|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.1519 | Author: Wacher, J. S. | ||
Excavations at Brough-On-Humber 1958-1961 |
|||
| Published 1969 The Society of Antiquaries (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £11 | ||
| Worn and faded. Ex-library with stamps. Otherwise a good clean tight copy. Extra postage will be requested as book weighs nearly 2kg | |||
| Brough Humber Hull East Riding Yorkshire Local History Archaeology Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10442 | Author: Waite, Alison | ||
Exploring the Yorkshire Ouse |
|||
| Published 1987 Countryside Publications. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861572696 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire North Riding East Yorkshire East Riding Ouse | |||
| Inventory No.10419 | Author: Walker, J. E. S. | ||
Hull and East Riding Clocks and Watches and Their London Origins Including a Directory of Their Makers Before 1900 |
|||
| Published 1982 Hornsea Museum. (Hornsea, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950795615 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10460 | Author: Ward, Margaret | ||
The Leybournes. A Family History Spanning Ten Centuries |
|||
| Published 2001 The Author (Nether Poppleton, York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| pp.132. plus pedigrees. | |||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Nafferton Driffield Local History Laybourne Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6621 | Author: Weddall, G. E [edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish of Howden, Co. York. Part II. Vol. II, 1543 - 1702. Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume XXIV |
|||
| Published 1905 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Wrapper chipped and torn round edges. Most pages uncut, therefore untidy around the edges. Contents very clean, bright and tight. | |||
| Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Howden East Riding History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6620 | Author: Weddall, G. E [edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish of Howden, Co. York. Part I. Vol. I, 1543 - 1659. Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Volume XXI |
|||
| Published 1904 Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Wrappers chipped and torn round edges. Most pages uncut, therefore untidy around the edges. Contents very clean, bright and tight. | |||
| Yorkshire Parish Register Registers Archaeological Society Howden East Riding History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10445 | Author: Whittaker, F. Garth | ||
Edward Marsden: The Story of a Company |
|||
| Published 1978 EP Publishing (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715812599 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £12 | ||
| green cloth with gilt titling to front and spine. Presentation copy "Percy, with best wishes Garth" on f.f.e.p. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 67. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7977 | Author: Wildridge, T. Tindall | ||
The Hull Letters Printed from a Collection of Original Documents Found Among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull, 1884, During the Progress of the Work Indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I. Until His Imprisonment 1625-1646 |
|||
| Published 1886 Wildridge and Company (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £35 | ||
| Original maroon boards with gilt decoration and titling to spine. Boards worn on edges and corners. Spine rubbed and front hinge split half the length. Front hinge cracked. Signature and date of Historian/Author J. R. Heathcote on reverse of f.f.e.p. Autograph of author mounted on title page. Internally very clean and bright. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10376 | Author: Wilkinson, Alan | ||
From Corner Shop to Corner Shop in Five Generations : A History of William Jackson and Son Plc |
|||
| Published 1994 Hutton Press (Beverley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872167659 | Size:Square | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| East Riding East Yorkshire Hull Shops William Jackson Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9381 | Author: Willis, Jerome | ||
The Last Adventurers. The Story of the Lives of Trawlermen from Hull and Grimsby Who Sail Their Small Craft Far Into Northern Latitudes in the Eternal Quest for Fish |
|||
| Published 1937 Hurst and Blackett (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £25 | ||
| Cloth rubbed and bumped on corners. Spine a little faded. Illustrated with b&w photographs. | |||
| Yorkshire Hull Grimsby East Riding Trawlermen History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10064 | Author: Wilson, Vernon | ||
East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire. British Regional Geology |
|||
| Published 1958 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixth Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little grubby. Pages thumbed. All illustrations present. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Geology | |||
| Inventory No.5935 | Author: Woodcock, Rev. Henry | ||
Piety Among the Peasantry: Being Sketches of Primitive Methodism on the Yorkshire Wolds |
|||
| Published 1889 Joseph Toulson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £48 | ||
| Boards and spine are worn and grubby. Hinges slightly weak. Contents clean and bright. | |||
| Yorkshire East Riding Wolds Nonconformity Methodism Religion Local History Genealogy | |||