IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.17990 Author: "Pathfinder"
Breaking and Training Dogs: Being Concise Directions for the Proper Education, Both for the Field and for Companions, of Retrievers, Pointers, Setters, Terriers, &c, &c
Published "The Country" (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £10
Spine discoloured, corners bumped, boards rubbed, inscription (dated 1884) on ffep, contents very good
Dogs

Inventory No.16118 Author: "Spartina"
Looking at Southern Lakeland
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061382 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Nice and clean but faint smell of damp
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.16117 Author: "Spartina"
Looking at Northern Lakeland
Published 1972 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061374 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Lake District Cumbria

Inventory No.13600 Author: 'Scrutator'
Letters on Hunting and the Management of Hounds
Published 1926 Philip Allan & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
With four plates and fold out plan. Lovely clean copy

Inventory No.18153 Author: not given.
Derwent Valley Mills and Their Communiti
Published 2001 Derwent Valley Mills Partnership (Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0954194004 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
Pictorial card covers. Numerous photographs. pp. 107.
Derbyshire Derwent Valley Local History

Inventory No.18085 Author: not given.
Six Bradford Artists; John Loker, Norman Stevens, David Hockney, David Oxtoby, Michael Vaughan, Douglas Binder
Published 1976 Bradford Art Galleries and Museums (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Pictorial stiff card covers. pp. 20.
Art

Inventory No.18083 Author: not given.
Modern Painters Summer 2009
Published 2009 Louise Blouin Media (New York) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
College stamp on cover. Cover looks distressed but this looks intentional.
Art Architecture Design Performance Film

Inventory No.18067 Author: not given.
The Pepys Library
Published (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Decorated cream card covers a little rubbed. pp. 18. A very nice clean copy.

Inventory No.18002 Author: not given.
Soft Furnishing Workroom Manual
Published Thomas French & Sons (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Library Binding
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £25
Ex-college library. Solidly rebound, label on ffep, contents very good. Very heavy but extra postage will not be rquired for UK order

Inventory No.17994 Author: not given.
animals' Treatment First Aid The Elliman E. F. A. Book Horses Dogs Birds Cattle
Published Elliman, Sons and Co. (Slough) Type:
Edition:Sixth Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Boards scratched, lacks ffep, OK otherwise
Animals Dogs Horses Cattle

Inventory No.17811 Author: not given.
Victorian Periodicals Review. Volume XVI, Numbers 1, 2, 3 & 4 for the Year 1983
Published 1983 Research Society for Victorian Periodicals (Toronto, ON, Canada) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Original decorated blue card covers. 3 issues, numbers 3 & 4 being in one.

Inventory No.17801 Author: not given.
English Literature from the 16th Century to the Present. A Select List of Editions
Published 1965 Longman (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Card covers a little sunned.

Inventory No.17757 Author: not given.
A History of Local Potteries
Published 1981 Bradford Art Galleries and Museums Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
40pp. Covers a little rubbed but nice clean copy

Inventory No.17745 Author: not given.
World Sports. The Official Magazine of the British Olympic Association Mexico Games Souvenir, Volume 34 No. 10 October, 1968.
Published 1968 Country and Sporting Publications (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Covers worn and creased. Pages browning. Fair copy only.

Inventory No.17743 Author: not given.
Olympic Games London 1948 Official Souvenir
Published 1948 Futura Publications Ltd (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £10
Lacks pictorial covers. Staples rusting. Illustrations in colour and B&W. Results section not filled in.

Inventory No.17674 Author: not given.
Racing Cars of the World
Published 1963 Odhams (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape 32mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Abrasion to front cover, very good else

Inventory No.17649 Author: not given.
P&O In the Falklands A Pictorial Record 5 April-25 September 1982
Published 1982 P&O Steam Navigation Company (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.17620 Author: not given.
The Spas of Britain: The Official Handbook of the British Spa Federation with an Introduction By R. Fortescue Fox
Published British Spa Federation Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
No date. Red blind stamped cloth, gilt. Faded to spine. Illustrated and with map.

Inventory No.17530 Author: not given.
Rural London. The Chalfont Country and the Thames Valley. Their Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages
Published 1909 Great Western Railway Company (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Soft card covers creased and with small tears where they overlap the pages. Staples are rusting. pp. 96. 1 to 66 text. 67 to 72 season tickets etc. 73 to 97 adverts. One folding map, as mentioned in the introduction, at rear.

Inventory No.17528 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. V. Containing Lessons on Descriptive Geography. With Maps.
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good. All maps present.

Inventory No.17527 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. IV. Containing Lessons on the Calendar, the Months, and the Seasons
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17526 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. III. Containing Lessons on The Universe; The three Kingdoms of Nature; and The Human Form and Structure
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17525 Author: not given.
The Instructor: Vol. II. Containing Lessons on Houses, Furniture, Food, and Clothing
Published John W. Parker (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £10
No date. Plain paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt titling. Boards and spine rubbed. pp. 288. Text and illustrations very good.

Inventory No.17517 Author: not given.
Annals of English Literature 1475-1925. The Principal Publications of Each Year Together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works
Published 1935 At the Clarendon Press (Oxford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4
Ex-library with stamps and labels.
Literature

Inventory No.17516 Author: not given.
Early Days A Magazine for the Young
Published 1910 Early Days (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Original red pictorial cloth. Boards and spine worn and marked. Adverts on fep stained and scuffed. Contents very good with very nice colour illustrations.
Children's

Inventory No.17513 Author: not given.
Fortune Telling By Cards. Weather Omens. The Oracle of Destiny. Chiromancy. Physiognomy, &C.
Published W. Nicholson & Sons (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £8
Original boards grubby. Contents very good.

Inventory No.17491 Author: not given.
The Prize for Girls and Boys 1915
Published 1915 Wells Gardner (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Original brown cloth with blind stamped, black and gilt decoration. Sunday School presentation inscription on endpaper. Pages Browning. Rear hinge cracked. Some pages torn at edges. Illustrated and with the 12 full page colour illustrations.
Children's

Inventory No.17139 Author: not given.
The London of Charles Dickens
Published 1970 London Transport Association (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853290075 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Reading creases to spine.

Inventory No.16751 Author: not given.
The Koran : With a Parallel Arabic Text Translated By N. J. Dawood
Published 1990 Penguin Books Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0140445420 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Reading crease to spine, tiny crease across bottom corner, bottom edge grubby, very good copy. Weighs over 1kg but extra postage will not be required for UK orders
KORAN

Inventory No.16737 Author: not given.
Watsonia Journal of the Botanical Society of the British Isles Volume 26 Part 3 February 2007
Published The Society (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Botany

Inventory No.16571 Author: not given.
Racehorses of 1990 (A Timeform Racing Publication)
Published 1991 Portway Press (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900599529 Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.16570 Author: not given.
Racehorses of 1989 (A Timeform Racing Publication)
Published 1990 Portway Press (Halifax) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0900599502 Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £9.5
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.16568 Author: not given.
Horses in Training 2009
Published Raceform Type:
Edition: ISBN: 9781905153985 Size:16mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8

Inventory No.16312 Author: not given.
The Housewife's Book
Published Daily Express (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth Spine, Stiff Card Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5

Inventory No.16249 Author: not given.
Three Street Orphans By the Author of "The Clouds", "Hope: Its Lights and Shadows" Etc.
Published 1885 John S. Marr & Sons (Glasgow.) Type:
Edition:Tenth Edition. ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Prize inscription on ffep, nice clean copy, surprisingly scarce

Inventory No.16247 Author: not given.
Ginx's Baby His Birth and Other Misfortunes
Published 1871 Strahan & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:Seventh Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Blue Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Boards rubbed and marked with some wear to spine, spotting throughout. Decent reading copy. In stock and available for immediate despatch

Inventory No.16246 Author: not given.
Jeff and Leff; the Story of Two Poor City Arabs, and Other Stories
Published Cass, Petter, Galpin & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £8.5
Rather rubbed and bumped, Sunday School presentation label on ffep, some spotting to pages but decent copy. In stock and available for immediate despatch

Inventory No.16229 Author: not given.
A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the First and Second Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fouth: Being the First Session of the Tenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Published 1831 George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:
Book / wrapper condition: Price: £5
Boards and spine detached, dusty and in very poor condition. Text block is good. pp. xv, 343. Reading/working copy.
Law Statutes

Inventory No.16211 Author: not given.
Railway Magazine. February 1971. Vol. 117. No. 838
Published 1971 IPC Transport (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers rubbed and creased.
Railways

Inventory No.16156 Author: not given.
Half Hours with the Best Authors, Third and Fourth Quarter
Published Charles Knight & Co. Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £6
The two quarters bound in one. The boards are very worn, spine worn and split. Hinges tape strenghthened. Slight spotting to frontispiece/title page else contents nice and clean. Reading copy only.
Literature

Inventory No.16097 Author: not given.
The Primitive Methodist Magazine for the Year of Our Lord 1848 Vol. VI of the Third Series. Vol. XXIX from the Beginning
Published Thomas Holliday (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £25
Front hinge split (but not separated) boards rubbed and worn, pencil inscription on fep, contents very good

Inventory No.16028 Author: not given.
Suffolk Churches, a Pocket Guide
Published 1980 Suffolk Historic Churches Trust Type:
Edition:Third Edition ISBN: 0950538515 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Suffolk Church History

Inventory No.16016 Author: not given.
The Boy's Own Book: A Complete Encyclopedia of All the Diversions, Athletic, Scientific, and Recreative of Boyhood and Youth
Published 1852 D. Bogue (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £75
Rebound in Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Lacks pages up to title page and also index ends at M. But contents pages 1 to 602 present. A used copy some pages thumbed.

Inventory No.15935 Author: not given.
Methodism; or the Beauties of the Rev. John Wesley; to Which is Prefixed, a Short Account of His Public Life and Character
Published 1845 Joseph Smith (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £20
Original decorated blind stamped cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine.Boards rubbed and worn on edges. Bookplate on ffep. Rear endpaper torn with loss. Frontispiece. pp. vi, 356.
Wesley Non Conformity Non Conformist

Inventory No.15826 Author: not given.
Discovering Cheshire Churches
Published 1989 Cheshire County Council Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Pictorial card covers. Light fading to bottom corner of front and rear cover. pp.56.
Cheshire Church History Local History

Inventory No.15818 Author: not given.
The Rambler's Handbook Being the Official Year-Book of the Rambler's Federation (Manchester and District) for 1926
Published 1926 Rambler's Federation (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Original pictorial card covers a little worn on spine and a bit grubby. pp. 68.
Walking Rambling

Inventory No.15811 Author: not given.
The Sixty Minute Sage. Bell's Blended Scotch Whisky
Published 2006 Arthur Bell & Sons Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Illustrated.

Inventory No.15707 Author: not given.
Textile Recorder Book of the Year 1948-1949
Published Harlequin Press Co. Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
A little rubbed but contents clean
Textiles

Inventory No.15701 Author: not given.
The Wonder Book of Wool
Published Department of Education of the International Wool Secretariat Type:
Edition:Fourth Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
31 page pamphlet. Name and address inside front cover, very good otherwise
Wool Textiles

Inventory No.15679 Author: not given.
A History of the Chartered Accountants of Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1934
Published 1954 The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland (Edinburgh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Slight wear to spine, slight foxing but nice clean copy

Inventory No.15669 Author: not given.
Service 1939
Published 1939 Slazengers Limited Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
32pp. Front cover creased but quite clean
Tennis

Inventory No.15668 Author: not given.
Budgerigars Breeding and Talking General Management Ditchfield's Little Wonder Book No. 2
Published Frank Ditchfield (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
32pp. No date but cover price 3d. Covers slightly marked and all pages nibbled (presumably by budgie) on top corner
Budgerigars

Inventory No.15656 Author: not given.
Spratt's Book on Bird Keeping
Published Spratt's Patent Limited (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
76pp. n.d. cover price 1/6 a little rubbed and cover starting to detach but decent copy

Inventory No.15655 Author: not given.
Cage Birds & Parrots Their Care and Management
Published Spratt's Patent Limited (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
80pp. n.d. cover price 1/- a little rubbed but decent copy

Inventory No.15652 Author: not given.
The Great Battles of the British Army. a New Edition Including the Indian Mutiny and the Abyssinian War
Published George Routledge & Sons (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
In rather worn Liverpool Institute Schools prize binding with prize label on fep, some foxing but decent copy

Inventory No.15647 Author: not given.
Getting Married 1961
Published 1961 The British Medical Association (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4

Inventory No.15622 Author: not given.
The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1864 Second Series- Vol. X
Published 1864 John Mason (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Spine faded, corners bumped, yellow endpapers grubby, contents very good

Inventory No.15407 Author: not given.
Catalogue of an Exhibition of Thin-Oil Paintings, Oil Paintings, and Water-Colour Drawings By the Late Frederick Wm. Hayes. July and August, 1924 City of Bradford Corporation Art Gallery, Cartwright Memorial Hall.
Published 1924 City of Bradford Corporation (Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
A5 size, paper, of 4 pages including cover. 1 page of notes on the artist. 2 pages lists 58 works.
Art Frederick Hayes

Inventory No.15317 Author: not given.
The John Rylands Library Manchester Catalogue of the Festival of Britain Exhibition Displayed in the Main Library MCMLI with Introductory Note and Sixteen Facsimiles
Published 1951 The John Rylands Library (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Lovely clean copy

Inventory No.15314 Author: not given.
The Concise Dictionary of National Biography Pt. 1 : From the Beginning to 1900
Published 1963 Oxford University Press Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0198653018 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £8.5
D/w rubbed and a little chipped, book has Wyas stamps on fep (under flap of d/w) and titlepage but is very nice and clean- probably unused
GREAT BRITAIN_BIBLIOGRAPHY GREAT BRITAIN_BIOGRAPHY

Inventory No.15107 Author: not given.
The Argosy a Magazine of Tales, Travels, Essays, and Poems Midsummer Volume 1866 Numbers I to VI
Published Strahan & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Half-Leather, Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Rather rubbed but sound volume

Inventory No.15083 Author: not given.
The Ulick O'Connor Diaries, 1970-1981 : A Cavalier Irishman
Published 2001 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719556732 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £4
AUTHORS, IRISH JOURNALISM_IRELAND IRELAND_SOCIAL LIFE

Inventory No.15025 Author: not given.
The House of Stuart
Published 1874 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Rather rubbed and worn, presentation inscription inside, contents very good

Inventory No.15018 Author: not given.
Dr. Samuel Johnson and His Birthplace a Retrospect and Guide
Published 1933 The Johnson Birthplace Committee (Lichfield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Signature on titlepage otherwise nice clean copy
Samuel Johnson

Inventory No.15006 Author: not given.
The Woman at Home Annie S. Swan's Magazine Volume I 1
Published 1894 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £15
Has a well-used look about it, corners and spine rubbed and frayed, marks on boards, hinges repaired with tape, good working copy

Inventory No.14978 Author: not given.
The Liverpool and Merseyside Official Red Book for 1959
Published 1959 Littlebury Bros. Ltd. (Liverpool.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £9
Clean crisp copy
Liverpool Lancashire Merseyside Local History

Inventory No.14943 Author: not given.
The Register of the Parish of Urswick Part II. Lancashire Parish Register Society Vol. 132
Published 1992 Lancashire Parish Register Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: 185445126x Size:8vo Binding:Green Rexine, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Lancashire Urswick Local Family Genealogy History Parish Registers

Inventory No.14938 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society. Vol. LIV - 1939
Published 1940 The Society (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £12
Transactions Lancashire Cheshire Society Antiquarian History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.14937 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society. Vol. XLIV - 1927
Published 1929 The Society (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £12
Transactions Lancashire Cheshire Society Antiquarian History Topography Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.14810 Author: not given.
The Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes Directory and Official List of Lodges Under the Grand Lodge of England No. 12 New Series 1954
Published George J. Smith (Harrogate.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Covers rubbed, pages yellowed but decent copy

Inventory No.14518 Author: not given.
Cassell's Family Magazine 1894
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Half Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £12.5
Lacks spine, front board held on by stitching, rear board detached, contents sound and clean.

Inventory No.14488 Author: not given.
Wrightson's New Triennial Directory of Birmingham, 1818
Published 1969 Frank Graham. (Newcastle) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0900409649 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £25
Name stamped on fep but under flap of d/w, nice bright copy, d/w chipped and torn
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.14301 Author: not given.
Remember Your Rhondda a Photographic Profile
Published The Lamp Room Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
24pp. Covers a little rubbed, contents very good
South Wales Rhondda Old Photographs Local History

Inventory No.14257 Author: not given.
The Sedbergh and District Parish Magazine for the Parishes of Sedbergh, Cautley, Cowgill, Dent, Garsdale and Howgill. No. 61. January, 1893
Published 1893 Jackson & Son (Sedbergh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Original wrappers. Name to top edge of front cover. Spotting to cover and some pages. Staples rusting.

Inventory No.14256 Author: not given.
The Sedbergh and District Parish Magazine for the Parishes of Sedbergh, Cautley, Cowgill, Dent, Garsdale and Howgill. No. 5. May, 1888
Published 1888 Jackson & Son (Sedbergh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £5
Original wrappers. Names, notes to top edge of front cover. Staples rusted so front cover loose.

Inventory No.13709 Author: not given.
Dog Stories from Punch
Published 1926 Clement Ingleby (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth Spine, Marbled Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £6
Corners bumped, slight spotting inside, no inscriptions, d/w rubbed, chipped and price-clipped
Milne, A. A.

Inventory No.13617 Author: not given.
Hunt-room Stories and Yachting Yarns By the Author of "Across Country," "Fair Diana," Etc.
Published 1884 Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Slightly cocked, spine slightly bubbled, marks on front endpaper, shading on half-title page, generally nice and bright
Hunting Field Sports Yachting Sailing

Inventory No.13612 Author: not given.
Field Sports compiled from The Times
Published 1961 The Times Publishing Company Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Very good clean copy
Hunting Foxhunting Field Sports

Inventory No.13610 Author: not given.
Foxhunting from The Times
Published 1933 The Times (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Attractive bookplate on ffep, slight abrasion to fore-edge but very nice clean copy
Hunting Foxhunting Field Sports

Inventory No.13576 Author: not given.
The Journal of The Society of Model & Experimental Engineers Vol 7 No 7 December 1992
Published The Society Of Model & Experimental Engineers (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
36pp. Nice clean copy

Inventory No.13575 Author: not given.
Model Engineering News Vol 31 No 277 April 1994
Published The Society Of Model & Experimental Engineers (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
22pp. Nice clean copy

Inventory No.13569 Author: not given.
Smiths Bank in London 1758-1958
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
12pp. Clean copy
Banking Finance

Inventory No.13562 Author: not given.
Light Leather a Reference Manual for Tanners Dyers and Finishers in the Light Leather Trade
Published Imperial Chemical Industries Limited Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Corners bumped and starting to split, contents clean and sound
Leather Tanning

Inventory No.13561 Author: not given.
Home Office Report of the Commissioners of Prisons and Directors of Convict Prisons for the Year 1945 Cmd.7246
Published Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Covers slightly creased and corners curled but generally very good
Prisons

Inventory No.13552 Author: not given.
The Royal Masonic Institution for Girls Year Book 1964
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
White cloth slightly soiled, presentation bookplate on fep, contents very good

Inventory No.13548 Author: not given.
Veterinary Practice at Home or the Key to Farriery
Published 1900 Day, Son & Hewitt (London) Type:
Edition:Seventeenth Edition ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Covers worn, torn and dog-eared, pages curling, lacks titlepage otherwise contents sound though some pages creased at corners

Inventory No.13509 Author: not given.
Transactions of the Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland Fifth Series Vol. LXV
Published 1953 William Blackwood and Sons. (Edinburgh.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Slight creases to front cover but very good clean copy

Inventory No.13463 Author: not given.
The First Fifty Years of the Institute of Bankers, 1879-1929
Published 1929 Blades, East & Blades Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Spine has small split near top otherwise bright clean copy
Banking Finance

Inventory No.13461 Author: not given.
The History of the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy 1885-1985
Published 1985 CIPFA (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852992777 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Spine faded, corners a little curled
History Accountancy

Inventory No.13460 Author: not given.
The History of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales 1880-1965 and of Its Founder Accountancy Bodies 1870-1880
Published 1966 Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4.5
Bright crisp copy in chipped d/w. Signature across title on titlepage.
History Accountancy

Inventory No.13140 Author: not given.
The Sedberghian. Volume XCVI 1975.
Published The School Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Owners name on inside of front cover.
Cumbria Sedburgh Local History

Inventory No.12817 Author: not given.
Buxton (Collotype View Books)
Published Valentine & Sons Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:Landscape Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Published for Bates Library. one of Valentine & Sons Collotype View books. Covers slightly bubbled but clean copy
Buxton Derbyshire Peak District Photographs Local History

Inventory No.12816 Author: not given.
A Guide to Hayfield, Kinderscout, and Ashopdale
Published Abel Heywood & Son (Manchester) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £8
Covers chipped and worn with slight loss, back cover detached, some underlining in text but reasonable copy of unusual item
Hayfield Derbyshire Peak District Topography Local History

Inventory No.12806 Author: not given.
Descriptive Map of the Peak District
Published Littlebury & Company (Worcester.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Peak District Derbyshire Map

Inventory No.12804 Author: not given.
Peak National Park Plan First Review
Published 1989 Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Name on titlepage, otherwise nice and clean
Derbyshire Peak District

Inventory No.12786 Author: not given.
The freemasons' Calendar for the Province of Derbyshire 1973-74
Published Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Derbyshire Local History Freemasons

Inventory No.12774 Author: not given.
Lovely Lakeland Portrayed in Photogravure
Published G. P. Abraham (Keswick) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Lake District Cumbria Photographs

Inventory No.12752 Author: not given.
Preston Guild; Historical Souvenir
Published 1971 Harris Public Library (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size: Binding:
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £15
Pictorial A$ landscape folder with notes and 10 facsimile sheets, as published.
Preston Local History

Inventory No.12569 Author: not given.
A Memoir of the Life, Writings, and Mechanical Inventions, of Edmund Cartwright, Inventor of the Power Loom
Published 1971 Adams & Dart. (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0239000846 Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
WYAS stamp on f.e.p. under d/w flap.
Power Loom Combing Textile History Industrial History

Inventory No.12370 Author: not given.
Dunlop and Rankenltd. 1932 Iron & Steel Catalogue
Published 1932 Dunlop & Ranken Ltd (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Original green cloth bevelled boards. Small signature at top of f.e.p. Rear hinge cracked.
Industrial History

Inventory No.12345 Author: not given.
Bronte Society Transactions. Part 92 of the Society's Publications, No. 2 of Volume 18
Published 1982 The Keighley Printers Ltd (Keighley) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Original card covers. Contains: Visick, Mary. The Last of Gondal.; Lane, Margaret. Second Literary Lunchon: The Brontes go to London.; Pollard, Professor Arthur. The Seton-Gordon Bronte Letters.
Bronte

Inventory No.12223 Author: not given.
Blackpool Grand Theatre 1894-1994 Centenary Appeal
Published 1994 The Theatre Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
Appeal brochure. pp. 16
Blackpool Local History

Inventory No.12222 Author: not given.
Safeguarding the Past, Facing the Future. Gaiety Theatre Douglas, Isle of Man. The Friends if the Gaiety Theatre Ninetieth Anniversary Appeal
Published 1990 The Theatre Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Appeal brochure produced by the friends. pp. 16
Douglas Local History

Inventory No.11962 Author: not given.
Sexuality : A Reader
Published 1987 Virago (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 086068802x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Sexuality Feminism Women

Inventory No.11939 Author: not given.
The Grandorder of Water Rats, Millennium Ball, a Dickens of a Ball! At Grosvenor House London on Sunday 26th November 2000, King Rat Roy Hudd
Published 2000 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Published for the annual shindig.
Theatre Water Rats

Inventory No.11859 Author: not given.
Methods of Test for Textiles. B.S. Handbook 11
Published 1949 British Standards Institution (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Good working/reading copy. Pocket on inside of rear board, empty, but nothing listed on contents page.

Inventory No.11702 Author: not given.
Tristan and Iseult. An Ancient Tale of Love and Fate
Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Ex-library withlimited marking. Endpaper removed. Boards rubbed and grubby. Hinges cracked. Contents clean and all 8 colour plates present and are not stamped. A reading copy only.

Inventory No.11690 Author: not given.
The Quiet Room
Published Snorre (Stavanger, Norway) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 8291502129 Size:16mo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3

Inventory No.11505 Author: not given.
The Ricardian Journal of the Richard III Society volume XIV 2004
Published 2004 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
English History King Richard III Third

Inventory No.10803 Author: not given.
The Golden Budget for Girls
Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Inscription on f.f.e.p.
Children's

Inventory No.10740 Author: not given.
The Changing Face of Preston
Published 1984 Harris Museum and Art Gallery (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
69 photographs with text description.
Lancashire Preston Local History

Inventory No.10712 Author: not given.
Domesday Book: Cheshire: Including Lancashire, Cumbria and North Wales.
Published 1978 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331390 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Cheshire Lancashire Cumbria North Wales Local History Family History genealogyGenealogy

Inventory No.10693 Author: not given.
The Hidden Places of Yorkshire and Humberside
Published 1990 Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1871815967 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5

Inventory No.9683 Author: not given.
Those Dark Satanic Mills. An Illustrated Record of the Industrial Revolution in South Lancashire
Published 1985 Wigan Record Office Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0950764302 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy Topgraphy

Inventory No.9520 Author: not given.
Penguins Progress 1935-1960
Published 1960 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
Published on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of Penguin Books. A very clean, tight and bright copy.
Publishing

Inventory No.9278 Author: not given.
Oban Official Guide. The Charing Cross of the Highlands
Published John Menzies & Co. (Glasgow.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Card covers a little rubbed and dusty. Staples rusting. No date, front cover shows view over rooftops and bay in blue and black. Contents very clean and with numerous photographs.
Scotland Oban History Local Topography

Inventory No.9119 Author: not given.
The Doctor's Wife
Published 1878 John and Robert Maxwell (London) Type:
Edition:Stereotyped Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Poor Price: £8
Boards and spine very grubby and worn. Spine split and torn. Front hinge broke. Binding loose. Lacks endpapers. Reading copy.
Victorian Literature Yellowback

Inventory No.8864 Author: not given.
Stamford High School, Ashton - Under - Lyne, 1932-1982. a Record of Fifty Years
Published 1982 The School (Ashton-Under-Lyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Light biro mark on rear cover.
Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8852 Author: not given.
The Borough of Pendle Prestige Guide
Published The British Publishing Company Limited (Gloucester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
No date but refers to 1968 on page 23.
Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.7202 Author: not given.
A Creative Century: Selections from the Twentieth Century Collections at the University of Texas
Published 1970 University of Texas (Austin) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size: Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Catalogue of exhibition held in November,1964 at the University of Texas

Inventory No.6617 Author: not given.
Rawtenstall Cricket Club 1886-1986; Centenary Souvenir Brochure
Published Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951153609 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Sign of label removal, topright corner of front cover.
Lancashire Sport Cricket History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4690 Author: not given.
British Regional Geology Northern England.
Published 1971 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (London.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Covers worn and bumped. Previous owners name on front cover and ffep. Numerous illustrations and fold out plates, complete.
Geology

Page last updated 18.38 on Wednesday, 25 August 2010, by Michael Compton.