IDLE BOOKSELLERS

For further information on any of our books please contact us:
By post at: 7 Town Lane, Idle, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD10 8PR
by phone: (+44) (0)1274 613737 or
Site Search Engine Site Search Engine

Our list of Other Stock books is given by the initial letter of the author's surname

Book sizes: Folio over 12"x15", 8vo - over 7¾"x9¾", 4to - over 9¾"x12",
12mo - over 6¾"x7¾", 16mo - over 5¾"x6¾", 24mo - over 5"x5¾", 48mo - over 3"x4".

Inventory No.8896 Author: Abraham, Ashley P.; Illustrator: G. P. Abraham
Beautiful Lakeland
Published 1912 G. P. Abraham (Keswick) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £6.5
Original brown card covers with monogravure illustration laid on. Silk corded. Edges are chipped and rubbed. Some spotting but plates clean. 32 full page momogravure illustrations. pp. 52 + 6 of adverts.
Lakeland Lake District Topography

Inventory No.8934 Author: Abram, Wm. Alexander
Memorials of the Preston Guilds, Illustrating the Manner in Which the Guild Merchant Has Been Held in the Borough from the Earliest on Record Until the Last Guild in 1862
Published 1971 Preston Corporation Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £10
Reprint of the 1882 edition.
Lancashire Preston History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.11843 Author: Ackroyd, Harold
The Liverpool Stage
Published 1997 Amber Valley Print Centre (Erdington) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951423533 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £20
Lancashire Liverpool Theatre

Inventory No.10546 Author: Adams, Dave
Silverdale and Chesterton in Old Photographs
Published 1988 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 086067116x Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Non as Issued Price: £3
Very nice clean copy
Staffordshire Silverdale Chesterton Local History

Inventory No.9631 Author: Adams, Diana J
Elsie Turnham, Lace Collector. The Story of Bucks Point Lace and the Elsie Turnham Lace Collection
Published 1984 The Kylin Press (Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0907128173 Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £8.5
Signed on title page. Dust wrapper Faded on spine and a little rubbed on top edge.
Buckinghamshire Waddesdon Lace History Local

Inventory No.11193 Author: Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark
Last Chance to See
Published 1990 Heinemann (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0434009245 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Good+ Price: £3.5
Dust wrapper torn with loss on rear corner.
ENDANGERED SPECIES RARE ANIMALS

Inventory No.5212 Author: Aiken, Conrad
Collected Criticism (formerly A Reviewer's ABC)
Published 1968 Oxford University Press. (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £4.5
Covers worn.
Literature

Inventory No.10750 Author: Ainsworth, William Harrison.
The Lancashire Witches
Published Thomas Nelson and Sons (London) Type:
Edition:Nelson Classics ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £4
Very nice clean copy

Inventory No.8933 Author: Airne, Canon C. C. W
St.anne's Lydgate: The Story of a Pennine Parish 1788-1988
Published 1988 St. Anne's Lydgate Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine Price: £10
Lancashire Lydgate History Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9728 Author: Alexander, R. McNeill
Bones; The Unity of Form and Function
Published 1994 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 029783326x Size:4to Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £14

Inventory No.6940 Author: Allen, Bob.
On High Lakeland Fells; The 100 Best Walks and Scrambles
Published 1987 Pic Limited (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951111418 Size:12mo Binding:Pictorial Laminated Boards.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Inscription in corner of f.e.p.
Cumbria Lakes Lake District Lakeland Walking Rambling

Inventory No.9497 Author: Allen, N. V.
Churches and Chapels of Exmoor
Published 1974 Exmoor Press (Dulverton, Somerset) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0900131160 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Very nice bright clean copy.
Exmoor History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.6007 Author: Allsop, Gladys
Reminiscences: Reminiscences of a Manchester Woman
Published Janice Owen (Stockton-on-Tees.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951240609 Size:4to Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6.5
Lancashire Manchester Local Family Genealogy

Inventory No.9726 Author: Amin, Mohamed; Moll, Peter
Portraits of Africa
Published 1983 Harvill Press. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0002726394 Size:Folio Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £11
ANTHROPOLOGY Kenya Africa Photography

Inventory No.11153 Author: Andreae, Simon
Anatomy of Desire: The Science and Psychology of Sex, Love and Marriage
Published 1998 Little, Brown and Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0316642614 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good Price: £5
Tiny closed tear at top of front cover of d/w

Inventory No.11698 Author: Andrews, Ted
Simplified Magic : A Beginner's Guide to the New Age Qabala
Published 1990 Llewellwn Publications. (St. Paul) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 087542015x Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £3
CABALA Qabala Magic

Inventory No.11575 Author: Andrews, Ted
Imagick : The Magick of Images, Paths and Dance
Published 1989 Llewellwn Publications. (Minnesota.) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0875420168 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £6
Reading creases. pp. 288.
CABALA SELF-REALIZATION Magic

Inventory No.11971 Author: Andrews, William
Old-Time Punishments
Published 1971 Frederick Muller (London) Type:
Edition:Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0584109237 Size:8vo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Good/Good Price: £3
Ex-library with stamps. Dust wrapper creased and faded on spine.
SOCIOLOGY

Inventory No.11194 Author: Angier, Natalie
The Beauty of the Beastly : New Views on the Nature of Life
Published 1995 Little, Brown and Co. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0316876631 Size:8vo Binding:Hardback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good + Price: £3
BIOLOGY LIFE_ORIGIN LIFE (BIOLOGY) MOLECULAR

Inventory No.11940 Author: Anglesey, Natalie
Palace Theatre Manchester
Published 1981 Pan Visuals (Manchester) Type:
Edition:First Edition Paperback ISBN: 0907565018 Size:Square Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Good+ Price: £4.5
Covers a little rubbed and creased on edges.
Lancashire Manchester Theatre History

Inventory No.11639 Author: Archad, Frater
The Chalice of Ecstasy Being a Magical and Qabalistic Interpretation of the Drama of Parzival
Published 1976 Yogi Publication Society (Chicago) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: 0911662596 Size:12mo Binding:Hard Cover
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper Price: £5
Red cloth, gilt. pp.82.
Magic Kabala Cabala

Inventory No.10073 Author: Arkel, Liz and Blake, David
Nostradamus The Final Countdown. The Predictions of Nostradamus, How They Could Affect Your Life.
Published 1993 Carnell (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 1857791258 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3.5
Previous owners label on inside of front cover. Name on bottom edge

Inventory No.9240 Author: Arnold, Matthew; Illustrator: Alice Ross
Poems of Matthew Arnold
Published W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. (Edinbugh) Type:
Edition: ISBN: Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Spine lightly faded. Pictorial endpapers, seascape, front and rear.
Poetry Poets

Inventory No.6061 Author: Arnold, Matthew
Arnold
Published 1993 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0747514917 Size:16mo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine. Price: £5
POETRY

Inventory No.5766 Author: Arnot, R. Page.
The Miners : One Union, One Industry: A History of the National Union of Mineworkers 1939-46
Published 1979 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0043310745 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/Very Good But Price Clipped Price: £5
MINERS MINES MINERAL RESOURCES GREAT Coal Mining History

Inventory No.11792 Author: Ash, Niema
Touching Tibet
Published 1999 Travellers Eye (Bridgnorth) Type:
Edition:Second Edition ISBN: 0953057550 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £3.5
Light reading creases to spine.
TIBET (CHINA)_DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL Dalai Lama

Inventory No.9673 Author: Ashton, Brian
Accrington as it Was
Published 1987 Hendon Publishing (Nelson, Lancashire) Type:
Edition:Second Impression ISBN: 0902907581 Size:Landscape A4 Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £8.5
Lancashire Accrington History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.5045 Author: Ashton-Warner, Sylvia
Spinster
Published 1961 Penguin Books. (London, United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Thus ISBN: Size:12mo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Good Price: £2
A light weight item, postage will be adjusted to cost for ABE orders.

Inventory No.9295 Author: Ashtonian
Ashton Faces and Ashton Places Fifty Years Ago
Published Green, Son & Mills (Ashton-Under-Lyne.) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good + Price: £10
Lancashire Ashton Under Lyne History Local Family Genealogy Topography

Inventory No.9687 Author: Aspinwall, Bernard
Arrival,Assertion and Aclimatization on Context and Contrasts: Preliminary Checklist of Works on the Irish Catholic Experience in the North West of England
Published 1996 North West Catholic History Society. (Wigan, Lancs., United Kingdom) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0951461575 Size:8vo Binding:Pictorial Card Covers
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £3
BIBLIOGRAPHIES Lancashire History Local

Inventory No.11856 Author: Atwood, Margaret.
Negotiating with the Dead : A Writer on Writing
Published 2002 Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0521662605 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Near Fine/Near Fine Price: £4

Inventory No.6795 Author: Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park. The Novels of Jane Austen, Volume III. The Text Based on Collation of the Early Editions By R. W. Chapman. With Notes, Indexes and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources.
Published 1960 Oxford University Press (London) Type:
Edition:Reprint ISBN: Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good/No Jacket Price: £4
Spine faded.

Inventory No.10844 Author: Austen, Jane; Butler, Marilyn [introduction]
Emma
Published 1991 David Campbell Publishers Ltd (London) Type:
Edition:Everyman's Library ISBN: 1857150368 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good +/Very Good Price: £4
ENGLAND_FICTION BRITISH AND IRISH FICTION Everyman's Library

Inventory No.11029 Author: Aylesworth, Thomas G.
Geological Disasters: Earthquakes and Volcanoes
Published 1979 Franklin Watts (Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.) Type:
Edition: ISBN: 0531022889 Size:8vo Binding:Cloth
Book / wrapper condition:Fair/No Dust Wrapper Price: £4
Ex-library with withdrawn stamp on title page. Owners label on f.e.p.
EARTHQUAKES JUVENILE LITERATURE VOLCANOES NONFICTION

Inventory No.8133 Author: Aylmer, G.E.; Morrill, J. S.; Standing Conference for Local History
The Civil War and Interregnum: Sources for Local Historians
Published 1979 Published for the Standing Conference for Local History by the Bedford Square Press of the National Council of Social Service (London) Type:
Edition:First Edition ISBN: 0719909678 Size:8vo Binding:Paperback.
Book / wrapper condition:Very Good Price: £5
Ex-archive library with stamps and labels. Very good clean copy.
Civi War Cromwell Royalist

Page last updated 21.43 on Tuesday, 26 August 2008, by Michael Compton.