|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.16050 | Author: Waite, Alison | ||
Exploring the Yorkshire Ouse |
|||
| Published 1987 Countryside Publications. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861572696 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| nice clean copy | |||
| Rivers North Yorkshire North Riding East Yorkshire East Riding Ouse | |||
| Inventory No.10419 | Author: Walker, J. E. S. | ||
Hull and East Riding Clocks and Watches and Their London Origins Including a Directory of Their Makers Before 1900 |
|||
| Published 1982 Hornsea Museum. (Hornsea, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950795615 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16395 | Author: Walker, W. Foot | ||
The Walls and Gates of Hull |
|||
| Published 1981 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Reprinted from Humberside, the magazine of theHull literary Club vol. XVI no.1 This is a photocopied reprint. | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16391 | Author: Watkin, J. R.; Whitwell, J. B. | ||
Changing Faces Man in Humberside from the Stone Age to AD 1500 |
|||
| Published Humberside County Council | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0904451305 | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2 | ||
| 62pp. | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Humberside Hull Local History Archaeology | |||
| Inventory No.6621 | Author: Weddall, G. E [edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish of Howden, Co. York. Part II. Vol. II, 1543 - 1702. Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume XXIV |
|||
| Published 1905 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £24 | ||
| Wrapper chipped and torn round edges. Most pages uncut, therefore untidy around the edges. Contents very clean, bright and tight. | |||
| Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Howden East Riding History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15974 | Author: White, Col. W. Lambert. Compiled By; Lock, Major F. H. Edited By | ||
Records of the East Yorkshire Volunteer Force (1914-1919) |
|||
| Published 1920 Eastern Morning and Hull News Co., Ltd (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £70 | ||
| In the top corner of the inside of the front board is an address label 1.5 by 4 cms. Included is a presentation letter for service with the ERVF signed by the compiler and dated 1920. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16436 | Author: Whitehouse, John | ||
Cottingham's Care of Its Poor to 1834 |
|||
| Published 1970 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| 19pp. Cottingham Local History Series: No. 1 | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16372 | Author: Whitehouse, John | ||
Cottingham Past and Present |
|||
| Published 1972 Cottingham Local History Society (Cottingham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Stapled Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| 23 photographs with text description. Cottingham Local History Series: No. 2. | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16371 | Author: Whitehouse, John | ||
A Short History of Cottingham |
|||
| Published 1979 The Parochial Church Council (Cottingham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Stapled Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| pp. 44. Illustrated. | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Cottingham Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10445 | Author: Whittaker, F. Garth | ||
Edward Marsden: The Story of a Company |
|||
| Published 1978 EP Publishing (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715812599 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £12 | ||
| green cloth with gilt titling to front and spine. Presentation copy "Percy, with best wishes Garth" on f.f.e.p. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 67. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.16397 | Author: Wildridge, T. Tindall | ||
The Arms of the Town of Kingston-upon-Hull |
|||
| Published 1980 Malet Lambert Local History Reprints (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Originally published 1887. This is a photocopied reprint. 13pp. | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7977 | Author: Wildridge, T. Tindall | ||
The Hull Letters Printed from a Collection of Original Documents Found Among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull, 1884, During the Progress of the Work Indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I. Until His Imprisonment 1625-1646 |
|||
| Published 1886 Wildridge and Company (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £35 | ||
| Original maroon boards with gilt decoration and titling to spine. Boards worn on edges and corners. Spine rubbed and front hinge split half the length. Front hinge cracked. Signature and date of Historian/Author J. R. Heathcote on reverse of f.f.e.p. Autograph of author mounted on title page. Internally very clean and bright. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10376 | Author: Wilkinson, Alan | ||
From Corner Shop to Corner Shop in Five Generations : A History of William Jackson and Son Plc |
|||
| Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167659 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Hull Shops William Jackson Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16444 | Author: Wilkinson, Penny | ||
That's Entertainment |
|||
| Published 1989 Hull City Museums & Art Galleries | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0904490157 | Size:Square | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, nice clean copy | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Local History Hull | |||
| Inventory No.15259 | Author: Wilson, R.; Collinson, G. A. | ||
East York Volunteer Infantry 1859-1908 |
|||
| Published 1982 Fineprint (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Square | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Owner's address sticker inside front cover, nice clean copy otherwise | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Volunteer Infantry Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.16493 | Author: Woodward, Donald | ||
Trafalgar: 21 October 1805. A Hull Man's Account of the Battle |
|||
| Published 2005 Hull Trinity House | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0904775585 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Hull East Yorkshire East Riding History Battle Trafalgar | |||
| Inventory No.16410 | Author: Woodward, Donald | ||
Descriptions of East Yorkshire : Leland to Defoe |
|||
| Published 1985 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0900349395 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Name inside front cover, 39 (no. in series) in tiny letters on front, nice clean copy otherwise | |||
| East Riding Yorkshire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.17631 | Author: Wrigglesworth, Edmund | ||
Brown's Illustrated Guide to Hull |
|||
| Published 1972 EP Publishing (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0854098321 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.16419 | Author: Wright, Ann | ||
Folk Lore of Holderness |
|||
| Published 1978 Hedon and District Local History Society (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946289425 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Name inside front cover, clean otherwise | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Holderness Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.15283 | Author: Wright, Trevelyan | ||
Voices of Hull Real Life Stories from the Hull City Play |
|||
| Published 1992 Humberside Leisure Services (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0904451526 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| East Riding Yorkshire Hull Play Drama | |||