|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.8259 | Author: Bagley, Arthur L.; Illustrator: Mr. Abraham of Keswick | ||
Holiday Rambles in the English Lake District |
|||
| Published Skeffington & Son, Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £6 | ||
| Previous owners name on half title page. | |||
| Lake District Cumbria Walking Rambling | |||
| Inventory No.10666 | Author: Bagwell, Philip S. | ||
The Railwaymen : The History of the National Union of Railwaymen Volume 2: The Beeching Era and After |
|||
| Published 1982 George Allen & Unwin. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0043310842 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Spine of d/w slightly faded but very good tight clean copy | |||
| Trade Unions Railways Social History Industrial History | |||
| Inventory No.10851 | Author: Bahn, Paul G [editor] | ||
Tombs, Graves and Mummies : 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology |
|||
| Published 1998 Phoenix Illustrated (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Paperback Reprint. | ISBN: 0753801272 | Size:4to | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.75 | ||
| MUMMIES TOMBS | |||
| Inventory No.11735 | Author: Bailey, Alice A. | ||
The Labours of Hercules : An Astrological Interpretation |
|||
| Published 1992 Lucis Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 0853301301 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| ASTROLOGY | |||
| Inventory No.6955 | Author: Bailey, Victor [edited by] | ||
Forged in Fire: History of the Fire Brigades Union |
|||
| Published 1992 Lawrence & Wishart Ltd (London, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0853157499 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Inventory No.11983 | Author: Bak, Richard | ||
Joe Louis : The Great Black Hope |
|||
| Published 1998 Da Capo Press. (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 030680879x | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £5 | ||
| Boxing Sport Joe Louis | |||
| Inventory No.7689 | Author: Baker, Frank | ||
The Story of Cleethorpes and the Contribution of Methodism Through Two Hundred Years |
|||
| Published 1953 Trinity Methodist Church (Cleethorpes) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Lincolnshire Cleethorpes Religion Church History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9754 | Author: Baker, Michael [edited by] | ||
Pictures in the Post. The Illustrated Letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to His Grandchildren |
|||
| Published 1987 Bantam Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 059301250x | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| ASIA_HISTORY British India Thornhill | |||
| Inventory No.9929 | Author: Balkin, Richard | ||
How to Understand and Negotiate a Book Contract or Magazine Agreement |
|||
| Published 1985 Writer's Digest Books (Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0898791901 | Size:8vo | Binding:Laminated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Previous owners address label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| CONTRACTS LAW | |||
| Inventory No.6217 | Author: Ball, John | ||
By Reason of Insanity |
|||
| Published 1967 Hutchinson (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + But Price Clipped. | Price: £7 | ||
| True Crime Murder | |||
| Inventory No.11832 | Author: Bamford, Peter | ||
Cheshire Curiosities. A Guide to Follies and Strange Buildings, Curious Tales, and Unusual People |
|||
| Published 1992 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0946159963 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £8 | ||
| Cheshire Follies Architecture Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11928 | Author: Band, Barry | ||
Blackpool Grand Theatre, 1930-1994 |
|||
| Published 1994 The Author (Blackpool.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898413010 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £9 | ||
| Grand Theatre History Blackpool Lancashire Entertainment Local History | |||
| Inventory No.11927 | Author: Band, Barry | ||
Blackpool Grand Theatre, 1894-1930 |
|||
| Published 1993 The Author (Lytham) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1898413002 | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| Back cover creased at bottom otherwise near fine | |||
| Theatre History Entertainment Blackpool Lancashire Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9260 | Author: Banks, Arthur | ||
A World Atlas of Military History 1861-1945 |
|||
| Published 1978 Seeley Service and Co (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0854221409 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Inventory No.9854 | Author: Banton, Albert E. | ||
Horningsham Chapel (Congregational) The Story of England's Oldest Free Church (still used for worship) |
|||
| Published 1979 The Church | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Stapled to title page is the TV listing for the 400th Anniversary. | |||
| Wiltshire Horningsham History Local | |||
| Inventory No.8260 | Author: Barber, John B. And Atkinson, George | ||
Lakeland Passes Including Some Charming Walks Through the District |
|||
| Published 1934 Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Revised Edition. | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Lake District Cumbria Walking Rambling Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11974 | Author: Barham, Jeffrey; Illustrator: The Author [photographs] | ||
Cambridgeshire Roadside History |
|||
| Published 1981 Bird's Farm Publications | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Impression | ISBN: 0905232003 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Local History | |||
| Inventory No.8007 | Author: Barker, Christopher | ||
Portraits of Poets Edited By Sebastian Barker |
|||
| Published 1986 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £36 | ||
| Signature and date on fep. Otherwise near fine in excellent slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.10219 | Author: Barker, John | ||
Long Eaton in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1989 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028848371 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued | Price: £11.5 | ||
| Bottom corner bumped. Signed on title page. | |||
| Derbyshire Long Eaton Local History Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.4394 | Author: Barker, Juliet | ||
The Bronte Yearbook |
|||
| Published 1989 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0297810405 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Very nice copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.9934 | Author: Barnes, John G. | ||
The Titmice of the British Isles |
|||
| Published 1975 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: 0715369555 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:G/Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Ex-library with stamps etc. Lacks f.f.e.p. Previous owners address label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom edge. | |||
| BIRDS_GREAT BRITAIN | |||
| Inventory No.11825 | Author: Barnes, Richard | ||
The Obelisk : A Monumental Feature in Britain |
|||
| Published 2004 Frontier Publishing (Norfolk) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1872914284 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £40 | ||
| Monuments Topography Curiosities Local History | |||
| Inventory No.9905 | Author: Barnhart, Helene Schellenberg | ||
How to Write and Sell the 8 Easiest Article Types |
|||
| Published 1985 Writer's Digest Books (Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Ownership label on f.e.p. Name written on bottom. | |||
| Inventory No.9049 | Author: Barr, John | ||
Illustrated Children's Books |
|||
| Published 1986 Brit.Library,Ref.Divn. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0712300988 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.5 | ||
| ART DRAWING PAINTING TECHNIQUES | |||
| Inventory No.11676 | Author: Barrett C. R. B. | ||
The Egyptian Gods and Goddesses: The Mythology and Beliefs of Ancient Egypt |
|||
| Published 1992 Aquarian/Thorsons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0850309298 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Name on endpaper. Reading creases. pp. 176. | |||
| EGYPT_RELIGION | |||
| Inventory No.11740 | Author: Barrett, Clive | ||
The Ancient Egyptian Tarot |
|||
| Published 1994 Aquarian (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0850309662 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Reading creases. | |||
| TAROT | |||
| Inventory No.11895 | Author: Barthes, Roland Edited By Susan Sontag | ||
Barthes : Selected Writings |
|||
| Published 1989 Fontana (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: 0006861741 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Name and address embossed on titlepage | |||
| Inventory No.8066 | Author: Barton, John and Law, Joy | ||
The Hollow Crown. The Follies, Foibles and Faces of the Kings and Queens of England |
|||
| Published 1971 History Book Club (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.11209 | Author: Bate, Walter Jackson | ||
John Keats |
|||
| Published 1992 The Hogarth Press (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0701209860 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Biography | |||
| Inventory No.11732 | Author: Bates, Brian | ||
The Way of Wyrd. Yales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer |
|||
| Published 1984 BCA (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Publishers clear covering on d/w creased. | |||
| Fiction Middle Earth Magic | |||
| Inventory No.11314 | Author: Bates, Martha | ||
Snagging Turnips and Scaling Muck : The Women's Land Army in Westmorland |
|||
| Published 2001 Helm Press (Kendal) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0953183696 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| Westmorland Lake District Cumbria Womens Land Army Second World War II Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.11171 | Author: Bateson, Patrick; Martin, Paul | ||
Design for a Life : How Behaviour Develops |
|||
| Published 1999 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0224050648 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| Faint smell of smoke otherwise would be near fine | |||
| HUMAN BEHAVIOR NATURE AND NURTURE | |||
| Inventory No.11830 | Author: Bayley, John | ||
Elegy for Iris |
|||
| Published 1999 St. Martin's Press (New York) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0312198647 | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Faint cup ring mark on front of dust wrapper. | |||
| MURDOCH, IRIS, 1919-1999 AUTHORS, ENGLISH | |||
| Inventory No.9293 | Author: Beaumont, Timothy [selected by] | ||
Modern Religious Verse. The Pocket Poets |
|||
| Published 1966 Studio Vista (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Anthologies Anthology Christian Verse Poems Poetry | |||
| Inventory No.7777 | Author: Beaumont, William | ||
Annals of the Lords of Warrington and Bewsey from 1587 to 1833, When Warrington Became a Parliamentry Borough. In Two Parts. Part I. Warrington. Part II. Bewsey. With Historical and Local Events |
|||
| Published 1873 The Chetham Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £30 | ||
| Original boards a little worn and bumped. Front hinge cracked. Contents clean and bright. | |||
| Cheshire Warrington Bewsey History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.7776 | Author: Beaumont, William | ||
Annals of the Lords of Warrington for the First Five Centuries After the Conquest. With Historical Notices of the Place and Neighbourhood. Parts 1, Volume LXXXVI and Part 2, Volume LXXXVII. |
|||
| Published 1872 The Chetham Society | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Blind Stamped Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £60 | ||
| Original boards a little worn and bumped. Contents clean except for stain on pullout of Bewsey Hall in Vol. 1. A very nice set. See 7777. | |||
| Cheshire Warrington History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10837 | Author: Beazley, Ben | ||
Peelers to Pandas : An Illustrated History of the Leicester City Police |
|||
| Published 2001 Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd (Derby) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1859832318 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy with no inscriptions | |||
| Police History Leicester England British | |||
| Inventory No.9750 | Author: Beazley, Elisabeth; Illustrator: Desmond Thomas | ||
The Countryside on View : A Handbook on Countryside Centres, Field Museums and Historic Buildings Open to the Public |
|||
| Published 1975 Triskel (Swansea) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0904652009 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3.5 | ||
| ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES | |||
| Inventory No.11584 | Author: Beck, Charlotte Joko | ||
Everyday Zen : Love and Work |
|||
| Published 1997 Thorsons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: 0722534353 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £3 | ||
| Zen Buddhism | |||
| Inventory No.11938 | Author: Beckett Publications Staff | ||
12 Rounds with Oscar de la Hoya: An Illustrated Tribute to Boxing's Brightest Star |
|||
| Published 1998 Beckett Publications (Dallas) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1887432507 | Size:Folio | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £5 | ||
| BOXERS (SPORTS) Boxing | |||
| Inventory No.7946 | Author: Beckett, David | ||
The Ones That Got Away? Memorable Murder Acquittals |
|||
| Published 1997 Sigma Leisure (Wilmslow) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1850584664 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued. | Price: £10 | ||
| Light reading creases to spine. Nice clean copy. | |||
| True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.11810 | Author: Beckett, Derrick | ||
Bridges: Great Buildings of the World |
|||
| Published 1969 Paul Hamlyn. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0600016404 | Size:Square | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| Bridges Architecture | |||
| Inventory No.8638 | Author: Beerbohm, Max; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford Love Story |
|||
| Published 1966 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| No slipcase. Boards a little spotted. | |||
| Inventory No.9479 | Author: Bell, Adrian; Illustrator: Reynolds Stone | ||
The Open Air. An Anthology of English Country Life |
|||
| Published 1944 Faber & Faber (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £4 | ||
| Boards a little rubbed. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Inventory No.6265 | Author: Bell, Currer; Bronte C. | ||
Villette |
|||
| Published 1889 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Quarter Cloth, marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £6 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and rubbed and bumped. f.f.e.p. missing. Hinges cracked. A little light foxing to endpapers and page edges. Contents clean. | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.6264 | Author: Bell, Currer; Bronte C. | ||
The Professor. To Which are Added the Poems of Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell and Cottage Poems By the Rev. Patrick Bronte |
|||
| Published 1889 Smith, Elder & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:16mo | Binding:Quarter Cloth, marbled Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Fair | Price: £6 | ||
| Boards and spine worn and rubbed and bumped. f.f.e.p. missing. A little light foxing to endpapers and page edges. Contents clean. | |||
| Bronte | |||
| Inventory No.9017 | Author: Bell, Peter | ||
Victorian Women: An Index to Biographies and Memoirs |
|||
| Published 1989 Peter Bell (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1871538017 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Victorian Literature | |||
| Inventory No.9222 | Author: Bell, Revd F. W | ||
The Congregational Year Book 1967-68, Containing the Proceedings of the Congregational Church in England and Wales for 1967, Lists of Churches and Ministers |
|||
| Published 1967 The Congregational Church in England and Wales (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Heavy Card |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4.5 | ||
| Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.8051 | Author: Bell, Walter George Edited and Introduced By Belinda Hollyer | ||
The Great Plague in London |
|||
| Published 2001 Folio Society (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Non as Issued. | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Inventory No.9323 | Author: Bennett, Helen | ||
Scottish Knitting |
|||
| Published 1986 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852637845 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Small light stain mark on cover. | |||
| Inventory No.9322 | Author: Bennett, Helen | ||
Scottish Knitting |
|||
| Published 1986 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0852637845 | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Light indentation mark on cover. | |||
| Inventory No.92 | Author: Benson, E. F. | ||
Charlotte Bronte |
|||
| Published 1933 Longmans, Green & Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition: | Price: £15 | ||
| New ed. Fine in good dustwrapper. 313pp. | |||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY Charlotte | |||
| Inventory No.9697 | Author: Benson, Thomas Park | ||
As I Return to Yesteryear |
|||
| Published 1983 Fleming Folding Cartons (Ontario, Canada.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £20 | ||
| Cumbria Furness History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9994 | Author: Bentley, Iris with Penelope Dening | ||
Let Him Have Justice the True Story of Derek Bentley, Hanged for a Crime he Did Not Commit |
|||
| Published 1995 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0283062282 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £40 | ||
| Unusually good copy of surprisingly scarce book | |||
| TRUE CRIME MURDER HANGING CAPITAL PUNISHMENT | |||
| Inventory No.7674 | Author: Bentley, Johm. | ||
Oldtime Steam Cars |
|||
| Published 1953 Fawcett Books (Connecticut) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Covers worn and rubbed, contents very clean. | |||
| Steam Cars Transport | |||
| Inventory No.10710 | Author: Bentley, John | ||
Portrait of Wycoller |
|||
| Published 1975 Nelson Local History Society (Nelson, Lancashire) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950261432 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £9.5 | ||
| A few marks on d/w but generally nice and bright | |||
| Nelson Lancashire Wycoller Local History Bronte Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.10906 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis | ||
Freedom, Farewell ! |
|||
| Published 1968 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0575000678 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Dust wrapper price clipped, a little chipped, and with clear tape along top and bottom edges. | |||
| Inventory No.196 | Author: Bentley, Phyllis | ||
The Bronte Sisters (Writers & Their Work) |
|||
| Published 1971 Longmans, Green & Co. (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £2.25 | ||
| BRONTE BIOGRAPHY | |||
| Inventory No.8552 | Author: Bernard, Bruce [edited by] | ||
Vincent By Himself. A Selection of His Paintings and Drawings Together with Extracts from His Letters |
|||
| Published 1985 Orbis Publishing (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0856138665 | Size:Folio | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slip Case | Price: £7.5 | ||
| Bookplate on f.e.p. Very heavy extra postage will be asked for. | |||
| Van Gogh Art | |||
| Inventory No.9060 | Author: Berridge, Clive; Illustrator: The Author (Photographs) | ||
The Almshouses of London |
|||
| Published 1987 Ashford Press Publishing (Southampton) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852530006 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Small closed tear, 1cm, on front of spine. | |||
| London Almhouses Architecture History | |||
| Inventory No.11293 | Author: Berry, Geoffrey Victor; Beard, Geoffrey | ||
The Lake District : A Century of Conservation |
|||
| Published 1980 John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. (Edinbugh) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0702882909 | Size:4to | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Conservation Topography Natural History | |||
| Inventory No.9237 | Author: Berry, Rev. Sidney M; Peel, Rev. Albert | ||
Who's Who in Congregationalism. An Authoritive Reference Work and Guide to the Careers of Ministers and Lay Officials of the Congregational Churches |
|||
| Published Shaw Publishing Co Ltd | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £4 | ||
| Boards rubbed. Spine hinges rubbed and wearing through cloth. No date but circa 1933-4. | |||
| Inventory No.9426 | Author: Berry-Dee, Christopher; Odell, Robin | ||
Question of Evidence, A: Who Killed the Babes in the Woods? |
|||
| Published 1991 W.H.Allen Non-fiction (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852272929 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3.5 | ||
| CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME | |||
| Inventory No.8691 | Author: Berti, Luciano; Translated from the Italian By Sylvia Sprigge | ||
Raphael |
|||
| Published 1961 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good but Price Clipped | Price: £10 | ||
| Gift inscription on f.f.e.p. Endpapers marked, though text and illustrations clean and bright. Dust wrapper a little rubbed with repair at top of spine. | |||
| Art | |||
| Inventory No.9914 | Author: Besant, Walter | ||
All Sorts and Conditions of Men. An Impossible Story |
|||
| Published 1892 Chatto & Windus (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:New Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £25 | ||
| Yellowback. Boards worn on all edges, hinges through to cloth. Hinges weak. Endpapers browning. | |||
| Literature | |||
| Inventory No.8206 | Author: Bestall, J. M. | ||
History of Chesterfield. Volume 3: Early Victorian Chesterfield |
|||
| Published 1978 Borough of Chesterfield (Chesterfield.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0950045969 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| A very nice clean, bright and tight copy. | |||
| Derbyshire Chesterfield History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.4103 | Author: Betjeman, John. | ||
Letters Volume Two: 1951 to 1984 Edited and Introduced By Candida Lycett Green |
|||
| Published 1995 Methuen (London.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0413669408 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine But Price Clipped. | Price: £15 | ||
| Inventory No.6410 | Author: Bettsworth, Michael | ||
Marking Time a Prison Memoir |
|||
| Published 1989 MacMillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0333474899 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Inscription on f.f.e.p. | |||
| PRISONS SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY True Crime | |||
| Inventory No.5783 | Author: Beynon, Huw | ||
Digging Deeper: Issues in the Miner's Strike |
|||
| Published 1985 Verso (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0860918203 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| COAL MINES MINING GREAT BRITAIN Miners Strike History | |||
| Inventory No.8885 | Author: Bingham, Roger K. | ||
Kendal a Social History |
|||
| Published 1995 Cicerone Press (Milnthorpe, Cumbria, United Kingdom) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1852842016 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £20 | ||
| HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Cumbria Kendal History Local Family Genealogy Topography Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.9700 | Author: Binns, Dennis [edited by] | ||
Gavvered All Around. An Anthology of Thirty Poems Written By Ten Gypsy Poets |
|||
| Published 1987 Travellers Education Service (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Illustrated with b&w photographs. | |||
| Gypsy Gypsies Poets Poetry Travellers | |||
| Inventory No.8140 | Author: Birkett, Sir Norman (Later Lord) | ||
The Newgate Calendar and the New Newgate Calendar Two Volumes |
|||
| Published 1993 Folio Society (London) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:Reissue | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ | Price: £10 | ||
| Signature and date on fep of each volume, otherwise near fine in slipcase. | |||
| Inventory No.9877 | Author: Bishop, M.J. | ||
Buxton in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1991 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Edition | ISBN: 9028827617 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine | Price: £10 | ||
| Derbyshire Buxton History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9874 | Author: Bishop, M.J. | ||
Buxton in Old Picture Postcards |
|||
| Published 1984 European Library (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 9028827617 | Size:Landscape A5 | Binding:Pictorial Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £15 | ||
| Derbyshire Buxton History Local | |||
| Inventory No.11717 | Author: Black Elk, Wallace; Brown, Joseph Epes | ||
The Sacred Pipe : Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux |
|||
| Published 1972 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0140033467 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA_WEST (U.S.) | |||
| Inventory No.9262 | Author: Blackburn, Elizabeth K; Illustrator: Frances Carlile | ||
In and Out the Windows. A Story of the Changes in Working Class Life 1902-1977 in a Small East Lancashire Village |
|||
| Published The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Covers rubbed and with sign of label removal. | |||
| Lancashire Blackburn History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.11850 | Author: Bland, John | ||
Odd and Unusual England : An Illustrated History of Curious Things |
|||
| Published 1974 Spurbooks (Bourne End, Bucks.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0902875612 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £5 | ||
| D/w a little rubbed, bookplate on ffep | |||
| Inventory No.10997 | Author: Blandford, Percy W.; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Canoeing Waters |
|||
| Published 1966 Lutterworth Press. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Sign of bookplate removal on f.e.p. Dust wrapper price clipped and chipped. Illustrated with photographs, , with maps and diagrams by the author. pp. 240. | |||
| Inventory No.11672 | Author: Blavatsky, Helena P. | ||
The Secret Doctrine. Collected Writings. Volume I - Cosmogenesis; Volume II - Anthropogenesis; Volume III - Index |
|||
| Published 1993 The Theosophical Publishing House (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition Paperback | ISBN: 0835602389 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Good | Price: £35 | ||
| 3 volume set in slipcase which is bumped on corners. Very heavy item but no extra postage for UK customers. | |||
| THEOSOPHY HUMANISM | |||
| Inventory No.11686 | Author: Bloch, Robert | ||
The Opener of the Way |
|||
| Published 1976 Panther (St. Albans) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 0586042210 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Fiction Fantasy Horror | |||
| Inventory No.11906 | Author: Blumenfeld, Yorick | ||
Jenny : My Diary |
|||
| Published 1983 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0140067280 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Inventory No.9822 | Author: Blunt, Anthony | ||
Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700 |
|||
| Published 1953 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £8 | ||
| Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Art Architecture France History | |||
| Inventory No.9821 | Author: Blunt, Anthony | ||
Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700 |
|||
| Published 1953 Penguin Books (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £8 | ||
| Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy. | |||
| Art Architecture France History | |||
| Inventory No.10386 | Author: Blyton, Enid; Illustrator: Brook, George | ||
The Secret Seven |
|||
| Published 1951 Brockhampton Press. (Leicester) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Third Impression | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Decorated Boards |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Small inscription on ffep, d/wchipped, creased on edges and has small pieces missing | |||
| Inventory No.9441 | Author: Blyton, Enid | ||
Round the Year; Summer Book |
|||
| Published Evans Brothers Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £5 | ||
| Covers a little rubbed and with a few faint blue marks. Spine a little worn. Previous owners name to f.f.e.p. Nice clean copy. | |||
| Childrens | |||
| Inventory No.11089 | Author: Bodelsen, Anders | ||
Silent Partner |
|||
| Published 1978 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth.) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: 0140050442 | Size:12mo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| A little rubbed but sound | |||
| Inventory No.8900 | Author: Bolton, T. E. And Fogg, I. J | ||
Silverdale Its History, People and Places |
|||
| Published 1978 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Lancashire Cumbria History Silverdale Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10664 | Author: Borer, Mary Cathcart | ||
Hampstead and Highgate : The Story of Two Hilltop Villages |
|||
| Published 1976 W. H. Allen (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0491018274 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Inscription on ffep, pages starting to yellow. D/w has small closed tear on back | |||
| Hampstead Highgate London Local History Family History Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.9007 | Author: Boston, L. M. | ||
Perverse and Foolish: A Memoir of Childhood and Youth |
|||
| Published 1979 Bodley Head. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0370301846 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Lucy Maria Boston Biography Childrens Author | |||
| Inventory No.9686 | Author: Bott, Oliver and Williams, Rhys | ||
Man's Imprint on Cheshire |
|||
| Published 1975 Cheshire County Council | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Complete with the 6 folding maps at rear. | |||
| Cheshire History Local | |||
| Inventory No.11172 | Author: Boulter, Michael | ||
Extinction : Evolution and the End of Man |
|||
| Published 2002 Fourth Estate Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 1841156957 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £3 | ||
| EVOLUTION EXTINCTION (BIOLOGY) NATURE_EFFECT OF | |||
| Inventory No.9075 | Author: Boulton, David and Anthea | ||
In Fox's Footsteps a Journey Through Three Centuries |
|||
| Published 1998 Dales Historical Monographs (Dent) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0951157825 | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12 | ||
| TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN Lancashire Cumbria Society of Friends Quaker Quakers History Local | |||
| Inventory No.9458 | Author: Bowes, Edwin | ||
Lowry in Berwick |
|||
| Published 1998 The Author | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:A5 Booklet | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/None as Issued. | Price: £2.5 | ||
| Laurence Stephen Lowry Berwick on Tweed Art | |||
| Inventory No.11259 | Author: Boy Scouts of America | ||
Boy Scout Songbook: 150 Fun-to-Sing Songs |
|||
| Published 1964 Boy Scouts of America (New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Pictorial Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £3 | ||
| Slight darkening to spine. Number,in red, written on back cover. This 1964 edition containsthe Scout verion of "Kum Ba Yah" | |||
| Scouting | |||
| Inventory No.11619 | Author: Bradbury, Ray; Illustrator: Joseph Mugnaini | ||
The Halloween Tree |
|||
| Published 1973 Hart-Davis, MacGibbon (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0246107731 | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good+ | Price: £3 | ||
| Ex-library with usual markings etc. | |||
| HALLOWEEN_FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.6065 | Author: Bradley, A, G.; Illustrator: Joseph Pennell | ||
Highways and Byways in the Lake District |
|||
| Published 1927 MacMillan (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| A very bright, clean and tight copy complete with folding map. | |||
| Cumbria Lake District History Local Family Genealogy Topography | |||
| Inventory No.343 | Author: Bradley, A. G. Illustrated By E. W. Haslehust; Illustrator: Haslehust, E. W. | ||
The English Lakes |
|||
| Published London: Blackie & Sons, n.d. | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £6 | ||
| Beautiful England Series. Very good. Dustwrapper is rubbed,chipped and price clipped but good to look at. | |||
| HASLEHUST. E. W. HASLEHUST Illustrated Topography | |||
| Inventory No.3519 | Author: Bradley, A. G., Illustrated by E. W. Haslehust | ||
The English Lakes |
|||
| Published London: Blackie & Sons, 1898 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size: | Binding: |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair | Price: £5 | ||
| Beautiful England Series. Very good. Dustwrapper is rubbed with 1" square piece missing from front cover, ink stain on back and price clipped | |||
| HASLEHUST. E. W. HASLEHUST Illustrated Topography | |||
| Inventory No.10358 | Author: Bradman, W. A. G.; Illustrator: The Author | ||
Wood Finishing |
|||
| Published 1950 W. & G. Foyle Ltd (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Bindi |