|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.21472 | Author: Daglish, Eric Fitch; Illustrator: Daglish, Eric Fitch | ||
How to See Flowers (The Children's Nature Series) |
|||
| Published 1933 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Very good clean copy with no inscriptions in chipped d/w | |||
| Inventory No.21320 | Author: Dalton, Dennis | ||
The Canals Book 1970 |
|||
| Published 1969 Link House (Croydon) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Pages a bit browned but good bright copy for age | |||
| Inventory No.21467 | Author: Daniell, David Scott; Illustrator: Biro | ||
Hideaway Johnny |
|||
| Published 1959 Brockhampton Press. (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Gift inscription on half-title page, d/wslightly creased round edges with tiny piece missing at top of spine | |||
| Inventory No.21670 | Author: Dante Alighieri; Cary, Henry Francis; Illustrator: Flaxman, John | ||
The Vision or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Alighieri |
|||
| Published 1910 Oxford University Press | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| 109 illustrations. Wear to spine, book looks and feels pleasant | |||
| Inventory No.20646 | Author: Danziger, Danny; Gillingham, John | ||
1215 : The Year of Magna Carta |
|||
| Published 2003 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0340824743 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| Inventory No.21037 | Author: Davies, Robertson | ||
The Merry Heart : Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books |
|||
| Published 1997 Viking (Harmondsworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0670873667 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Spine faded at bottom, very good clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20647 | Author: Davis, William | ||
Pick of 'Punch' |
|||
| Published 1977 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0091274109 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.20077 | Author: Davison, Brian | ||
Picturing the Past : Through the Eyes of Reconstruction Artists |
|||
| Published 1997 English Heritage (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 1850745935 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.21718 | Author: Dawkins, Richard | ||
The Blind Watchmaker |
|||
| Published 2009 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20691 | Author: Day, Norman | ||
Tatters' Tale |
|||
| Published 1959 Allan Wingate. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy in very attractive d/w | |||
| Inventory No.18572 | Author: De Brunhoff, Jean | ||
Babar's Travels |
|||
| Published 1953 Methuen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Sixth Edition | ISBN: | Size:Small | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Spine worn, corners rubbed, boards scratched but nice copy, price label on back reads 8s6d | |||
| Inventory No.21617 | Author: De Lisle, Leanda | ||
The Sisters Who Would be Queen |
|||
| Published 2008 Harper Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 9780007219056 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.21520 | Author: De Morgan, William | ||
Joseph Vance: An Ill-Written Autobiography |
|||
| Published 1910 Heinemann (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Colonial Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Some wear cloth, spine has short split, mark on front cover, name on ffep, decent copy | |||
| Inventory No.14417 | Author: Diggle, Mary Carr | ||
Crossword. A Short One Act Comedy |
|||
| Published Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| pp.11. Excellent copy. | |||
| Inventory No.20291 | Author: Dodgson, J. McN.; Rumble, Alexander R. | ||
The Place-Names of Cheshire Parts One, Two, Three, Four and Five |
|||
| Published 1970 Cambridge University Press and English Place-Name Society | Type:7 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0521077036 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £95 | ||
| Very nice set, all seven volumes in lovely condition though some d/ws are slightly faded, folding map present in pocket at rear of last vol. | |||
| Cheshire Local History Topography 0521079144 0521080495 0521082471 0904889076 0904889084 0904889548 | |||
| Inventory No.21738 | Author: Donoghue, Emma | ||
Slammerkin |
|||
| Published 2012 Virago Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| A few pages slightly creased at top, otherwise near fine | |||
| Inventory No.22069 | Author: Doyle, A. Conan. | ||
The British Campaigns in Europe 1914-1918 |
|||
| Published 1928 Geoffrey Bles (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £15 | ||
| Original blue cloth, gilt. Boards faded on edges. Spine faded but titling clear. Inscriptions on endpapers. Text and maps in very good condition. | |||
| WWI World War One | |||
| Inventory No.19707 | Author: Du Maurier, Daphne. | ||
The Glass-Blowers |
|||
| Published 1963 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Inscription on ffep. Some spotting. Dust jacket worn and with spotting and small stain. | |||
| Inventory No.19122 | Author: Duggins, Ron | ||
Echoes of the Dales : People and Places in the 1950s in and Around Matlock, Derbyshire |
|||
| Published 2006 Landmark Publishing (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1843063069 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_20TH CENTURY GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_PICTORIAL Derbyshire Matlock Local History | |||
| Inventory No.21349 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt | ||
The Military Life of Winston Churchill of Britain |
|||
| Published 1970 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21340 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt | ||
Summation: Strategic and Combat Leadership. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 12 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21339 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt | ||
Naval and Overseas War, 1914-1915. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 10 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21336 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt | ||
1914: The Battles in the East. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 2 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21335 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt | ||
1914: The Battles in the West. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 1 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21338 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt; Crick, Julia | ||
1918: Decision in the West. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 8 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.21337 | Author: Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt; Crick, Julia | ||
1918: The German Offensives. The Military History of World War I. Vol. 7 |
|||
| Published 1967 Franklin Watts (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| A very nice clean copy in like dust jacket. | |||
| Inventory No.22045 | Author: Dyos, H. J. and Michael Wolff. [Edited by] | ||
The Victorian City. Images and Realities. Volume I, Past and Present and Numbers of People: Volume II. Shapes on the Ground and A Change of Accent |
|||
| Published Routledge & Kegan Paul. (London) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0710084587 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Very nice set. Very heavy so additional postage may be rquested via Abebooks | |||
| Victorian Social Urban History | |||