|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.11719 | Author: T. Y. S. Lama Gangchen Tulku Rinpoche [Tibetan Lama healer] | ||
Ngal So Self - Healing III. Volume1 - Guide to the Good Thought Supermarket |
|||
| Published 1994 Lama Gangchen Peace Publications (Milan, Italy) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £25 | ||
| Gift inscription on top of titlepage dated 26/5/94 with unclear writing (signature) at side which looks similar to printed signature on last page of text. | |||
| Buddism Buddist Yoga | |||
| Inventory No.11943 | Author: Talbot, Rob; Whiteman, Robin; Illustrator: Rob Talbot, Photographs | ||
The Peak District |
|||
| Published 1997 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297836056 | Size:Landscape: | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8.5 | ||
| Gift inscription on endpaper. Dust wrapper price clipped. | |||
| Derbyshire Peak District Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11964 | Author: Taylor, Barbara | ||
Eve and the New Jerusalem : Socialism and Feminism in the Nineteenth Century |
|||
| Published 1983 Virago (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0860682587 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Nice clean copy. | |||
| FEMINISM WOMEN AND SOCIALISM WOMEN_GREAT | |||
| Inventory No.9484 | Author: Taylor, Deems | ||
Some Enchanted Evenings. The Story of Rogers and Hammerstein |
|||
| Published 1955 Macdonald (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Dust wrapper rubbed and chipped. A bright and very clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.5471 | Author: Taylor, F. | ||
Hand-List of the Bagshawe Muniments Deposited in the John Rylands Library |
|||
| Published 1955 (Manchester.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| John Rylands Library Bagshawe | |||
| Inventory No.10488 | Author: Taylor, Neil | ||
Around the Lyne Lynemouth, Linton, Ellington and Cresswell (The People's History) |
|||
| Published 2002 The People's History Ltd (Seaham, Co. Durham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902527879 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Lynemouth Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10487 | Author: Taylor, Neil | ||
Lynemouth (The People's History) |
|||
| Published 1999 The People's History Ltd (Seaham, Co. Durham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1902527429 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Lynemouth Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11396 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Winter 1948. Vol. XV, No. 4 |
|||
| Published 1948 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11395 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Autumn 1948. Vol. XV, No. 3 |
|||
| Published 1948 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11394 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Summer 1948. Vol. XV, No. 2 |
|||
| Published 1948 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11393 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Spring 1948. Vol. XV, No. 1 |
|||
| Published 1948 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11392 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Winter 1947. Vol. XIV, No. 4 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11391 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Autumn 1947. Vol. XIV, No. 3 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11390 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Summer 1947. Vol. XIV, No. 2 |
|||
| Published 1947 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11388 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Winter (December) 1946. Vol. XIII, No. 4 |
|||
| Published 1946 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11387 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Autumn (September) 1946. Vol. XIII, No. 3 |
|||
| Published 1946 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11386 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Spring-Summer (April-June) 1946. Vol. XIII, No. 2 |
|||
| Published 1946 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11385 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Winter (December) 1945. Vol. XIII, No. 1 |
|||
| Published 1945 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11384 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Autumn 1943 - Spring 1944. Vol. XI, No. 2 |
|||
| Published 1944 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers rubbed. Staples rusting. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11383 | Author: Telford, Christopher. [edited by] | ||
The Genealogical Quarterly. Incorporating The Topographical Quarterly. Notes and Queries Dealing with British and American Family and Clan History and Biography. Spring 1968. Vol. XXXIV, No. 3 |
|||
| Published 1968 The Research Publishing Company (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Soft Card Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Covers a little sunned. Small splash mark on front cover. | |||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11541 | Author: Thain, Louise M. | ||
Through the Ages: The Story of Nenthead |
|||
| Published 1999 North Pennines Heritage Trust (Nenthead, Cumbria) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0951353500 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £7 | ||
| First published in 1957 by Nenthead Women's Institute. Illustrated with photographs. pp. 36. | |||
| Cumbria Nenthead Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10357 | Author: The Horniman Museum and Library | ||
From Stone to Steel. A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating the Ages of Stone, Bronze, and Iron |
|||
| Published 1936 The London County Council (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Edition. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Small yellow ticket on spine, owners library ref. Ownership label on inside of cover. pp. 98. | |||
| Inventory No.8858 | Author: The Red Rose Steam Society | ||
A Brief History of Astley Green Colliery 1908-1970 |
|||
| Published 1998 The Red Rose Steam Society (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Lancashire Astley Green Manchester Coal Mining Miners Mines History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9698 | Author: The Shaikh Al-Arabi Ad-Darqawi; Burckhardt, Titus [translated by] | ||
Letters of a Sufi Master |
|||
| Published 1969 Perennial Books (Bedfont) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Wrappers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| A bright clean copy, original price sticker on front cover. | |||
| Sufis Marocco | |||
| Inventory No.10070 | Author: The War Office | ||
Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading, and Field Sketching. 1929 |
|||
| Published 1929 HMSO (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Boards rubbed. Previous owners label on f.e.p. and name on bottom edge. All illustrations and fold out maps present. | |||
| Inventory No.6091 | Author: Thistlethwaite, June | ||
Cumbria the War Years: Lake District Life in the 1940's |
|||
| Published 1997 Thyme Press (Kendal, Cumbria, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953169510 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £7 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Cumbria Lake District Lakeland History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.1460 | Author: Thomas, Edward Boaden. | ||
The Twelve Parts of Derbyshire. Vol. 1. Parts 1,2,3 and 4. |
|||
| Published Sheffield.: Hub Publications, 1970 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £5 | ||
| A5 paperback. Paper wrappers. Very good. | |||
| DERBYSHIRE. BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.9800 | Author: Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall | ||
The Harmless People |
|||
| Published 1959 Secker & Warburg (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Dust wrapper chipped. | |||
| Africa Kalahari Desert | |||
| Inventory No.7541 | Author: Thomas, Roger | ||
Journey Through Wales |
|||
| Published 1986 Hamlyn (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 060050249x | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Wales Topography | |||
| Inventory No.9500 | Author: Thomas, Sir William Beach | ||
The New Forest and Hampshire in Pictures |
|||
| Published Odhams (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Dust wrapper a little rubbed and creased. | |||
| Inventory No.10870 | Author: Thompson, E. P. | ||
Collected Poems |
|||
| Published 1999 Bloodaxe Books (Newcastle) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852244224 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.10670 | Author: Thompson, Liz | ||
Just a Cotchell Tales from a Dockland Childhood and Beyond |
|||
| Published 1987 The Basement Writers (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950936944 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| London Docklands Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.6096 | Author: Thornton, Lt. Cdr. W. M. [edited by] | ||
75th Anniversary R.N.V.R. - R.N.R. 1903-1978. |
|||
| Published 1978 R.N.R. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Commemorative publication to mark the 75th anniversary of the formation of the R.N.V.R., 30 june 1903. | |||
| Nautical Navy Maritine Royal Navy Volunteer Reserves Royal Navy Reserve History | |||
| Inventory No.7054 | Author: Thornton, Mildred Valley | ||
Indian Lives and Legends |
|||
| Published 1966 Mitchell Press Limited (Vancouver, Canada) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Inscription on half title page. Page edges spotted. d/w rubbed and spotted with faded spine. | |||
| Canada British Columbiana Indian | |||
| Inventory No.11775 | Author: Thurman, Robert A. | ||
Essential Tibetan Buddhism |
|||
| Published 1997 Castle Books (New Jersey.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0785808728 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Buddhism Religion Tibet | |||
| Inventory No.11585 | Author: Thurnell-Read, Jane | ||
Geopathic Stress : How Earth Energies Affect Your Life |
|||
| Published 2002 Vega (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 1843335298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| FENG SHUI NONIONIZING RADIATION MEDICAL | |||
| Inventory No.11915 | Author: Thurston, Kat | ||
Curiosities of Cumbria. A County Guide to the Unusual |
|||
| Published 1994 S. B. Publications (Seaford, East Sussex) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1857700589 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Local History | |||
| Inventory No.7192 | Author: Tickner, John; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Tickner's Dog Licence |
|||
| Published 1957 Putnam and Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Inscription on f.f.e.p D/w chipped with closed tears. | |||
| Dogs | |||
| Inventory No.11980 | Author: Timpson, John | ||
Insider's Towns : England and Wales: Oddities and Curiosities |
|||
| Published 1989 Jarrold Publishing (Norwich) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0711704198 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| 1cm closed tear to front top edge of d/w. | |||
| CITIES AND TOWNS_GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.7505 | Author: Timpson, John | ||
Timpson's Travels in East Anglia |
|||
| Published 1993 Heinemann (Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0434000094 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| EAST ANGLIA ENGLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL | |||
| Inventory No.9009 | Author: Tindall, Gillian. | ||
Rosamond Lehmann; An Appreciation |
|||
| Published 1985 Chatto & Windus. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Paperback. | ISBN: 0701139463 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| LEHMANN ROSAMOND Biography | |||
| Inventory No.8193 | Author: Tipton, David; Illustrator: Sara Jane Tipton | ||
Millstone Grit and Other Poems |
|||
| Published 1993 White Adder Press (Dunbar) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Poems Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.11576 | Author: Tolkien, J. R. R. | ||
The Tolkien Dateless Diary |
|||
| Published 1992 Grafton Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0261102834 | Size:Square | Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Unused. | |||
| Inventory No.5049 | Author: Tolstoy, L. N. | ||
Childhood, Boyhood, Youth |
|||
| Published 1964 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £2 | ||
| Name on f.f.e.p. Translated and with an introduction by Rosemary Edmonds. A light weight item, postage will be adjusted to cost for ABE orders. | |||
| Inventory No.1011 | Author: Tomlinson, Charles. | ||
The Useful Arts and Manufactures of Great Britain. |
|||
| Published Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £5 | ||
| Ex-lib. Original decorated leather. Raised bands on spine. Very worn and bumped. Marbeled edges. Front hinge split. Title page slightly loose otherwise internal contents very good. First Series, Textile Fabrics, &c. | |||
| TEXTILES. FABRICS. | |||
| Inventory No.7280 | Author: Tomlinson, Gerry [compiled by] | ||
Bring Plenty of Pickles |
|||
| Published 1986 G. Tomlinson (Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire.) | Type:Private Press | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 090712822x | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £15 | ||
| Maroon cloth boards with illustration laid on front. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being number 473 and signed by the author. | |||
| Buckinghamshire Waddesdon Paine Marks History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11661 | Author: Too, Lillian | ||
Smart Feng Shui for the Home |
|||
| Published 2001 Element. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0007117507 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Feng Shui | |||
| Inventory No.9459 | Author: Tor Mark Press | ||
A First Cornish Anthology |
|||
| Published 1969 Tor Mark Press (Truro) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/None as Issued. | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Sigh of label removal on front cover. | |||
| Cornwall Cornish History Anthology | |||
| Inventory No.11987 | Author: Tosches, Nick | ||
Night Train : The Sonny Liston Story |
|||
| Published 2000 Hamish Hamilton. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0241140390 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Sport Boxing Sonny Liston | |||
| Inventory No.10904 | Author: Toulson, Shirley; Illustrator: Oliver Caldecott; Sue Lawes | ||
Derbyshire Exploring the Ancient Tracks |
|||
| Published 1984 Wildwood House. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0704505037 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| A little rubbed around the edges, crease across back cover. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Derbyshire Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.10903 | Author: Toulson, Shirley; Illustrator: Oliver Caldecott; Sue Lawes | ||
Derbyshire Exploring the Ancient Tracks |
|||
| Published 1980 Wildwood House. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0704530481 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy. | |||
| Derbyshire Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.10838 | Author: Tozer, Katharine; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Mumfie's Uncle Samuel |
|||
| Published 1964 John Murray (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Blue cloth boards with red titling to spine. Dustwrapper price clipped, a little chipped and with small closed tears. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.11611 | Author: Traherne, Thomas Edited By Dick Davis | ||
Selected Writings of Thomas Traherne |
|||
| Published 1980 Carcanet (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0856352314 | Size:12mo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| TRAHERNE, THOMAS, d. 1674 THEOLOGY_17TH | |||
| Inventory No.7290 | Author: Trapido, Barbara | ||
The Travelling Hornplayer |
|||
| Published 1998 Hamish Hamilton. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0241136946 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.6908 | Author: Treglown, Jeremy | ||
V.S. Pritchett: A Working Life |
|||
| Published 2005 Pimlico. (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 071269725x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM AUTOBIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.11303 | Author: Trescatheric, Bryn and Barker, D. J | ||
Windermere and the Lakes in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1986 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028833706 | Size:Landscape | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| A little rubbed on edges. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District Windermere Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9118 | Author: Trevelyan, Janet Penrose | ||
The Life of Mrs. Humphry Ward |
|||
| Published 1923 Constable and Co. Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Original cloth, gilt. Front and rear bottom corner damp stained but this has not affected any of the pages. | |||
| Inventory No.11746 | Author: Trevor, Meriol | ||
The Marked Man |
|||
| Published 1974 Hodder & Stoughton (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0340169923 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7 | ||
| Nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.11745 | Author: Trevor, Meriol | ||
Lights in a Dark Town |
|||
| Published 1964 Macmillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| Tape marks and school stamp on endpapers, part of rear endpaper has been cut out. Tape marks on boards | |||
| Inventory No.11744 | Author: Trevor, Meriol | ||
The Two Kingdoms |
|||
| Published 1973 Constable (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0094593302 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good + | Price: £25 | ||
| Abrasion at bottom of ffep as though bookplate has been removed otherwise nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.11907 | Author: Trollope, Anthony Introduction By Julian Symonds | ||
The Vicar of Bullhampton |
|||
| Published 1993 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0140438270 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Inventory No.8161 | Author: Trollope, Anthony Introduction By Julian Symonds; Illustrator: Reddick, Peter | ||
The Warden |
|||
| Published 1977 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression. | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Slipcase a little rubbed. | |||
| Inventory No.9756 | Author: Trotsky, Leon; Strunsky, Rose [translated by] | ||
Literature and Revolution |
|||
| Published 1960 University of Michigan/ann Arbor | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Inventory No.9436 | Author: Tullett, Tom | ||
Clues to Murder. Famous Forensic Murder Cases of Professor J. M. Cameron |
|||
| Published The Leisure Circle | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.9141 | Author: Turner, Alwyn W | ||
Tribute: A Salute to the British Armed Forces of the Second World War |
|||
| Published 1995 Lennard Publishing (Harpenden.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852911298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| World War Two WWII | |||
| Inventory No.9261 | Author: Turner, L. C. F | ||
The First World War. Warne's Modern History Monographs |
|||
| Published 1967 Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Ink mark on rear cover. | |||
| Inventory No.8928 | Author: Turner, P. M. [compiled by] | ||
Finding Out About the Liverpool and Manchester Railway |
|||
| Published 1980 Bibliography of North West England (Manchester, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902217127 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Small mark on rear cover. 150 years Anniversary issue. | |||
| Lancashire Liverpool Manchester Railway History Local Family genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.7679 | Author: Tweed, Harold | ||
Life Revealed: The Story of HMS Dido and the War Diaries of Harold Tweed, Reporter and Antique Dealer |
|||
| Published 1998 Dido Publications (Portsmouth, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953331202 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| Edges slightly grubby, West Yorkshire Archives stamp on titlepage, but appears unread. | |||
| AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL | |||