|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.6996 | Author: Jackson, G. G.; Illustrator: Mary Stella Edwards | ||
From Track to Highway; A Book of British Roads |
|||
| Published 1935 Ivor Nicholson and Watson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £6 | ||
| Light foxing to endpapers. Dust wrapper chipped and torn with small loss. | |||
| Inventory No.9878 | Author: Jackson, Harry | ||
Scunthorpe a Pictorial History. Pictures, Old and New, of the Borough of Scunthorpe and Environs, with Notes |
|||
| Published 1989 Spiegl Press (Stamford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Lincolnshire Scunthorpe History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11905 | Author: Jackson, Leonard | ||
The Poverty of Structuralism : Literature and Structuralist Theory |
|||
| Published 1991 Longman (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0582066964 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| STRUCTURALISM (LITERARY ANALYSIS) | |||
| Inventory No.9382 | Author: Jacob, Naomi | ||
Robert, Nana and - Me, a Family Chronicle |
|||
| Published 1952 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/No Jacket | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.9333 | Author: Jacobs, Michael and Warner, Malcolm | ||
Art in the Midlands. Jarrold Regional Guide Book 3 |
|||
| Published 1980 Phaidon (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853068941 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Inventory No.10134 | Author: Jacques, Brian; Illustrator: Gary Chalk | ||
Redwall |
|||
| Published 1986 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0091650909 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £30 | ||
| First edition, no print run numbers. Book has no inscriptions. Dust wrapper not price clipped. | |||
| REDWALL ABBEY (IMAGINARY PLACE)_FICTION ANIMALS_FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.9584 | Author: James, Henry; Illustrator: Mitchell Hooks | ||
The Ambassadors |
|||
| Published 1981 The Franklin Library (Pennsylvania) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Quarter Leather |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Dark blue leather with gilt titling, decoration and raised bands to spine. Boards dark blue cloth with gilt decoration. Marbled endpapers. a.e.g. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.11979 | Author: Jameson, Egon; Illustrator: George Long [photographs] | ||
1000 Curiosities of Britain |
|||
| Published 1947 Banner Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Cloth splash marked. Gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Dust wrapper Chipped, torn with 3cm loss at top of spine. | |||
| Great Britain England Follies Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.9452 | Author: Jameson, Geoffrey | ||
To War with Friends: The War Diary of Geoffrey Jameson - K. R. R. C. September 1941 to September 194343 |
|||
| Published 1996 Wilton 65 (Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 094782846x | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY | |||
| Inventory No.9396 | Author: Jameson, Storm | ||
The Lovely Ship Being the Story of Part of the Life of Mary Hanskye, Daughter of Richard Hanskye of Hanskye Manor, Roxborough, Wife of Archibald Roxby of Roxby House, Roxborough, and Afterwards of Hugh Hervey of Kensington, London |
|||
| Published 1946 Cassell (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Pocket Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Cloth a little faded. Name on f.f.e.p. | |||
| Inventory No.11889 | Author: Jarratt, Jim | ||
Ivory Towers and Dressed Stones: Vol. 1: Lancashire : Exploring the Follies, Prospect Towers and Other Curiosities of Northern England |
|||
| Published 1994 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 185284146x | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Follies Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.11313 | Author: Jay, Eileen | ||
The Armitt Story Ambleside |
|||
| Published 1998 Loughrigg Press (Ambleside) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953319415 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £12 | ||
| Armitt Library Ambleside Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9457 | Author: Jennings, Celia | ||
John Constable in Constable Country |
|||
| Published 1976 Hugh Tempest Radford (East Bergholt, Suffolk) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. | Price: £5 | ||
| Includes newspaper cutting and letter from publishers. | |||
| Suffolk East Bergholt John Constable Art | |||
| Inventory No.11770 | Author: Jeremy; Illustrator: Arihanto | ||
A Pagan childs' ABC |
|||
| Published 1988 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Covers slightly rubbed on spine. | |||
| Occult Paganism | |||
| Inventory No.9081 | Author: Jewett, Sarah Orne; Freeman, Mary Wilkins; Soloman, Barbara h | ||
Short Fiction of Sarah Orne Jewett and Mary Wilkins Freeman Including The Country of the Pointed Firs |
|||
| Published 1979 New American Library (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Reading creases. Pages browning. First Signet Classic Printing. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.11326 | Author: John Player & Sons [issued by] | ||
An Album of Motor Cars |
|||
| Published John Player & Sons | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| No date. Price One Penny on bottom of cover. Cream card a little dulled with blue illustration of two seater passing a sheperd and his dog. Nice copy all cards present and in order. | |||
| Transport Cigarette Cards Motor Cars | |||
| Inventory No.11524 | Author: Johnson, Barry | ||
Nine Days That Shook Mansfield: The General Strike in the Mansfield Area |
|||
| Published 2005 The Ragged Historians (Chesterfield, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0955151805 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nottinghamshire Mansfield General Strike Mines Mining Miners History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10840 | Author: Johnson, Captain Charles; Cordingly, David | ||
A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates |
|||
| Published 1998 Conway Maritime Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0851777325 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| PIRATES | |||
| Inventory No.11854 | Author: Johnson, Derek | ||
Essex Curiosities |
|||
| Published Spur | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Lacks titlepage, otherwise very good | |||
| Essex | |||
| Inventory No.9719 | Author: Johnson, Frances | ||
Aluminum Giftware; with Prices. A Schiffer Book for Collectors |
|||
| Published 1996 Schiffer Publishing Ltd (Atglen, PA 19310, USA) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0887408303 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £20 | ||
| Art Collecting | |||
| Inventory No.11242 | Author: Johnson, Stephen P. L. | ||
A Kriegie's Log : The Lighter Side of Prison Life |
|||
| Published 1995 Parapress Ltd (Tunbridge Wells.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 189859421x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inventory No.9972 | Author: Joinville; Villehardouin | ||
Chronicles of the Crusades |
|||
| Published 1986 Dorset Press (New York, New York, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0880290358 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners address label to f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. Slightly cocked. | |||
| TALES HASIDIC FICTION FAIRY FOLKLORE | |||
| Inventory No.9143 | Author: Jones, Ann | ||
Women Who Kill |
|||
| Published 1991 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0575051396 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER | |||
| Inventory No.9305 | Author: Jones, Arthur | ||
Hertfordshire; Shire County Guide 18 |
|||
| Published 1988 Shire Publications, Limited (Aylesbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852639333 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Previous owners name at top of f.f.e.p. | |||
| Hertfordshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11295 | Author: Jones, Glynne | ||
Rock Climbing in the English Lake District |
|||
| Published 1973 E. J. Morten (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: 0859729982 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Facsimile reprint of the 1900 second edition. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District Climbining Mountaineering | |||
| Inventory No.11920 | Author: Jones, Reg Chambers | ||
'Curiouser and Curiouser' : Oddities in North-West Wales |
|||
| Published 1998 Bridge Books (Wrexham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872424686 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Wales Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9574 | Author: Jones, Sir Edgar R | ||
Toilers of the Hills. An Historical Record in Memory of Those Who Worked Through More Than a Century on Iron, Steel, and Tinplate in Villages Scattered Among the Welsh Hills and Valleys |
|||
| Published 1959 Hughes & Son Ltd (Pontypool) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Light spotting to covers. pp. 56. | |||
| Wales Mining Miners Mines History Local Industrial | |||
| Inventory No.8902 | Author: Joy, David | ||
Main Line Over Shap. The Story of the Lancaster-Carlisle Railway |
|||
| Published 1967 Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd (Clapham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Cover a little worn and creased. Small number on f.f.e.p. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Lancashire Cumbria History Local Family Genealogy Topography Railway | |||
| Inventory No.11590 | Author: Jung, C. G. | ||
Psychology and the Occult |
|||
| Published 1987 Ark (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 074480065X | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Occult Psychology | |||