IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.10471 Author: Narramore, Colin; Turner, Patricia
Northallerton in Old Picture Postcards Volume 1 Including Romanby and Brompton
Published 1994 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:Fourth Edition ISBN: 9028822909 Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £8
Near fine except previous owners address label on inside of front cover. Introduction, with 88 b&w photographs.
North Yorkshire North Riding North Allerton Romanby Brompton Local History

Inventory No.10748 Author: Naruhito (photographer); Howard, Nicholas
Costume at Castle Howard
Published 1975 Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950254525 Size:Square Quarto Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + Price: £5
Some small marks on front board
Costume Castle Howard North Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.3587 Author: Neal, David S.
Excavations on the Roman Villa at Beadlam, Yorkshire Yorkshire Archaeological Report No. 2
Published 1996 Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Roman Antiquities Section (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902122770 Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Jacket Price: £18
North Yorkshire Archaeology Beadlam Roman Helmsley Malton

Inventory No.7805 Author: Neal, James; Neal, Sebastian
Paintings of Hull
Published 2000 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902709098 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. Price: £15
Previous owners signature and date on inside of front cover.
ART DRAWING PAINTING INDIVIDUAL ARTIST Yorkshire East Riding Hull

Inventory No.7963 Author: Neave, David
East Riding Friendly Societies
Published 1988 East Yorkshire Local History Society Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900349417 Size:8vo Binding:A5 Booklet.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £6
ECONOMICS Yorkshire East Riding History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10409 Author: Neave, David and Susan
Bridlington: An Introduction to Its History and Buildings
Published 2000 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1858251370 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £12
Pages affected by damp, text and illustrations clear. A good reading/working copy. pp. 139.
East Yorkshire East Riding Bridlington Local History Architecture

Inventory No.9827 Author: Neave, David; Neave, Susan
East Riding Chapels and Meeting Houses
Published 1990 East Yorkshire Local History Society (Hornsea, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900349441 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £7.5
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.11753 Author: Neave, David; Turnbull, Deborah
Landscaped Parks and Gardens of East Yorkshire, 1700-1830
Published 1992 Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951396617 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Yorkshire East Riding Local History Family History Parks Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10235 Author: Neesam, M. G.
Harrogate Great Chronicle, 1332-1841 in Two Parts. Part One: Early Harrogate, 1332 -1841. Part Two: Source Materials and Bibliography
Published 2005 Carnegie Publishing (Lancaster) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1859361455 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £25
Numerous illustrations. includes CD in rear pocket. pp. xxxiii, 414.
North Yorkshire North Riding Harrogate Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11472 Author: Nelson, Roger; Illustrator: The Author and Norman Duerden [photographer]
A Dales Naturalist
Published 1993 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680580 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £5
North Yorkshire Natural History

Inventory No.8470 Author: Newbery, Maggie
Picking Up Threads: Reminiscences of a Bradford Mill Girl
Published 1993 Bradford Libraries (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907734375 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Spine faded but nice and clean.
AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL Yorkshire West Riding Bradford History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9410 Author: Newboult, F. J
Abe Clegg in War Time
Published Wm. Byles & Sons (Bradford, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £15
Covers a little rubbed. Corners bumped. Spine worn at head.
Yorkshire Novel Dialect

Inventory No.11765 Author: Newland, Anna
The Yorkshire Dales Photographs By E. A. Bowness, Norman Duerden, Davis Tarn
Published 1999 Siena (Bath.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0752529307 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £15
Yorkshire Dales Photographs

Inventory No.11078 Author: Newman, Leslie A.
Highways in the Byways. The Story of Pilgrimage in John Wesley's Steps
Published 1945 Epworth Press (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £10
Yorkshire Evangelism Nonconformity

Inventory No.10199 Author: Newman, P. R.
Moor Monkton and Its People 1600 to 1916. Aspects of the Social and Economic History of a Township in the Ainsty of York
Published 1982 Moor Monkton Village History Committee (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £15
pp. 140 plus 13 full page plates.
Yorkshire York Local History

Inventory No.10423 Author: Nicholson, John
Folk Lore of East Yorkshire
Published 1890 Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £30
Original olive green cloth, black decoration and gilt titling to spine. Light rubbing corners and head and tail of spine. pp. xviii, 168.
East Yorkshire East Riding Folk Lore Local History

Inventory No.4072 Author: Nicholson, John; Illustrator: Meek, Geo.
Beacons of East Yorkshire
Published 1887 Printed for the Author By T. Holderness, "Observer" Office, Driffield Type:
Edition:Limited Edition. ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £55
No. 38 of one hundred copies printed. Boards marked and spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Inscription on reverse of ffep. Front hinge a little weak. Small crayon marks on margin of one page of text. Good copy of scarce item.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History Dimlington Holme Hunsley Patrington Rudston Speeton Halifax Beacons Family History Topography Genealogy

Inventory No.11312 Author: North Yorkshire Federations of Women's Institutes
North Yorkshire Within Living Memory
Published 1995 Newbury: Countryside Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853063754 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4
Illustrated with photographs and drawings. pp. 255
Cumbria Lake District Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9605 Author: North Yorkshire Federations of Women's Institutes
North Yorkshire Within Living Memory
Published 1995 Newbury: Countryside Books and NYFWI, York and Ripon. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1853063754 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4.75
Illustrated with photographs and drawings. pp. 254.
North Yorkshire North Riding Local History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9012 Author: Norway, Arthur H; Illustrator: Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson
Highways and Byways in Yorkshire
Published 1903 Macmillan & Co (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Spine faded. Spotting to endpapers. t.e.g. Pages untrimmed. Map present.
Yorkshire History Local History Topography

Page last updated 20.48 on Monday, 25 August 2008, by Michael Compton.