IDLE BOOKSELLERS

YORKSHIRE BOOKS
GEORGE GISSING

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.13545 Author: D'Oyley, Elizabeth
An Anthology for Animal Lovers of the Love of Beasts
Published Collins' Clear-type Press (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Gift inscription on reverse of half-title page, foxing to edges of pages, slight wear to spine, nice little book
Animals

Inventory No.17800 Author: Daryush, Elizabeth; Smith, Logan Pearsall
S. P. E. Tract No. XXXV. Robert Bridges; Recollections; His Work in English Language
Published 1931 At the Clarendon Press (Oxenhope) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Card covers grubby and worn on all edges. Underling and some annotations. Pages 481 to 513.

Inventory No.16110 Author: Davey, C. R.
Reflections of the Furness Railway
Published 1984 Lakeland Heritage Books (Barrow-in-Furness) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950992607 Size:A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9
Lake District Cumbria Furness Railways

Inventory No.17092 Author: David, Allen
There Is a River : A Charismatic Church History in Outline
Published 2004 Authentic Media (Milton Keynes.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 1850785643 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fine Price: £15
Lovely clean unread copy
PENTECOSTALISM CHURCH HISTORY

Inventory No.11640 Author: Davidson, Martin
The Stars and the Mind. A Study of the Impact of Astronomical Development on Human Thought
Published 1947 Scientific Book Club (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Spine faded. Light mark on front board. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 210
Astronomy

Inventory No.12491 Author: Davis, Courtney
The Art of Celtia
Published 1994 Blandford Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0713723092 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
DECORATION AND ORNAMENT, CELTIC

Inventory No.13134 Author: Davis, Richard W.
Political Change and Continuity, 1760-1885 : A Buckinghamshire Study
Published 1972 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0715357247 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.17665 Author: Davis, S. C. H.
A Racing Motorist His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War
Published 1949 Iliffe & Sons, Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Gift inscription on ffep, some fading to boards

Inventory No.16762 Author: Davis, Steven I.
Leadership in Conflict : The Lessons of History
Published 1996 St. Martin's Press (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0312127138 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £5
Very nice clean copy
LEADERSHIP STATESMEN_BIOGRAPHY WORLD HISTORY

Inventory No.13525 Author: Dawson, Janet
The Magic Cage
Published 1955 Museum Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Name and address on ffep, tape marks on endpapers where d/w has been stuck down, d/w chipped and torn

Inventory No.16781 Author: Day, Martha
Complete Baking
Published 2002 Hermes House (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0681783168 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Nice clean copy. Weighs over 1kg- extra postage may be rquired
Cookery Baking Bread

Inventory No.17225 Author: Days, Paul; Hudson, John; Callaghan, P. M.
Sunderland A. F. C. The Official History 1879-2000. Limited Edition (Boxed)
Published 1999 Leighton/Sunderland AFC (Sunderland) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953698424 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fine/Fine Price: £30
Limited edition copy. Red cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper, Slipcase, In red cloth, gilt box. pp. ix, 327. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Very heavy at over 2kg so additional postage may be asked for.
Sunderland Football sport

Inventory No.13446 Author: De Buitléar, Éamon
Irish Rivers
Published 1985 Country House (Dublin.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0946172056 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Bottom of spine bumped, small tear on front of d/w
Ireland Topography Rivers

Inventory No.15663 Author: De La Motte-Fouque, Frederick Henry Charles, Baron
Sintram and His Companions
Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Limp Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
140pp. Name on reverse of ffep, very good clean copy

Inventory No.17344 Author: De Little, R. J.
The Windmill Yesterday and Today
Published 1975 John Baker (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0212983970 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Faint damp smell but nice clean copy
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Inventory No.16014 Author: De Windt, Harry
Through Savage Europe. Being the Narrative of a Journey Throughout the Balkan States and European Russia
Published Collins (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Red cloth, gilt. A little rubbed. Name neatly written at top of half title. All photograph illustrations present. Nice copy.
Travels Balken Russia

Inventory No.15562 Author: Dean, Martyn; Evans, Chris
Six Fantasy Artists at Work, Dream Makers, Michael Kaluta, Berni Wrightson, Charles Vess, Melvyn Grant, Julek Heller, Chris Moore
Published 1988 Guild Publishing. Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Heavy book extra postage will be asked outside of the UK.
Art Esoteric

Inventory No.15779 Author: Debney, Jack
The Alexandrian Charlie Chaplin and Other Stories
Published 2005 Redbeck Press (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904338216 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
pp.116
Poetry Poet

Inventory No.15778 Author: Debney, Jack
The Alexandrian Charlie Chaplin and Other Stories
Published 2005 Redbeck Press (Bradford) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1904338216 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5
pp.116
Poetry Poet

Inventory No.11986 Author: Delcourt, Christian; Illustrator: Aujard, Richard
Boxing
Published 1998 Assouline (Paris) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 2908228939 Size:8vo Binding:Limp
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Boxing Sport

Inventory No.11851 Author: Delorme, Mary
Curious Sussex
Published 1987 Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0709029705 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Sussex

Inventory No.11975 Author: Dent, John and McDonald, Rory
Heritage Sites in the Borders
Published 2001 Scottish Borders Council (Melrose) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0953043843 Size:4to Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4
Scotland History

Inventory No.13482 Author: Dibdin, Emily
Some Common Insects and Other Lowly Lives
Published James Nisbet & Co. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4.5
Rubbed and bumped,fancy prize label on fep, pages browning

Inventory No.17619 Author: Dickens, Charles; Illustrator: Dalziel, E. G.
Christmas Stories from Household Words and All the Year Round
Published Chapman and Hall Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £5
Original green cloth with black/gilt decoration. Boards and spine worn and rubbed. Puncture on spine. 23 illustrations. A good reading copy.

Inventory No.11620 Author: Dickinson, Patric and Shannon, Sheila
Poems to Remember
Published 1958 Harvill Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Dust Wrapper Price: £3
Endpapers spotted. Date on f.f.e.p. pp. 256.
Children's Poetry

Inventory No.14941 Author: Dickinson, Robert
Marriage Bonds for the Deaneries of Lonsdale, Kendal, Furness, Copeland & Amounderness in the Archdeaconry of Richmond Now Preserved at Preston Part VII 1746-1755 Record Society of Lancashire and Cheshire Volume CXV
Published 1975 The Society Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £12
Nice clean copy

Inventory No.14417 Author: Diggle, Mary Carr
Crossword. A Short One Act Comedy
Published Watmoughs (Idle, Bradford) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
pp.11. Excellent copy.

Inventory No.13701 Author: Dimmock, F. Haydyn; Illustrator: Shelley, E.
The Caravan Scouts
Published 1926 C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £5
Spine faded, corners bumped, marks on back board, nice pictorial front board, one or two dirty marks, 3 plates missing, but generally good

Inventory No.17188 Author: Disraeli, Benjamin
Coningsby
Published 1971 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0460005359 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Neat signature on ffep, clean copy

Inventory No.17783 Author: Disraeli, Benjamin; Swartz, Helen Margaret; Swartz, Marvin. Editors
Disraeli's Reminiscences
Published 1975 Hamish Hamilton. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0241892880 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and price clipped.
GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY

Inventory No.15020 Author: Ditchfield, P. H.
Our English Villages: Their Story and Their Antiquities
Published 1889 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Names on half-title page, boards rubbed but decent copy

Inventory No.13039 Author: Dixon, William Scarth
Fox-Hunting in the Twentieth Century
Published 1925 Hurst and Blackett (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4
Corners rubbed, spine worn and slightly torn at top, a bit slack, name on ffep
Hunting

Inventory No.12805 Author: Dixon-scott, J.
The Beauty of Derbyshire
Published 1934 The Homeland Association Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £2
Covers creased and worn, front cover starting to detach, some spotting inside
Derbyshire Peak District Photographs

Inventory No.9131 Author: Dobson, Bob
Concerning Clogs
Published 1979 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852065124 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Lancashire History Local

Inventory No.15537 Author: Dodson, Aidan
Monarchs of the Nile
Published 1995 The Rubicon Press (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0948695218 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Small crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise very nice clean copy
EGYPT_KINGS AND RULERS EGYPT_HISTORY EGYPT_CIVILIZATION

Inventory No.15559 Author: Domin, Linda
Instant Palm Reader : A Roadmap to Life
Published 1997 Llewellwn Publications. (St. Paul, Minnesota) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 1567182321 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £5
PALMISTRY Esoteric

Inventory No.13541 Author: Dottin, G.
The World of the Celts
Published 1977 Minerva (Geneve) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
History Celts

Inventory No.7713 Author: Down, Alec
Chichester Excavations 2
Published 1974 Chichester Civic Society Excavations Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331935 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8.5

Inventory No.7712 Author: Down, Alec; Welch, Martin; Rule, Margaret; Chichester Excavations Committee
Chichester Excavations 1
Published 1971 Chichester Civic Society Excavations Committee Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950143804 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8.5

Inventory No.13489 Author: Draper, Rev. H. Mudie
Scientific Poultry breeders' Association Ltd. Twentieth Annual Register 1935
Published 1935 S.P.B.A. (Rudgwick, Sussex) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Stiff Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £4
Very worn, spine has been repaired
Poultry Hens

Inventory No.9435 Author: Du Cann, C. G. L
Miscarriages of Justice
Published 1960 Frederick Muller (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £4
Dust wrapper is chipped and torn. The d/w spine is split in the middle at the front edge.
True Crime

Inventory No.15620 Author: Du Pre, S. M.
Sketch of English Literature
Published Allman & Son (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Name on reverse of ffep, some pencil annotations

Inventory No.17224 Author: Dudley-Smith, Timothy
John Stott : A Global Ministry
Published 2001 Inter-Varsity Press (Leicester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0851119832 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Very nice clean copy. Heavy book- extra postage may be required
CHURCH OF ENGLAND_CLERGY ANGLICAN COMMUNION

Inventory No.16992 Author: Dudley-Smith, Timothy
John Stott : The Making of a Leader
Published 1999 Inter-Varsity Press (Leicester) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0851117570 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £7
Very nice clean copy. Heavy book- extra postage may be required
CHURCH OF ENGLAND_CLERGY ANGLICAN COMMUNION

Inventory No.17260 Author: Duffy, Maureen
A Thousand Capricious Chances : A History of the Methuen List 1889-1989
Published 1989 Methuen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0413573508 Size:4to Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
PUBLISHERS AND PUBLISHING_GREAT BRITAIN

Inventory No.17305 Author: Dugdale, Graham K.
The Lake District Boundary Walk
Published 1996 Westmorland Gazette (Kendal) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902272950 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4.5
Cumbria Lakes Lakeland Walking Rambling

Inventory No.15901 Author: Duncan, Jane
My Friends the Miss Boyds
Published 1966 Macmillan and Co. Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £10
D/w lightly rubbed, nice clean copy

Inventory No.13397 Author: Duncan, Ronald; Illustrator: Hansom, Michael
Where I Live
Published 1953 Museum Press (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £4
D/w faded, chipped and torn
Devon

Inventory No.17959 Author: Dunning, Eric; Murphy, Patrick; Williams, John
The Roots of Football Hooliganism : An Historical and Sociological Study
Published 1988 Routledge & Kegan Paul (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 071020146x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library Price: £5
Ex-college library with stamps etc. Covered in adhesive film. Decent reading/working copy
Sport

Inventory No.15536 Author: Dunwich, Gerina
Wicca Love Spells
Published 1998 Carol Publishing Group Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0806517824 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Previously published as The Secrets of Love Magick. Very nice clean copy
WITCHCRAFT MAGIC LOVE PLATONIC LOVE

Inventory No.16933 Author: Durwell, Francoise-Xavier
Holy Spirit of God: An Essay in Biblical Theology
Published 1986 Geoffrey Chapman (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0225664534 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
TRANSCENDENCE OF GOD

Inventory No.16916 Author: Duthie, Alan S.
How to Choose Your Bible Wisely
Published 1994 Bible Society (Swindon) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0853646155 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £4
Reading crease to spine otherwise very good clean copy
BIBLE_THEOLOGY

Page last updated 08.48 on Saturday, 07 August 2010, by Michael Compton.