|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.20662 | Author: Fairhurst, A. | ||
Reminiscences of the Lancashire Village of Edgworth in the 1920s and 1930s |
|||
| Published 1997 Neil Richardson (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852161159 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.20663 | Author: Fairhurst, Arthur | ||
More Memories of the Lancashire Village of Edgworth : From the 1920s to the 1960s |
|||
| Published 2001 Neil Richardson (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852161426 | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £8 | ||
| Looks unread. | |||
| Lancashire | |||
| Inventory No.15367 | Author: Farnie, D. A. | ||
John Rylands of Manchester Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester Vol. 56, No.1, Autumn, 1973 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands University Library of Manchester | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.11509 | Author: Farrer, Reginald | ||
My Rock Garden |
|||
| Published 1913 Edward Arnold (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifth Impression. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| 16 plates, t.e.g. Inscription and bookplate on endpapers, spine a little worn and faded, some spotting throughout but nice copy | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Flowers Rock Gardening | |||
| Inventory No.11508 | Author: Farrer, Reginald | ||
The Rock Garden |
|||
| Published T. Nelson & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| 8 colour plates. Inscription on fep, under flap of d/w, nice clean copy otherwise. D/w rubbed and torn with 2 small pieces missing on back. | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Flowers Rock Gardening | |||
| Inventory No.9648 | Author: Farrer, William | ||
The Barony of Grelley. A Paper, Read Before the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 17th January, 1901 |
|||
| Published 1902 Thomas Brakell (Liverpool, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £4 | ||
| Wrappers chipped, worn and a little brittle around the edges. Rear wrapper detched. pp. 38 plus illustrations. | |||
| Lancashire Cheshire Grelley History Local | |||
| Inventory No.21022 | Author: Faulkner, Neil | ||
The Decline and Fall of Roman Britain |
|||
| Published 2000 Tempus (Stroud, Gloucestershire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0752414585 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.19874 | Author: Faulknor, Cliff; Illustrator: W. E. Phillipps | ||
The Smoke Horse |
|||
| Published 1968 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 046005709x | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| School prize label on endpaper. Dust jacket a little rubbed. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.19710 | Author: Fell, Bernard | ||
Voyages and Verses |
|||
| Published 1975 The Author (Sutton Coldfield) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £6 | ||
| Boards and spine a little faded on bottom edge. | |||
| Religion | |||
| Inventory No.19877 | Author: Ferrett, Mabel; Illustrator: Ray Bailey | ||
The Angry Men |
|||
| Published 1965 E. J. Arnold (Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £8 | ||
| Dust jacket a little rubbed. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.20845 | Author: Fisher, Michael.; Illustrator: The Author. | ||
A Vision of Splendour. Gothic Revival in Staffordshire 1840 - 1890. |
|||
| Published 1995 The Author. (Stafford.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0 9526855 0 7 | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6 | ||
| Paperback. Takes a fresh look at the Victorian Gothic revival through 5 of its architects. Excellent copy | |||
| Architecture. Local History. Staffordshire. Gothic. | |||
| Inventory No.19852 | Author: FitzRoy, Charles | ||
Renaissance Florence on Five Florins a Day |
|||
| Published Thames & Hudson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9780500251621 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £6 | ||
| Florence Italy History | |||
| Inventory No.21973 | Author: Forbes, Ian | ||
Whar a Candel Candle Will Not Burn: The Story of Park Level Mine |
|||
| Published 1996 Durham County Council | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Weardale County Durham Mining | |||
| Inventory No.21461 | Author: Forest, Antonia | ||
Autumn Term |
|||
| Published 2000 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0571206409 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20655 | Author: Forest, Antonia; Illustrator: Grant, Elizabeth, Jacket | ||
End of Term |
|||
| Published 1977 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0571057071 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £50 | ||
| Dust jacket a little faded to spine. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.18405 | Author: Forest, Antonia | ||
The Thursday Kidnapping |
|||
| Published 2009 Girls Gone By Publishers (Bath.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 9781847450562 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:New | Price: £20 | ||
| Inventory No.20381 | Author: Forman, William; Chellaston History Group | ||
A Chellaston Man's Journals, from the Late 18th to Early 19th Century |
|||
| Published 1998 Chellaston History Group (Chellaston, Derbyshire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A4 | Binding:Ring Binder |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Pictorial cover with ring bound spine. 172 pages. | |||
| Derbyshire Chellaston Local History | |||
| Inventory No.20512 | Author: Forster, E. M. | ||
Anonymity: An Enquiry |
|||
| Published 1925 Hogarth Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £8 | ||
| Covers rubbed and front cover almost detached, lacks most of spine, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.21079 | Author: Fortey, Richard | ||
The Hidden Landscape : A Journey into the Geological Past |
|||
| Published 1994 Pimlico (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0712660402 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £9 | ||
| Inventory No.21129 | Author: Foster, Simon; Gate, Robert; Lush, Peter | ||
Trevor Foster. The Life of a Rugby League Legend. |
|||
| Published 2005 London League Publications. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1903659183 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Some light rub marks to rear face of dust jacket. Included is the program Of the Requiem Mass. | |||
| Sport Rugby League | |||
| Inventory No.20397 | Author: Frame, Pete | ||
The Harp Beat Rock Gazetteer of Great Britain |
|||
| Published 1989 Banyan Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950640263 | Size: | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.22178 | Author: Franklin, Peter | ||
Some Medieval Records for Family Historians; an Introduction to the Purposes, Contents and Interpretation of Pre-1538 Records Available in Print |
|||
| Published 1994 Federation of Family History Societies (Birmingham.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0872094899 | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.13754 | Author: Fraser, Neil | ||
Hillhouse Immortals : The Story of a London and North Western Railway Engine Shed and Its Men |
|||
| Published 1999 The Oakwood Press (Usk, Mon) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853615489 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||