|
|
|
|
IDLE BOOKSELLERS |
YORKSHIRE BOOKS |
Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".
| Inventory No.8934 | Author: Abram, Wm. Alexander | ||
Memorials of the Preston Guilds, Illustrating the Manner in Which the Guild Merchant Has Been Held in the Borough from the Earliest on Record Until the Last Guild in 1862 |
|||
| Published 1971 Preston Corporation | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £4 | ||
| Reprint of the 1882 edition. | |||
| Lancashire Preston History Local Family Genealogy | |||
| Inventory No.21220 | Author: Adams, W. H. Davenport; Illustrator: Giacomelli, H. | ||
The Bird World Described with Pen and Pencil |
|||
| Published 1880 Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+ | Price: £12 | ||
| Original green cloth bevelled boards with gilt and black titling, decoration to front board and spine, plain blind stamped on rear. Faint inscription on dark endpapers. Occasional spotting. A very nice copy, though heavy so additional will be asked for from customers outside of the UK. | |||
| Birds Ornithology Art | |||
| Inventory No.20272 | Author: Addymen, P. V; Rumsby, J.h. | ||
The Archaeological Implications of the Proposed Development in York |
|||
| Published Council for British Archaeology | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6 | ||
| Name on inside of front cover. Include all maps and plans at rear. | |||
| Inventory No.21308 | Author: Albert, Marvin H. | ||
Broadsides and Boarders |
|||
| Published 1958 George G. Harrap (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Spotting to endpapers. Dust jacket rubbed, sunned and chipped, and with spotting on inside face. | |||
| Sailing Ship Warfare | |||
| Inventory No.19880 | Author: Allan, Mabel Esther | ||
An Island in a Green Sea |
|||
| Published 1974 J. M. Dent (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + | Price: £10 | ||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.19791 | Author: Allan, Mabel Esther; Illustrator: C. W. Bacon | ||
Adventure Royal |
|||
| Published Blackie and Son Ltd. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Photocopy | Price: £20 | ||
| Original light blue cloth, red titling. Boards a little rubbed and faded. Dust jacket is a photocopy of a rubbed and slightly chipped original. | |||
| Children's Novel | |||
| Inventory No.19883 | Author: Allsop, Kenneth. | ||
Silver Flame |
|||
| Published Percival Marshall (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Light spotting on endpapers. Dust jacket rubbed,chipped and torn. | |||
| Children's | |||
| Inventory No.17365 | Author: Andersen, Hans Christian; Illustrator: Robinson, W. Heath | ||
Fairy Tales |
|||
| Published 1997 Folio Society (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Fourth Printing | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Red Cloth, Gilt. |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Slipcase, Very Good | Price: £37.5 | ||
| Slight rubbing to slipcase, book in lovely condition | |||
| Inventory No.20666 | Author: Anderson, Doug | ||
One Field at a Time. Life on a Teesdale Farm - A Collection of Stories and Illustrated Memories |
|||
| Published 2007 D. Allison | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + | Price: £12.5 | ||
| Looks unread. Illustrated with coloured drawings. | |||
| Teesdale | |||
| Inventory No.21199 | Author: Anderson, Peter M. | ||
A Structural Atlas of the English Dialects |
|||
| Published 1987 Croom Helm. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0709951167 | Size:4to | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket | Price: £22.5 | ||
| Nice clean copy, no inscriptions | |||
| Inventory No.21088 | Author: Anstruther, Ian | ||
I Presume : Stanley's Triumph and Disaster |
|||
| Published 1973 Geoffrey Bles (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reissue | ISBN: 0713806605 | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Inventory No.16253 | Author: Applin, Arthur | ||
The Children of the Gutter |
|||
| Published 1908 Grant Richards (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £8 | ||
| Nice clean copy of unusual item. Boards a little rubbed with spotting to prelims but text nice and clean and generally an attractive book | |||
| Inventory No.21004 | Author: Arch, Joseph; O'Leary, John Gerard | ||
The Autobiography of Joseph Arch |
|||
| Published 1966 Macgibbon & Kee. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Thus | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Hardback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped | Price: £5 | ||
| Very nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.20295 | Author: Armstrong, A. M.; Mawer, A.; Stenton, F. M.; Dickins, Bruce | ||
The Place Names of Cumberland Parts I, II and III |
|||
| Published 1950 Cambridge University Press. | Type:3 Volumes | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ | Price: £40 | ||
| Nice clean copies in chipped dustwrappers, folding map present in pocket at rear of vol. III | |||
| topography Local History cumberland Cumbria Lake District | |||
| Inventory No.21996 | Author: Armstrong, Frances | ||
Changed Lots or Nobody Cares |
|||
| Published Griffith Farran Browne & Co. (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Original Decorated Cloth, Gilt |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £12 | ||
| Prize label on fep, nice clean copy | |||
| Inventory No.15345 | Author: Armytage, W. H. G. | ||
Manea Fen : An Experiment in Agrarian Communitarianism 1838-1841 Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library Vol. 38, No. 2, March, 1956 |
|||
| Published The John Rylands Library (Manchester) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| White paint mark on front cover, contents very good | |||
| Inventory No.22068 | Author: Arnold, Janet | ||
Patterns of Fashion, Englishwomen's Dresses and Their Construction. Volume 1. C.1660-1860; Volume 2 C.1860-1940 |
|||
| Published 1972 Macmillan (London) | Type:2 Volumes | ||
| Edition:New Edition Revised | ISBN: | Size:Large | Binding:Paperback |
| Book / wrapper condition:Ex-library | Price: £15 | ||
| 2 volume set, ex-library with stamps and labels, but text and illustrations very good. | |||
| Inventory No.21166 | Author: Ashcroft, M. Y; Jones, E. A. | ||
Monastic Charters and Other Documents Relating to Mediaeval Piety in the North Yorkshire County Record Office. Volumes 1 and 2 |
|||
| Published 2009 North Yorkshire County Council. | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: 0906035694 | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine | Price: £75 | ||
| Inventory No.13900 | Author: Ashworth, Canon James G. B. | ||
A Prospect of Ripon |
|||
| Published 1975 | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:Landscape A4 | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £6.5 | ||
| Covers slightly rubbed, very good copy | |||
| Inventory No.21481 | Author: Atkinson, Harold Waring | ||
The Families of Atkinson of Roxby (Lincs.) and Thorne and Dearman of Brathwaite and Families Connected with Them |
|||
| Published 1933 The Author (Norwood) | Type: | ||
| Edition:First Edition | ISBN: | Size:4to | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good | Price: £100 | ||
| Original black cloth, gilt. Wigan Free Public Library Plate on inside of front board. A few embossed stamps to page corners, and one small stamp on rear of title page. pp. 520. errata slip, maps, portraits and plates. Limited edition of 500 copies. Includes especially Atkinson-Busfeild, Barnes, Beavington, Birchall, Edwards, Miller, Neave, Ransome, Rooke, Sessions, Sinclair, Somerford, Stanley, Waring, Wykeham. A handsome looking volume. | |||
| Inventory No.21286 | Author: Aubel, Hermann;aubel, Marianne | ||
Der Kunstlerische Tanz Unserer Zeit |
|||
| Published 1930 Karl Robert Langewiesche | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:8vo | Binding:Card Covers |
| Book / wrapper condition:Good+/Good+ | Price: £8 | ||
| An ex-art collage copy. Book VG, has ref.no. written on endpaper and stamp on reverse of title page. Collage blind stamp at top edge of a few pages. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped and with re. no. written on top edge of front cover. A very attractive looking copy. All plates present. | |||
| Inventory No.19536 | Author: Austen, Jane. | ||
Pride and Prejudice |
|||
| Published 1988 OUP (Oxford) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Reprint | ISBN: 019254702x | Size:12mo | Binding:Hard Cover |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £10 | ||
| Volume II of The Oxford Illustrated edition. | |||
| BENNET, ELIZABETH (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION ENGLAND_FICTION | |||
| Inventory No.19262 | Author: Austin, A. B. | ||
Birth of an Army |
|||
| Published 1943 Victor Gollancz (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition:Second Impression | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| with 2 folding maps. Boards bumped with faint damp stain at bottom of spine, d/w a little rubbed | |||
| Inventory No.21463 | Author: Avery, Harold; Illustrator: Brier, E. E. | ||
A Girl at the Helm |
|||
| Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) | Type: | ||
| Edition: | ISBN: | Size:12mo | Binding:Cloth |
| Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good | Price: £5 | ||
| Gift inscription on fep, under flap of d/w, clean copy otherwise in slightly chipped and price-clipped d/w | |||