|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.9971 | Author: Faith, Nicholas. | ||
The World the Railways Made |
|||
| Published 1994 Pimlico. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0712660836 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Small ownership label inside front cover and name written on bottom edge but appears unread- no reading creases to spine. | |||
| RAILROADS_HISTORY | |||
| Inventory No.5043 | Author: Falkner, J. Meade | ||
The Lost Stradivarius |
|||
| Published 1946 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| A light weight item, postage will be adjusted to cost for ABE orders. | |||
| Inventory No.9246 | Author: Farjeon, Eleanor | ||
Silver-Sand and Snow |
|||
| Published 1954 Michael Joseph (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £7 | ||
| Spine lightly faded. | |||
| Poetry Poems Poet | |||
| Inventory No.11710 | Author: Farrar, Janet and Stewart | ||
Eight Sabbats for Witches and Rites for Birth, Marriage and Death |
|||
| Published 1985 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0709185790 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Bookplate on ffep. | |||
| Rites Witchcraft | |||
| Inventory No.11648 | Author: Farrar, Janet and Stewart; Illustrator: Stewart Farrar | ||
The Witches' Way : Principles, Rituals and Beliefs of Modern Witchcraft |
|||
| Published 1986 Robert Hale (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0709012934 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper | Price: £8 | ||
| Bookplate and inscription on f.f.e.p. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. pp. 349. | |||
| WITCHCRAFT | |||
| Inventory No.11512 | Author: Farrer, Reginald | ||
Rainbow Bridge |
|||
| Published 1986 Cadogan Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0946313482 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Bookplate (without name) inside front cover, corners a bit rubbed. | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Flowers Rock Gardening | |||
| Inventory No.11509 | Author: Farrer, Reginald | ||
My Rock Garden |
|||
| Published 1913 Edward Arnold (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fifth Impression. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| 16 plates, t.e.g. Inscription and bookplate on endpapers, spine a little worn and faded, some spotting throughout but nice copy | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Flowers Rock Gardening | |||
| Inventory No.11508 | Author: Farrer, Reginald | ||
The Rock Garden |
|||
| Published T. Nelson & Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £20 | ||
| 8 colour plates. Inscription on fep, under flap of d/w, nice clean copy otherwise. D/w rubbed and torn with 2 small pieces missing on back. | |||
| Gardening Horticulture Flowers Rock Gardening | |||
| Inventory No.9855 | Author: Farrer, William | ||
The Barony of Grelley. A Paper Read Before the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 17th January, 1901 |
|||
| Published 1902 Thomas Brakell (Liverpool, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Wrappers fragile, rear detached, front loose. pp. 37 with fold out seal. Contents very good. | |||
| Lancashire Cheshire History Local Grelley | |||
| Inventory No.9648 | Author: Farrer, William | ||
The Barony of Grelley. A Paper, Read Before the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 17th January, 1901 |
|||
| Published 1902 Thomas Brakell (Liverpool, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £10 | ||
| Wrappers chipped, worn and a little brittle around the edges. Rear wrapper detched. pp. 38 plus illustrations. | |||
| Lancashire Cheshire Grelley History Local | |||
| Inventory No.7552 | Author: Farrow, Charles W. [edited by] | ||
The Parish Registers of Diss 1551-1837. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XIX |
|||
| Published 1987 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £45 | ||
| Norfolk Diss History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10221 | Author: Finlay, Ian F. | ||
Trams of Great Britain in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1983 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028821449 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £8 | ||
| Trams Transport | |||
| Inventory No.10220 | Author: Finlay, Ian F. | ||
Trams of London in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1983 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028823166 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £15 | ||
| Corners a little rubbed. | |||
| London Transport Local History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11218 | Author: Firsoff, V. A.; Firsoff, G. I.; Illustrator: The Author | ||
The Rockhound's Handbook |
|||
| Published 1975 David & Charles (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0715368109 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Geology | |||
| Inventory No.9879 | Author: Fisher, Nigel; Horan, Chris | ||
Post-War Scunthorpe and District : Memories in Photographs |
|||
| Published 2001 Scunthorpe Telegraph | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1904038042 | Size:48mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Lincolnshire Scunthorpe History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.5044 | Author: Fitzgerald, F. Scott | ||
The Last Tycoon |
|||
| Published 1960 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Name on f.f.e.p. A light weight item, postage will be adjusted to cost for ABE orders. | |||
| Inventory No.7717 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. [introduction] | ||
The Pigeons' Cave. A Story of Great Orme's Head in 1806 |
|||
| Published S. W. Partridge. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Light stain to rear board. Pages browning and brittle. | |||
| Inventory No.7701 | Author: Fletcher, J. S. [introduction] | ||
I'd Venture All for Thee |
|||
| Published Jarrolds (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Eighth Thousand | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Scratch marks on boards and a bit rubbed. Dust wrapper has some creases but is very attractive. | |||
| Inventory No.5857 | Author: Fletcher, R. J. | ||
A Short History of Hazel Grove. |
|||
| Published 1994 MTD Rigg. (Guiseley, Leeds) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Facsimile Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Facsimile reprint of the 1901 edition. | |||
| Cheshire Lancashire Stockport Hazel Grove History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9771 | Author: Fletcher, Thomas | ||
Practical Dental Metallurgy |
|||
| Published 1890 Mackie and Co., Limited (Warrington.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £75 | ||
| Original brown cloth, bevelled boards, gilt. Corners worn. Small mark 4mm round on front board. pp. viii, 72, 15, 38. Numerous illustrations. | |||
| Inventory No.11678 | Author: Fontana, David | ||
Meditator's Handbook : A Comprehensive Guide to Eastern and Western Meditation Techniques |
|||
| Published 1992 Element. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 1852303204 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| pp. 224. | |||
| MEDITATION Psychology | |||
| Inventory No.11664 | Author: Foos-Graber, Anya | ||
Deathing : An Intelligent Alternative for the Final Moments of Life |
|||
| Published 1990 Nicolas-Hays Inc (Maine) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: 0892540168 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Death | |||
| Inventory No.10086 | Author: Forder, John; Forder, Eliza | ||
Life in the Hills |
|||
| Published 1991 Frank Peters Publishing Ltd. (Kendal, Cumbria, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0948511702 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £8.5 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.7567 | Author: Forsyth, Elizabeth | ||
Who Killed Polly Peck?: Corporate Assassination of Asil Nadir |
|||
| Published 1996 Robert Smith Literary Agency (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1856851133 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £7.5 | ||
| d/w creased on bottom at back | |||
| CRIMINOLOGY POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIAL BUSINESS | |||
| Inventory No.11716 | Author: Fortune, Dion | ||
The Mystical Qabalah |
|||
| Published 1987 The Aquarian Press. (Wellingborough.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0850303354 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Reading/working copy. | |||
| CABALA Qabalah | |||
| Inventory No.11674 | Author: Fortune, Dion | ||
Through the Gates of Death |
|||
| Published 1995 SIL Trading Ltd | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 1899585109 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| First published 1930. Name on endpaper. pp. 71. | |||
| OCCULTISM DEATH | |||
| Inventory No.11666 | Author: Fortune, Dion | ||
The Sea Priestess |
|||
| Published 1987 Samuel Weiser (Maine) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0877284245 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Reading creases to spine. | |||
| FICTION_VISIONARY & METAPHYSICAL | |||
| Inventory No.11610 | Author: Fortune, Dion | ||
The Cosmic Doctrine |
|||
| Published 1995 S. I. L. Trading (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1899585052 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4 | ||
| OCCULTISM | |||
| Inventory No.8868 | Author: Foster, George F. [edited by] | ||
Ashton-Under-Lyne. Its Story Through the Ages. Centenary Handbook |
|||
| Published 1947 Grove Publishing | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Covers are rubbed and chipped. | |||
| Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8685 | Author: Foster, John | ||
Class Struggle and the Industrial Revolution: Early Industrial Capitalism in Three English Towns |
|||
| Published 1979 Methuen & Co Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0416841007 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Previous owners name on inside of front cover. | |||
| SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.9231 | Author: Francis, Leslie J. | ||
The Country Parson |
|||
| Published 1989 Gracewing Ltd. (Leominster, Herefordshire, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0852441509 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11747 | Author: Francklyn, Phillippa | ||
The Mystery of the Swamp |
|||
| Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscription on ffep, generally a bit rubbed, spine has been repaired, boards unevenly faded but attractive | |||
| Inventory No.11253 | Author: Franey & Co. [compiled and Edited by] | ||
Building Societies Who's Who. A Biographical Directory of the Home-Owning and Savings Movement Throughout the World |
|||
| Published 1949 Franet & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Nice bright copy. | |||
| Inventory No.11233 | Author: Fraser, Derek | ||
Municipal Reform and the Industrial City |
|||
| Published 1982 Leicester University Press. (Leicester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0312552688 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4 | ||
| Name on fep. | |||
| Industrial History Leeds Bradford Manchester Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9155 | Author: Fraser, Rebecca | ||
The Brontes: Charlotte Bronte and Her Family |
|||
| Published 1988 Crown Publishers, Inc. (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0517564386 | Size:8vo | Binding:Half-cloth, Paper Covered Boar |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £8 | ||
| Dust wrapper rubbed and chipped. | |||
| BRONTE FAMILY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY | |||
| Inventory No.11703 | Author: Frazer, James George | ||
The Golden Bough : A Study in Magic and Religion |
|||
| Published 1978 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Abridged Edition | ISBN: 0333096290 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Bottom front hinge torn 2cm. Pages browning. pp. 971. | |||
| MAGIC MYTHOLOGY RELIGION SUPERSTITION | |||
| Inventory No.9304 | Author: Freeman, Barry R | ||
Herefordshire and the Black Mountains. Shire County Guide 16 |
|||
| Published 1987 Shire Publications, Limited (Aylesbury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852638620 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Previous owners initials at top of front cover. | |||
| Herefordshire Black Mountains History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.6032 | Author: Freethy, Ron | ||
Those Were the Days: Lancashire in the Forties, Fifties and Sixties |
|||
| Published 2001 Countryside Books (Newbury, Berks., United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1853066877 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN TRAVEL Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8931 | Author: Freethy, Ron and Marleen; Illustrator: Ron Freethy, Photographs | ||
Getting to Know the Ribble Valley |
|||
| Published 1992 Printwise Publications (Bury) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872226450 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Lancashire Ribble Valley History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11612 | Author: Freke, Timothy | ||
The Wisdom of the Tibetan Lamas |
|||
| Published 1999 Godsfield Press (Alresford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1899434925 | Size:16mo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| TIBET (CHINA)_RELIGION | |||
| Inventory No.9875 | Author: Frith, David | ||
Pathwise in Glossop and Longdendale |
|||
| Published 1980 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950183725 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Previous owners and authors signature on title page. | |||
| Derbyshire Glossop Dale Longdendale History Local Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.8854 | Author: Frith, Francis. | ||
Photographic Memories of North West England; A Century of Change. The Francis Frith collection |
|||
| Published 1996 The Francis Frith Collection. (Shaftesbury.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859370233 | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Lancashire History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9895 | Author: Furst, Bruno | ||
The Practical Way to a Better Memory |
|||
| Published 2000 R. W. Heap (Marple) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0900604077 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Small ownership label on fep, otherwise very clean copy. | |||