|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.10384 | Author: Lamplough, E. | ||
Hull and Yorkshire Frescoes: a Poetical Year-book of "Specimen Days" |
|||
| Published 1888 Printed for Private Circulation By Charles Henry Barnwell (Hull) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Limited Edition. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £25 | ||
| Original bevelled blue cloth decorated in black and gilt. No. 163 of 400 copies. Signed on half title page. Previous owners name/date on f.e.p. A little rubbed but still a very bright copy. | |||
| East Yorkshire East Riding Hull | |||
| Inventory No.9981 | Author: Lane-Poole, Stanley | ||
North-West and By North: Irish Hills and English Dales |
|||
| Published 1903 Hodges, Figgis & Co., Ltd (Dublin.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £12 | ||
| Boards worn and rubbed. Previous owners address label on f.e.p. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding History Local Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10605 | Author: Langdale, Thomas | ||
A Topographical Dictionary of Yorkshire Containing the Names of All Thetowns, Villages, Hamlets, Gentlemen's Seats, &c. In the County of York ... |
|||
| Published 1822 J. Langdale (Northallerton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £85 | ||
| Bookplate on fep, ffep has corresponding mark where plate seems to have stuck to it then been pulled apart.Front hinge has been repaired. Inscription dated 1889 on verso of ffep. and same name written at top of titlepage. Table of distances included. | |||
| Inventory No.11018 | Author: Laurence, Alastair | ||
A History of Menston and Hawksworth |
|||
| Published 1991 Smith Settle (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071751 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| West Yorkshire Menston Hawksworth Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7023 | Author: Lavin, J. C. & G. T. D. Wilmore | ||
The West Yorkshire Plant Atlas |
|||
| Published 1994 City of Bradford Metropolitan Council (Bradford.and London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0907734391 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £15 | ||
| Botany Plants | |||
| Inventory No.5500 | Author: Law, Margaret C. D. | ||
The Story of Bradford |
|||
| Published 1972 S. R. Publishers Ltd (Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0854097430 | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Yorkshire West Bradford History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6422 | Author: Lawrance, N. A. H. Ed. | ||
Fasti Parochiales Vol. III, Deanery of Dickering |
|||
| Published 1967 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £16 | ||
| Yorkshire Dickering East Riding Genealogy Topography Local Family History | |||
| Inventory No.2423 | Author: Lawrance, N. A. H. Ed. | ||
Fasti Parochiales Vol. V Deanery of Buckrose. |
|||
| Published 1985 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. (Leeds.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Continues the notes on the advowsons of churches and the lists of parochial incumbents within the diocese of York before the 1660 Restoration. | |||
| Yorkshire Buckrose East Riding Genealogy Topography Local Family History | |||
| Inventory No.10590 | Author: Lawrence, Heather | ||
Yorkshire Pots and Potteries |
|||
| Published 1974 David & Charles. (Newton Abbot.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715366637 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Some marks on ffep, otherwise very good copy | |||
| Yorkshire Pottery Ceramics | |||
| Inventory No.10244 | Author: Lawson-Tancred, Sir Thomas | ||
Records of a Yorkshire Manor |
|||
| Published 1937 Edward Arnold (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £75 | ||
| Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Dust wrapper has two small splash marks on front and is price clipped. pp. xii, 384 including the six maps. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Aldborough Boroughbridge History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.4039 | Author: Leach, Arthur Francis | ||
Early Yorkshire Schools. Volume II. Pontefract. Howden. Northallerton. Acaster. Rotherham. Giggleswick. Sedbergh. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Vol. XXXIII for the Year 1903 |
|||
| Published 1903 Yorkshire Archaeological Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket | Price: £30 | ||
| Bookplate on fep. | |||
| North Yorkshire South Yorkshire West Yorkshire East Riding Archaeology Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10305 | Author: Leach, Trevor M. | ||
Twopenny Single to Starbeck Early Public Transport in the Harrogate Area the Origins of the West Yorkshire Road Car Company Ltd |
|||
| Published 2000 West Yorkshire Information Service (Keighley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950786527 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Harrogat North Yorkshire West Yorkshire Road Car Transport History Buses Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11070 | Author: Leadman, Alex D. H. | ||
The Battle of Marston Moor: The Battle of Wakefield |
|||
| Published | Type: | ||
| Edition:Extract from | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Extract from ?. Pages 287 to 347 and 348 to 360. | |||
| Yorkshire York Marston Moor Wakefield Civil War Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11120 | Author: Leather, A. David | ||
The Walker's Guide to Mid-Wharfedale and the Washburn Valley |
|||
| Published 1996 Smith Settle (Otley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1858250609 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued | Price: £5.5 | ||
| North Yorkshire Wharfedale Washburn Walking rambling ENGLAND_GUIDEBOOKS TRAILS WALKING | |||
| Inventory No.11884 | Author: Leather, A.David | ||
Wharfedale, the Walkers Guide to |
|||
| Published 1991 Smith Settle (Otley) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870071700 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Name and walk comments on endpapers. | |||
| North Yorkshire Wharfedale Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.11481 | Author: Lee, Brian | ||
Exploring the Yorkshire Dales Scenery and Structure of the Yorkshire Dales |
|||
| Published 1987 Countryside Publications. (Chorley.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0861571916 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Small ownership sticker inside front cover and name written on bottom edge, otherwise as new | |||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.10626 | Author: Lee, Jeffrey A. | ||
Around Historic Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 1978 Midas Books. (Tunbridge Wells.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0859361098 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Local History Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10127 | Author: Lee, John A. | ||
Todmorden and the Great War, 1914-1918 |
|||
| Published 1922 Waddington & Sons (Todmorden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Smartly rebound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, original motif laid on front board. | |||
| West Yorkshire Lancashire Todmorden WWI World War I History Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7431 | Author: Leeds City Council | ||
A Guide to Leeds |
|||
| Published 1961 Pyramid Press Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Bound on blue cloth with gilt titling to front and spine. Splash stain to front board. Together with original letter from the Lord Mayor of Leeds Alderman Mrs. Lillian Hammond. Very heavy postage at cost £5.31. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9154 | Author: Leeming, Glenda; Illustrator: Simon Warner and Howard Beck, Photographers | ||
Bronte Country |
|||
| Published 1988 Brian Trodd Publishing House (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 185361002x | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Bronte Haworth Yorkshire | |||
| Inventory No.10060 | Author: Lees, Frederic Arnold | ||
The Flora of West Yorkshire with a Sketch of the Climatology and Lithology in Connection Therewith |
|||
| Published 1978 EP Publishing (East Ardsley, Wakefield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0715813390 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £6 | ||
| Book slightly rubbed but nice and clean, d/w creased on back corner with closed tear. | |||
| West Yorkshire Flowers Plants Flora Botany West Riding | |||
| Inventory No.9616 | Author: Lewis, Dulcie | ||
Down the Yorkshire Pan. a Nostalgic Look Back to the Good Old Days in North Yorkshire |
|||
| Published 2000 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853066451 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/None as Issued. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Illustrated with numerous photographs. pp. 112. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10254 | Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed | ||
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales |
|||
| Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket | Price: £20 | ||
| Spine starting to detach otherwise good clean copy | |||
| Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills North Yorkshire North Riding | |||
| Inventory No.4095 | Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed | ||
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales |
|||
| Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £30 | ||
| Spine worn attop and bottom and some foxing inside but nice and tight.Inscription. | |||
| North Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills | |||
| Inventory No.4044 | Author: Leyland, John; Illustrator: Dawson, Alfred and Lancelot Speed | ||
The Yorkshire Coast and the Cleveland Hills and Dales |
|||
| Published 1892 Seeley and Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Cloth Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £28 | ||
| Damp stains to boards and some foxing inside but nice and tight. Bookplate on fep. | |||
| North Yorkshire Topography Coast Dales Cleveland Hills | |||
| Inventory No.4342 | Author: Lincoln, E. F. | ||
The Heritage of Yorkshire (The County Heritage Series) |
|||
| Published 1967 Oldbourne. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Yorkshire History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8281 | Author: Lindley, Pamela [transcribed by]; Preston, Cyril [edited by] | ||
The Parish Register of Wadworth. 1575-1837. Vol. CLXII |
|||
| Published 1997 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish Register Section | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902122797 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Yorkshire South Wadworth History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10246 | Author: Linskill, Mary | ||
Tales of the North Riding |
|||
| Published 1893 Richard Bentley and Son (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Original black blind stamped cloth with gilt decoration and title to spine. Decorated endpapers. A little light spotting to page edges. pp. 463. | |||
| North Yorkshire North Riding | |||
| Inventory No.10510 | Author: Linstrum, Derek | ||
West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture |
|||
| Published 1978 Lund Humphries. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853314640 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £45 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.10084 | Author: Linstrum, Derek | ||
Towers and Colonnades : The Architecture of Cuthbert Brodrick |
|||
| Published 1999 The Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd. (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1870737113 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| CLASSICISM IN ARCHITECTURE ARCHITECTS_BIOGRAPHY Brodrick | |||
| Inventory No.9517 | Author: Linstrum, Derek | ||
Historic Architecture of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1969 Oriel Press Limited. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853620563 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.8501 | Author: Linstrum, Derek | ||
Historic Architecture of Leeds |
|||
| Published 1969 Oriel Press Limited. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853620563 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Yorkshire West Riding History Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.9646 | Author: Livett, Ronald, G. C. [edited by] | ||
The Parish Register of kildwick-in-Craven, IV. [Vols. VII and VIII (in part)] Baptisms - March 1744-April 1789, Marriages - March 1744-March 1754, Burials - March 1744-June 1771 |
|||
| Published 1932 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £35 | ||
| Original wrappers a little worn. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Craven History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.9645 | Author: Livett,ronald G. C. [edited by] | ||
The Parish Registers of St. Andrew's, Kildwick-in-Craven. Part III. Vols IV, V and VI. Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, September 1678-March 1743 |
|||
| Published 1922 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £35 | ||
| Wrappers chipped, worn and torn. Some pages uncut. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kildwick Craven History Local Family Genealogy Register | |||
| Inventory No.10148 | Author: Lockwood, Ernest | ||
Colne Valley Folk the Romance and Enterprise of a Textile Stronghold |
|||
| Published 1936 Heath Cranton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £45 | ||
| Very nice clean copy with no inscriptions.Pictorial d/w is chipped with slight loss but it is most unusual to find a copy in d/w. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Kirklees Huddersfield Colne Valley Local History Family History Genealogy Textile History | |||
| Inventory No.4463 | Author: Lockwood, P. H. | ||
Storm and Sunshine in the Dales |
|||
| Published 1898 Elliot Stock. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £14.5 | ||
| Preface by H. G. Hart. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Lacks ffep.Spine worn and faded otherwise very nice, clean and tight. | |||
| Yorkshire Dales | |||
| Inventory No.11115 | Author: Lodge, Eric | ||
A Wharfedale Village Being a Detailed Study of the History of Burnsall and Thorpe-cum-Montem from the Earliest Times |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author (Burnsall) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £30 | ||
| North Yorkshire Wharfedale Burnsall Thorpe Cum Montem Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10965 | Author: Long, Peter | ||
The Hidden Inns of Yorkshire : Including the Yorkshire Dales and Moors |
|||
| Published 2003 Travel Publishing (Aldermaston) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1904434061 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Yorkshire Pubs Inns | |||
| Inventory No.6563 | Author: Long, W. Harwood | ||
A Survey of the Agriculture of Yorkshire. County Agricultural Surveys No. 6 |
|||
| Published 1969 Royal Agricultural Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Boards a little rubbed at edges. Dust wrapper grubby and price clipped. | |||
| Yorkshire Agriculture History | |||
| Inventory No.6580 | Author: Longbotham, Arthur t | ||
Prehistoric Remains in Barkisland |
|||
| Published (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Half-Leather, Marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £18 | ||
| Boards very worn, spine has disappeared so endpapers are holding together. Internal contents and plates very clean. Name and stamp on f.e.p. | |||
| Yorkshire Halifax Barkisland History | |||
| Inventory No.11529 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Rothwell Co. York. Part III. 1763-1812 Baptisms and Burials. Index. Vols. XXVII-34-LI. |
|||
| Published The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £40 | ||
| Original wrappers worn, torn with some loss, grubby. Pages untrimmed and some uncut. | |||
| Yorkshire West Riding Rothwell Carlton with Lofthouse Middleton Oulton with Woodlesford Thorpe Leeds Wakefield Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11379 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1722 to 1757. Eleventh and Twelfth Books, Eleventh Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1722-11734. Twelfth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1735-1757. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume XX |
|||
| Published 1914 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread and is a handsome looking volume. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society | |||
| Inventory No.11378 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1612 to 1639. Third and Fourth Books, Third Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1612-1619. Fourth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1619-1639. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume III |
|||
| Published 1895 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread and is a handsome looking volume. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society | |||
| Inventory No.11377 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1695 to 1722. Ninth and Tenth Books, Ninth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1695-1713. Tenth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1713-1722. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume XIII |
|||
| Published 1909 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread and is a handsome looking volume. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society Armley Chapel Hunslet Chapel | |||
| Inventory No.11376 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1667 to 1695. Seventh and Eighth Books. Seventh Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1667-1680. Eighth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1680-1695. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume X |
|||
| Published 1901 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread and is a handsome looking volume. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society | |||
| Inventory No.11375 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Leeds from 1639 to 1667. Fifth and Sixth Books. Fifth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1639-1653. Sixth Book, Baptisms; Marriages; Burials, 1653-1667. Thoresby Society Publication, Volume VII |
|||
| Published 1897 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Ex library in library binding. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Label on endpaper and a few stamps in text. Looks as if unread mand is a handsome looking volume. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Parish Registers Local History Family History Genealogy Thoresby Society | |||
| Inventory No.9642 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Transcribed and Edited by] | ||
The Register of the Parish Church of Addingham, Co. York. 1612-1812. Vol. LXVI |
|||
| Published 1920 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £40 | ||
| Original wrappers worn and chipped. Front cover starting to detach. Pages untrimmed and some uncut. | |||
| West Yorkshire West Riding Addingham Beamsley History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8274 | Author: Lumb, George Denison. [Transcribed and Edited by] | ||
The Registers of the Parish Church of Kilburn, Co. York. 1600-1812. Vol. LXI |
|||
| Published 1918 The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:G+ | Price: £30 | ||
| Original wrappers worn and chipped. Pages untrimmed and some uncut. | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding Kilburn History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.5024 | Author: Lyons, David; Illustrator: David Lyons | ||
The Leeds and Liverpool Canal: A Photographic Journey |
|||
| Published 1977 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0860670244 | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Top corners of pages 5/6, 7/8 torn. An uncommon title with excellent black and white photographs. | |||
| Leeds Liverpool Canal Canals Photographs Photography Yorkshire Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.8411 | Author: Lyth, John | ||
Glimpses of Early Methodism in York and Surrounding District |
|||
| Published 1885 William Sessions Limited (York.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £45 | ||
| Original decorated boards and spine. Boards a little rubbed with signs of damp stain on bottom front/rear corner. Spine faded with wear to top and bottom. Hinges cracked. Black endpapers show signs of label removal. Internal contents very clean and bright. Illustrated. | |||
| Yorkshire North Riding York Methodism Religion History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||