|
|
|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
| Presenting Moonshine, II, March 1984, pp. 8-19. Typed sheets in card covers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/398 | Price: £20 |
| Presenting Moonshine, Copy number 9 of a special edition printed for Presenting Moonshine, pp. 6-14. Typed sheets in card covers. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/399 | Price: £20 |
| English Illustrated Magazine, X, August 1893, pp. 793-801. Illustrations by Dudley Heath. Original green decorated cloth. Spine worn and faded, hinges cracking, f.f.e.p. torn with some loss. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/400 | Price: £25 |
| English Illustrated Magazine, XIII, April 1895, pp. 79-88. Illustrations by Chris Hammond, pp. 297-304. Illustrated by W. D. Almond. Original green decorated cloth. Spine creased and worn, small tear to bottom of title page, some foxing. Very good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/401 | Price: £25 |
| The Yellow Book: An Illustrated Quarterly, VIII, January 1896, pp. 11-38. Original yellow and black decorated cloth. Boards and spine worn and dulled, name on f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/402 | Price: £40 |
| The Yellow Book: An Illustrated Quarterly, VIII, January 1896, pp. 11-38. Ex-library in library binding but no stamps. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/403 | Price: £20 |
| DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. The Bodley Head, 1949, pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly chipped. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/404 | Price: £20 |
| DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. Spring Books, n.d. [1950], pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped, torn and slightly grubby. Very Good+/Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/405 | Price: £15 |
| DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. Spring Books, n.d. [1950], pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/406 | Price: £10 |
| DENNY, Norman. The Yellow Book: A Selection. Spring Books, n.d. [1950], pp. 107-134. Yellow and black decorated cloth. Lacks f.f.e.p. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/407 | Price: £5 |
| FLETCHER, Ian. British Poetry and Prose 1870-1905. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987, pp. 244-265. Black cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/408 | Price: £25 |
| The Harmsworth Magazine,5, December 1900, pp. 497-500. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/409 | Price: £25 |
| Extracted from The English Illustrated Magazine, XV, September 1896, pp. 487-495. Illustrations by Gunning King. Wrappers. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/410 | Price: £5 |
| The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/411 | Price: £25 |
| The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed, hinges weak. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/412 | Price: £20 |
| The Harmsworth Magazine, 2, February 1899, pp. 36-43. Illustrations by F. S. Wilson. Original green decorated cloth, gilt. Boards and spine very worn, hinges weak. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/413 | Price: £12 |
| Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Second Series), Oxford University Press, 1921, pp. 380-395. Green cloth. Spine faded, small bookplate on f.f.e.p., photograph of Gissing tipped in. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/414 | Price: £5 |
| Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Third Series), Oxford University Press, 1927, pp. 399-412. Maroon cloth, gilt. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/415 | Price: £8 |
| Selected English Short Stories, XIX & XX Centuries (Third Series), Oxford University Press, 1939, pp. 399-412. Blue cloth, gilt in dust wrapper. Neat inscription on f.f.e.p. Near Fine/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/416 | Price: £12 |
| Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1924, pp. 458-475. Green cloth, gilt. Ink spots on rear board, neat inscription on f.e.p., front hinge weakening but nice bright copy. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/417 | Price: £6 |
| Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1932, pp. 458-475. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper marked, chipped and torn with some loss. Very Good+/Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/418 | Price: £8 |
| Selected English Short Stories, Nineteenth Century (First Series), Oxford University Press, 1938, pp. 458-475. Blue cloth, gilt, in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper faded on spine and slightly chipped. Near Fine/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/419 | Price: £10 |
| A Selection of Verses from The Manchester University Magazine, 1868-1912. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1913, pp. 22-28 and 175-176. Light brown cloth, gilt. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/420 | Price: £25 |
| A Selection of Verses from The Manchester University Magazine, 1868-1912. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1913, pp. 22-28 and 175-176. Light brown cloth, gilt. Rear hinge cracked. Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/421 | Price: £25 |
| The English Review, April 1914, p. 1. Wrappers. Spine worn and splitting at rear top. Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/422 | Price: £20 |
| The Critic, XL, January 1902, pp. 47-51. Wrappers. Covers detached. Fair. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/423 | Price: £10 |
| The Dickensian, 77 part 1, Spring 1981, pp. 2-11. Wrappers. Near Fine. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/424 | Price: £5 |
| PRITCHARD, F. H. Essays of To-Day. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1923. Green cloth. Inscription. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/425 | Price: £5 |
| PRITCHARD, F. H. Essays of To-Day. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1936. Light blue cloth. One rear corner badly rubbed. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/426 | Price: £5 |
| An Everyman Anthology, Dent, 1966 (Everyman's Library) pp. 242-243. Cloth in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped and price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/427 | Price: £8 |
| An Everyman Anthology, Dent, 1966 (Everyman's Library) pp. 242-243. Cloth in dust wrapper. Slightly cocked. Dust wrapper chipped. Very Good+/Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/428 | Price: £8 |
| An Everyman Anthology, Dent, 1966 (Everyman's Library) pp. 242-243. Cloth. Boards slightly marked. Very Good. | |
| Catalogue number Gissing4/429 | Price: £5 |