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Leatherette
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £40
Number 181 of 250 copies. Signed by David M Ryder and with a presentation inscription from Jackie and David.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Rawdon Local History

Inventory No.9559 Author: Ryder, Thomas
My Rambles in Upper Wharfedale By Thomas Ryder 1867-1950. An Edwardian Lantern Lecture with Additional Recent Photographs
Published 2002 Dr M L Ryder (Southampton, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 0950610623 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £15
A unique reproduction of a fascinating Edwardian lantern lecture illustrated by prints of over 100 of its large glass slides, edited by the author's grandson, Dr. Michael L Ryder, and with recent photographs by Barrie Pepper. pp128.
North Yorkshire North Riding Yorkshire Dales Wharfedale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11362 Author: Rée, Harry; Forbes, Caroline; Illustrator: Caroline Forbes, Photographs
The Three Peaks of Yorkshire
Published 1988 Whittet Books Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Paperback Reprint. ISBN: 0704504863 Size:Square Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
North Yorkshire Craven Ingleborough Whernside Penyghent Walking Rambling Local History Natural History

Inventory No.11361 Author: Rée, Harry; Forbes, Caroline; Illustrator: Caroline Forbes, Photographs
The Three Peaks of Yorkshire
Published 1983 Wildwood House. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704504863 Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £8.5
Dust wrapper a little creased and rubbed.
North Yorkshire Craven Ingleborough Whernside Penyghent Walking Rambling Local History Natural History

Page last updated 20.48 on Monday, 25 August 2008, by Michael Compton.