IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Yorkshire books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.11469 Author: Mabey, Richard; Nobles, Graham; Illustrator: Graham Nobles [photographs]
The Yorkshire Dales
Published 1996 Colin Baxter Photography Ltd. (Grantown-on-Spey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1900455099 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £20
Dust wrapper price clipped. Slightly faded on spine and has closed tear repaired with sellotape on front.
North Yorkshire Dales Photography

Inventory No.10818 Author: Machan, Peter; Illustrator: Eric Leslie
The Dramatic Story of the Sheffield Flood
Published 2000 ALD Design & Print (Sheffield) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1901587053 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £6
Bottom of spine torn. Corners creased. Numerous illustrations including colour fold out view. pp. 102.
South Yorkshire Sheffield Local History

Inventory No.4087 Author: Macmahon, K. A.
Beverley Corporation Minute Books (1707-1835) Yorkshire Archaeological Society Record Series Vol. CXXII for the Year 1956.
Published 1958 Printed for the Society By A. Brown and Sons Ltd. (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Non as Issued. Price: £15
Spine faded and some spotting inside. Two small bookplates on fep one Marc Fitch the other Francis W. Steer Chichester.
Yorkshire Beverley East Riding Family History Local History Genealogy Archaeological

Inventory No.8617 Author: Maltby, C. T.; Illustrator: Margaret Seaton
Yorkshire for Me
Published 1951 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £4.5
Boards rubbed on edges. Spine rubbed with titling wearing away. pp. 60. A nice clean copy.
Yorkshire Buckden Wharfedale Carlton Coverdale History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11121 Author: Marjerrison, Allan
Strike! At Timble School Early 1930's. These and Many Stories from My Life
Published The Author (Thirsk.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952784408 Size:Square Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued Price: £15
Signed by the author on title page and inscribed in his own hand "Release Price £4.95p Donated to help the Red Cross.
North Yorkshire Timble Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11056 Author: Markham, John
Streets of Hull : A History of Their Names
Published 1987 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948929073 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Hull East Riding Yorkshire Local History

Inventory No.11054 Author: Markham, John
Keep the Home Fires Burning The Hull Area in the First World War
Published 1988 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948929146 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Hull East Riding Yorkshire First World War I Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10741 Author: Markham, John
John Markham's Colourful Characters
Published 1992 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948929596 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £7
pp. 106.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.10424 Author: Markham, John
Philip Brown's Beverley a Guide to Its History
Published 1989 Humberside Libraries & Arts (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904451453 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10972 Author: Markham, Len
Yorkshire Privies
Published 1997 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1853064432 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Nice clean copy
Yorkshire Privies Local History

Inventory No.10523 Author: Markham, Leonard; Illustrator: Don Osmund
Tales from West Yorkshire
Published 2001 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks.) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1853061905 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
West Yorkshire West Riding Tales Folk Lore

Inventory No.3972 Author: Markham, Leonard
Clarty Strands: Walking Tour of the Yorkshire Coast
Published 1990 Hutton Press Ltd (Beverley, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907033970 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. Price: £4
Illustrated with photographs by Hugh Markham.
North Yorkshire East Riding

Inventory No.10900 Author: Marsh, John
Clip a Bright Guinea the Yorkshire Coiners of the Eighteenth Century
Published 1990 Smith Settle. (Otley.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1870071654 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £25
Yorkshire Coiners Halifax Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.11946 Author: Marsh, Terry
Yorkshire Dales Northern and Eastern Area. A Collection of Walks in the Hills and Valleys of Swaledale, Wensleydale and Nidderdale
Published 1999 Dalesman (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855681323 Size:16mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
North Yorkshire Swaledale Wensleydale Nidderdale Walking Rambling

Inventory No.10432 Author: Marshall, Samuel
History of Co-operative Development ( Hull and District )
Published 1951 Co-operative Press Ltd (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Original pictorial heavy card covers. Covers a little rubbed and stained on bottom front edge. Presentation plate on inside of front cover. Included is the "Retirement of Samuel Marshall" leaflet dated 1952 and a flyer for the Biennial Election, 1953 for Mr. Donald E. Ralph.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.10191 Author: Mason, Martin and Malcolm Sanders
The City of York Companion
Published 1999 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0709063156 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5.5
York North Yorkshire Architecture Buildings Local History

Inventory No.10964 Author: Mason, Roger
Plain Tales from Yorkshire
Published 1982 Macdonald (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0356078825 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £3
Label has been removed from top part of ffep leaving smudgy mark, otherwise very good copy
Yorkshire

Inventory No.4447 Author: Mason, Roger
The Great Skipton Show
Published 1979 Peter Davies (London.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0432092110 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine But Price Clipped. Price: £3
Skipton Show North Yorkshire Dales West Riding History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.10564 Author: Mather, John R.
The Birds of Yorkshire an Account of Their Historical and Present Status and Distribution
Published 1986 Croom Helm, Limited (Beckenham, Kent) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0709935102 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £34.5
Nice clean copy. Very heavy- will require extra postage
Natural History Birds Yorkshire Ornithology Birdwatching

Inventory No.6342 Author: Matthews, W. Bro. R. D.
The History of Freemasonry in Leeds 1754-1954. With a Short Account of All Existing Leeds Lodges, Chapters, and Other Masonic Institutions
Published 1954 Leeds Bi-Centenary Council; Installed Masters' Association (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £45
Very slight wear to head and tail of spine and board corners. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Bros. name and date. limited edition of 350 copies.
Yorkshire Leeds History Local Family Genealogy Masons Masonic Freemasonry

Inventory No.10014 Author: Mauchline, Mary
Harewood House
Published 1974 David & Charles (Newton Abbot.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715364162 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Harewood House Leeds West Yorkshire West Riding Local History Buildings Architecture

Inventory No.9405 Author: Maud, Lady Leconfield; Gore, John
Three Howard Sisters, Selections from the Writings of Lady Caroline Lascelles, Lady Dover and Countess Gower 1825 to 1833
Published 1955 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £10
Blue cloth. Spine a little faded.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.4166 Author: Mawer, John G. And Basil Webster
Where the Wainstones Stand History and Recollections of Kirkby, Dromonby and Great Broughton Edited By H. Mead
Published 1977 Great Broughton and Kirkby Queen's Silver Jubilee Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950578010 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £7
Spine and front cover a little worn, otherwise very nice, clean and tight.
North Yorkshire North Riding Wainstones Kirkby Great Broughton Dromonby Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.4165 Author: Mawer, John G. And Basil Webster
Where the Wainstones Stand History and Recollections of Kirkby, Dromonby and Great Broughton Edited By H. Mead
Published 1977 Great Broughton and Kirkby Queen's Silver Jubilee Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950578002 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good Price: £10
First 22 pages detached from spine for 1" at bottom, otherwise very nice in rather worn d/w
North Yorkshire North Riding Wainstones Kirkby Great Broughton Dromonby Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10779 Author: Mayhall, John.
The Annals of Yorkshire from the Earliest Period to the Present Times. Volume I
Published 1862 William Tegg (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £38
768 pp. Index. Rebacked, new endpapers. Worn appearance but sound copy. Although this is volume 1 only, it is complete in itself, covering period up to 1859
Annals Yorkshire Topography Family History Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10778 Author: Mayhall, John.
The Annals of Yorkshire from the Earliest Period to the Present Times. Volume II
Published Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. (London.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket Price: £38
731 pp. Index. Lacks ffep and front hinge weak. Rear endpaper and last two pages of index have bottom corner cut off- no loss of text. Although this is volume 2 only, it is complete in itself, covering period 1859 - 1865
Annals Yorkshire Topography Family History Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.10776 Author: Mayhall, John.
The Annals of Yorkshire from the Earliest Period to the Present Times. Volumes I.-II.-III.
Published Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. (London.) Type:3 Volumes
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Original Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £125
768 pp. 731pp. 706pp. Handsome set athough endpapers browning especially on Volume I where rear free endpaper detached.
Annals Yorkshire Topography Family History Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.3449 Author: Mayhall, John.
The Annals of Yorkshire from the Earliest Period to the Present Times. Volumes I.-II.-III.
Published Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. (London.) Type:3 Volumes
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £120
768 pp. 730 pp. 706pp. Half leather with gilt titling. Handsome set athough hinges weakening especially on Volume II which also lacks last page of index. (Photocopy included)
Annals Yorkshire Topography Family History Local History Genealogy

Inventory No.11189 Author: McCutcheon, K. L.
Yorkshire Fairs and Markets to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Volume XXXIX
Published 1940 The Thoresby Society (Leeds) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Wrappers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £25
Original wrappers a little creased on edges. pp. xi, 186 plus 3 plates as listed.
North Yorkshire West Yorkshire South Yorkshire East Riding Fairs Markets Local History

Inventory No.11136 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 7
Published 1974 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on inside of rear cover. pp.80
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Duncombe Rievaulx Terraces Battle Farndale Lastingham Querns Hambleton Egton Bridge Byland Abbey

Inventory No.11135 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 6
Published 1972 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on front cover. pp.68
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Old Ryedale Upper Ryedale Bilsdale Ampleforth Oswaldkirk Manor House harome

Inventory No.11134 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 5
Published 1970 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on front cover. pp.72
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Northern Roads Clay Bank Ingleby Greenhow Scugdale Hood Castle Byland Abbey Newburgh Priory

Inventory No.11133 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 4
Published 1969 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on front cover. pp.72
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Elgee Gillamoor Fadmoor Kirkdale Helmsley Bransdale

Inventory No.11132 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 3
Published 1967 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on front cover and top of title page. pp.48
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Hovingham Hall Spaunton Byland Abbey Bowlby Hemsley Lowna Mill Gillamoor

Inventory No.11131 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 2
Published 1966 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
pp.67
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Farndale Old Byland Sinnington Green Postgate Hill Glaisdale Rudland Close Hutton Le Hole

Inventory No.11130 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 1
Published 1965 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name on top edge of front cover. pp.48
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Farndale Keldholme Priory Cruck Houses Byland Abbey Thormanby Kirkdale Bonfield Gill

Inventory No.11129 Author: McDonnell, John [editor]
The Rydale Historian. Number 1
Published 1965 The Helmsley and District Group of the YAS Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
pp.48
North Yorkshire Rydale Local History Family History Topography Farndale Keldholme Priory Cruck Houses Byland Abbey Thormanby Kirkdale Bonfield Gill

Inventory No.8410 Author: McGregor, G. P.
A Church College for the Twenty-First Century: 150 Years of Ripon and York St. John, 1841-1991 a Study of Policy and Its Absence
Published 1991 William Sessions Limited (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 1850720797 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
CHURCH COLLEGES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EDUCATION Yorkshire North Riding York Ripon History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10402 Author: McNicol, Colin
Hull's Victoria Dock Village
Published 2002 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1902645243 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
1" tear at top of rear cover. Numerous illustrations in colour and b/w. pp. vi, 106.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History Victoria Dock

Inventory No.10835 Author: Megginson, Irene
Mud on My Doorstep Reminiscences of a Yorkshire Farmwife
Published 1992 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0907033822 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7.5
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.10348 Author: Megginson, Irene
A Little Less Mud : More Reminiscences of a Yorkshire Farmwife
Published 1989 Hutton Press (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907033822 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Illustrated with photographs. pp. 128.
East Yorkshire East Riding Local History

Inventory No.11967 Author: Mellor, Geoffrey James
The Northern Music Hall : A Century of Popular Entertainment
Published 1970 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900409851 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. Price: £12.5
Music Hall Entertainment Theatre History

Inventory No.9588 Author: Mellor, Geoffrey James
The Northern Music Hall : A Century of Popular Entertainment
Published 1970 Frank Graham. (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900409851 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Music Hall Entertainment Theatre History

Inventory No.10362 Author: Mellor, Sam [edited by]
Biographies, Sketches, and Rhymes By the Calder Valley Poets
Published 1916 Edward Mortimer (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
West Yorkshire West Riding Calderdale

Inventory No.10796 Author: Mereen, Edith Amanda
A Short Odyssey in Yorkshire
Published 1979 The Author (Nevada) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Small ownership label on ffep otherwise very clean copy
Yorkshire Dales Skipton Letters

Inventory No.9618 Author: Merrall, Tom
A History of Hellifield
Published 1949 J. W. Lambert & Sons (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £150
Original yellow cloth with black titling. Cloth a little worn and with a mark on front board. Some spotting to page edges.
West Yorkshire West Riding Craven Dales History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9617 Author: Merrall, Tom
A History of Hellifield
Published 1949 J. W. Lambert & Sons (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £200
Original yellow cloth with black titling. Very bright with no marks or inscriptions. Dust wrapper is the original heavy yellow paper with armorial plate to front and titling to spine. Dust wrapper is a little grubby and chipped but this is one of the nicest copies we have come across.
West Yorkshire West Riding Craven Dales History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.3483 Author: Miall, J. G.
Yorkshire Illustrations of English History
Published 1865 Hall, Smart, & Allen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding: Blind Stamped Red Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £15
Inscription on reverse of ffep. A little wear to top of spine and corners but generally very good.
Yorkshire History

Inventory No.9203 Author: Miall, James G
Congregationalism in Yorkshire, a Chapter of Modern Church History
Published 1868 John Snow and Co (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £40
Original green cloth, gilt titling to spine. Boards a little rubbed, corners worn and bumped. Spine rubbed at head and tail. Hinges cracked and the binding is loose. Previous owner name on reverse of f.f.e.p. For all its faults, which make it sound worse than it is, this is a very nice clean copy of a scarce item.
Yorkshire History Local Religion Non-Conformity

Inventory No.11063 Author: Miles, Philip C.
Yesterday's Hull
Published 1989 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852069863 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Numerous photographic illustrations. pp. 64.
East Yorkshire East Riding Hull Local History

Inventory No.8389 Author: Miles, Philip C.
Road Transport in Hull and East Yorkshire
Published 1988 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860671151 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Yorkshire East Riding Hull Transport Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.10400 Author: Miller, Keith; Robinson, John; English, Barbara; Hall, Ivan
Beverley : An Archaelogical and Architectural Study
Published 1982 HMSO (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0117011290 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £8
Illustrated with 12 line drawings, 13 photographs and 2 folding maps in rear pocket of the medieval town and of other surviving buildings. pp. vii, 96.
East Yorkshire East Riding Beverley Local History Architecture Archaeology

Inventory No.8845 Author: Miller, Norman James
Winestead and Its Lords. The History of a Holderness Village
Published 1932 A. Brown and Sons. (Hull) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Quarter Cloth, Paper Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Boards and spine worn. Title label to spine. New endpapers fitted. pp. xii, 245. All plates, illustrations and pedigree present. A very nice clean, bright and tight copy of this scarce item.
East Yorkshire East Riding Holderness Winesread Local History Family History Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.4099 Author: Mintoft, T. C.
A Short History of Scarborough and Neighbourhood
Published 1907 Knight & Forster (Leeds, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth, Gilt
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/No Jacket Price: £14
Very nice bright copy.
Scarborough North Yorkshire Local Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11998 Author: Mitchell, R.
Brighouse: Birth and Death of a Borough
Published 1976 The Ridings Publishing Co. (Driffield) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £40
West Yorkshire West Riding Brighouse Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8989 Author: Mitchell, W. R; Illustrator: E. Gower
The Long Drag, a Story of Men Under Stresss During the Construction of the Settle - Carlisle Line
Published 1962 The Author (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Card Covers.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Cover torn for 1.5cm at bottom of spine. pp. 32.
Yorkshire Cumbria Settle Carlisle Railway History Local

Inventory No.11845 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
A Walk Through the Yorkshire Dales
Published 1992 The Dalesman Publishing Company (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680475 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £3
Yorkshire Dales Walking Rambling

Inventory No.11470 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
Dalesfolk Talking: The Authentic Dales Way of Life
Published 1990 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680041 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
North Yorkshire Local History Social History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11468 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
Yorkshire Dalesfolk
Published 1981 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852066538 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Covers rubbed on edges.
North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11454 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
The Changing Dales
Published 1992 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0852069480 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued. Price: £3
Yorkshire Dales Local History Family History Genealogy Customs Traditions

Inventory No.11109 Author: Mitchell, W. R.; Illustrator: Richard Bancroft
Summat & Nowt : Menories of a Yorkshire Editor
Published 1998 Castleberg (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871064686 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £3
Previous owners address label on inside of front cover.
Yorkshire the Dalesman Local History

Inventory No.10624 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
Bill Mitchell's Yorkshire
Published 1993 Dalesman (Skipton) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680645 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6
Yorkshire Topography Local History Family History

Inventory No.7070 Author: Mitchell, W. R.
Life on the Yorkshire Pennines
Published 1984 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852067585 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3.5
Yorkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11592 Author: Mitchell, W.R.
Haunted Yorkshire
Published 2000 Dalesman (Skipton) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1855681870 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2
Yorkshire Ghosts Supernatural Paranormal

Inventory No.11482 Author: Mitchell, W.R.
Kit Calvert Yorkshire Dalesman
Published 2003 Castleberg (Giggleswick) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871064384 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Includes signed note from the author
Yorkshire Dales Kit Calvert Hawes Wensleydale

Inventory No.11122 Author: Mitchell, W.R.
Nobbut Middlin' Laugh with the Dalesfolk
Published 2000 Castleberg (Settle) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871064392 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £3
Yorkshire Dales Folk Tales Lore

Inventory No.9407 Author: Mitchell, W.R.
Yorkshire Humour
Published 1996 Robert Hale Ltd. (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0709058314 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £2.5
Light crease on front cover.
HUMOUR HUMOR Yorkshire

Inventory No.10743 Author: Mollett, A. Leslie; Illustrator: Pile, A. T.
York's Golden Fleece
Published 1962 Horne & Son Ltd (Whitby.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
York Wool Industry Trade Weaving Local History

Inventory No.3643 Author: Mollett, A. Leslie; Illustrator: Pile, A. T.
York's Golden Fleece
Published 1962 Horne & Son Ltd (Whitby.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £3
Initials on f.f.e.p.
York Wool Industry Trade Weaving Local History

Inventory No.11020 Author: Monck, Nugent.; Illustrator: Haydn Jensen.
Kirkstall Abbey Miracle Play " Robert, King of Sicily " July 4th to 16th 1927. Produced By Nugent Monck, Presented By the Leeds Civic Playhouse.
Published 1927 Henry Jenkinson Ltd. (Leeds.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Small Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £20
Original soft card with illustration laid on. Edges chipped as cover is larger than pages. Loosely inserted is supplement to the offical programme.
Yorkshire West Yorkshire Leeds Kirkstall Abbey

Inventory No.8315 Author: Moody, Berna
Doorways Into Beverley's Past
Published 1991 Highgate Publications (Beverley) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0948929510 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £6
Yorkshire East Riding Beverley History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6483 Author: Moore, Bill
General Strike in Sheffield; Documents of the Strike with an Introduction By Bill Moore
Published 1981 Holberry Society (Sheffield, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Folio Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8.5
Covers slightly rubbed. Stapled spine covered by paper tape which is peeling off. Contents very clean and bright.
Yorkshire South Sheffield History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9384 Author: Moorman, F. W; Vaughan, Professor C
Tales, Songs and Plays of the Ridings Being the Collected Dialect Works of the Late F. W. Moorman, Sometime Professor of English Language, University of Leeds, Editor of Yorkshire Dialect Poems, 1673-1915 Etc, Etc
Published 1921 Elkin Mathews (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £15
Boards rubbed and faded.
Yorkshire

Inventory No.7028 Author: Morgan, Mike
Forward Regardless! Will Lacy the Green Howard's Polar Veteran. The Adventurous Life of the Oldest Man to Reach Both the North and South Poles
Published 1994 Caedmon of Whitby Press (Whitby.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0905355423 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Corners bumped. Name/address sticker on f.f.e.p.
Green Howards Polar North South Pole Antartic Arctic

Inventory No.5503 Author: Morgan, Rev. William.
The Parish Priest: Pourtrayed in the Life, Character, and Ministry of the Rev. John Crosse, A. M. Late Vicar of Bradfor, Yorkshire, and Chaplin to the Right Honourable the Earl De La Ware.
Published 1841 Rivingtons. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £20
Elaborate blind stamped boards, gilt are worn and grubby. Endpapers spotted, hole in title page. Leather name plate laid on f.e.p. A fair copy only.
Yorkshire Bradford Religion History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11147 Author: Morkill, John William.
The Parish of Kirkby Malhamdale in the West Riding of Yorkshire..
Published 1933 John Bellows (Gloucester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £130
Spine and corners a little worn, ffep appears to have been cut out (neatly) Very good copy of scarce item
Yorkshire Kirkby Malhamdale History Local Family genealogy

Inventory No.11103 Author: Morkill, John William.
The Parish of Kirkby Malhamdale in the West Riding of Yorkshire..
Published 2005 Kirkby Malham P. C. C. Type:Numbered Edition
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine Price: £125
Facsimile printing, published in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. This copy is one of 210 bound in full buckram and is copy no. 10
Yorkshire Kirkby Malhamdale History Local Family genealogy

Inventory No.5803 Author: Morkill, John William.
The Parish of Kirkby Malhamdale in the West Riding of Yorkshire..
Published 2005 Kirkby Malham P. C. C. Type:Numbered Edition
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Full-Goatskin.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £200
Facsimile printing, published in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. This copy is one of 23 bound in goatskin and lettered a - z. This copy is copy e. (letters i, v and x are omitted from the sequence.)
Yorkshire Kirkby Malhamdale History Local Family genealogy

Inventory No.5802 Author: Morkill, John William.
The Parish of Kirkby Malhamdale in the West Riding of Yorkshire..
Published 2005 Kirkby Malham P. C. C. Type:Numbered Edition
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Half-Goatskin.
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £150
Facsimile printing, published in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. This copy is one of 17 bound in half goatskin and numbered i - xvii. This copy is number iv.
Yorkshire Kirkby Malhamdale History Local Family genealogy

Inventory No.11271 Author: Morris, David
Honour of Richmond : A History of the Lords, Earls and Dukes of Richmond
Published 2000 William Sessions Limited (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850722404 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £10
Light fading to d/w spine. pp. xv, 254
North Yorkshire Richmond Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11073 Author: Morris, John [general editor] Margaret L. Faull and Marie Stinson [edited by]
Domesday Book : Yorkshire: Part Two
Published 1986 Phillimore (Chichester) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0850335310 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £12
Volume 2 only.
Yorkshire Local History GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_MEDIEVAL PERIOD, 1066-1485_SOURCES LAND

Inventory No.11522 Author: Morris, R. W.
Yorkshire Through Place Names
Published 1982 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715382306 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £6.5
Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Place Names Topography

Inventory No.10586 Author: Morris, Rev. M. C. F.
Yorkshire Reminiscences (With Others)
Published 1922 Oxford University Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £7
Inscription on ffep, very good copy
East Riding Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.11900 Author: Muir, Richard.
The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait
Published 1993 Bracken (London.) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1858910935 Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3.5
The book alone weighs 1kg so additional postage, at cost, will be asked for above the ABE standard.
Yorkshire Dales

Inventory No.11764 Author: Muir, Richard; Colbeck, Maurice; Illustrator: Lund, Geoff
Yorkshire Dales Stonewaller
Published 1992 Dalesman (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1855680491 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £6.5
Yorkshire Dales Stone Walls

Inventory No.11436 Author: Mulgrew, M. Loyola [transcribed and Edited by]
The Parish Church of St. Mary Castlegate, York, Volume I 1604-1705
Published 1970 Privately Printed for the Parish Register Section Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
North Yorkshire Ainsty York Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.6725 Author: Mulroy, J. J.
Upon This Rock the Story of the Church in Halifax
Published 1952 The Author. (Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Impression. ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £6.5
Boards a little rubbed.Inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper chipped, torn and a little grubby.
Yorkshire West Riding Halifax Religion History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.4191 Author: Munden, Paul; Heaton, Peter; Illustrator: Heaton, Peter
Henderskelfe Photographs of the Castle Howard Estate By Peter Heaton with a Sequence of Poems By Paul Munden Foreword By the Honorable Simon Howard
Published 1989 Talking Shop (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0951442902 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £10
Name on inside of front cover. pp. 29.
North Yorkshire North Riding Castle Howard

Inventory No.4426 Author: Mussett, N. J.
Cadets at Gigglewick 1910-1980 an Illustrated History
Published 1980 The Author. (Giggleswick) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907089011 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
d/w chipped with one small closed tear
Giggleswick School North Yorkshire Local History Family History Genealogy Combined Cadet Force History

Inventory No.7860 Author: Myers, Gerald
Mother Worked at Avro : The Story of Avro (Yeadon) and Its Contribution to the War Effort
Published 1995 Compaid Graphics (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951796577 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12
West Yorkshire West Riding Leeds Bradford Yeadon Avro Airport Local History Family History Genealogy

Page last updated 21.43 on Tuesday, 26 August 2008, by Michael Compton.