IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of West Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.12389 Author: Lang, Rev. C. G.
Church and Town for Fifty Years (1841-1891). A Memorial of the Festival Holden in the Parish Church of Leeds, July 12th-19th, 1891
Published 1891 Richard Jackson (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £30
Original blue decorated cloth, gilt. All edges red. Engraved frontispiece. Fold out colour facimile of document. Title page starting to detatch from frontispiece by 1cm at bottom.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.20934 Author: Laurence, Alastair
Horsforth History Guides No. 1 North Horsforth
Published 1984 Horsforth Village Publications (Horsforth) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Name inside front cover, clean copy otherwise
West Yorkshire West Riding Horsforth Leeds Family History Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.20692 Author: Laurence, Alastair; Illustrator: Watkins, Roger
Otley Chevin a Landscape History
Published 2006 The Author (Moss, Norway) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
West Yorkshire Leeds Otley Landscape Local History Topography

Inventory No.13747 Author: Leach, Trevor M.
Trams and Buses of Keighley in Old Photographs
Published 1999 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860671542 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £6
West Yorkshire West Riding Keighley Local History

Inventory No.19315 Author: Ledgard, R. S.
An Abridged and Dubious History of Haworth
Published 2007 Bobtail Press (Haworth.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780951101384 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
pp.40. Illustrated with photographs and sketches. A very nice clean copy.
West Yorkshire West Riding Haworth Local History

Inventory No.21936 Author: Ledgard, Stan
Forgotten Villages: Raggalds, Mountain and West Scholes
Published 2009 Bobtail Press (Haworth.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9780951101391 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £25
Lovely clean copy of unusual title
West Yorkshire Bradford Queensbury Thornton Clayton Raggalds Mountain West Scholes Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.21732 Author: Lee, Joseph
Guide and History of Leeds
Published Arthur Wigley (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £7.5
Original colour printed card covers, rubbed on edges and spine. Illustrated with plates, sketches and folding map. pp. 146.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Local History

Inventory No.18995 Author: Lennon, Patricia; Joy, David
Grand Memories : The Life and Times of the Grand Theatre and Opera House, Leeds
Published 2006 Great Northern Books Ltd (Ilkley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1905080204 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Grand Theatre History West Yorkshire Leeds Local History

Inventory No.20549 Author: Lewis, Brian; Dyke, Mel; Clayton, Ian
Wash in the Calder, Rinse in the Aire : The Aire and Calder Navigation: Wakefield to Knottingley
Published 1994 Yorkshire Arts Circus (Castleford.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1898311056 Size:Landscape: Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding River Aire River Calder

Inventory No.21663 Author: Liddington, Jill
Presenting the Past: Anne Lister of Halifax, 1791-1840
Published 1994 Pennine Pens (Hebden Bridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1873378025 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
Spine faded but nice clean copy
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Anne Lister

Inventory No.20774 Author: Linstrum, Derek
West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture
Published 1978 Lund Humphries. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853314101 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £40
Nice clean copy
West Yorkshire West Riding Architecture Local History

Inventory No.14418 Author: Linstrum, Derek
West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture
Published 1978 Lund Humphries. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0853314640 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £25
Slight reading crease to spine otherwise near fine
West Yorkshire West Riding Architecture Local History

Inventory No.18712 Author: Lister, Derek A. J.
Bradford Born and Bred Growing Up in the 1940s and '50s
Published 2008 Bank House Books (New Romney) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904408413 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:New Price: £20
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.20771 Author: Lister, Richard C.
A Rare Survival the Loyal Georgean Society, Halifax, 1779-2009
Published 2009 The Loyal Georgean Society (Halifax) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £24
Nice copy of scarce item
West Yorkshire Calderdale Halifax Local History Friendly Societies Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10148 Author: Lockwood, Ernest
Colne Valley Folk the Romance and Enterprise of a Textile Stronghold
Published 1936 Heath Cranton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £20
Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions.Pictorial d/w is chipped with slight loss but it is most unusual to find a copy in d/w.
West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Colne Valley Local History Family History Genealogy Textile History

Inventory No.18214 Author: Lodge, Eric
Yorkshire Walks Around Bradford. Being a Description of Thirty Country Walks Accessible from Bradford, Together with Route Maps
Published 1947 Arthur Wigley (Leeds) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Pictorial card cover. Covers a little darkened. A nice clean copy.
West Riding West Yorkshire Bradford Walking Rambling

Inventory No.21536 Author: Lodge, P. D. Compiled By
150 for 3. A Brief History of Thornton Cricket Club, 1853-2003
Published 2003 The Author (Thornton, Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers/ Plastic Spine
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £15
48 pages. Looks unread.
West Yorkshire Bradford Local History

Inventory No.17726 Author: Lonsdale, Ralph
A Boyhood in Woodend
Published North-East Windhill Community Association (Windhill, Shipley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
40pp.
West Yorkshire West Riding Windhill Shipley Bradford Local History

Inventory No.18624 Author: Lonsdale, Ralph; Lonsdale, Iris
Yesterday's Windhill
Published North-East Windhill Community Association (Windhill, Shipley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
48pp.Remains of owner's sticker inside, clean copy, slightly faded
West Yorkshire West Riding Windhill Shipley Bradford Local History

Inventory No.11376 Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by]
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1667 to 1695. Seventh and Eighth Books. Seventh Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1667-1680. Eighth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1680-1695. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume X
Published 1901 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread and is a handsome looking volume.
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society

Page last updated 18.41 on Monday, 13 May 2013, by Michael Compton.