IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.9482 Author: Sackville-West, Edward
And So to Bed. An Album Compiled from His B.B.C. Feature
Published 1947 Phoenix House (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Fair Price: £3
Book faded where d/w missing. D/w chipped, torn with some loss.

Inventory No.8111 Author: Sadleir, Michael Introduction By Joanna Richardson
Blessington-d'Orsay a Masquerade
Published 1983 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Paper Covered Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good Price: £3.5
Signature and date on fep. Otherwise near fine in slightly faded slipcase.

Inventory No.11200 Author: Sagan, Carl
Broca's Brain : The Romance of Science
Published 1979 Hodder & Stoughton (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0340244240 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3.5
PSYCHOLOGY

Inventory No.11892 Author: Said, Edward W.
Culture and Imperialism
Published 1994 Vintage (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0099967502 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Slightly scuffed round edges, ffep creased

Inventory No.3600 Author: Sale, Geoffrey
The History of Casterton School Over 150 Years of Challenge and Change
Published 1983 Casterton School (Casterton, Cumbria) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Near Fine. Price: £20
Inscription on ffep
Casterton School History

Inventory No.9493 Author: Saltmarsh, John [described by]; Illustrator: Richard H. Tilbrook [photographs]
King's College and Its Chapel
Published Jarrold & Sons Ltd (Norwich) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3
Cambridge

Inventory No.11782 Author: Salzberg, Sharon
Lovingkindness : The Revolutionary Art of Happiness
Published 1995 Shambhala (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1570620377 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £5
Happiness Buddhism

Inventory No.11952 Author: Saro, Wiwa K.
A Month and a Day: A Detention Diary
Published 1995 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 014025868x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3

Inventory No.9748 Author: Sarsby, Jacqueline
Romantic Love and Society Its Place in the Modern World
Published 1983 Penguin Books Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0140224319 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
PSYCHOLOGY

Inventory No.9189 Author: Savage, Katharine
The Story of British Trade Unions
Published 1977 Kestrel Books Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0722654103 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Previous owners name on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.7756 Author: Saville, Malcolm
The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke
Published 1971 Collins (London) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition. ISBN: 0001606026 Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5.5
D/w split for 1" at bottom of fore-edge, this si not visible.

Inventory No.11175 Author: Schick, Theodore, Jr.; Vaughn, Lewis
How to Think about Weird Things : Critical Thinking for a New Age
Published 1995 Mayfield Publishing Company (Mountain View California) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1559342544 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
CRITICAL THINKING CURIOSITIES AND WONDERS

Inventory No.11959 Author: Schmeling, Max
Max Schmeling : An Autobiography
Published 1998 Bonus Books (Chicago) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1566251087 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £10
Boxing Sport

Inventory No.9226 Author: Schonfield, Hugh
A Popular Dictionary of Judaism
Published 1962 Arco Publications (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Previous owners name on f.f.e.p. Front of d/w rubbed and marked.

Inventory No.6207 Author: Schreiber, Flora Rheta
The Shoemaker; The Anatomy of a Psychotic
Published 1984 Penguin Books. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 014007063x Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
Reading creases, page edges browning.
True Crime Kallinger

Inventory No.11793 Author: Schueler, Betty; Schueler, Gerald J.
The Truth About Egyptian Magick
Published 1991 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0875427359 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Illustrated. pp. 26.
MAGIC, EGYPTIAN

Inventory No.11002 Author: Scott, Alastair
Scot Free : A Journey From the Arctic to New Mexico
Published 1986 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719542537 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3.5
UNITED STATES_HISTORY

Inventory No.9900 Author: Scott, Bob
The Illustrated Birdwatcher's Calendar : A Guide to Birdwatching in Britain Throughout the Year
Published 1982 Chancellor Press (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 0907486584 Size:8vo Binding:Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Name written on fep, under flap of d/w.
ZOOLOGY BIRDWATCHING

Inventory No.6982 Author: Scott, J.M.
Icebound: Journeys to the Northwest Sea
Published 1977 Gordon & Cremonesi. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0860330184 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £5
Dust wrapper a little chipped with small closed tears.
Artic Exploration

Inventory No.9557 Author: Scott, Sir Walter
Rokeby, and, Marmion
Published Robert Cadell (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:24mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £10
Cloth boards rubbed and bumped. Gilt titling to spine worn. All edges are gilt and blind stamped with a decorated pattern.

Inventory No.11246 Author: Seabrook, Jeremy
Working-Class Childhood. An Oral History
Published 1982 Victor Gollancz (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0575031980 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Non as Issued Price: £3
Covers rubbed. Name in top corner of f.f.e.p.
19th Century Social History

Inventory No.11812 Author: Sealey, Antony
Bridges and Aqueducts; Excursions Into Architecture
Published 1976 Hugh Evelyn (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 023878990x Size:Square Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £3.5
Bridges Architecture Aqueducts

Inventory No.9224 Author: Seaman, L. C. B
Life in Britain Between the Wars
Published 1985 B T Batsford Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0713451866 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Genealogy Social History

Inventory No.10022 Author: Searle, Muriel V.
Spas and Watering Places
Published 1977 Midas Books. (Tunbridge Wells.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0859360725 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
PUBLIC HEALTH

Inventory No.7525 Author: Segar, Rufus; Illustrator: Rufus Segar
Remember Hythe: The High Street: 1902-1992
Published 1992 MacSegar Press (Hythe) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 18746380036 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Kent Hythe History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.7665 Author: Seuffert, S.
The Adoption Act, 1950 and Orders
Published 1951 Eyre & Spottiswoode. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £4
Ex-archive library with stamps, sign of label removal on spine of d/w. A good clean copy.
Genealogy

Inventory No.10957 Author: Seybold, W. N.
The Ramsey Lifeboats 1829 - 1991
Published 1991 RNLI (Ramsey) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951794507 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £9.5
Crease across bottom corner of front cover, otherwise Very Good+
Ramsey Lifeboats History

Inventory No.9909 Author: Shahbazi, A. Shapur
Persepolis Illustrated
Published 1976 Achaemenid Research (Persepolis) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:48mo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Fair Price: £7
Covers are worn and torn. Tear is quite bad and has also torn tissue guard to first illustration, illustration is not affected. Contents good with numerous illustrations and fold out plans/maps.
History Archaeology

Inventory No.7636 Author: Shapiro, Robert
The Human Blueprint. The Race to Unlock the Secrets of Our Genetic Script
Published 1991 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0304342289 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5

Inventory No.7982 Author: Shattock, Joanne and Michael Wolff
Victorian Periodical Press: Samplings and Soundings
Published 1982 Leicester University Press. (Leicester.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0718511905 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £12.5
Slight signs of wear but generally very good copy with no inscriptions

Inventory No.11613 Author: Shaw, Non
Herbal Medicine a Step-By-step Guide
Published 1999 Mustard (Bath, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: 1841642517 Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £3
HERBS_THERAPEUTIC USE

Inventory No.9451 Author: Shears, Sarah
Tapioca for Tea: Memories of a Kentish Childhood
Published 1971 Elek (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0236154079 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £4.5
With an introduction by R. F. Delderfield.
Kent

Inventory No.10825 Author: Shepherd, Val
Historic Wells in and Around Bradford Covering Bradford Metropolitan Area, Parts of Leeds, Kirklees, Calderdale and North Yorkshire
Published 1994 Heart of Albion Press (Loughborough) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1872883311 Size:12mo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £12

Inventory No.7524 Author: Sheppard, David [editor]
They Built the North: A Celebration of a Century of Civil Engineering in the North of England 1891-1991
Published 1990 David Sheppard & Associates (Newcastle Upon Tyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951650815 Size: Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £20
Landscape A4+ ring binder. Slipcase is rubbed and creased as it is not strong enough for the book.
Civil Engineering

Inventory No.9003 Author: Shercliff, W.H.
Nature's Joys are Free for All: A History of Countryside Recreation in North East Cheshire
Published 1987 W.H.Shercliff (Stockport, Cheshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0950876119 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Rear cover creased on corner.
Cheshire History Local Topography

Inventory No.11969 Author: Shipley, Debra and Peplow, Mary
London Theatres and Concert Halls. Shire Album 203
Published 1987 Shire Publications Ltd (Aylesbury) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852639007 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
pp. 32.
LITERATURE London Theatre Concert Halls History

Inventory No.9753 Author: Shirley, Ralph
Occultists and Mystics of All Ages
Published 1974 The Citadel Press (New Jersey.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0806504196 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
MYSTICISM

Inventory No.9824 Author: Sickman, Laurence; Soper, Alexander
The Art and Architecture of China
Published 1956 Penguin Books (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £8
Ex RSA library with bookplate on f.e.p. and ref. no. on spine. Pelican History of Art series. A very nice clean copy.
Art Architecture china History

Inventory No.11651 Author: Silbey, Uma
The Complete Crystal Guidebook. A Practical Path to Personal Power, Self-Development and Healing Using Quartz Crystals
Published 1987 Bantam Books (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0553344994 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Reading creases. Page edges browning. pp. 277.
CRYSTALS Occultism Occult

Inventory No.11159 Author: Silk, Joseph
A Short History of the Universe
Published 1994 Scientific American Library (New York) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0716750481 Size:Square Binding:Cloth Covered Board
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £9
COSMOLOGY ASTROPHYSICS

Inventory No.10802 Author: Sillitoe, Alan
The General
Published 1960 W. H. Allen (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £15
Light stain at bottom edge of boards. Number stamped on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.5041 Author: Sillitoe, Alan
The Ragman's Daughter
Published 1967 Pan Books. (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Paperback Reprint. ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £2
Name on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.7766 Author: Simm, Geoff
Leghs and Haydock Coal, The: A Study of Early Coal Mining in Haydock Between 1700-1833
Published 2001 Geoff Simm (Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0952478730 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
ECONOMICS Mining Mines Miners Haydock History Local Family Genealogy Lancashire Coal

Inventory No.6204 Author: Simmonds, James
Azaria: Wednesday's Child. The Complete Story of Australia's Dingo Case
Published 1982 TPNL Books (Melbourne, Australia) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0959269908 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8
Light creasing, pages browning.
True Crime Dingo Case Australia

Inventory No.9311 Author: Simms, T. H
Homerton College 1695-1978. From Dissenting Academy to Approved Society in the University of Cambridge
Published 1979 Trustees of Homerton College Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Stamps and class number on title page.
Cambridgeshire Cambridge Homerton History Local Family Genealogy Congregational

Inventory No.10669 Author: Simper, Robert
Woodbridge and Beyond
Published 1972 East Anglian Magazine Ltd (Ipswich.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900227079 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2.5
Woodbridge Suffolk Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.8856 Author: Simpson, I. M. And Broadhurst, F. M
A Building Stones Guide to Central Manchester: Four Excursion Itineraries Through the City Centre
Published 1975 Department of Extra Mural Studies, University of Manchester (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0902637150 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Lancashire Manchester

Inventory No.7460 Author: Simpson, Joe
This Game of Ghosts
Published 1993 Random House UK, Limited (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0224035150 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
Inscription on ffep.
MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION MOUNTAINEERING

Inventory No.7566 Author: Sinclair, Andrew
Jerusalem
Published 1996 Random House of Canada, Limited (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0712660275 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £5
JERUSALEM HISTORY MIDDLE EAST

Inventory No.10926 Author: Singleton, Frank
Lancashire and the Pennines
Published 1952 B T Batsford Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £3.5
d/w rubbed. Shading to endpapers. page edges spotted.
Lancashire

Inventory No.10042 Author: Sinkinson, Bertram
Photograms of the Year 1955. The Annual Review of the World's Photographic Art
Published 1955 Amateur Photographer, Iliffe & Sons Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Fair Price: £6.5
Some very light spotting to endpapers. Photographic plate all clean. Dust wrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with loss.
Photography

Inventory No.11982 Author: Skehan, Everett M.
Rocky Marciano : The Sensational and Dramatic Story of One of Boxing's Alltime Greats
Published 1998 Robson Books (London) Type:
Edition:Fifth Impression. ISBN: 0860512347 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Boxing Sport Rocky Marciano

Inventory No.9469 Author: Slader, J. M.
The Churches of Devon
Published 1968 David & Charles (Newton Abbott) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 071534255x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good Price: £7
Dust wrapper rubbed and chipped on top edge. Nice clean copy.
CHURCH BUILDINGS GREAT BRITAIN DEVON History Local

Inventory No.7120 Author: Slater, Heather
The Canals Book 75. Waterways Series 1975 Edition
Published 1975 Link House (Croydon) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Canals

Inventory No.11332 Author: Smart, Dave
The Cornish Fishing Industry a Brief History
Published 1992 Tor Mark Press (Penryn) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850253314 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
Cornwall Fishing

Inventory No.9018 Author: Smiles, Samuel
Sef-Help; with Illustrations of Conduct and Perseverance
Published 1877 John Murray (London) Type:
Edition:New Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Half-Leather
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
An Ashby-de-la-Zouch grammar school prize binding.Half leather, cloth with gilt decoration on cover. Raised bands on spine. Spine and board corners rubbed. Marbled endpapers and page edges.

Inventory No.11934 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Japanese Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1855018268 Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardens Gardening Horticulture

Inventory No.11933 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Botanical Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 1855018233 Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardens Gardening Horticulture

Inventory No.11932 Author: Smit, Daan and Den Hartogh, Nicky
Formal Gardens. Flora in Focus
Published 1996 Tiger Books. (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: 185501825x Size:Folio Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3.5
Gardening Garden Architecture Horticulture

Inventory No.9158 Author: Smith, Anne [edited by]
The Art of Emily Bronte
Published 1980 Vision. (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0854783849 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Good+ Price: £8
Dust wrapper is rubbed.
BRONTE, EMILY, 1818-1848 0854784837

Inventory No.9247 Author: Smith, C. Fox [compilied by]
A Sea Chest. An Anthology of Ships and Sailormen
Published 1927 Methuen & Co Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £8
Dust wrapper chipped and rubbed with sign of label removal from spine.
Poetry Verse Poems Prose

Inventory No.7052 Author: Smith, Clive
Off Beat Cycling and Mountain Biking in the Peak District
Published 1991 Sigma Leisure (Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1850582491 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £2
SPORT SPORTS RECREATION Derbyshire Peak District Cycling

Inventory No.7521 Author: Smith, E. E.
Johnny Gurkha. 'Friends in the Hills'
Published 1985 Leo Cooper. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 043647512x Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £3.5
Nepal Gurkha Gurkhas

Inventory No.6914 Author: Smith, Joan
Misogynies
Published 1993 Faber and Faber. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0571168078 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
HATE INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS MISOGYNY SOCIAL

Inventory No.5981 Author: Smith, John Henry
The Great Human Exploit: Historic Industries of the North-West
Published 1973 Phillimore & Co Ltd (United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850331080 Size: Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3.5
Lancashire Industrial History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9849 Author: Smith, Logan Pearsall; Burman, Edward [edited by]
Logan Pearsall Smith; An Anthology
Published 1989 Constable (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0094685304 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £7
LITERATURE_COLLECTIONS

Inventory No.11968 Author: Soubiran, Andre; Mac Craw, Malcolm [translated by]
The Good Doctor Guillotin and His Strange Device
Published 1964 Souvenir Press (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good Price: £5
Dust wrapper chipped and torn.
French Revolution History

Inventory No.6022 Author: Southern, Jane; Turnbull, Jean
More Than Just a Shop: A History of the Co-op in Lancashire
Published 1995 Lancashire County Books (Preston, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1871236363 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £5.5
ECONOMICS BUSINESS Lancashire Coop Co-op History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8610 Author: Speake, Robert
Audley in Old Picture Postcards Volume 2
Published 1993 European Library,The Netherlands (Zaltbommel, Netherlands.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 9028855726 Size:Landscape A5 Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £12
HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN Staffordshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9473 Author: Speed, Peter
Berkshire; Shire County Guide 34
Published 1992 Shire Publications, Limited (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747801487 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £2.5
berkshire History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11783 Author: Spence, Lewis
Egypt: Myths and Legends
Published 1992 Bracken Books. (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0946495858 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £4
Page edges browning. Illustrated. pp. 370.
Egypt Religion

Inventory No.7190 Author: Spence-Jones, H. D. M.
The Dean's Handbook to Gloucester Cathedral
Published 1913 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4
Gloucestershire History Architecture

Inventory No.11319 Author: Spencer, Brian. [ed]
A Visitor's Guide to the Lake District
Published 1983 Moorland (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) Type:
Edition:Revised Edition ISBN: 0861900812 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £3
Cumbria Lake District Lakeland Guide

Inventory No.10708 Author: Spencer, Wilfred M. [editor] : Whittaker, Gladys [transcribed by]
Parochial Chapelry of Colne. Register of Baptisms and Burials, 1774-1789
Published 1969 Colne Register Transcriptions (Colne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £35
pp.165.
Lancashire Colne Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.10707 Author: Spencer, Wilfred M. [editor] : Whittaker, Gladys [transcribed by]
The Parochial Chapelry of Colne. Baptism Register, 1790-1812
Published 1970 Colne Register Transcriptions (Colne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £50
Rear cover creased. Signed by Wilfred Spencer. pp. 237.
Lancashire Colne Local History Family History Genealogy

Inventory No.9733 Author: Spooner, Paul
Museum of the Mind. Make Up Your Own Mind from 192 Pieces of Paper
Published 1992 The Museum of Automata (York.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951872508 Size:Folio Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Back cover creased.

Inventory No.9062 Author: Sprigg, June and Larkin, David; Illustrator: Michael Freeman (Photographer)
Shaker Life, Work, and Art
Published 1988 Cassell (London) Type:
Edition:First English Edition ISBN: 0304322350 Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Very Good + Price: £25
Very heavy expect extra charges request.
New England Shakers

Inventory No.11696 Author: Stableford, Brian
The Werewolves of London
Published 1992 Pan Books (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0330322672 Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £3
Reading creases.
Science Fiction Fantasy

Inventory No.9980 Author: Stainton, Elsie M.
Author and Editor at Work : Making a Better Book
Published 1982 University of Toronto Press (Toronto.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0802064493 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners address label inside front cover. Name written on bottom edge.
AUTHORSHIP EDITING

Inventory No.7259 Author: Stalker, John
The Stalker Affair: The Shocking True Story of Six Deaths and a Notorious Cover-Up
Published 1988 Viking Press (New York, New York, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition:First American Edition ISBN: 0670822620 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4.5
POLITICAL SCIENCE ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES

Inventory No.9474 Author: Stanier, Peter
Devon: Shire County Guide 27
Published 1989 Shire Publications, Limited (Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 085263983x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £3
DEVON ENGLAND COUNTY History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9307 Author: Stanier, Peter
Gloucestershire; Shire County Guide 32
Published 1991 Shire Publications, Limited (Aylesbury) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 074780110x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Previous owners name at top of f.f.e.p.
GLOUCESTER History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.11673 Author: Starhawk
The Spiral Dance : A Rebirth of the Ancient Religion of the Great Goddess
Published Harper & Row. (San Francisco) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0060675357 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Booplate on title page. Reading creases. pp. 218.
GODDESS RELIGION WITCHCRAFT

Inventory No.9958 Author: Starkey, Marion L.
The Devil in Massachusetts. A Modern Enquiry Into the Salem Witch Trials
Published Robert Hale (London) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Jacket Price: £3.5
Boards worn and rubbed. Contents clean and bright.
Witchcraft Salem

Inventory No.1701 Author: Steed, Michael
A Bronte Diary
Published 1990 Dalesman. (Clapham.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3
Bronte

Inventory No.9801 Author: Steen, Marguerite.
William Nicholson
Published 1943 Collins (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Reading Copy/No Jacket Price: £3.5
Inscription on top edge of f.f.e.p. and gift inscription on title page. Some plates missing.

Inventory No.6028 Author: Stephens, Kora.; Illustrator: Jayne Brayne
A Dukinfield Diary
Published 1987 The Author. Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £4.5
Cheshire Dukinfield Poems Poetry History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.8995 Author: Sterling, Jane
Elizabethan and Jacobean Lancashire
Published 1973 Dalesman Books (Clapham) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0852061978 Size:A5 Booklet Binding:Pictorial Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Lancashire History

Inventory No.9968 Author: Stevenson, Graham R.
How to Make Money Out of Writing the Beginning Writer's Handbook
Published 1989 Wildwood House. (Aldershot, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0704506300 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
Small ownership sticker inside front cover, name written on bottom edge
AUTHORSHIP_MARKETING

Inventory No.8109 Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis Introduction By James Michie
The Amateur Emigrant & the Silverado Squatters
Published 1991 Folio Society (London) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good+ Price: £3.5
Inscription on reverse of ffep, otherwise book near fine in slipcase.

Inventory No.11251 Author: Stevinson, E.
The Open-Air Nursery School
Published 1923 J. M. Dent (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Boards rubbed and worn. Name on f.f.e.p. pp. 79. With 3 full page photographs.
Education Nursery School Rachel McMillan

Inventory No.7545 Author: Stewart, Lieut.- Colonel J. And Buchan, John
The Fifteenth (Scottish) Division 1914-1919
Published 1926 William Blackwood and Sons. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £135
Inscription on f.f.e.p. reads "J. E. Richardson 2nd Lt. 15th Div. Signal Co. R. E. 1918." Complete with illustrations and 18 maps in rear pocket.
Military WWI World War One

Inventory No.7260 Author: Stoddart, Charles N.
Bible John: Search for a Sadist
Published 1980 Paul Harris Publishing (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0904505898 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £55
d/w faded on spine and a little rubbed but excellent copy of scarce title.
TRUE CRIME MURDER SCOTLAND

Inventory No.6915 Author: Stoppard, Tom
The Television Plays: 1965-1984
Published 1993 Faber & Faber (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0571165702 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS

Inventory No.7664 Author: Storey, Richard and Madden, Lionel
Primary Sources for Victorian Studies. A Guide to the Location and Use of Unpublished Materials
Published 1977 Phillimore & Co Ltd (Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0850332524 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3
Ex- archive library with stamp on title page, sign of label removal on spine of d/w. A good clean copy.
HISTORY HISTORIOGRAPHY WORLD Genealogy

Inventory No.11001 Author: Strasser, Roland
The Mongolian Horde
Published 1930 Jonathan Cape Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Decorated Boards
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Dust Wrapper Price: £10
Name on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.7604 Author: Stroock, Sylvan I.
Llamas and Llamaland
Published 1951 S. Stroock & Co. Inc. (New York) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £15
Slight stains to front cover. Inscription and Company stamp on f.f.e.p.

Inventory No.11836 Author: Stuart, Elisabeth; Illustrator: Chris Robinson [line drawings]
Devon Curiosities. A Guide to Follies, Curious Tales, Unusual People and Architectural Eccentricities
Published 1989 The Dovecote Press (Wimborne) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 094615953x Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £4.5
Devon Follies Architecture Local History

Inventory No.11573 Author: Sturzaker, Doreen and James.
Colour and the Kabbalah
Published 1986 Metatron Publications (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0950616869 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £7
Bookplate on half title page. pp. 287
Kabbalistic Philosophy Sephiroth Tree of Life Paths

Inventory No.11750 Author: Sturzaker, James
Kabbalistic Aphorisms
Published 1981 Metatron Publications (London) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0950616826